| next page |
| Ian Reilly Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABERCONWAY, CHRISTABEL The Story of Mr. Korah London, Michael Joseph. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. Rex Whistler line drawing to jacket on both sides, some darkening to spine of jacket and a couple of small scrapes with loss of "o" in "of". Some spotting to end pages, 3 page introduction by Christabel Aberconway and short story with 3 colour illustrations and 16 in black and white. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 15493 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ADAMS, G. D. Red Vagabond, the Story of a Fox London, The Batchworth Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, Denys J. Chip to dj at top of spine and some spotting. Gift inscrip. to ffep, contents are clean with striking illustrations. 189pp with map to rear end pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 15983 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| JAMES AGATE Kingdoms For Horses London, Victor Gollancz Limited. 1936. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Decorations By Rex Whistler. Covers are green with gilt titles on spine.Book extremities have some spotting.Pages and plates are very good.Top edge of text block is spotted. Good/ very Good/Fair. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 18078 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| AINSLIE, KATHLEEN "Tut-tut" Richard II London, Castell Brothers. Card. Decorated card wraps bound with cord. The pictures are bright but some of the inks have become sticky and pictures have stuck together. Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10965 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| RICHARD ALDINGTON A Wreath For San Gemignano London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1946, First English Edition. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Illustrations By Netta Aldington. Covers have a grey and black illustration on front and black titles on spine.Dust jacket is attractive but spotted- causing a few marks on covers.The illustrations are excellent. Very Good/Good Plus. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 21213 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ALKEN, HENRY The National Sports of Great Britain - Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books London, Methuen. 1903, New Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth covers with titles on a paper label to spine. Spine has faded though label is unaffected. Some marks to covers and bumping to extremities. Pencil mark to front pastedown and some browning to end page, the text and 50 illustrations are in near fine condition. The book is unpaginated. Good/ Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 10613 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| JOAN WALSH ANGLUND Spring Is A New Beginning London, Collind. 1964, First British Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Anglund- Lovely Illustrations in Spring Colours. Covers are dark green with black illustration on front and black titles on spine.Dust jacket is price clipped.There is a 'penned insc.' on rear end page. Very Good/Good/ Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19999 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| " B.B. Brendon Chase London, Hollis & Carter. 1947, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Illustrated By D.J.Watkins Pitchford. Covers are blue with gilt illustration on front and faded gilt titles on spine.Cover edges and spine are faded.Corners and edges are bumped.There are 13 full page plates including th e frontispiece- all excellent. Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19567 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BALLANTINE, JAMES The Miller of Deanhaugh ... With numerous illustrations, by Alex. A. Ritchie Edinburgh, John Menzies. 1844, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ritchie, Alex A. Originally issued as the sequel to the 'Gaberlunzie's Wallet'. Bound in blue/ black morocco with white marbled boards and matching end pages, the spine is banded. Double gilt rules to the sides of bands, single where title and author are displayed in gilt. There is hardly any wear to extremities, covers are near fine. Bookplate to front paste down, there are some spots of foxing to page edge and occasional handling marks. Text is good plus and illustrations very good. Quality of illustration is high, 312 pages. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 4884 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| EDMUND CLERIHEW BENTLEY Biography For Beginners : Being A Collection Of Miscellaneous Examples For The Use Of Upper Forms London, T.Werner Laurie. 1925, Third Edition. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With 40 Diagrams By G.K.Chesterton. Book extremities have some spotting. Good/ very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 19938 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| MARY E.BOYLE Daisies and Apple Trees Stirling, Eneas MacKay. 1923. Illustrated Card Covers. Ill.: Illustrations By Mildred R.Lamb. This is a lovely book.End pages are illustrated- silhouettes.There are 21 line drawings and the dust jacket matches the front cover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 19998 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| FRANTZ FUNCK-BRENTANO Les Brigands: Brigands Et Routiers, Barbe-Bleue, Guilleri, Flibustiers, Cartouche, Mandrin, La Grande Peur, Chauffeurs, Le Maquis Paris, Hachette Et Cie. 1904. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alfred Paris. Brown morocco leather with green covers - gilt titles on front plus a gilt and maroon insignia and blindstamped titles on spine.There is wear to corners.End pages are marbled.Obviously text is in French. 26 Plates in colour, frontispiece is tissue guarded. Very Good. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 16110 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| TEXT BY W.D.CAMPBELL Birds Of Town and Village London, Book Club Associates By Arrangement with Country Life Books. 1978. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Paintings By Basil Ede. Covers are dark green with gilt titles on spine.Spine ends and corners have some wear.There are 36 beautiful colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 17544 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR The Rime of the Ancient Mariner London, Gay & Bird. 1900. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cole, Herbert. Dark blue cloth covers with black titles to upper board and faded titles to spine. There is bumping to spine ends and corners, cracking to top of hinges and spine is faded. Occasional foxing to to pages. Top edge is gilt, others are untrimmed. The book includes 6 black and white plates with captioned tissue guards, the plates and guards are in very good condition. 39pp. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15408 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| CRASCREDO Horse Sense & Sensibility London, Country Life Ltd. 1926, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Lionel Edwards. Covers are green with gilt titles on front and gilt titles on a faded spine. Gilt titles remain clear.Extremities have some spotting.Frontispiece is coloured and there are 24 excellent full page b/w plates.Fore and lower page edges of text block have some spotting- plates are clear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 18977 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| R.D. Less Eminent Victorians London, Peter Davies. 1927, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: 60 Excellent Woodcuts. 60 limericks- illustrated by excellent woodcuts.Covers are orange with blindstamped patterns on front and fading black titles on spine. Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 21200 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| R.D. A Lyttel Booke Of Nonsense London, Macmillan & Co.Limited. 1912. Hardback. Ill.: Excellent Woodcuts - Few Less Than Four Hundred Years Old. The cream spine has darkened- has black titles.The blue boards have black titles and a line illustration- corners are worn.The 2 page spreads have a limerick and a suitable woodcut opposite.Edward Lear's name is mentioned in the " To The Reader." There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep. Good/ very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 14876 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| DAVID, VILLIERS The Guardsman and Cupid's Daughter London, Humphrey Toulmin the Cayme Press. 1930, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Austen, John. Green cloth covers with gilt titles to spine and title label to upper board. Browning to spine. 166 of 500 copies printed. Very Good. Signed by Author and Illustrator. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20073 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS A Christmas Carol . Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: With Illustrations By A.C.Michael and L.H.Gough. Covers are red with lavish gilt titles and illustrations in gilt and black - a lovely looking book.End pages are illustrated.There are 8 tipped-in colour plates by A.C.Michael and 5 full page b/w illustrations by L.H.Gough as well as the end pages. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19485 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS Pickwick Papers and Sketches By Boz London, Chapman & Hall Limited. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: 57 Illustrations By " Phiz " : 34 Illustrations By F.Barnard. Covers are maroon with gilt titles front and spine - blindstamped patterns on front. This is an ex- library book with new end papers-- only a withdrawn stamp. Title page for Pickwick Papers has a closed tear coming from inner edge. There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep.Paper at rear end pages has split but hinge is firm. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 19075 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| EMANUEL, WALTER A Dog Day London, William Heinemann. 1912, Reprint. Hardcover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Aldin, Cecil. Pocket sized, there is edge wear and scuffing to boards. Unpaginated. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 20013 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| FRANK FINN AND E.KAY ROBINSON Birds Of Our Country : Their Eggs, Nests, Life, Haunts and Identification : Complete in 2 Vols London, Hutchinson & Co.. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: About 800 Illustrations and 30 Beautiful Coloured Plates. No date mentioned.Covers are dark green with blindstamped decoration on front and gilt titles on spine.Spine ends and corners have some wear. Title pages are in red and black with b/w illustration.These are heavy books. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 17546 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| FINNEY, CHARLES G. The Circus of Dr Lao New York, Limited Editions. 1982, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Vliet, Claire Van. Brightly decorated cloth covers, title to slipcase. Etchings are in relief, 1120 of 2000 and signed by illustrator to rear. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 20081 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| JAMES FISHER Bird Recognition : 3 Volumes Harmondsworth Middlesex, Pelican Books. 1947, First Editions. Card Covers. Ill.: Fish- Hawk, W.B.Alexander, James Fisher- Illustrations, Maps and Charts. Sea- Birds & Waders- 1947. Birds Of Prey And Water-Fowl- 1951. Rails, Game-Birds And Larger Perching And Singing Birds- 1955.Vol.1 has a small 'penned insc.' on top margin of first title page. Good/ very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 21154 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| FOOTE, SAMUEL; HOOKE, THEODORE; JERROLD, WALTER (EDITOR) Bon-Mots London, J. M. Dent. 1904, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Beardsley, Aubrey. Beige cloth covers, some fading to titles and bumping to corners. There is a name in ink to end page and some of the pages have been cut open ineptly. Beardsley grotesques in very good condition. 192pp. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15719 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. |
| next page | |
| Ian Reilly Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005