next page  
   Ian Reilly Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Liggat Syke Place, Broxburn, West Lothian EH52 5NA, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1506 853739
ian.reilly@arcon.ltd.uk

History - Scottish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of the Fifth Centenary
Glasgow, University Of Glasgow Press. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers, some bumping to extremities. Internally clean. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17915
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club : Twentieth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.And A.Constable Ltd For The Members Of The Club. 1935. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 5 B/W Plates, Illustrations In The Text. Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and spine with gilt titles and unicorn.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. Blank page to front has a small 'penned insc'. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21086
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club : Sisth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.& A. Constable Limited For the Members Of The Club. 1913. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 23 B/W Plates. Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and spine with gilt titles and unicorn.There is a book plate on front pastedown and a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front.Top edge of ext block is gilt and others are untrimmed. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21087
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club : Sixteenth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed By T.And A.Constable Ltd.For The Members Of The Club. 1928. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Extracts Relating To Edinburgh From Bannatyne Club Publications. Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and spine with gilt titles and unicorn.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed.There is a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front.End pages are lightly spotted and there is some sporadic spotting. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 21088
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club : Seventh Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.& A. Constable Limited For the Members Of The Club. 1914. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: 4 Facsimiles. Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and spine with gilt titles and unicorn.There is a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21092
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club - Ninth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed By T.and A.Constable for the Members Of The Club. 1916. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 2 B/W & 1 Coloured Plate, 2 Illustrations in Text. Covers are dark blue with gilt crest on front and gilt titles on spine. Spine ends and corners are bumped. Top edge of text block is gilt, others are untrimmed and have some spotting. Issued to members in 1918.There is a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front. Very Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 21145
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club - Seventeenth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.And A.Constable Ltd. For The Members Of The Club. 1930. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 5 B/W Plates, 6 Illustrations in the Text. Covers are dark blue with gilt shield on front and gilt titles on spine.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed.Blank page to front has a small 'penned insc.'. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21146
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club- Nineteenth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.& A. Constable Limited For the Members Of The Club. 1933. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 10 B/W Plates Including A Fold-out Map, 6 Illustrations in Text. Covers are dark blue with gilt shield on front and gilt titles on spine. Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed - some spotting.There is a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21147
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Book Of The Old Edinburgh Club- Twelfth Volume
Edinburgh, Printed by T.& A. Constable Limited For the Members Of The Club. 1923. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 4 Intact Fold-outs- Castlehill and Lawnmarket- North and South Sides. Covers are dark blue with gilt shield on front and gilt titles on spine.There is a small 'penned insc.' on blank page to front.Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed- some spotting. Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 21148
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Buchanan Society ( Instituted 1725 )
Glasgow, Printed for the Buchanan Society By Jackson, Wylie And Co. 1927. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are a dark pink with gilt titles on a faded spine.Book extremities are lightly spotted and there is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep. Frontispiece is a Coat of Arms. Good/ very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17767
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Burns Chronicle And Club Directory : Instituted 1891 Published Annually : Third Series- Volume 5
Kilmarnock, The Burns Federation. 1956. Hardback. Ill.: Well Illustrated in B/W. Covers are a deep blue with white titles on spine.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep. Good/ very Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 21115
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Celebration of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in Arbroath, on Tuesday 22nd June, 1897: Record of the Day's Proceedings, with Portraits of Prominent Citizens, Photographs of Public Buildings, Etc.
Arbroath, Brodie & Salmond. 1897. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound originally in light grey cloth with vellum spine and gilt titles and decoration to front and spine, the problem with the covers is grime. The covers are in good condition and not unattractive but the soiling cannot be shifted without damage. Internally, there are a few handling marks and one page has a stain to the edge but the condition is generally very good and the photographs are in near fine condition. Frontispiece of Queen Victoria. 104 pages plus about 70 pages of photographs. Good/ Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 4196
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Ceremony of Laying the Foundation Stone of the New North Bridge Edinburgh 25th May 1896
Edinburgh, Town Council of Edinburgh. 1896, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Green cloth bevelled boards, decorated with Scottish emblem, some fading to cloth. End pages are green and decorated with City of Edinburgh emblem, book retains original Compliments Slip from the Lord Provost. Few handling marks, this is a very detailed account of the ceremony and history of the new bridge, including the musical programme for the day and reviews from the Scotsman, Evening News and now defunct Dispatch. Includes photographs and full page illustrations. 62 pages. Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 4771
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Coalmining In West Fife : A Bibliography Of Material Held In Dunfermline Central Library
Dunfermline Fife, Dunfermline District Libraries. 1979. Soft Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 28 Pages of typed material with paper covers in a plastic cover. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16075
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Concerning Some Scotch Surnames
Edinburgh, Edmonston And Douglas. 1860. Hardback. Covers have a dark green leather spine and brown boards.Top layer of spine is missing- hinges are firm.Book extremities have some spotting.Top edge of text block is gilt and fore edge is untrimmed.Contents are very good. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14938
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Edinburgh Souvenir : 24" Edinburgh Panorama - Period Engravings Of Famous Sights
Jedburgh Scotland, Cascade Publishing Company. Illustrated Card Covers. If Seeing Edinburgh On Foot : Easy plans for seeing the sights , Detailed Central Edinburgh map. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 17032
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Elementary Trigonometry for Surveyors
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth binding with gilt titles to upper board and faded gilt titles to spine. The spine is sunned and the spine ends are badly worn with further wear to cloth on hinge and tear in cloth on upper hinge. Very good internally with a name in ink to end page. Binding is sound and pages clean, many fold-out tables tables and diagrams. Good.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 15072
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  History Of The Abbey And Palace Of Holyrood
Edinburgh, Duncan Anderson. 1849. Hardback. Ill.: Illustrated. Book has been rebound with dark green covers and brown end pages. On the whole the pages are very good. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18502
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Memorial Catalogue of the Burns Exhibition Held in the Galleries of the Royal Glasgow Institute of the Fine Arts, from 15th July Till 31st October 1896
Glasgow, William Hodge & Co. 1898, Limited. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No. 120 of 400 bound in brown cloth. There is some spotting to outer edge and darkening to rear end page. Subscribers' List is laid in at front. 506pp. Very Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 15933
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Miscellany of the Scottish History Society - Eleventh Volume
Edinburgh, Pillans & Wilson for the Scottish History Society. 1990. (ISBN: 0906245125) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black covers with silver titles to spine. 413pp. Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 15223
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Miscellany XIII
Edinburgh, Lothian Print for the Scottish History Society. 2004. (ISBN: 0906245230) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black covers with silver titles. Includes two works on witchcraft, eight thirteenth century texts and others. 344pp. Fine.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 15225
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Miscellany of the Scottish History Society - Sixth Volume
Edinburgh, T. & A. Constable for the Scottish History Society. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with gilt titles to spine and gilt crest to upper board. There is some bubbling to cloth on upper board and faint edge wear. Contains 4 articles - Bagimond's Roll, Foundation of the Collegiate Church of Dunbar, Letters from the second Earl of Lauderdale and Memories of Ayrshire. 369pp. Good/ Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 15227
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Miscellany Of The Scottish History Society ( Volume 9 )
Edinburgh, T.and A.Constable Ltd. For the Scottish History Society. 1958. Hardback. Covers are dark green with gilt insignia on front and gilt titles on spine. Varied articles including Captivity and Release of David II, Prince Charles' Landing To Prestonpans, Diary Of Sir James Hope. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19814
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  State Papers Published Under the Authority of His Majesty's Commission. Volume V. King Henry the Eighth Part IV: Correspondence Relative to Scotland and the Borders 1513-1534 and 1534-1546 - 2 Books
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1836. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Wear to outer covers and library stamps to first volume but second volume has seen little use. Some browning to edge of paper in earlier volume. 675, 603pp. Good.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 15891
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Taill Of Rauf Coilyear Printed By Robert Lekpreuik at St.Andrews in 1572 : A Facsimile of the Only Known Copy
Edinburgh, National Library Of Scotland. 1966. Illustrated Card Covers. This issue of 200 copies has been reserved for the Members of Edinburgh Bibliographical Society for Session 1964- 65. Keppie Facsimiles No.1. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 18336
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

270 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ian Reilly Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005