Ian Reilly Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Liggat Syke Place, Broxburn, West Lothian EH52 5NA, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1506 853739
ian.reilly@arcon.ltd.uk

India

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ALAUDDIN AL AZAD  Ashes And Sparks
Dhaka, Pankouri Books. 1984. Illustrated Boards. There is a 'penned insc.' and a book shop stamp on ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16538
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

J.C.BAHL  The Oilseed Trade Of India
Bombay, New Book Company. 1938, Second Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Fold-outs Are Intact- Maps, Graphs. Covers are dark blue - gilt titles on spine.Spine ends and corners are worn and front upper edge is bumped.There is a date and price on top outer corner of ffep. Good/ very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19887
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

W.S.CAINE  Picturesque India : A Handbook For European Travellers
London Glasgow, George Routledge & Sons Limited. 1891. Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrations Drawn By John Pedder, H.Sheppard Dale, H.H.Stanton. Green covers with gilt titles on front and spine and black illustrations.The gilt and the illustrations are faded but still visible.Paper at ffep has been repaired, about half of the folded map before Chapter I is missing, The large fold-out map to the rear has been taped along the folds ( white bandage to the back obviously.) Page 528 and plate opposite have been repaired with clear sticky tape. Otherwise the contents are very good. Good Plus.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 19037
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

ELIOT, JOHN  Indian Meteorological Memoirs: Being Occasional Discussions and Compilations of Meteorological Data Relating to India and the Neighbouring Countries Vol. X
Calcutta, Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India. 1899. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Volumes VII and VIII are also available. Contents are very good- with some very light soiling, mostly to end pages. Volume is in four sections, the first three dealing with data from various stations 1853 to 1864 (487 pages), the fourth section including 57 plates plus corrigenda. Paper label to spine and some cracking to front hinge, the bindings are of library type with marbled boards and there is a bookplate for a Physician's library inside the front. Good.
GBP 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 136.2 | JP¥ 12033] Book number: 10016
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

ELIOT, JOHN  Indian Meteorological Memoirs: Being Occasional Discussions and Compilations of Meteorological Data Relating to India and the Neighbouring Countries Vol. VIII
Calcutta, Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India. 1897. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Volumes VII and X are also available. Contents are very good- with some very light soiling, mostly to end pages. Volume is in two sections, the first dealing with data from Agustia 1856 to 1858, the second including data from a number of stations to early 1865. Paper label to spine and cracking down one side of front hinge. Bindings are of library type with marbled boards and there is a bookplate for a Physician's library inside the front. Condition is good or slightly less as a result of spine damage. 529 pages plus corrigenda. Good.
GBP 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 136.2 | JP¥ 12033] Book number: 10018
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

COLONEL SIR THOMAS HUNGERFORD HOLDICH  India
London, Henry Frowde. 1904. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 8 Fold-out Coloured Maps, 106 Maps and Diagrams. Covers are black with gilt insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.The paper at front end pages is splitting but both hinges are firm.Book extremities are lightly spotted.The 8 fold-out maps are all intact. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 18989
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

NARASU, P. LAKSHMI  The Essence of Buddhism
Madras, Srinivasa Varadachari. 1912, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive cloth covers with black titles to front and spine. Edges are worn and there is bumping to corners. Page edges are deckled. End pages are green and rear end paper has been repaired with clear tape. Front end paper is also cracking. Some foxing, text and plates are good to very good. 359pp plus reviews of first edition. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15026
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

NARASU, P. LAKSHMI  The Essence of Buddhism
Madras, Srinivasa Varadachari. 1912, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive cloth covers with black titles to front and spine. Edges are worn and there is bumping to corners. Page edges are deckled. End pages are green and rear end paper has been repaired with clear tape. Front end paper is also cracking. Some foxing, text and plates are good to very good. 359pp plus reviews of first edition. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15026
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

PAUL C.PET, GEOFFREY MOORHOUSE, BRIAN HOLLINGSWORTH  Rail Across India : A Photographic Journey
New York, Abbeville Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0904568709) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Lavishly Illustrated In Colour and B/W & Line Drawings. Covers are dark blue with blindstamped titles on front and white titles on spine.There is an owner's stamp on ffep.Dust jacket is beautifully illustrated.There is a plain cardboard slipcase. This is a heavy book. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 17943
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

RISLEY, H. H.  Census of India 1901 Volume 1 Ethnographic Appendices, Being the Data Upon Which the Caste Chapter of the Report is Based
Calcutta, Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India. 1903. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Bound in waxed green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, some bumping to corners. Bookplate to front paste down and library mark to spine and a few handling marks. Some of the data is in colour and there are fold out pages. 251 pages. Good/ Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 4968
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

DR.CHANDRADHAR SHARMA  A Critical Survey Of Indian Philosophy
London, Rider & Company. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Covers are a deep blue with gilt titles on spine.Dust jacket has a few marks to rear and some edge wear.Text block has some spotting. Very Good/Good/ Very Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 21255
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

RABINDRANATH TAGORE  Red Oleanders ( A Drama In One Act ), and The King Of The Dark Chamber : 2 Volumes
India, Macmillan Pocket Tagore Edition. 1985. Paperback. Ill.: Cover Designs By Kuldip Dhiman and Niren Sengupta. Card covers are worn on edges and spine ends have small nicks. Good/ very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16407
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

E.J.THOMPSON  Rabindranath Tagore : His Life And Work
Calcutta London, Association Press : Oxford University Press. 1921, First Edition. Hardback. The Heritage Of India Series.Covers are light brown with black illustration on front and gilt titles on spine.Fore edge of text block has some spotting.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep. Good/ very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16648
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

D.R.WALLACE  The Romance Of Jute : A Short History Of The Calcutta Jute Mill Industry 1855- 1927
London Calcutta and Simla, W.Thacker & Co. & Thacker, Spink & Co. 1928, Second Edition. Hardback. Ill.: 30 Illustrations, Intact Fold-out Map. Frontispiece is a caricature of the author.This is the second edition, brought up to date with 30 illustrations and a folding map of the River Hooghly. Good/ very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 19889
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Ian Reilly Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005