| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREWSTER, DANIEL O. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, The Cottages of Cape Ann, Part One : The Monograph Series, Vol. XIX, No. 6 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1932. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the Frank Chouteau Brown. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019347 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, The Blackstone River Valley : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXI, No. 2 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1934. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1934. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear and foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019353 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Danvers, Massachusetts (Old Salem Village), Part One : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 5 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1937. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, foxed bottom of cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019390 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Danvers, Massachusetts (Old Salem Village), Part Two : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 6 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1937. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019391 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Early Boston Churches : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 6 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, foxed cover, foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019386 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Entrance Halls and Stairways from Massachusetts and Central New England : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXV, No. 2 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1938. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019393 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Historic Boston, Massachusetts : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 1 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019381 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, The Interior Details and Furnishings of the William Haskell Dwelling, Built Before 1650 at West Gouscester, Massachusetts : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXV, No. 1 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1938. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019392 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Old Marblehead, Massachusetts, Part Two : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 3 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1937. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019388 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Old Marblehead, Massachusetts, Part Three : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIV, No. 4 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1937. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, foxed bottom of cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019389 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, A Providence, Rhode Island Georgian Mansion, The John Brown House, 1786 : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXII, No. 1 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1935. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in fair condition with some overall surface soil (apparent mostly due to its white background), clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019358 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Salem, Massachusetts : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 2 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. The book is in good condition with some spotting to the cover, light dampstains, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019382 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY KENNETH CLARK, Some Records of Old Concord, the First Inland Township of Massachusetts. The Monograph Series, Vol. XVIII, No. 2 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1931. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes a measured drawing by Harry B. Little. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in fair condition with dampstained right bottom corners throughout, some overall light surface soil, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019334 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Some Colonial Wall Cabinets and Kitchen Dressers : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXV, No. 3 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1938. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in fair condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges with some additional spotting to the top left corner of cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019394 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Some Low Mantels and Fireplace Enframements of the Early Nineteenth Century : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXV, No. 5 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1938. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019396 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Some Examples of Period Windows with Details of Their Interior Treatment : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXV, No. 6 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1938. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover edges and an additional cover dampstain running along the staple bound edge, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019397 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, FRANK CHOUTEAU. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Watertown, Massachusetts : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 3 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. The book is in fair condition with a slightly musty odor, right bottom corners of pages dampstained, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019383 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BURLEIGH, WILLIAM J. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, The Houses of Bristol, Rhode Island, Part Two : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXII, No. 4 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1935. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by Frank Chouteau Brown. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, lightly foxed cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019361 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CAVALIER, JULIAN, American Castles : A Guide to the Architecture and Furnishings of Castellated Mansions South Brusnwick and New York, London A.S. Barnes and Company and Thomas Yoseloff, Ltd, 1973. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Canary yellow boards with black spine lettering, 243 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, lightly foxed top edge, sound text block, good hinges, faded price stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents free from any other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly foxed rear panel, minimal edgewear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024140 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COCHRAN, EDWIN A. FOREWORD BY S. PARKES CADMAN, The Cathedral of Commerce : The Highest Building in the World : Woolworth Building, New York Baltimore and New York Thomsen-Ellis Company, 1918. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated book about the Woolworth Building in New York City, then the highest building in the world. Includes four full page color plates, among numerous additional black and white detailed illustrations (including a photographic view of the Observation Gallery). Light gray speckled softcover with decorative color border, gilt embossed cover lettering, about twenty pages (unpaginated). The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed periphery, foxed endpapers, clean pages free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023969 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COGSWELL, CHARLES N. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Part One : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 4 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by the author. The book is in fair condition with a slightly musty odor, right cover edge and right bottom corners of pages dampstained, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019384 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COGSWELL, CHARLES N. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Part Two : The Monograph Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 5 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1936. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by Frank Chouteau Brown. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in good condition with light edgewear, foxed cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019385 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHELTEN TRUST COMPANY, Historic Buildings of Germantown Germantown, Pennsylvania USA Chelten Trust Company, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1925. From the introduction: 'It is to preserve the silent witnesses of the history of Germantown, to quicken the memory of noble deeds here enacted, and to inspire civic pride that we present this album, and each year hereafter will add another picture to this collection.' Includes eight full page black and white plates presenting historic buildings circa 1683 to 1760. Floral blindstamp decorated heavy brown softcover with golden string tie, decorative gilt cover lettering with a gilt embossed Old Seal of Germantown, Pennsylvania of 1891 beneath it. The book is in very good condition with mildly rubbed perimeters, some minor spotting to the covers, clean and unmarked pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 023487 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DEVLIN, HARRY, Portraits of American Architecture: Monuments to a Romantic Mood, 1830-1900 Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publishing Company, 1989. F First Edition. Square 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Crimson linen-like cloth, dark navy endpapers, color frontis, 191 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a mild vertical crease to outer right edge of both front free endpaper and half title, very light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with gently rubbed corners and spine ends. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020169 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| U. S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS, Report on Hurricane Betsy: 8-11 September 1965 in the U. S. Army Engineer District, New Orleans New Orleans U. S. Army Engineer District, New Orleans, Corps of Engineers, 1965. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition of this official report of damage in New Orleans after Hurricane Betsy in 1965. Includes photographs, with text, of damage in various parishes, high water elevations, etc., plus much more. Illustrated gray softcover with Acco fastener binding, 48 pages plus 17 tables (some folding), 16 folding maps in color, 26 folding exhibits. Very light edgewear, contents clean and unmarked. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 025380 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005