| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 896 title(s) on 36 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Ninth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1806. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Covers the session from December 1805 through April 1806. Thomas Jefferson was President; James Madison Secretary of State. Includes laws regarding French Spoilation Claims; to provide for lighthouses in Long Island Sound and off Massachusetts; suspending trade with St. Domingo; to provide funding for the surveying of the coast between Cape Hatteras and Cape Fear; protection against the Barbary pirates; for completion of the South Wing of the Capitol; and for establishing trading houses with Indian tribes; in addition to other acts regarding the budget, the military, road- building, etc. The booklet also includes the treaty between the U. S. and the Bashaw, Bey, and Subjects of Tripoli in Barbary; a Treaty between the U.S. and the tribes of the Wyandot, Ottawa, Chippewa, Munsee, Delaware, Shawanee and Puttawatamie; another Treaty, this with the Delawares, Pottawatamies, Miamies, Eel River and Weas; another treaty, with the Cherokee nation; and another with the Creek. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued, (207, vi [table of contents at back]). Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn but quite clean, with almost no foxing. Ink notes indicating contents on front cover and spine. Much of paper spine has perished, but the stitching remains firm. Some edge curling. Page 45/46 has long clean tear which crosses text, but which results in no paper loss. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000028 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Seventeenth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1823. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from December 1822 through April 1823. James Monroe was President. Includes Indian treaties and numerous acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is quite worn, with much browning, foxing and curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000089 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AMERICAN HISTORY], The American Soldier and Sailor in War...A Pictorial History of the Campaigns and Conflicts of the War Between the States, from the First Bloodshed in the Streets of Baltimore to Our Country's War with Spain... New York Edward J. Stanley, 1898. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Very large book (about 17" x 12") containing hundreds of illustrations depicting battle scenes, naval engagements and portraits by Forbes, Taylor, Waud, Hillen, Becker, Lovie, Schell, Crane, Davis and other war artists. Blue cloth, marbled edges, 569 pages. Covers very worn, with rubthrough to some of the edges and corners, spine ends chipped and frayed. Binding quite shaken with several pages loosened and/or detached, a few pages with margin tears, most pages in good to very good condition. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 010846 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SALVATION ARMY], Aterblick Over Fralsningsarmens skandinaviska Arbete I Amerika, 1887-1933 Chicago , 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Swedish. We don't read Swedish, but the book appears to be a history of Scandinavian immigrants to America and their involvment with the Salvation Army. Illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth, 133 pages plus one page of Salvation Army information at the back in English. Covers worn and spotted, hinges just starting to crack, binding sound, pages clean with a name at the foot of the verso front free endpapers, no other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003199 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [PITTSFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS], The Berkshire Jubilee, Celebrated at Pittsfield, Mass., August 22 and 23, 1844 Albany and Pittsfield Weare C. Little and E. P. Little, 1845. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Illustrated with engravings. Dark brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 244 pages. Covers worn, spine badly chipped, front free endpaper removed, front hinge broken (cover still attached), text block shaken, name on front pastedown, pages age-toned but clean and free from chips, tears or markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008835 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [DU BOIS GENEALOGY], Bi-Centenary Reunion of the Descendants of Louis and Jacques Du Bois [DuBois, Dubois] (Emigrants to America, 1660 and 1675), at New Paltz, New York, 1875. Compiled for the Family Connection Philadelphia Self-published, Printed at Press of Rue & Jones, 1876. First, Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Limited to 375 copies. History of the Du Bois family written in conjunction with a family reunion in 1875. The pregenitors of the Du Bois family were French Huguenots who left their native country to escape persecution by the Catholic monarchy. The book contains information about the celebrations as well as the family history, and contains some pencil notes, a couple of newspaper articles, a rather worn reproduction of a photograph of the Col. Lewis DeBois House and an admission ticket to the house from the Huguenot Patriotic, Historical and Monumental Society of New Paltz, NY, with genealogical notes on the reverse side and a 1950 date handwritten on the front. The book is bound in black cloth and contains 158 pages plus a number of tissue-protected black and white plates, as well as a color plate of the family coat of arms. It also contains a handwritten page entitled "Copy of the DuBois Genealogy 1924-1950" bound in at the back. The book is in somewhat worn condition, with the spine reinforced with black electrical tape, some edgewear, newspaper article mounted on the front pastedown with green tape. The rear hinge is cracked, and while the front hinge is intact at the endpapers, someone has taken four narrow strips of green tape to reinforce the binding between the verso of the title page and the first page of the introduction. Pages are clean with some occasional pencil notes or underlines, a few margins have tiny chips, and the name of Geo Du Bois appears on the front free endpaper and preliminary blank, the latter also dated June 1876. A useful copy that has seen some use. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 008120 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [BRADFORD, WILLIAM], Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation", from the Original Manuscript Boston Wright & Potter, 1898. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. History of the Pilgrims and their settlement at Plymouth, from the voyage of the Mayflower through the year 1647, taken from the original manuscript. A pretty compelling read, being a first-hand account of the first English settlement in New England. Dark blue cloth over beveled boards, 555 pages. Light external wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, hinges internally repaired, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 018909 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [MAINE], A Business Directory of Subscribers to the New Map of Maine, with a Brief History and Description of the State, Prepared By William Willis; also, Valuable Statistics and Advertisements Portland, Maine J. Chace, Jr. & Co. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated [1862]. Business directory arranged by county and town, illustrated with woodcuts and numerous advertisements. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, printed endpapers and preceding/following leaves on pink paper, 344 pages. Fairly light cover wear, mainly rubbing to the spine ends, slightly sunned spine, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings, light scattered foxing. A clean and sound copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002532 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Catalogue of the Magnificent Library of the Late Hon. Henry C. Murphy, of Brooklyn, Long Island, Consisting Almost Wholly of Americana or Books Relating to America New York Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., 1884. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good to Very Good. Catalogue of an important Americana library, belonging to an avid bibliophile who also served as US Minister to Holland, was second in line for a Presidential nomination (Franklin Pierce was eventually selected), was a US Congressman, served as Mayor of Brooklyn at a young age, and was a New York State Senator, among other public service. His paternal grandfather served in the Revolutionary War. The auction, held in March of 1884, included 3,142 published lots, plus apparent last-minute additions, to total 3,227 lots. Prices realized written in ink in margins. Three quarter leather over marbled boards, 434 pages. Externally very worn, with front cover and spine covering absent. Pages in the main book are clean and free from any significant chips or tears, with some lower corner chips to the first few leaves. An advertisement for the sale plus several newspaper articles concerning it are tipped onto the front free endpaper. Binding basically sound with no loosened pages. A good research copy. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 002314 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [MAINE HISTORY], Catalogue of Memorial School No. 2 - Portland, March 10, 1828. Samuel Kelly, Master Portland, Maine N.P., 1828. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Alphabetical roster of students attending Monitorial School No. 2 in Portland, Maine in 1828. There were a total of 264 students with average daily attendance of 217. Printed softcover, 16 pages. Front cover absent, old historical society stamp on front, chip from first page, other light wear. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004020 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [THOMPSON, CHARLES], Causes of the Alienation of the Delaware and Shawanese Indians from the British Interest Philadelphia John Campbell, 1867. F First US Edition, Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Unbound (never bound), Very Good. An unbound, unopened copy of this limited edition - one of 75 large paper copies of a limited edition of 250 (this copy not numbered), originally published in London in 1759. The book describes the relationship between the British and the American Indians in the early 18th century and the steps taken by the British attempting to restore a previous level of friendship. Includes fascinating material on Native American life and customs. Illustrated with a folding map. Unbound, rubricated title page, 184 pages, in modern mylar covers. We mean unbound to be without covers - the pages are actually bound together at the spine, with the preliminaries through page eight detached and with some tiny edge chips, especially to the half-title, which is also age-tanned and a bit soiled. This is an unopened copy with the upper edges not divided, which has kept the pages very clean with a touch of light foxing here and there. A nice copy overall, ideal for binding as one wishes or for use the way it is. USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 002300 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [MASSACHUSETTS], Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society for the Year 1801. Vol. VIII Boston Munroe & Francis, 1802. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Volume VIII of the first series of this important historical publication. Somewhat rough copy, externally poor but internally good to very good. This volume contains a wealth of information about the history of the Massachusetts shoreline, including Cape Cod, and also includes a section on the state of whaling and cod fishing in Massachusetts in 1763. Town descriptions include Marblehead, Barnstable, Sandwich, Falmouth, Dennis, Yarmouth, Harwich, Chatham, Eastham, Orleans, Welfleet and Provincetown. Other subjects include the Bill of Mortality of Middleborough, Marston Watson, Thomas Brattle, George Richards Minot, Mourt's Journal of Plymouth, Edward Winslow's Relation of Things remarkable at Plymouth, Memoirs of Dr. Thacher, Gov. Dudley's Letter to the Countess of Lincoln, Life of Col. Ephraim Williams and of Williams College, Account of John Eliot of Roxbury, and Remarks about Salem. Original blue paper covered boards with tan spine, uncut edges 284 pages. Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, spine covering partially missing. Text block firm with no loosened pages, pages quite clean with only light scattered foxing. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 001086 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SEABURY, SAMUEL] (1729-1796), The Congress Canvassed: or, an Examination into the Conduct of the Delegates at Their Grand Convention, held in Philadelphia, Sept. 1, 1774, Addressed to the Merchants of New-York, By A. W. Farmer, Author of Free Thoughts, &c. London Richardson and Urquhart, 1775. F First English Edition. 12mo (19.75 cm), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Near Fine. Rare English edition of this important work sometimes jointly attributed to Seabury and to Isaac Wilkins (1742-1830). A brilliant attack on the first Continental Congress, showing the illogic of the arguments that the king and his ministers are evil and the Parliament good, and correctly predicting that the Parliament would eventually back the king and that war would result. Alexander Hamilton's first work, "A Full Vindication of the Measures of Congress, &c.", written while he was only seventeen years of age, was published in response, and indeed Seabury notes in a postscript that he is "neither frightened nor disconcerted by it". Seabury was perhaps the pre-eminent exponent of Tory thought in America at the time, and the political exchanges between Seabury and Hamilton were some of the most contentious of the Revolutionary era. Modern binding by Stikeman & Co., three quarter deep blue morocco over lighter blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, [4], 59p. The English edition is much enlarged over the American edition and does not include the page of advertising at the end. Binding has just a touch of shelfwear, good hinges, firm binding. Pages are free from chips, tears or markings and have only light age-toning. Leather and gilt bookplate of William L. Clements at top outer corner of pastedown, some toning to endpapers from bookplate and corners. Howes S- 252 "aa", Sabin 78563. USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1501 | £UK 1352.25 | JP¥ 198579] Book number: 002410 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AMERICAN HISTORY], The Debate on the Constitution: Part Two. Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches, Articles, and Letters During the Struggle Over Ratification. Library of America Series New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America, 1993. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine Slipcase. Fine condition, in publisher's original slipcase. Rich maroon cloth with spine printed in gilt and deep brown, patterned endpapers, attached maroon ribbon bookmark, off-white slipcase lettered and bordered in gilt. Looks and feels new and unread with firm binding, pages free from names or other markings, slipcase also in fine condition. Exceptionally clean copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022290 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], The Declaration of Independence and Constitution of the United States of America Washington, DC US Government Printing Office, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. A 1934 printing, including Constitutional amendments up to number 18, Prohibition, plus index. Published as Senate Document 79, 73d Congress, 1st Session. Blue softcover, 48 pages. Some cover wear, inlcuidng chipping to the lower spine end and some spotting, internally very good with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008720 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [BLACK AMERICANA], Drumtalk. Vol. 1, No. 4 - May/June 1979 New Haven, Connecticut Connecticut Afro-American Historical Society, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Single issue of a short-lived periodical devoted to African American history. This issue includes brief profiles of Matthew Henson, Polar Explorer and Co-Discoverer of the North Pole; Jean Baptiste Pointe du Sable, Founder of Chicago; a second part of Road to Freedom - The Black West; a profile of William S. Francis, Oldest Living Black Artist in the United States; Part 3 of Black Women in America; book reviews, more. Illustrated in black and white. Softcover, 20 pages. Covers age-toned and lightly soiled, contents clean and free from names or other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014465 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [RIGGS, MARY ANN CLARK], An English and Dakota Vocabulary, By a Member of the Dakota Mission New York Published By the A. B. C. F. M., Printed By R. Craighead, 1852. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Near Fine. Rare. Mary Ann Clark Riggs and her husband, Stephen R. Riggs, lived for twenty-five years among the Dakota people in Minnesota in the early to mid- nineteenth century. This book was published the same year Stephen Riggs' Grammar and Dictionary of the Dakota Language, and is the first separate edition. Not in Howes. Original dark brown blind-stamped cloth with cover title in gilt, 120 pages. Some light rubbing to the corners and light chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, endpapers a bit foxed but pages have almost no foxing. Nineteenth century bookplate of D. Stuart Dodge on front pastedown. An exceptionally nice copy. USD 1850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1234 | £UK 1112 | JP¥ 163276] Book number: 009232 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CENSUS], Fifth Census; or, Enumeration of the Inhabitants of the United States 1830. To Which is Prefixed a Schedule of the Whole Number of Persons Within the Several Districts of the United States... Washington, DC Printed By Duff Green, 1832. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Bound in plain flexible card covers, measures 21.75" x 15.5"; [2], 27, iv, 163, [3], 165 pages in three parts. Covers and blanks at front and rear heavily chipped, worn and soiled, text block firmly held with three lengths of baling twine with a brass token stamped Norton Co. Factory Service strung on each one, some chips to margins, especially to the first several pages, pages age-toned, some quite dark, occasional foxing and finger soil, entirely readable throughout, college library stamps on title page and two other pages. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 014631 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [VERMONT], Geographical and Historical Poem on Vermont. By a Citizen of Washington County Charles O. Kimball Northfield, Vermont, 1851. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Fair. Twelve-page, 77 stanza poem about Vermont, with a folding map of the state, counties outlined in yellow, at the back. Self-covers, with the rear cover also bearing the title, with the map attached to the opposite side. Binding held together with old common pin, probably string-bound at one time. Some edgewear and a few tiny margin chips, a few ink stains in the outer margins, some light spots in the upper margins, no names or other markings. Map in very good condition. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 005029 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [GREAT BARRINGTON, MASSACHUSETTS], Great Barrington Bi-Centennnial 1761-1961 Great Barrington, MA , 1961. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Town history and souvenir book from the town's bicentennial in 1961, illustrated throughout in black and white with great old photos of town businesses, organizations, events, etc. Green cloth lettered in gilt, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (about 1 3/8" thick). Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings, slight musty odor which may diminish over time. A clean and sound copy. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010550 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [GENEALOGY], Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 - Vermont Washington Government Printing Office for Department of Commerce and Labor, Bureau of the Census, 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Remarkably clean copy of this important genealogical reference naming the heads of familes in Vermont as of the first US census in 1790. Arranged by county and town. In addition to the names of household heads, the census enumerates the number of white males of sixteen years or older living within that household; free white males under sixteen years; free white females; all other free persons; and slaves owned by that household. Also includes a large folding map of Vermont as of 1796. Original brown clothlike paper wraps (texture almost like oilcloth, but without the glossiness), paper label on front, 95 pages. Very clean with just a bit of edgewear and very light soiling to the covers. Well-kept copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000531 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS], Historic Events of Worcester : A Brief Account of Some of the Most Interesting Events Which Have Occurred in Worcester During the Past Two Hundred Years 1722-1922 Worcester, Massachusetts Worcester Bank & Trust Company, 1922. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Light and dark blue softcover printed in gilt, 63 pages. Some edgewear and a short closed tear to the upper edges of the rear cover and final page, a bit of chipping to the spine ends, internally very clean with a name in pencil on the front free endpaper, no ohter markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008723 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CARTER, ROBERT] (1663-1732), An Inventory of the Estate of Robert Carter, Esq., Taken as Directed in His Last Will Williamsburg, Virginia Historic Christ Church Foundation, 1983. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Very Good. Transcript of the inventory of Robert Carter's will, along with an outline that serves as a detailed table of contents. Robert Carter was an early American colonist born in Lancaster County, Virginia and was the grandfather of Carter Burwell, who built Carter's Grove, a great James River plantation built between 1750 and 1753, located six miles from Williamsburg. The estate included subtantial holdings of both real and personal property, with real estate in Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, Westmoreland, Caroline, King George, Stafford and Spotsilvania Counties, and personal property running from slaves to business assets to animals to books. The highly detailed document is a copy of a typed transcript in flexible covers fastened with an Acco-type fastener. It consists of 37 legal-sized pages of manuscript representing a transcription of the will, preceded by an eight-page letter-sized outline. Condition is very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 009750 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [THOMAS JEFFERSON], Jefferson: One Hundred and Fifty-Fourth Birthday Anniversary Celebration, Tuesday, April Thirteenth, 1897, Under the Auspices of National Association Democratic Clubs , 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Program, speeches and more in a long tradition of celebrating Jefferson's birthday, including details of the first celebration in 1830. Includes list of subscribers to the dinner, national in scope. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Green cloth printed in gilt, 103 pages. Covers edgeworn and somewhat soiled, hinges good, text block slightly shaken, foxing to endpapers and first and last several pages, some edgewear to pages, inscription by W. S. McKean, Publisher of Ocean City News to W. J. Oetzel, on front pastedown. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 017697 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [ORR, LUCINDA LEE], Journal of a Young Lady of Virginia 1782 Baltimore, Maryland John Murphy and Company, 1871. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Printed for the benefit of the Lee Memorial Association of Richmond. The journal-keeper was related to General Lee. Fascinating view of life in Virginia around the time of the American Revolution. Brown pebbled cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering on the front cover, 56 pages. Some edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, small darkened area on the title page and preliminary blank (not affecting any printed area), outer edge foxed, pages clean and free from names or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014964 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005