Robert W. Reiner   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
451 Taft St. NE - Suite 22, Minneapolis, MN 55413, USA. Tel.: +1 612 343 9386
ReinerBooks@bitstream.net

0

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
COFFEE, JOHN M., JR. & RICHARD L. WENTWORTH  A Century of Eloquence - The History of Emerson College 1880-1980 (Inscribed Copy)
Boston, Alternative Publications, 1982.. Hardcover . Hardback, tall octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, gilt titling on red simulated leather covers, xvii + 661 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by co-author Coffee on ffep o/w entirely clean inside and out, binding entirely sound & no signs of wear other than very lightly bumped corners. Numerous vintage b&W photos (interiors, portraits, etc.). At the rear numerous appendices including essays, trustees, board, faculty, Connor Awards + extensive notes & index. Near Fine. Inscribed by Author(s).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 06108
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON; EDITED & TRANSLATED BY DOUGLAS MILLER  SCIENTIFIC STUDIES (Suhrkamp Goethe Edition: Volume 12)
NY, Suhrkamp, 1988.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, black titling & colorful Goethe portrait on white background dj, xix + 344 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ only very minor signs of any wear. Tight binding, entirely clean inside & out including endpapers. Section of 8 color plates on glossy paper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 06109
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

HODINAR, DAGMAR  The Rottweiler - An International Study of the Breed
Von Palisaden Publications, 1985. 1985. Soft cover with dust jacket. Trade pb, 6x9 inches, xii + 347 pages, VG+. Sound binding and only very light amount of wear. Very clean inside and out, no names, no writing, etc. Color photo front cover + white titles on black background. Numerous b&w photos within + Family Tree Gallery. Last chapter numerous tables of organizations, breed tests and titles, abbreviations & headings in documents and literature, German-English Terminological Dictionary, Bibliography & Index. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 02985
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

JOHNSTON, RICHARD  Folk Songs North America Sings - A Source Book for All Teachers
Toronto, E.C. Kerby Ltd, 1984.. Hardcover . Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches (22x29 cm), gilt titling on brown cloth covers, over 500 total pages (xvii + 126 + 382), Near VG/no dj. Tight binding and hinges intact. Top corners bumped o/w not much for wear at all. Generally crisp and clean throughout interior but it appears a name has been snipped off from top corner ffep. Very Good.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 06113
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

KAPLAN, LOUIS  American Exposures - Photography and Community in the Twentieth Century
Univ. of Minnesota Press, 2005.. Soft cover . Trade pb, small quarto, appx 7x10 inches, xxxviii + 243 pages, VG+. Close to new appearance. Top corners bumped (external effects quite minor but noticeable top corner kink throughout interior) o/w no other signs of wear. Inside front cover university archives & deaccession stamps. B&W photos + 8-page section of color. Extensive Notes at the rear (by chapter) & extensive Index. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 06107
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

KLOBUCHAR, JIM; FOREWORD BY BUD GRANT  PURPLE HEARTS AND GOLDEN MEMORIES: 35 Years with the Minnesota Vikings
Quality Sports Publications, 1995.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, appx 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, 256 pages, Fine in Very Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Essentially an as new copy. About perfect. Printed on quality glossy stock throughout. Numerous photos in both b&w and color. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 06110
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

KLOBUCHAR, JIM AND FRAN TARKENTON  TARKENTON (Signed Copy)
Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Printing, stating First Edition with "1" present in the number line. Hardback, octavo, xii + 274 pages, Near Fine in Near or About VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tarkenton has SIGNED this copy "Fran Tarkenton" in purple felt-tip at an angle across ffep (first blank interior page). Book itself tight binding, crisp & clean throughout, top edges of closed text block very light amount of tan spotting. DJ clean with a little wear head & heel of spine + short tear top corner of back panel. 16-page section of b&w photos. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 06112
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

KONYA, ALLAN  FINNISH SAUNA
Architectural Press/Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1987. 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, square tall octavo, appx 9 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, [vi] + 154 pages, ex-library, Good only in Near VG dj (dj in new mylar). Minor to moderate thumbing wear/thumbing soil to fore-edges and endpapers. Good/Dust Jacket Included.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 04433
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

KOROS, WILLIAM J. - EDITED BY  BARRIER POLYMERS AND STRUCTURES
American Chemical Society, 1990.. (ISBN: 0841217629) Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, x + 406 pages, Very Near Fine in Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding, entirely clean inside and out including dj (no names-writing-stains-bookplates). Five consecutive small lower corner folds o/w no other defects. ACS Symposium Series No. 423. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 06105
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

MATTHEWS, AUGUSTUS F.  Violin Acoustics - A New Look at the Old Art
Vantage Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thin octavo, [iv] + 107 pages, G to VG in Near VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Tight binding and hinges intact. FFEP 2 small name stamps & 2 small notations. Moderate highlighting and a little ballpoint through p. 16 + ballpoint underlining on p. 30. DJ generally very clean with 4 cm tear down spine-fold with back panel. Numerous full-page illustrations. Brief bibliography. Good/Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 06106
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

PLUEDDEMANN, EDWIN P.  Silane Coupling Agents - 2nd Ed.
Plenum, 1991. 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0306434733) Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, black & white titling on glossy dark purple illustrated covers, xi + 253 pages, VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Small ballpoint name top edge ffep. Small top corner fold pg 136 and 3 words circled there. Book otherwise tight & very clean. Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 06103
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

RADIUS, MARIANNE; ILLUSTRATED BY CHRIS STOFFEL OVERVOORDE  The Tent of God - A Journey Through the Old Testament
Grand Rapids, Eerdman's, 1968. 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, 368 pages, VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). Binding solid, hinges intact, illustrated ochre endpapers. FFEP neat gift inscription dated 1976. DJ is whole with a few short closed edge tears and only a very little rubbing along the front-panel fore-edge fold. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 02893
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

RUTSTRUM, CALVIN; DRAWINGS BY LES KOUBA; PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR  CHALLENGE OF THE WILDERNESS (Signed by both author & illustrator)
Minneapolis, Denison, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thin octavo, appx 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, 196 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dj (dj in new protective mylar). Extremely nice. Original owner had kept the dustjacket in a mylar, so about no signs of wear + book & dj very clean inside and out. Very small neat previous owner name/date top left corner ffep (near the gutter) + Calvin Rutstrum & Les Kouba have both SIGNED their names at a steep angle on the same page, as well. Numerous b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s).
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 06102
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

SAUNDERS, K.J.  Organic Polymer Chemistry - An Introduction to the Organic Chemistry of Adhesive Fibres, Paints, Plastics and Rubbers
Chapman & Hall, 1988. 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0412275708) Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, yellow titling on glossy dark green/light green covers, x + 502 pages, VG+ to Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Small ballpoint name top edge ffep o/w tight, very clean inside and out & scant signs of any wear. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 06104
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

SHANER, DALE L. & SUSAN L. O'CONNOR - EDITORS  THE IMIDAZOLINONE HERBICIDES
CRC Press, 1991.. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, appx 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, gilt titling on black and brown covers, [x] + 290 pages, VG or better/no dj (probably as issued). Externally about perfect + tight binding & clean endpapers. Four early pages each have 4 lines highlighted + a couple of top corners folded over. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 06111
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert W. Reiner Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Robert W. Reiner Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert W. Reiner 2005