| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| NO AUTHOR Canada 1892 Trecarre, 1992. (ISBN: 289249432X) Hard Cover . Language: French. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012319 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR High Point the Basics Hampton-Brown, 2000. (ISBN: 073621223X) Hardcover . Text completely unmarked. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 012382 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BECKER, COLETTE Les Critiques de Notre Temps Et Zola France, Garnier Freres, 1972. Paper Back . Pages clean. Bindig tight. Shelf wear. Staining to pages edges. Used - Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 002006 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOUCHARD, SERGE Les Corneilles Ne Sont Pas Les Epouses Des Corbeaux Montreal, Boreal, 2005. (ISBN: 2764603940) Paperback . Text in French. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some shelf wear. Dedication in pen inside front cover. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 002664 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE Contes Du Lundi Paris, Nelson Editeurs, 1940. Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear, A very tightly bound, nice book , Very Good. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 004700 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUPUIS Isabelle 2 - Isabelle Et le Capitaine 1992. (ISBN: 2800109564) Hard Cover . Decorated Hard Boards , Very Good. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 005323 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUPUIS Isabelle 3 - Les Malefices de LOncle Hermes 1978. (ISBN: 2800105917) Hard Cover . Decorated Hard Boards , Very Good. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 005324 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUPUIS Isabelle 8 - la Lune Gibbeuse 1991. (ISBN: 2800118482) Hard Cover . Decorated hard Boards , Very Good. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 005325 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GERDES, HERMANN Ammerland: Bilder Einer Nordwestdeutschen Landschaft Holzberg, 1983. (ISBN: 3873581795) Hardcover , 9.4 x 8.2 x 0.6 inches. Language Notes Text: German Very Good / Very Good Jacket , Very Good. USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 006572 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LELOU, COLETTE Les Menus de la Famille Moderne 0001. (ISBN: 2800303832) Hard Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 009925 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LUCADO, MAX Cuando Dios Susurra Tu Nombre Grupo Nelson, 2005. (ISBN: 0881137928) Paperback , 6.7 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches. Book Description ?Te parece dificil de creer que Aquel que lo hizo todo, guarda tu nombre en Su corazon y en sus labios? ?Sabias que tu nombre esta escrito en la mano de Dios (Isaias 49.16)? Quizas no hayas visto tu nombre en la prensa ni tampoco te acuerdes de haber oido tu nombre mencionado con aprecio. En este libro, Lucado inspira al lector a creer que Dios ya tiene un boleto con su nombre escrito. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 010314 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MASSON, YVES Faut Y Croire Pour le Voir Leméac Editeur Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 276090184X) Paperback . Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 010888 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ROSA-MENDES, PEDRO $Baie Des Tigres Métailié, 2004. (ISBN: 2864244977) Mass Market Paperback . En 1997, Pedro Rosa-Mendes a entrepris un voyage impossible : la traversée, à pied ou en stop, du continent africain, de l'Angola jusqu'au Mozambique. Un voyage à travers des pays dévastés par les guerres, des routes mortes et des champs de mines. Ce livre est construit à partir des histoires de personnages extraordinaires qu'il a rencontrés au cours de son périple : "Des héros anonymes, habitants des limites de la vie, et aussi des monstres, d'étranges monstres réinventent l'horreur sur leur vaste territoires d'ombres. Very Good. USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] Book number: 014205 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MOELLER, JACK Kaleidoskop - Third Edition United States, March 1991, Houghton Mifflin, 1991. (ISBN: 0395432243) Hardcover , 9.8 x 8 x 1 inches. Third edition. Binding tight. Pages mostly clean with a few annotations in pen. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Minor shelf wear. This intermediate text uses a flexible, four-skills approach to promote communication. A primary emphasis is placed on reading, because it is the skill students are most likely to retain and use after formal instruction has ended. Kaleidoskop is organized into two main sections, Lektüre and Grammatik. A cultural and literary reader, Lektüre features 10 Themen, which present excerpts and complete texts that reflect contemporary Germany, followed by reading comprehension activities, and speaking and writing practice. Grammatik offers a comprehensive grammar review in 10 Kapitel, which recycle and integrate vocabulary used in the Themen and provide proficiency-oriented practice. Very Good. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 011644 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MOLIERE Le Malade Imaginaire Elomire Hypocondre France, 31 December 1998, Larousse Kingfisher+chambers, 1998. (ISBN: 2038701075) Paperback . Binding tight. Some annotions in ink. Shelf wear. Used - Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 011652 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| RILKE Geschichten Vom Lieben Gott Germany, 01 January 1900, Insel Verlag Anton Kippenberg, 1973. (ISBN: 3458317430) Turtleback , 7 x 4.4 x 0.3 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, signed by original owner. In German. Kurzbeschreibung Wie sehen sie aus, die Hände vom lieben Gott? Sind sie groß und feingliedrig oder eher klein und gedrungen, dafür aber kräftig? Mit dieser Frage beginnt die erste Geschichte Rainer Maria Rilkes über unseren gütigen Weltschà ¶pfer. Geschichten voller Ironie und Skurrilität, die immer wieder neue erstaunliche Wesenszüge an ihm entdecken lassen und die beweisen: Gott ist überall - auch in dem kleinsten Fingerhut verborgen. Mit den märchenhaft-volkstümlichen Bildern aus dem frühen Werk W. Kandinskys, einem - wie es scheint - russischen Wesensgefährten Rilkes, verdichten sich diese mal heiter, mal nachdenklich stimmenden, doch immer liebenswerten Geschichten zu einem wahrhaft gà ¶ttlichen Leseerlebnis. -- Dieser Text bezieht sich auf eine vergriffene oder nicht verfügbare Ausgabe dieses Titels. Autorenporträt Rilke (1875-1926) , der Prager Beamtensohn, wurde nach einer erzwungenen Militärerziehung 1896 Student, zuerst in Prag, dann in München und Berlin, weniger studierend als dichtend. Die kurze Ehe mit der Bildhauerin Clara Westhoff in Worpswede là ¶ste er 1902 auf. Er bereiste darauf Italien, Skandinavien und Frankreich. In Paris schloß er Bekanntschaft mit Rodin und wurde dessen Privatsekretär. Bereits nach acht Monaten kam es zum Bruch. Es folgten unstete Jahre des Reisens mit Stationen in verschiedenen Städten Europas. Nach seinem Entschluß zur Berufslosigkeit und zu einem reinen Dichterdasein war Rilke zu jedem Verzicht bereit, wenn es dem Werk galt. Er opferte sein kurzes Leben seiner Kunst und gewann Unsterblichkeit. Im Ersten Weltkrieg war er zur à ¶sterreichischen Armee eingezogen, wurde aber seiner kränklichen Konstitution wegen in das Wiener Kriegsarchiv versetzt. Rilke starb nach langer Krankheit in Val Mont bei Montreux. Very Good. USD 10.21 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 901] Book number: 013987 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| STRIEBER, WHITLEY A Ultima Vampira 2002. Trade Paperback (oversized) . Language notes: Portuguese translation of English original. Clean, tight. Very Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 016026 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HENSSEL-VERLAG, (HRSG.) Ringelnatz in Kleiner Auswahl Als Taschenbuch Berlin, Karl H. Henssel Verlag, 1962. Mass Market Paperbound . Good. Language: German. POS Back-end cover. Binding is tight , Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 007891 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005