| Ian Reilly Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Poems By TWO Dundee Greenock, D.R.Clark And Son , McKelvie And Son. 1882. Hardback. Covers are dark green with gilt borders on front and gilt titles on spine. The signature is part of a dedication.There is a newspaper review pasted on blank page to front. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19773 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| Young Scotland : Tenth Annual Volume London, The Pilgrim Press. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Well Illustrated- B/W & Colour. Covers are red with black illustration of a man on a galloping horse and light brown titles on front and spine.There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep with a date of 1936.2 of the full page b/w plates are detached but present. Good/ very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 18282 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| GEORGE ABEL Wylins Frae My Wallet : Foreword By Professor Stalker : Biographical Sketch By Alexander Gammie Paisley, Alexander Gardner. 1916, Second Edition - Third Impression. Hardback. Ill.: With A Tissue Guarded Portrait. Covers are dark green with gilt titles on front and spine. Top and fore edges of text block have some spotting. Good/ very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19523 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| EDITED BY PRISCILLA BAWCUTT AND FELICITY RIDDY , THOMAS CRAWFORD, DAVID HEWITT, ALEXANDER LAW Longer Scottish Poems Volume 1- 1375 - 1650 & Volume 2 - 1650- 1830 ( 2 Vols) Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0707305098) Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21069 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BAILDON, H. BELLYSE AND BUIST, R. COCHRANE (EDITORS); BARRIE, J. M.; LANG, ANDREW The Meal-Poke: University of St Andrews, University College, Dundee Dundee, James P. Mathew & Co. 1903, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth covers are rubbed in places, especially to the rear, leaving some spots of grey on the front cover and a patch on the rear. Some foxing in places, mostly end pages. Collection of art, prose, poetry, music and an interesting collection of advertisements from prosthetics to pianofortes. Good. GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 4260 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| TOM BRYAN North East Passage Aberdeen, Scottish Cultural Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1898218579) Laminated Card Covers. Scottish Contemporary Poets. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 19561 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Midwinter London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1923, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Previous owner has written in name and date to ffep, with date of October 23 1923. Blue cloth covers, faded to hinges, inner hinges are cracked and some foxing to edges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 10900 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| CRAIK, M. SYLVIA The Splendid Smile Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons. Popular Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Popular edition from WWII sold with extra war costs, total 2/6 as stated on price labels. Edge wear to jacket and small closed tear. 355 pages. Very Good/Good/Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 2912 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| TRANSLATED INTO GAELIC BY " FIONN Naigheachdan Firinneach ( True Stories ) Paisley, Alexander Gardner. 1906. Hardback. Ill.: With Illustrations. Covers are red with black titles on front and gilt titles on spine. Covers are marked- spots front and rear.Spine ends and corners are bumped.There is a 'penned insc.' on front pastedown.Book extremities and text block are spotted.Contents are very good. Good Plus. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 18337 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| JOHN GALT Annals Of The Parrish Or The Chronicle Of Dalmailing During the Ministry Of The Rev.Micah Balwhidder : Written By Himself London Edinburgh, T.N. Foulis. 1911, Second Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated In Colour By Henry W.Kerr, RSA. Tan covers with gilt titles on front and spine.There are 16 tipped in colour plates- mounted and guarded with titles.The illustrations are from water-colour drawings. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 17891 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| VIOLET JACOB Songs of Angus London, John Murray. 1915, First Edition. Hardback. Covers are blue with gilt titles on front and spine.Edges and spine have faded- titles remain clear. There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep.Preface by John Buchan. Good/ very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 21099 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| THOMAS HAMILTON : EDITED BY MAURICE LINDSAY Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton Aberdeen, The Association For Scottish Literary Studies. 1990. (ISBN: 0948877111) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17787 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| TRANSLATED BY JAMES MACPHERSON Poems Of Ossian : With An Introduction, Historical And Critical By George Eyre- Todd London, Walter Scott. 1888. Illustrated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pages are printed in black with red borders throughout.Covers are illustrated with birds and leaves in black and black and gilt titles. Good/ very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 21214 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| SAMUEL NOBLE Rhymes And Recollections : With Biographical Introduction By John Paul, Dundee Dundee, William Duncan. 1898, First Edition. Hardback. Covers are maroon with silver titles on front.End pages are illustrated.Frontispiece is missing. Good/ very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19765 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ROBERT BURNS : EDITED WITH COPIOUS NOTES AND NOTICES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY BY WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI The Poetical Works Of Robert Burns London New York, Ward,Lock & Co.Limited. Full-Leather. Covers are burgundy leather with gilt title on front and spine.Spine is faded and worn at ends.Edges are bevelled.Paper at end pages has split but hinges are firm.End pages are illustrated and inner edge of covers.Text block is gilt.Book extremities have some spotting. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17812 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| WILL OGILVIE The Land We Love Dalbeattie, Thomas Fraser. 1910. Illustrated Boards. Ill.: Design On Front Cover Is From A Drawing By Miss F.M.B.Blaikie. Covers are an attractive grey fleck with black illustration and titles on front and black titles on spine.fore and lower page edges of text block are untrimmed. Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 18430 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| DAVID D.OGSTON White Stone Country : Growing Up in Buchan Edinburgh, The Ramsay Head Press. 1986, First Edition. Hardback. With an Introduction by Cuthbert Graham.Cream covers with gilt titles on spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 21100 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| DAVID RORIE The Auld Doctor And Other Poems & Songs In Scots London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1920. Hardback. Covers are dark green with gilt titles and a blindstamped insignia on front.Spine has gilt titles.Ffep has 2 small 'penned insc.'Text block is untrimmed and rear cover has a crease. Good Plus. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19743 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| KING JAMES I OF SCOTLAND The King's Quair London, Printed At the Caradoc Press and Published By Grafton & Company. 1914. Hardback. Ill.: H.G.Webb. Covers are a dark green with gilt titles and border on front and gilt titles on spine.Text block is untrimmed. Title page is illustrated in red and black Top edge of 2 blank pages to rear is uncut. Very Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 14968 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| SIR WALTER SCOTT Castle Dangerous and The Surgeon's Daughter : The Waverley Novels London, J.M.Dent And Sons Ltd. 1931. Hardback. Covers are a dark green with blindstamped insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.There is a prize sticker on ffep. Good/ very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19812 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER The Waverley Novels - Copyright Edition Complete in 4 Vols Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black. 1867. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ox blood leather spine with gilt decorated bands, rubbing to joints and and extremities. Page edge is marbled. Some foxing to end pages and and edge. Binding is good in 3 volumes but in Vol. II the covers are held at the rear hinge. Each novel has illustrated title page with date, Vols 3 and 4 are dated 1868 and all of the Waverley Novels are present. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 4616 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| SELECTED FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE SCHOOL OF SCOTTISH STUDIES Tocher 20 : Tales, Songs, Tradition Edinburgh, School of Scottish Studies- University of Edinburgh. 1975. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 21248 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| DAVID TOULMIN Straw Into Gold : A Scots Miscellany Aberdeen, Gourdas House , Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0907301053) Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Covers are dark green with attractive gilt titles and illustration on front.Spine has gilt titles and small gilt illustrations.Book closes with a Glossary. Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 21241 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| MANSIE WAUCH The Life Of Mansie Wauch : Tailor In Dalkeith : Written By Himself Edinburgh London, William Blackwood And Sons. Stereotype Edition. Illustrated Boards. Blackwood's Standard Novels.Covers are red with black titles in an elaborate framework design on front and gilt titles on spine.Covers have lost colour in places.Fore edge of text block has a few spots.There are 230 pages. Good/ very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18257 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. |
| Ian Reilly Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005