| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, PETER D. The Art of Bonsai Ward Lock Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 070637116X) Paperback , 0.8 x 7.8 x 9.8 inches. From the Publisher The classic book! Adams explains it all, with valuable photographic updates of prize-winning bonsai, many in gorgeous color, a chart to help clarify important feeding programs, a great new section on pine pruning, an ingenious fiber-glass-rock construction setup, and much more. Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001081 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Terrarium Book Random House, 1973. (ISBN: 0394709683) Hardcover . Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 012535 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAKER, JERRY Jerry BakerS Lawn Book Ballantine Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0345340949) Paperback , 9.2 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches. Very Good. USD 9.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 001701 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERRY, SUSAN The Home Guide to Gardening Techniques Australia, 01 April 2004, Bay Books & Tapes, 2004. (ISBN: 1740453735) Softcover . This comprehensive guide will provide you with all the information you need to create your own garden. The principles and practicalities of planning and planting a garden, maintaining and propagating plants, cultivating a kitchen garden, growing plants in containers, keeping lawns trim and other features looking their best throughout the year - all this and more is explained clearly and in the detail you need, accompanied by simple projects and step-by-step sequences that show you exactly how to master the techniques required for success. Complete with a useful directory describing a wide range of plants for all situations, this book will become your indispensable companion as you transform your garden into the one you have always wanted. Lots of color photos. Very Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 019388 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BESHLIE TravellerS Joy UK, Granada, 1980. Hardcover . Binding tight. Pages clean. Xmas dedication to previous owner inside front cover in ink. Some shelf wear. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 002231 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BEVERLY, DEENA Creating a Container Garden [Your Garden] Parragon Publishing, 2003. (ISBN: 0752574442) Paperback . Creating a Container Garden shows you how to put together the perfect container garden to suit your tastes, whether it's a roof garden or includes oaths, patios or ponds. It also includes a range of fun-to-make projects to help you make the most of your garden. As New. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 002243 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOOKS House Plants for the Purple Thumb 101 Productions, 1981. (ISBN: 0912238321) Paperback . Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 002564 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CASS, CAROLINE Elton JohnS Flower Fantasies : An Intimate Tour of His Houses and Garden Phoenix House, 1998. (ISBN: 0753805413) Soft Cover . A celebration of Elton john's Flower Fantasies explores the beautiful and extraordinary rooms of his London and country homes and the magnificent floral arrangements contained within. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 003563 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CULLEN, MARK Furnishings Ballantine Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0345398297) Paperback . Very Good. USD 5.44 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 004558 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CULLEN, MARK Greener Thumb the Complete Guide to Gardening Ontario, Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc, 1990. (ISBN: 0670829684) Hardcover , 11.75 x 9.33 in. From the Publisher Beautifully designed and illustrated, packed with practical, easy-to-follow infomation, Mark Cullen's A Greener Thumb has become the classic guide to gardening in Canada. From landscaping to pruning, from chemical-free gardening to choosing annuals and perennials, from soil amendments to lawn care, Mark demonstrates all the techniques and skills you need to make your garden grow, no matter what part of the country you live in. About the Author Mark Cullen is Canada's leading gardening expert. The President of Weall and Cullen Garden Centres of Southern Ontario, Cullen is also resident garden expert on CFRB 1010 Radio in Toronto, the host of a weekly radio show syndicated cross-Canada, and the host of HGTV's Right In Your Own Backyard. Cullen writes for newspapers in Toronto, Ottawa and London and is the author of the bestselling The All Seasons Gardener and Canadian Garden Design. Very Good. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 004559 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DALSGAARD, PER Bright Ideas for Your Home Harper & Row, 1978. (ISBN: 0060109726) Hardcover . Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004660 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DANZ, CASSANDRA Mrs. Greenthumbs: How I Turned a Boring Yard Into a Glorious Garden and How You Can, Too Three Rivers Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0517880105) Paperback , 8 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Book Description: Witty, informative, and fun, Mrs. Greenthumbs proves that Cassandra Danz is to flower gardening what the Frugal Gourmet is to cooking! More like an experienced neighbor than a gardening authority, she offers advice based on hard-won experience that just can't be found in other gardening reference books. 13 line drawings. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 004680 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAVIS, MARGARET Balcony, Terrace, & Patio Gardening Fulcrum Publishing, 1997. (ISBN: 1555912567) Paperback , 8.8 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Some annotating, undlerlining in pen. Margaret Davis is a well-known garden writer, broadcaster, lecturer, and founder of the Garden Club of Australia. For thirty years, Margaret tended her large and much beloved garden with her husband, Arthur. When she moved to Hawaii, Margaret discovered the "fascination and excitement" of creating her own balcony garden. Very Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 004768 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DINES, ANN REILLY Better Homes and Gardens Four Seasons Gardening: A Month-By-Month Guide to Planning, Planting, and Caring for Your Garden Des Moines, Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0696046482) Hardcover , 12 x 9.5 x 1 inches. A valuable to addition to any Gardener's library, Four Seasons Gardening addresses not only the how of gardening - how to design, how to create, and how to maintain a beautiful landscape - but also the when - when to plant, when to prune, when to water, and when to fertilize. Used - Like New. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 005021 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DOCKER, AMANDA Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers RH Canada UK Dist, 1990. (ISBN: 0712637184) Hardcover . No Jacket. Dried flower arranging is demonstrated in a step-by-step guide. There are four sections in the book - interiors, exteriors, special occasions and set pieces. The author uses her own Cotswold stone manor house built at the time of Elizabeth I as the setting for her flower displays. Synopsis Dried flower arranging is demonstrated in a step-by-step guide. There are four sections in the book - interiors, exteriors, special occasions and set pieces. The author uses her own Cotswold stone manor house built at the time of Elizabeth I as the setting for her flower displays. Very Good. USD 12.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 005053 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JAMES SHOLTO DOUGLAS Gardening without Soil-a Complete Guide to Hydroponics Growing Flowers, Plants, Vegetables Etc Coles, 1980. Paper Back . Go growth without soil, systems and methods, practical crop physiology, the site, layout, water culture, sand culture, aggregate culture, sub-irrigation, miscellaneous techniques, special equipment, water supply, mixtures, usage and application, planting, daily work, general cultivation, deficiencies, vegetable growing, floriculture, plantation and other crops, solution testing, tissue test procedures, the influence of hydroponics, costs and returns.. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008618 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & MULLINS, BARBARA Australian Wattles Sydney Horwitz Publications 2nd, 1970. Paper Back . small magazine style publication, p/back. An Australia-wide selection, including species from remote areas of the tropical north and arid interior, as well as familiar and well-loved garden favourites. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001652 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUFFIELD, MARY ROSE Plants for Dry Climates: How to Select, Grow, and Enjoy Fisher Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1555612709) Paperback , 10.8 x 8.2 x 0.2 inches. As New. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 005263 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EVERETT, THOMAS H. The New York Botanical Garden Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horticulture Volume 2 Routledge, 1980. (ISBN: 0824072324) Hardcover , 12.1 x 9 x 1.2 inches. Very Good. 12.1 x 9 x 1.2 inches. Clean and tight exterior and interior. Very Good. USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6618] Book number: 005691 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EVERETT, THOMAS H. The New York Botanical Garden Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horticulture, Vol. 1 Taylor & Francis, 1980. (ISBN: 0824072316) Hardcover , 12.5 x 9.5 x 1.5 inches. Very Good Condition. 12.5 x 9.5 x 1.5 inches. Clean and tight exterior and interior , Very Good. USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 005692 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FIELD, XENIA Indoor Plants Hamlyn, 1968. (ISBN: 0600019926) Hardcover . Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005834 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FOX, BECKIE The Potted Garden Prentice Hall Canada, 2002. (ISBN: 0130915734) Softcover . Whether you're new to gardening or an experienced gardener looking for new ideas, The Potted Garden will help enjoy the convenience and possibilities of container gardening. You'll become more confident selecting containers and combining plants for garden features that will bring you pleasure and satisfaction. More than 20 color photographs let you peek into the potted gardens others have designed in a range of styles and situations. Used - Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 006108 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GALLUP, BARBARA The Complete Book of Topiary Workman Publishing Company, 1988. (ISBN: 0894803182) Paperback , 8.1 x 8 x 0.9 inches. From Publishers Weekly: People attracted to the craft of changing plants into fanciful shapes should welcome this book by Gallup, owner of a company specializing in "Totally Topiary," and horticulturist Reich, who has worked at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden and the New York World Trade Center. An intriguing history of topiary sculpture precedes chapters with detailed directions on producing effects like the examples shown in numerous drawings. Very Good. USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1208] Book number: 006395 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GARDENS, CAVENDISH Containers Cavendish Books, Incorporated, Delta, British Columbia, Canada, 1999. (ISBN: 1552890023) Paperback , 6 x 8.5 in. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 006426 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GOODING, E. G. B Wayside Trees and Shrubs of Barbados Macmillan Education Ltd. London, 1980. (ISBN: 0333154037) Trade Paperback . Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 006839 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005