next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Fiction Sci Fi / Fantasy - H/C

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, KEVIN J.; HUBBARD, L. RON  Ai! Pedrito! When Intelligence Goes Wrong
Bridge Publications, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1573181218) Hardcover , 9.7 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches. As New in As New Jacket. Remaindered on UPC code. Protected in mylar cover. Signed by Kevin Anderson Title Page “Dear Karen - Dodge those bullets! (Signature)”. A beautiful copy. Very Good.
USD 24.82 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 001312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ASHER, NEAL  Brass Man - Bce
Tor, 2005. (ISBN: 0739478591) Hardcover . Clean, tight. Some wear to dust jacket. -. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 001524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER  Firebrand
Simon & Schuster, 1987. (ISBN: 0671641778) Hardcover , 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some wear to dj. Ex libris sticker inside front cover. Bradley ( The Mists of Avalon ) has combined several legends about the fall of Troy in this novel, told from the point of view of Kassandra, daughter of King Priam. After receiving the gift of prophecy from the god Apollo and then rejecting him, she was cursed when he decreed that her vision would be taken as dreams or the ravings of a madwoman. Some basic knowledge of Greek mythology would be helpful to the reader in keeping the various gods and their relationships straight. She makes a strong statement about the desirability of women having control of their own destinies and about the cruelties men inflict upon them. Used - Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 002766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  Shadow Puppets
United States, August 2002, Tor Books, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765300176) Hardcover , 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches. First edition, first printing. Clean copy, tight spine, not price-clipped or remaindered. Some minor Shelfwear on bottom. Review In Shadow Puppets, Orson Scott Card continues the storyline of Shadow of the Hegemon, following the exploits of the Battle School children, prodigies who have returned to an Earth thrown into chaos after the unifying force of the alien invasion they stopped in Ender's Game and Ender's Shadow has dissipated. Foremost among these whiz kids is the brilliant Bean who, in Shadow of the Hegemon, rescued his comrades from his nemesis--the dastardly Achilles. Now, the down-but-not-out evil genius is again scheming towards global domination and vengeance against the irrepressible Bean. It's up to Bean and his newfound love, Petra, to outwit the young psychopath and save the world. Meanwhile, the other Battle School children are called to serve again as an expansionist China threatens the stability of post-Bugger War Earth. Shadow Puppets is, for better or worse, exactly what readers have come to expect from Card. There are thought-provoking musings on geopolitics, war, courage, arrogance, good versus evil, and the concept of children wise beyond their years dealing with grave responsibility. Unfortunately, many of these furnishings are looking a little frayed around the edges, but fans will enjoy an exciting, fast-paced plot and a suspense-filled conclusion. --Jeremy Pugh From Publishers Weekly Fans of Card's bestselling Ender series will be delighted with this tale of teen empowerment (following 2001's Shadow of the Hegemon), as the Battle School brats cope with life after the war with the Formics. Peter Wiggins, now leader of the worldwide Earth government, the Hegemon, makes a tactical error when he authorizes the rescue of his archenemy, Achilles, from the Chinese, only to discover Achilles, dangerously insane, is a Trojan Horse. Peter, along with his parents, must flee the planet temporarily, only to discover plots within plots at the site of the now dismantled Battle School. Meanwhile, Bean, accompanied by his wife, Petra, comes to terms with his body: he won't stop growing, and he's doomed to a short life. He and Petra seek out the man who manipulated his genes in order to have him create children without the same problem, only to have the embryos stolen. Bean and Petra race against time to try to rescue their unborn children while keeping Peter apprised of world events. Into this mix, Card tosses in a war, Chinese expansionism, unrest in India and a dangerously unfettered Achilles. The political becomes the personal in a final showdown between Bean and Achilles. These teens play for keeps: the world is their stage, with Battle School grads in key positions of power in China, the Muslim world and India, all ready to work together to create world peace. Card discusses important topics here, the nature of the parent-child relationship; the roles of love and service, that are implicitly part of coming of age. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Very Good.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 003441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  Treasure Box
New York, Harpercollins, 1996. (ISBN: 0060176547) Hardcover , 6.7 x 4.1 x 1 inches. When naive computer-nerd and millionaire Quentin Fears meets the woman of his dreams at a posh Washington, D.C. party and then marries her, he thinks his life is complete. But in this low-key horror novel, appearances can't be trusted and people aren't always in control of their actions. Although Madeleine seems quite sophisticated, there are deficits in her memory and her background is vague. She claims a large, well-to-do family but invites no relatives to the wedding. When Quentin finally meets his in-laws at their palatial Upstate New York mansion, they strike him as eccentric, almost as cartoons of real people. The domineering grandmother, whom Madeleine hates, sits in a trance, eyes closed, refusing to speak. There are hints of past child abuse?and of the possibility that a young boy may have been murdered. Why do so many of Madeleine's relatives have names identical to those buried in the family cemetery? And why doesn't Madeleine leave any footprints in the snow? Although the story moves toward a powerful climax, its primary pleasures are more subtle: strong character development and complex motivations, a mystery to solve, the discovery of wheels within wheels. It's rare that Card, renowned for his science fiction (see the review of his Children of the Mind, below), switches genres. But when he does, here as in his Lost Boys (1992), there's little lost and a rare pleasure gained. Very Good.
USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 020264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CAREY, DIANE  Ship of the Line (Star Trek: The Next Generation)
Star Trek, 1997. (ISBN: 0671009249) Hardcover , 8.5 x 5.2 x 1.1 inches. It's Captain Picard vs. a rabid Klingon in this latest Trekfest. As New.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 003446
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  2010: Odyssey Two
Del Rey, 1982. (ISBN: 0345303059) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6 x 1.2 inches. 2001: A Space Odyssey shocked, amazed, and delighted millions in the late 1960s. An instant book and movie classic, its fame has grown over the years. Yet along with the almost universal acclaim, a host of questions has grown more insistent through the years, for example: who or what transformed Dave Bowman into the Star-Child? What alien purpose lay behind the monoliths on the Moon and out in space? What could drive HAL to kill the crew? Now all those questions and many more have been answered, in this stunning sequel to the international bestseller. Cosmic in sweep, eloquent in its depiction of Man's place in the Universe, and filled with the romance of space, this novel is a monumental achievement and a must-read for Arthur C. Clarke fans old and new. Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 019020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  3001 the Final Odyssey
United States, 01 January 1900, Del Rey, 1997. (ISBN: 0345315227) Hardcover , 9.3 x 6.5 x 1 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some minor wear to dj. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. In this fourth and final book in a 30-year publishing odyssey (following 2001, 2010, and 2061), 2001 astronaut Frank Poole, presumed dead and adrift in deep space near Jupiter, is recovered alive in the year 3001. Intent on saving humanity, he returns to Jupiter's satellite, Europa, to contact partner Dave Bowman, whose mind has become absorbed by a third monolith. Unfortunately, Clarke uses this book as a vehicle to showcase scientific ideas and breakthroughs at the expense of the story, spending too much time catching up Poole on what he's missed in the last 1000 years while failing to develop fully the current situation and rushing the conclusion. Recommended only to complete the quartet. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 018671
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CLUTE, JOHN  The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1995. (ISBN: 0771573170) Hard Cover . Authoritative, decade-by decade overviews of every aspect of science fiction, from books to comics, flms to television. Very Good.
USD 21.86 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1929] Book number: 003948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COOK, MONTE  Dungeon MasterS Guide: Core Rulebook Ii
Wizards of the Coast, 2000. (ISBN: 078691551X) Hardcover , 10.9 x 8.3 x 0.7 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear, bumping to corners. The Third Edition Dungeon Master's Guide is an essential rulebook for the D&D game and is a must-have for every Dungeon Master. A Dungeon Master runs the Dungeons & Dragons(r) game-part storyteller, part actor, part referee. The Dungeon Master's Guide features 224 pages of beautifully rendered, intuitively presented rules and material designed to get a Third Edition D&D campaign up and running. Very Good.
USD 21.98 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1940] Book number: 022842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CUNNINGHAM, ELAINE  Daughter of the Drow (Forgotten Realms: Starlight and Shadows, Book 1)
Lake Geneva, WI, Wizards of the Coast, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786901659) Hardcover , 8.8 x 6 x 1.2 inches. Like new in Like New Jacket. 1st ed. Beautiful as she is deadly, Liriel Baenre flits throught the shadows of Menzoberranzan, city of the dark elves. Amid treachery and murder that are the drow's daily fare, she feels something calling to her .. something beyond this dusky world far removed from the sun. Yet as she ventures toward the surface and the lands of light, enemies pursue her unceasingly. And one enemy amy offer her the only hope of salvation. Used - Like New.
USD 12.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1100] Book number: 004579
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DAVID, PETER  Imzadi: Star Trek, Next Generation (Star Trek the Next Generation)
Star Trek, 1992. (ISBN: 0671791974) Hardcover , 1.2 x 5.8 x 8.7 inches. Book Description Years before they served together on board the U.S.S. Enterprise. Commander William Riker and ship's counselor Deanna Troi had a tempestuous love affair on her home planet of Betazed. Now, their passions have cooled and they serve together as friends. Yet the memories of that time linger and Riker and Troi remain Imzadi -- a powerful Betazoid term that describes the enduring bond they still share. Ex library. During delicate negotiations with an aggressive race called the Sindareen. Deanna Troi mysteriously falls ill..and dies. But her death is only the beginning of the adventure for Commander Riker -- an adventure that will take him across time, pit him against one of his closest friends, and force him to choose between Starfleet's strictest rule and the one he calls Imzadi. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004712
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

EVANS, CHRIS  A Darkness Forged in Fire: Book One of the Iron Elves
Pocket, 2008. (ISBN: 1416570519) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches. New.
USD 19.16 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1691] Book number: 005669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FOSTER, ALAN DEAN  The Black Hole
New York, Ballantine Books, 1979. Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 006074
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOODKIND, TERRY  Temple of the Winds (Sword of Truth, Book 4)
Tor Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0312890532) Hardcover , 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.7 inches. As New in As New Jacket. A cleanly stored copy in mint condition. Protected in mylar cover. A beautiful copy. Very Good.
USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 006840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREENWOOD, ED  Dark Vengeance: A Novel of Niflheim
Tor Books, 2008. (ISBN: 0765317664) Hardcover , 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches. Some shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 018614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARLAN, THOMAS  The Gate of Fire (Oath of Empire, Book 2)
Tor Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0312865449) Hardcover , 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches. As New in As New Jacket. First Printing (stated). Cleanly stored and in mint condition. Protected by mylar. A beautiful copy , Very Good.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 007584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  An Alien Affair
Bridge Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 0884042103) Hardcover , 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. First Edition, Second Printing. Very Good / Good Jacket , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Black Genesis
Bridge Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 0884042081) Hardcover , 9.5 x 6.7 x 1.5 inches. Very Good/ Good Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing With this second volume, the direction and shape of Hubbard's 10-book sequence, Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Death Quest
Bridge Publications, 1987. (ISBN: 088404212X) Hardcover , 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.5 inches. Very Good / Good Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. Publishers Weekly: The comic nightmare continues in book six of Hubbard's 10-volume broadside, Mission Earth. Our Dudley Do-Right hero, Jettero Heller, is having trouble starting his Everglades launching pad for the spores that will clean up atmospheric pollution. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Disaster
Bridge Publications, 1987. (ISBN: 0884042146) Hardcover , 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches. Very Good / Good Jacket. Frist edition, Second Printing. From Publishers Weekly: The first seven volumes of Hubbard's "Mission Earth" novel series were devoted mainly to the drawn-out farcial adventures of alien spies among comic oil barons, mafiosi, PR men, etc. This time things finally happen with a bang: hero Jettero Heller harnesses a black hole to provide cheap, pollution-free energy for Earth and accidentally wipes out western Russia. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008298
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Doomed Planet
Bridge Publications, 1987. (ISBN: 0884042162) Hardcover , 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good / Good Jacket , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  The Enemy Within
Bridge Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 088404209X) Hardcover . First Edition, Second Printing. Fiction Sci Fi / Fantasy - h/c. Very Good / Good Jacket , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Fortune of Fear
Bridge Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 0884042111) Hardcover , 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches. Very Good/ Good Jacket. Tear and creasing to jacket. The farce continues in this fifth installment of Hubbard's 10-series, Mission Earth. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008301
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Mission Earth Series: Vol. I
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Bridge Pubns, 1985. (ISBN: 0884041948) Hard Cover . Very Good / No Jacket , Very Good.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 008302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005