next page  
   Ian Reilly Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Liggat Syke Place, Broxburn, West Lothian EH52 5NA, UK. Tel.: +44 (0) 1506 853739
ian.reilly@arcon.ltd.uk

Atlases and Maps

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  30 Miles Around London - Cloth Edition - Shows Nes and Projected By-pass Roads and Motorways
London, Geographia. 1965. Cloth. Includes a 12 page index of towns and villages. Scale of 1 : 90,000, map measures 124 x 98cm. Map is very good but there is some edge wear to cover and scuffing. Not actually dated, estimated from British Library. Good/ Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 15501
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Bacon's Motoring And Cycling Road Map ( Scale 5 Miles to 1 Inch ) : South Of Scotland - Sheet 1 of England
London, G.W.Bacon & Co.Ltd.. Card Covers. With Road Numbers and Distances between Towns.Index To Routes is attached to inside of front cover. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP 1707] Book number: 17449
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  The Dexter Reference Atlas; Atlas of the World
Glasgow, Wallace, Scott & Co. Ltd/ W. & A. K. Johnston. 1921. Decorative Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Rountree, Harry. Bevelled boards covered in dark green cloth with matt gold titles to front and black titles to spine. Fox with monocle outlined in black to front and to rear there is the Dexter Fox Head Trade Mark and the slogan "As British as the Weather ___ but Reliable!". Some marks to covers and rubbing to extremities. The Dexter Fox Head is used by Rountree to design the end pages with 18 different poses representing different moods. Each fox has a caption like "Doubtful" or "Bright spell" and Rountree's skill as an illustrator of animals is shown to good effect. Following an advert for Dexter Weatherproofs, illustrated by Rountree, is the facsimile letter signed by Captain Shackleton on Shackleton-Rowett headed notepaper with address, telephone, etc. Dated September 17 1921Completed in a hurry, the 48 Flags of the World have been reduced to 45, Treaty of Versailles labels covering the flags of Germany, Austria and Russia. An insert states that eight additional maps have been added showing new frontiers, boundaries and ceded territories and these cover Europe; France and Southern Belgium; Germany; Czechoslovakia, Austria and Hungary; Balkan States; Asia; Africa; Oceania. End page through to Contents page are loose and cover is starting to come away from spine. The contents page is ragged to the edge but the rest of the pages are very good or almost very good, some with a few spots of foxing. Map 4A does have a red ink mark. Some repair is needed but this is still a handsome work and contains the rare Shackleton letter plus fine Rountree illustrations. 128 maps plus additional 8 mentioned, 99 page index. Fair.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 US$ 173.67 | JP 14940] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  A Handbook To Norway : With Map of Norway, Street Plans of Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger and Trondheim, and Six District Maps, 60 Illustrations
London, Ward, Lock And Co.Limited. Second Edition Revised. Hardback. Ill.: 11 Fold-out Maps and Plans. Covers are a dark pink with black titles on front and gilt on spine.Book extremities have some spotting.Dust jacket is more or less intact but scuffed.No date. Good/ very Good/Good Plus.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 19318
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Philips' War Map of the Far East
London, George Philip & Son Ltd. 1942. Paper. Size when unfolded is 40 x 30 inches. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 15068
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

  Plan Of The City Of Glasgow : Gorbells and Caltoun : Reproduced for Laidlaw & Mackenzie, Printers, 97 Holm Street Glasgow
Glasgow, Laidlaw & Mackenzie. Card Covers. From an Actual Survey by John McArthur- 1778. There is a small 'penned insc.' on back of map giving a date of 17.4.25. Map is linen backed. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP 2277] Book number: 17879
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

ABERCROMBIE, PATRICK; PLUMSTEAD, DEREK  A Civic Survey & Plan for the City & Royal Burgh of Edinburgh
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1949. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dust cover is torn to one corner, tear measuring 8cm, and there is a faint stain to part of fore-edge of first three leafs. All 25 maps present and in very good condition. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 15998
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

SOUS LA DIRECTION DE FRANCIS AMBRIERE  Les Guides Bleus : Provence , Cote D'Azur
Paris, Libraire Hachette. 1960. Hardback. Ill.: Excellent Fold-out Maps. Text is in French. Very Good/Good/ Very Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP 1921] Book number: 18755
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

SOUS LA DIRECTION DE FRANCIS AMBRIERE  Les Guides Bleus : Bourgogne & Lyonnais, Ile De France, Val De Loire, Auvergne Et Centre, Normandie : 5 Vols
Paris, Libraire Hachette. 1965. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Excellent Fold-out Maps in Each Volume. All 5 vols are in excellent condition - in a clear plastic dust jacket and a slipcase.Page edges have darkened. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on front and spine. Very Good/Clear Plastic Wrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 18756
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY WITH THE INSTITUTE OF BRITISH GEOGRAPHERS  Philip's Encyclopedic World Atlas : Comprehensive Edition : A-Z Country By Country Plus Complete World Atlas
London, George Philip Limited. 2000, Comprehensive Edition. (ISBN: 0540079294) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Lavishly Illustrated In Colour. Covers are a dark blue with gilt titles on spine.This is a heavy book. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP 3130] Book number: 18054
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

BAINES, JOHN; MALÉK, JAROMÍR  Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited. 1980. (ISBN: 0714819581) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: 36 Maps, 530 Illustrations- 380 In Colour. Covers are black with gilt titles on spine.End pages have maps.This is a heavy book. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP 2419] Book number: 17498
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

JOHN BARTHOLOMEW  Bartholomew's Quarter Inch Map Of Scotland : Sheet 1 Sutherland And Caithness : Orographical Colouring And Roads
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Co. The Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Card Covers. Mounted on cloth.There are very small slits at map folds- no loss of information.Rear of red card covers has a book shop sticker. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 17415
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

JOHN BARTHOLOMEW  Contour Coloured World Map Series : Italy And The Balkans : With Boundaries, Roads and Railways : Scale 1 : 2,000,000
Edinburgh, Printed and Published By John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1957. Card Covers. Cloth Backed. There are a few nicks on margins and a few splits on folds- no information is lost. Grey card covers have a few marks. Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP 2348] Book number: 17366
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

JOHN BARTHOLOMEW  Contour Coloured World Map Series : Scandinavia And The Baltic : With Boundaries, Roads And Railways : Scale 1 ; 2,500,000
Edinburgh, Printed and Published By John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1957. Card Covers. Colour printed on paper. There are a few margin nicks and a few splits on folds- no information is lost. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 17367
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

JOHN BARTHOLOMEW  The Pocket World Atlas and Gazetteer
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1966. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Excellent Coloured Maps. Covers are blue with gilt titles on front and spine. Good/ very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 18299
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

EDITED BY BRIGADIER SIR CLINTON LEWIS, COLONEL J.D.CAMPBELL WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF D.P.BICKMORE AND K.F.COOK  The Oxford Atlas
London, Oxford University Press. 1958, Reprinted With Revision To Date. Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Covers are dark blue with blindstamped insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.Corners are bumped.This is a heavy book. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP 2277] Book number: 14912
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

COMPILED AND EDITED BY ROBERT COCHRANE  Pentland Walks With Their Literary and Historical Associations
Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot. 1918. Pictorial Card Covers. Ill.: General Map, Illustrations and Route Maps By George Shaw Aitken. Lower end of spine has a small closed tear. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP 2063] Book number: 19995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

COMPILED UNDER THE PERSONAL SUPERVISION OF THOMAS COOK & SON  Cook's Guide To Paris : New Edition With Specially Engraved Map And Vocabulary Of French Phrases
London, Thomas Cook & Son. 1898, New Edition. Card Covers. Ill.: Engraved Map. There is a penned address on front cover.Upper hinge has been repaired with tape.Spine strip is missing.The map has 1 small closed tear along a fold. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 19127
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

PIERRE COUPERIE  Paris Through the Ages : An Illustrated Historical Atlas of Urbanism and Architecture By Pierre Couperie
London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1970. (ISBN: 0214652106) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: Maps, Photographs and Text. Translated by Marilyn Low. Covers are white with red titles on spine.The white dust jacket has darkened to edges and has a small closed tear on front flap edge. Very Good/Good/ Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP 5691] Book number: 18789
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

SYLVIA E.EARLE ( NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER IN RESIDENCE )  National Geographic Atlas of the Ocean : The Deep Frontier
Washington, D.C. National Geographic. 2001. (ISBN: 0792264266) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: More Than 150 Detailed Maps, Dramatic Photographs, Satellite Images. Covers are dark blue with silver titles on front and spine.The illustrations are excellent. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 16294
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

EDITED BY HAROLD FULLARD  China In Maps
London, George Philip & Son Limited. 1968. (ISBN: 0540050415) Illustrated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. There is a small inked name on front cover. Edges are lightly spotted. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 17353
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

" GEOGRAPHIA  " Geographia " Large Scale Plan Of Glasgow : With Complete Street Index Showing Postal Districts
London, Produced & Published By " Geographia " Ltd.. Card Covers. Covers are scuffed but map is very good- cloth backed.There is a small penned name on front. Good/ very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP 2348] Book number: 17877
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

ANTHONY : RECREATIONAL PATH GUIDEBURTON  Southern Upland Way
London, Aurum Press - Ordnance Survey. 1997. (ISBN: 1854104551) Illustrated Card Covers. Ill.: Colour Photographs Throughout, Excellent Detailed Maps. , Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP 2348] Book number: 18925
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

J.F.HORRABIN  An Atlas Of European History : From The 2nd To The 20th Century
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1935. Hardback. Covers are red with black titles on spine.There are 70 maps with descriptive text on opposite page.Dust jacket is a faded yellow- intact apart from a small closed tear on rear uper edge and a few nicks. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 14870
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

J.F.HORRABIN  An Atlas History Of The Second Great War : Vols 1,2,3,4
London Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1940. Hardback. " The War At A Glance " Series.Covers are blue with gilt titles on spine.Vol.1- Sept.1939 to Jan.1940. Vol.2- January to July 1940.Vol.3- July 1940 to Feb.1941. Vol.4- Jan.1941 to July 1941.Published 1940- 1941. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 16034
    Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ian Reilly Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005