next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARCLAY, BYRNA  Girl at the Window
United States, March 2005, Coteau Books, 2004. (ISBN: 1550502999) Paperback , 7.9 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches. From Booklist Whether it's a brush with the bizarre genius of Salvador Dali, the appearance of a look-alike relative from far away, or the arrival of family ghosts come to inhabit the shadowy corners of a nearly spent life, the startling, vivid images conjured in this collection of stories defy closure even when the tales are finished. Canadian author Barclay loosely ties these stories together along the theme of memory. (Dali's portrait The Girl at the Window is analogous to Barclay's assertion that "for dreamers . windows are the entrance to the past.") In each of the nine stories, an event from a character's past is slowly drawn into view by his or her present circumstances, revealing how that experience shaped a life. The memory of a brutal rape and torture in Crete cannot be laid to rest with a hero's ashes; the image of a childhood sweetheart carries a man through polio's painful aftermath. These masterful snapshots capture lives in miniature and encourage personal hindsight on the part of the reader. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 019702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BESTON, HENRY  Outermost House
Ballantine Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0345289781) Mass Market Paperback , 6.9 x 4.1 x 0.5 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, some shelwear. Inscribed to previous owner. From the Publisher In 1926, Henry Beston spent two weeks in a two-room cottage on the sand dunes of Cape Cod. He had not intended to stay longer, but, as he later wrote, "I lingered on, and as the year lengthened into autumn, the beauty and mystery of this earth and outer sea so possessed and held me that I could not go." Beston stayed for a year, meditating on humanity and the natural world. In The Outermost House, originally published in 1928, he poetically chronicled the four seasons at the beach; the ebb and flow of the tides, the migration of birds, storms, stars, and solitude. The landscape was his major character, and his writing provides a snapshot of the Cape, a place physically changed yet as soulful 80 years later. Like Henry D. Thoreau before him, and Rachel Carson after him, Beston was a writer of stunning beauty, importance and vision. Robert Finch once wrote of him, "His are burnished, polished sentences, richly metaphoric and musical, that beg to be read aloud." The Outermost House is a classic of American nature literature. It is now available, for the first time, on audio. Very Good.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 022256
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

O'BRIEN, MARTIN  Jacquot and the Waterman
United Kingdom, 07 February 2005, Headline Book Publishing, 2005. (ISBN: 0755322886) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 1.3 inches. British travel editor O'Brien makes an impressive debut with a gritty procedural set in the south of France. Chief Insp. Daniel Jacquot faces a baffling series of murders--the victims are all women who've been sexually assaulted and left in water. The killer's m.o. leads the press to dub him the Waterman. Under pressure to produce a speedy solution, Jacquot pursues inquiries that lead to several violent underworld figures, as well as to members of Marseilles's social elite. The author skillfully raises the tension by alternating his narrative perspective. The number of coincidences may strain credibility for some, but for most readers the biggest letdown will be in the identity of the Waterman, who's detected almost as an afterthought and primarily through the efforts of someone other than Jacquot. Hopefully, O'Brien, who clearly has the talent to do a better plotting job, will allow his canny hero to take a bigger role in catching the villain next time. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 012660
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

O'BRIEN, MARTIN  Jacquot and the Angel
United Kingdom, 26 September 2005, Headline Book Publishing, 2005. (ISBN: 0755322894) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 1.2 inches. In the Second World War, four Resistance fighters are executed by the Gestapo in France's Occupied Southern Zone. More than fifty years later, a wealthy German family, resident in Provence, is brutally murdered. When a local gardener is arrested and charged, Daniel Jacquot of the Cavaillon Regional Crime Squad is convinced they have the wrong man. Four hundred miles away, in Alsace, Marie-Ange Buhl knows it for certain. Marie-Ange is a psychic and has 'helped' the police before. She comes to Provence and begins to investigate with Jacquot, and together they uncover a secret that goes back more than half a century, a story of love and betrayal, hatred and blackmail in which his own family had a tragic part to play. Very Good.
USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 022580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

O'BRIEN, MARTIN  Jacquot and the Fifteen
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2008. (ISBN: 0755335082) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.4 x 1.4 inches. Great shape! almost like new. Very Good.
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 022816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Labours of Hercules
Fontana / Collins, 1967. (ISBN: 000) Paperback . clean copy, tight spine, some shelfwear and scuffing. Crease in upper right hnd corner. Original price tage (sixty cents) stll on cover. Used - Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Remembered Death
Pocket, 1969. (ISBN: 0008X) Paperback , 7 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. Clean copy, tight (but creased) spine, obvious shelfwear, 1/2inch square squigle in ink on cover at TR. otherwise a classic copy. Used - Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 022466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CRICHTON, MICHAEL  The Andromeda Strain - Dell 0199
Dell Publishing, 1971. (ISBN: 00171) Paperback . Yellowed pages, an otherwise clean copy with tight spine. somescufing and shelfwear. Used - Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CUSSLER, CLIVE  Plague Ship
United States, March 2009, Berkley, 2009. (ISBN: 0425226697) Paperback , 7.4 x 4.3 x 1.2 inches. clean copy, some softenng and swelling of pages -- likely due to being read in the bathtub or some other moist place. Used - Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019879
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DEIGHTON, LEN  Ss-Gb
United Kingdom, 02 October 1979, Panther, 1979. (ISBN: 0586050027) Paperback , 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.1 inches. About the Author Len (Leonard Cyril) Deighton, the master of the modern spy thriller, was born in London in 1929. He attended the Royal College of Art and served in the Royal Air Force. He married Shirley Thompson in 1960. Deighton has varied work experience. Among other things, he has been an art student, railroad worker, pastry cook, waiter, photographer, and a teacher. Deighton's first of more than a dozen bestsellers, The Ipcress File, appeared in 1962. His spy thrillers are characterized by his careful attention to detail of place, sequence of events, and description of people, providing the reader with the strong sense of actually being there as the story unfolds. His works include two trilogies: the "Game, Set and Match" group--Berlin Game (1984), Mexico Set (1985), and London Match (1986) and the "Hook, Line, and Sinker" group - Spy Hook (1988), Spy Line (1989), and Spy Sinker (1990). Len Deighton also writes television plays and cookbooks. Used - Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 018031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DEMILLE, NELSON  Spencerville
United States, October 1995, Grand Central Publishing, 1995. (ISBN: 0446602450) Mass Market Paperback , 7.9 x 5.2 x 1 inches. some edgewear, minor grubbiness, tight if creased and curved spine. Used - Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ECKERT, ALLAN W  Wilderness Empire, a Narrative
Bantam Books, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0008) Mass Market Paperback . Clean copy, pages yellowing, bantam 1st editon. Protected by mylar. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 019807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FFORDE, JASPER  The Eyre Affair
United Kingdom, 19 July 2001, New English Library Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 034073356X) Paperback , 7.7 x 5 x 1.1 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, might be as yet unread! , Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019712
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FORESTER, C.S.  Lieutenant Hornblower
Back Bay Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0316290637) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches. This trio offer more of the salty adventures of the title character, who sailed the ocean blue during the Napoleonic Wars. Acceptable.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 006035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRANCIS, DICK  Break in
United Kingdom, 09 January 1987, Pan Books, 1987. (ISBN: 033029380X) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.4 x 1.1 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, some shelfwear. From Publishers Weekly Francis's 25th thriller is suavely handled and full of suspense. The narrator, Kit Fielding, wins handily as a steeple-chase jockey and enjoys the friendship of the princess who owns the horses he races. But trouble threatening his twin Holly and her husband Bobby Allardeck interrupts Kit's routine. As horse trainers, the Allardecks are about to go bankrupt after a scandal sheet prints the false report that they can't pay their debts. Determined to discover the motive for the attack, Kit enlists the help of people in the princess's circle, which includes her niece, Danielle. A romance develops between the jockey and Danielle, interrupted by villains sent to kill him. Thanks to Kit, the Allardecks' business is saved and he outwits the perpetrators of a shameful conspiracy. The love story, as well as the author's colorful descriptions of English jump racing and newspaper tycoons, add zest to the intricate novel. Literary Guild and Reader's Digest Condensed Books selections. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review Suavely handled and full of suspense. -- Publishers Weekly --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Used - Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 018036
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HAMILTON, LAURELL K.  Cerulean Sins
United Kingdom, 01 May 2003, Orbit, 2003. (ISBN: 184149139X) Paperback . Clean copy, tight, if slightly curved binding, some shelfwear. Cerulean Sins is the 11th in Laurell K Hamilton's darkly erotic, blood-soaked series featuring Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter. Think Buffy with more gore and sex. Anita, for the uninitiated, is almost like a supernatural police officer, taking on cases that involve, among other things, werewolves, the-undead and all manner of other creepy things. Very Good.
USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 018651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HILL, SUSAN  The Pure in Heart
United Kingdom, 01 June 2006, Vintage Books, 2006. (ISBN: 0099462109) Mass Market Paperback , 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.4 inches. Clean copy, tight spine (v. slight creasing to spine) almost lke new! , Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 020352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KALOGRIDIS, JEANNE  Children of the Vampire
United States, 01 August 2001, Dell, 1996. (ISBN: 0440222699) Mass Market Paperback , 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Clean copy, tight spine. Great copy. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 020353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KESEY, KEN  One Flew over the CuckooSnest
Signet, 1962. Mass Market Paperback . good reading copy, tight spine, cracked but pages still attached. Well-creased cover. Acceptable.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 009192
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KING, STEPHEN  The Gunslinger
Plume, 1988. (ISBN: 0452261341) Paperback , 23.3 x 6 x 1.5 inches. Clean copy tight spine, not remaindered or price-clipped. Review Thirty-three years, a horrific and life-altering accident, and thousands of desperately rabid fans in the making, Stephen King's quest to complete his magnum opus rivals the quest of Roland and his band of gunslingers who inhabit the Dark Tower series. Loyal DT fans and new readers alike will appreciate this revised edition of The Gunslinger, which breathes new life into Roland of Gilead, and offers readers a "clearer start and slightly easier entry into Roland's world." King writes both a new introduction and foreword to this revised edition, and the ever-patient, ever-loyal "constant reader" is rewarded with secrets to the series's inception. That a "magic" ream of green paper and a Robert Browning poem, came together to reveal to King his "ka" is no real surprise (this is King after all), but who would have thought that the squinty-eyed trio of Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, and Eli Wallach would set the author on his true path to the Tower? While King credits Tolkien for inspiring the "quest and magic" that pervades the series, it was Sergio Leone's The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly that helped create the epic proportions and "almost absurdly majestic western backdrop" of Roland's world. To King, The Gunslinger demanded revision because once the series was complete it became obvious that "the beginning was out of sync with the ending." While the revision adds only 35 pages, Dark Tower purists will notice the changes to Allie's fate and Roland's interaction with Cort, Jake, and the Man in Black--all stellar scenes that will reignite the hunger for the rest of the series. Newcomers will appreciate the details and insight into Roland's life. The revised Roland of Gilead (nee Deschain) is embodied with more humanity--he loves, he pities, he regrets. What DT fans might miss is the same ambiguity and mystery of the original that gave the original its pulpy underground feel (back when King himself awaited word from Roland's world). --Daphne Durham --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Library Journal King's (Pet Sematary, Audio Reviews, LJ 11/1/98) fantastical and allegorical "Dark Tower" series commenced in 1982 with the publication of The Gunslinger. Subsequent volumes have appeared about every five years thereafter. The Gunslinger introduces protagonist Roland as he pursues the Man in Black through bleak and tired landscapes in a world that has "moved on." Roland believes that the Man in Black knows and can be made to reveal the secrets of the Dark Tower, which is the ultimate goal of Roland's quest. The Waste Lands sees Roland and his fellow travelers continuing the quest for the Dark Tower. They journey through imaginative landscapes, over astounding obstacles, and meet with and confront a unique and fully drawn cast of characters, both human and nonhuman. Reader Frank Muller gives voice to the characters with a thoroughly engaging precision, accuracy, and great humanity and with an edge that drives the story onward and seems to amplify King's skill as an author. Highly recommended for all fiction collections.?Kristen L. Smith, Loras Coll. Lib. Dubuque, IA Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 022411
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LAWSON, MARY  Crow Lake: A Novel
Seal Books, 2006. (ISBN: 0770430104) Mass Market Paperback , 8 x 5.7 x 1.1 inches. Clean copy, tight spine. Review "A finely crafted debut .. conveys an astonishing intensity of emotion, almost Proustian in its sense of loss and regret." --Kirkus Reviews (Starred review) , Very Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 019725
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MEYER, DEON  Heart of the Hunter
United Kingdom, 26 April 2004, New English Library Ltd, 2004. (ISBN: 0340821981) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.4 x 1.2 inches. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 020354
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MINA, DENISE  The Dead Hour
Bantam, 2007. (ISBN: 0553818937) Mass Market Paperback , 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. Clean copy, tight spine. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 020355
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS  The White Rajah
Australia, 01 May 1970, Academy Chicago Pub, 1983. (ISBN: 0330200461) Paperback . Great reading copy. Tight spine pages clean except for the inside cover, which appears to hold the points record of some sort of childs game. Consequently it is covered in scribble in pen. Cover has large creases. Acceptable.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 019808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

O'NEILL, ANTHONY  The Lamplighter
United Kingdom, 06 May 2003, Headline Review, 2003. (ISBN: 0755306120) Paperback . Cean copy, tight spine, pages yelowing richly. Slight tan-line at the top of the page. Not noticable unless you look at the top of the book when closed. Book Forum 'Stunning..O'Neill delivers one surprising denouement after another. By turns genuinely frightening, thought-provoking, and droll' Quintin Jardine 'It's a remarkable work, full of erudition and beautifully written. It's also the darkest thing I've read since Peter Ackroyd's HAWKSMOOR , Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 022160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005