| next page |
| Robert W. Reiner | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1388 title(s) on 56 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, ANTHONY ABOUT THE MURDER OF GERALDINE FOSTER Grosset & Dunlap, 1930/1930/1930, 3rd printing. 1930. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, yellow titles on blue cloth, xii + 280 + 15 pags of ads, Good/no dj. Binding remains sound, though FFEP absent. Only light amount of rubbing to extremities. Bit of a vertical ridge to the spine. Front cover has three light and relatively small glass rings (two of the three being barely visible) + another to the back cover, o/w clean exterior. Clean interior. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 04063 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ABRAMSON, HAROLD A., EDITOR THE USE OF LSD IN PSYCHOTHERAPY AND ALCOHOLISM Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. 1967. Hardcover . Hardback, 8vo, light blue and white on dark gray cloth, xxv + 697 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Very light rubbing to corners. Entirely clean within - no writing. Light blue endpapers, hinges intact, binding solid. 36 papers for the Second Annual Conference (1965). List of 46 Participants from 10 countries. Welcoming Address by Andre Rolo, M.D. Noticing that one of the participants was Maj. James S. Ketchum, Chief, Psychopharmacology Branch, Directorate of Medical Research Chemical Warfare Service. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 02507 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, CAROLINE COOKING WITH KIDS Mt. Rainier, Maryland, Gryphon House, 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0876591047) Soft cover . Stapled softcover, 6x8 inches, 73 pages + 7 pages of ads and blanks at the rear + cover, VG to VG+. Three words in ballpoint (very light, very small) to inside back cover. Very light corner wear + a very small nick/tear at fore-edge of front cover. Tiny corner stain noticeable inside front cover and first leaf (title page). Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 01948 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM, PETER CONN AND BARRY SLEPIAN Afro-American Literature - NONFICTION Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 1970. Hardcover . Hardback, thin 8vo, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, red and black on pea-green cloth (illustrated front cover), [vii] + 180 pages, VG+/no dj. Very clean inside and out with hardly any wear at all. Spine-ends lightly bumped, small scuff to back cover. Sixteen authors excerpted - Frederick Douglass, Dick Gregory, Malcolm X, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Bob Teague, MLK, Anne Moody, James Farmer, Julius Lester, John Oliver Killens, LeRoi Jones, etc. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 02621 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RAMON F., COMPILED AND EDITED BY; ILLUSTRATIONS BY NICK EGGENHOFER THE BEST OF THE AMERICAN COWBOY Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1957. 1957. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, off-white titles on brown cloth, xiv + 289 pages, VG/no dj. Not much wear at all. Back cover has area of light to moderate mottling - adhesion from an adjacent book, wall or shelf (?), that doesn't detract greatly. Otherwise, book is solid, very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 04173 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, FRANCIS - TRANSLATOR The Genuine Works of Hippocrates, Translated from the Greek, with a Preliminary Discourse & Annotations - Two Volumes in One NY, William Wood & Co. no date (circa 1910 ??). 1910. Hardcover . Hardback, tall thick 8vo, light gray cloth and dark navy cloth backstrip, paper spine label printed in red and black, vii + 390 + [iii plates] + [iii] + 366 pages, G+/no dj. Solid binding with hinges intact and clean interior. Some pages remain unopened. At least a couple of pages opened a little roughly. Edges of the text are dusty or yellowed. Beveled boards with some handling soil, esp. along fore-edges. Spine label with age-discoloration, small light stains & a couple of scuffs affecting three letters slightly (that have been stippled in rather nicely). Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 02866 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT M. OCCUPATIONAL SKIN DISEASE Grune & Stratton, 1983. 1983. (ISBN: 0808914944) Hardcover . Hardback, glossy illustrated boards, xiii + 477 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 01790 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES E. PREUS OF MISSOURI And The Great Lutheran Civil War Harper & Row, 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback, small 8vo, x + 242 pages, VG+ in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself is tight and about unread with a few small light spots & extraneous marks to the cloth (beneath the dj). Dj only very minor wear at corners and spine-ends + 4 very short closed edge tears of appx 1/4" or less to front panel. Author with St. Louis Post-Dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 02901 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT E. Stories of the Western Plains Vantage, 1962, First Edition (so stated). 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 50 pages, Near VG in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Paper yellowing a bit. Boards slightly bowed. Clipped dj minor wear to edges, one tiny tear at heel of spine. Ten prose accounts related in the first person. Having been raised and schooled in Kansas and Nebraska, author also wrote poetry (Naples, Florida poet laureate, in retirement), had taught college chemistry, Greek, Latin , Hebrew in Illinois, Kentucky, Iowa. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 199 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD TRAVELLER Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Knopf, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394570553) Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, [xii] + 270 pp, Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in mylar). Entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. DJ not perfect, but at a glance looks like new. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 02250 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ADTA American Dance Therapy Association (Adta) Monograph No. 2, 1972 - Writings on Body Movement and Communication + ANNUAL CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS (3rd & 4th Annual [combined] + 6th Annual American Dance Therapy Association (ADTA), 1968/1969/1971/1972. 1972. Soft cover . Softcovers, 232 + 186 + 88 pages, Near VG. Sixth Proceedings cover faded around edges. Some age yellowing, limited almost completely to edges. Numerous articles. Monograph articles include Notes & Bibliographies. Conferences held in Madison, Philadelphia, Washington, DC. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 01503 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| AICPA STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE Audits of State and Local Governmental Units (Audit and Accounting Guide) - Revised Edition NY, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), 1986. 1986. Soft cover . Tr. pb, appx 6x9 inches, ochre and blue on white covers, xvi + 291 pages, VG+. Very clean inside and out. Binding entirely sound. Very minor external wear. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 04048 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| AKERS, ALISON ANN, HOME ECONOMIST (CONSULTANT?) & EDINA REALTY Sold on Home Cooking - Recipes from your friends at Edina Realty Edina, Minnesota, Edina Realty/Minneapolis, Specialty Cookbooks, 1988. 1988. Soft cover . Thick softcover, glossy covers (white, printed in red & blue), white plastic comb binding with titles printed in blue, appx 7x9 inches, appx 300 pages, VG+ to Near Fine. Sections are thumb-indexed (Appetizers, Meats, Vegetables, Breads, Desserts, Etc.). Recipes have been contributed by the realtors. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 01723 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALBINSON, JACK The Oily Grail - A Story of the Indy [Indianapolis] 500 (two copies available) Minneapolis, Denison, 1974. 1974. Hardcover . Hardback, quarto, colorful illustrated boards, 104 pages, best copy is Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Another copy available that's nearly as nice (tiny hole to FFEP, minor surface flawing to both f&b covers) for $35. Eight unnumbered pages of color within. Both books are very clean inside and out. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 02126 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALEJANDRO, REYNALDO THE PHILIPPINE COOKBOOK Perigree, 1985. 1985. (ISBN: 039951144X) Soft cover . Softcover, appx 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 256 pages, About VG. A little edgewear, but clean inside and out. Glossary, Index, Appendix of Grocery Outlets for Ingredients (U.S. & Canada). Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 02267 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, F. MATTHIAS; SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY EDWARD MAISEL; PREFACE BY RAYMOND A. DART The Alexander Technique - The Resurrection of the Body NY, University Books, copyright 1969, stated 2nd Printing (1970). 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, lii + 204 pp, VG+ in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 02162 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO, JR. FROM CANAL BOY TO PRESIDENT, Or The Boyhood and Manhood of James A. Garfield NY, John R. Anderson & Company, 1881. 1881. Hardcover . First Edition, 2nd state - errors corrected (pages 266 & 268 are no longer transposed, and no errata slip). Hardback, 12mo, decorative gilt and black illustrated brown cloth, 334 + 6 pages of ads, VG to VG+ condition. Mostly quite minor rubbing limited to corners and spine-ends. Hinges intact, binding mostly solid (one sig pulled). Vintage name in fountain pen to FFEP. Illustrated: Chickamauga, Inauguration, etc. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 02662 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON, EDITOR; JOSEPH HELLER, BRUCE JAY FRIEDMAN, TERRY SOUTHERN, THOMAS PYNCHON, ETC. ETC. NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS Bernard Geis Associates, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Printing. Hardback, 8vo, [vii] + 213 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in mylar). The ONLY problem with the book is what appears to be shelf rubbing to top edges + a bit to bottom edges. (A closer look reveals this to be biopredation.) Book otherwise tight and entirely clean. Very nice dj with only the slightest hint of fading to spine + a little uneven fading along top and fore-edges of the front panel + very minor corner and spine-end wear & a tiny tear to bottom edge of back panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 02731 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES H., JOHN SWETT & JOSIAH ROYCE Indiana State [Educational] Series - FIFTH READER Indianapolis, Indiana School Book Co. copyrights Bancroft 1883, Blythe 1889. 1889. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, gilt on maroon leather backstrip, black on decorative tan paper-covered boards, VG. Mostly minor external wear (corners through, joints rubbed). Leather spine: tiny chip out just below midpoint + chipping at base of spine (1/4" x 1/4" piece missing). Boards are mostly very clean and show hardly any wear at all. Light pencil to FFEP: student's name, school, teacher, room number, etc. (West Indianapolis) - otherwise interior very clean. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 01531 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALSVIK, HENNING STROMSO KIRKE I 275 AR Oslo, Kirstes Boktrykkeri, 1942. 1942. Soft cover . Softcover, tall 8vo, appx 7 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches (19 x 25 cm), black titles and armorial emblem on light gray covers (yapped edges), 110 pages, VG. Interior very clean, no writing. Exterior clean with sunned spine and a little wear to corners and overlapping edges. Numerous photos. Bibliography. Historical list of pastors (Prestene/Sogneprester/Kapellaner, etc). Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 02968 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALTSCHULE, MARK D. Physiology in Diseases of the Heart and Lungs - Harvard University Monograph in Medicine and Public Health Number 10 Harvard University Press, 1949. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Printing. Hardback, 8vo, xv + 368 pages, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ clean and not too bad overall, but with chips and small tears at corners and spine-ends + one short tear at bottom edge of front panel. Book is solid, hinges intact, clean, no writing, endpapers starting to tan just slightly. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 02917 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALTSCHULE, MARK D., WITH THE COLLABORATION OF EVELYN RUSS Roots of Modern Psychiatry - Essays in the History of Psychiatry Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1957. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thin 8vo, viii + 184 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Department stamp with writing is nearly 2/3 beneath front flap of dj. Very minor spotting to edges. DJ is plain brown wrapper with small window diecut out at spine revealing the word "Roots". Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 02584 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, WALTER C., M.D. (UNIV. OF CALIF, MAYO CLINIC & UNIV. OF MINN MAYO FOUNDATION) MINDS THAT CAME BACK Lippincott, 1961. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, 384 pages, Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Case studies + samples of writings, correspondence. Extensive annotated list of writings by topic (Hoboes, Prostitutes, Drug Addicts, Psychotics, Cancer, Tuberculosis, Deafness, Heart Disease, etc.) + alphabetical list of authors and titles. No Index. Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 02701 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| AMERICAN BRASS COMPANY ANACONDA COPPER TUBES [Tubing] FOR INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS, Including Suggestions for Assembling (Publication C-24) Waterbury, Connecticut, The American Brass Company, 1942. 1942. Soft cover . Spiral bound, stiff card covers, 4to, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 64 pages + cover, VG+. Clean and bright inside and out. Interior printed on glossy stock, 3-colors throughout (black/gray-blue/copper). Illustrated throughout. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 03061 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. | ||
| AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION Principles of Water Rates, Fees, and Charges - AWWA MANUAL M1, 5th Edition Denver, Colo. American Water Works Association, 2000. 2000. Soft cover . Softcover, quarto, appx 8 1/2 x 11 inches, gilt foil-stamped blue-green covers, xx + 342 pages, Near Fine. Very clean, no names, no writing. Almost no wear whatsoever. Fine. USD 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 10414] Book number: 03746 Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Robert W. Reiner Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert W. Reiner 2005