| next page |
| Ian Reilly Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The English Version of the Polyglot Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: With a Copious and Original Selection of References to Parallel and Illustrative Passages London, Samuel Bagster. 1865. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date of publication but name and date of 1865 to end page. Covers are black leather with wear to hinges and some bumping to extremities. This edition is illustrated with colour maps and there is some foxing to text. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15726 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| The Gentleman's Diary or the Mathematical Repository 1768. Unbound, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Most of title page is missing, contents are in good condition or better with text in black ink with red ink for highlights or titles. Includes calendar, Kings and Queens, Tables of Interest, various poems and mathematical puzzles and theorems. 48pp. Poor. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: 15758 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| A Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture - 3 Volumes Oxford, John Henry Parker. 1850, 5th Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The 3 volumes are bound in wine red boards with near black leather spines. The spines are banded with gilt titles and the boards are without decoration. There is wear to extremities. Internally, 2 of the volumes have bookplates and there is some browning to page edge. Isolated marks to pages but generally clean. The illustration is exceptional and this edition includes a few examples of colour illustration, 1700 illustrations in total. 526 pages, 103 plus 136 plates, 264 plates plus 47 page index. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10471 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| Le Nouveau Testament De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ. Nouvelle Edition Exactement Revue Fur (sur) Le Texte De M. Martin D. D. Min De La Savoye London, J. Nourse & P. Vaillant. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date of publication although a former owner has put their name and the date 1770 on the fep. Probably dates from 1750 to 1770, Nourse and Vaillant did most of their theological publishing then. Some loss of leather to spine with most of title obscured. A few creases to pages but the pages are free from foxing and stains, unusually fine. The text is unpaginated. Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 2484 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| On Some Church Relics Shewn At The Seabury Centenary Meeting In Aberdeen, October 1884 : By Their Owner Aberdeen, J.& J.P.Edmonds & Spark. 1884, First Edition. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Tissue Guarded Illustrations. The grey boards are lightly worn on edges. This is No.80 of 300 copies printed. Very Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 18452 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| Punch Almanacks 1842-1861 London, Punch. 1842. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Tenniel, John and Others. Some of the black leather has been scraped away from the covers, cracking to hinge. There are a couple of pages missing, some tears and some of the cartoons have been coloured in, carefully and with watercolours in a few places, so it is not a perfect copy. It is a lengthy one and contains excellent cartoons from the likes of Tenniel that are still in very good condition. About 236 pages. Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 2968 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| Registrum Magni Sigilli Regum Scotorum in Archivis Publicis Asservatum By Command of His Majesty King George the Third. 1814, First Edition. Half-Leather, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Damp stain to lower margins of some pages, tear to margin of one page, some spotting. 5 engraved plates of manuscript. 256 and 48pp. Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15781 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| Voyages Through the Northern Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean, and Chinese Sea. Dublin, Printed By Bentham and Hardy. 1825, First Edition. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Binding is in need of repair and book may have lost half title page. Frontispiece and title page and contents are present and in very good condition. 178pp. Fair. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15819 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| The Works of the Most Celebrated Minor Poets. Namely, Wentworth, Earl of Roscommon; Charles, Earl of Dorset; Charles, Earl of Halifax; Sir Samuel Garth; George Stepney; William Walsh; Thomas Tickell, Never Before Collected and Published Together IN 2 VOLS London, F. Cogan. 1749, First Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Plain calf with gilt rules, gilt titles to banded spines. Some cracking to front hinges, especially Vol. II which is cracked for most of length. Bindings are contemporary. Some spotting to early pages but text is generally very good. 308pp, 262pp. Good. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 15825 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ADAM, ALEXANDER A Summary of Geography and History, Both Ancient and Modern; with an Abridgement of the Fabulous History of Mythology of the Greeks with A Geographical Index Edinburgh, Bell and Bradfute. 1794, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cracking to hinges, bumping to corners, edge wear. Contents would be very good but for one fault, the removal of the maps. Only fold out left shows the principles of geometry. Also bound into the volume after the 1794 Summary, is the 1795 "Geographical Index", a supplement to the 1794 edition. 720 pages plus index, the Geographical Index is unpaginated. Fair. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 4550 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD The Guardian - 2 Volumes Glasgow, Robert Foulis. 1748. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spotted calf covers, some rubbing and gilt decorated spines. Small area of loss to base of spine on Vol. 2 and Vol. no is coming loose. Some of the gilt decoration has been rubbed away on both volumes and cracking to rear hinge of Vol. 2. Name written in ink to pastedowns. Contains parts 1 to 175 of The Guardian plus Index. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4318 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; HURD, RICHARD; BOHN, HENRY The Works of the Right Honourable Joseph Addison with Notes - 6 Volumes London, George Bell. 1877, New Edition with Additions. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown morocco with russett cloth boards. Banded spine with gilt decoration and titles in gilt. Some cracking to hinges and occasional bumping to corners, the volumes are attractive and have vivid marbling to outer edge and end page. Text is very good. Very Good. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 10044 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| AKENSIDE, MARK The Pleasures of Imagination. A Poem in Three Books London, R. Dodsley. 1744, First Edition, 3rd Issue. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grey boards, faint title to spine, rear board is detached but present. Portrait of Akenside is laid in to end page, half title, title page in red and black with vignette. 125pp plus 2 of adverts. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15980 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| RICHARD ALLESTREE The Gentleman's Calling. Written By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man. London, Robert Pawlet. 1677. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in sprinkled calf, boards are ruled in blind. Spine is banded. Some cracking to hinges and loss of leather at base of spine and corners, where it has been rubbed away. Small insect mark to top left of page, not affecting text and at hinge. The hole extends to p.86 but is very small, less than 0.2mm in diameter. According to British Library there is an engraved title page in this edition and as this is missing, this copy can be no better than good. 165pp plus 2 of adverts. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15820 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland in 9 Volumes Edinburgh, A. Fullarton & Co. 1860, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Purple/ brown cloth covers blindstamped with archway and various royal emblems and title with fading to spine and gilt titles and decoration to spine. Spine ends are bumped and Volume 6 has a cracked hinge. Internally, the text is clean. The pates are all present but are bound to the front of the volume and not always with great care: a plate for Vol. 1 may be in Vol. 3. Indices are also all present but not in Volumes 1, 4, 7 but in 1, 8, 9. An attractive set but some irritating faults. Good/ Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 10559 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN; PATTERSON, J. B. AND A. S. The Self-Interpreting Bible containing the Old and New Testaments Together with a Memoir of the Author and Above Five Thousand Three Hundred Critical and Explanatory Notes, and Concluding Remarks on Each Book of Scripture London, A. Fullarton & Co. 1865. Full-Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Tooled leather covers and banded spine with gilt tooling. The title "Brown's Bible" in gilt on black foreground to spine. Covers have the odd scratch but still a very attractive piece of binding. End pages are marbled. Originally belonged to a Fenton family, probably Dundee. Some of the plates have foxing, a faint water stain lower right to first two pages and one of the fold out maps has a small tear. Book is extensively illustrated with 1368 pages plus 76 pages psalms. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 4235 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, ALEXANDER Contemplation; with Other Poems Edinburgh, Archibald Constable & Co. 1820, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front cover is detached but present and there is some staining to page edge. Retains original title label with price, though now worn to edge. Would benefit from a re-bind. Fair. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 15766 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BARNESIO, JOANNE (BARNES, JOHN) Catholico-Romanus Pacificus Oxford, Sheldonian Theatre. 1680, First Edition. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cracking to front hinge, title page is nicked to edge. Text is generally in very good condition. 171pp. Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 15852 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BELL, ROBERT A Treatise on the Conveyance of Land to a Purchaser, and on the Manner of Completing His Title Edinburgh, Oliphant, Waugh & Innes. 1815, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound in black pebbled cloth with gilt titles. Bookplate to front pastedown and name in pencil to new end page. The original book is complete and clean except for the end page which has extensive pencil notes. The first edition of this important work is rare. 384 pages. Good. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 10779 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BLACKLOCK, THOMAS; SPENCE, REV. MR. Poems on Several Occasions; An Account of the Life, Character, and Poems or Mr. Blacklock; Advice to the Ladies, A Satyr Edinburgh & London, Hamilton, Balfour and Neill; R. And J. Dodsley. 1754, Revised and Enlarged. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contemporary binding that is showing its age. Some light spotting as far as half title page and a tear to p. 178 but text is clean. The Blind Poet is still a well known Edinburgh pub but now a neglected Scottish poet, popular in his lifetime and remebered for dissuading Robert Burns from emigrating. Greatly expanded from the first edition of 1746, this edition includes the Ode on the Refinements in Metaphysical Philosophy that was removed from the 1756 edition at the instruction of Spence. The account of Blacklock's character is published by Dodsley and dated 1754. As Spence was apparently introduced to Blacklock's work in late 1754 it is presumed first. The satyr is also 1754 but there is no publisher specified. xvi, 181, 61, 3 of advertisements, 16pp. Good. GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 355 US$ 531.52 | JP¥ 46958] Book number: 20079 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BOYER, ABEL The Royal Dictionary Abridged. In Two Parts. I. French and English II. English and French. Containing Above Five Thousand Words More Than Any French and English Dictionary Yet Extant London, Innys, Brotherton, Etc. 1751, Eighth Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in suede with red leather title label to spine with gilt titles. Spine is banded and are of suede has broken off at base of spine. Also wear to hinges and title label and corners. Inner hinges are cracked and half title page and frontispiece are missing. Text is very good. Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 15736 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| MOLIERE; BRET, M. Oeuvres De Moliere, Avec Des Remarques Grammaticales, Des Advertissements, et Des Observations Sur Chaque Piece - Tome Premier Paris, Libraires Associes. 1786. Hardcover. Mottled calf with gilt decoration to spine, some rubbing to covers. The spine is still good with intricate gilt decoration but the titles have fallen off. They are still present. Very little foxing, text is good/very good. Name inscribed inside cover. Plays include Les Contretemps, Le Depit Amoureux, Les Precieuses ridicules plus a Life of Moliere. This is a critical edition and contains a lot of notes on the plays. Good/ Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 2483 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BONHAMS & BROOKS Oriental & European Rugs and Carpets on Tuesday 19th June 2001 and Islamic , Indian Art and Antiquities on Wednesday 20th June 2001 London, Bonhams & Brooks Ltd. 2001. Illustrated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: B/W and Colour. , Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17477 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BROWN, THOMAS Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind - 4 Volumes Edinburgh, W. & C. Tait. 1824, Second Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards and a banded spine, the five raised bands bordered by single gilt rules and titles in gilt to wine red foreground. Very little wear to extremities and hinges. The end pages are plain and the only marks are caused by bookmarks on the front pastedowns. Very fine set. Very Good. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 10100 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. | ||
| BRUNCK (EDITOR) Analecta Veterum Poetarum Graecorum Volume 3 Only Argentorati (Bauer & Treuttel). 1776. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tooled leather covers, backstrip is detached and only the title is still present. Inner dentelles and marbled end pages. Some foxing to end pages but contents are good plus. Text is Greek with Latin notes. 319 pages. Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at Ian Reilly Books. |
| next page | |
| Ian Reilly Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ian Reilly Books 2005