next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Europe History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, HAROLD  Three Extraordinary Ambassadors
New York, N.Y. Thames & Hudson, 1984. (ISBN: 0500550158) Hardcover , 8.5 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches. Harold Acton, as an Anglo-American who has spent most of his life in Florence, writes of these men and the Italy of their time with delicate humor and ripe scholarship. All three portraits are extremely entertaining and are supported by an evocative selection of contemporary illustration. Very Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 001051
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ADAIR, GILBERT  Myths and Memories
United Kingdom, 11 August 1986, Flamingo, 1986. (ISBN: 0006541577) Hardcover . Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Underlining and annotations in ink at beginning of book but not throughout. Very Good.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 019540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANNAN, NOEL  Our Age: The Generation That Made Post-War Britain
HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. (ISBN: 0006377122) Paperback . Synopsis Providing an encyclopedic display of post-war Britain, this book includes sketches from Lord Annan's generation - from Ayer to Wittgenstein, from Keynes to Thatcher. Many social and cultural issues are discussed including pacifism, collectivism and homosexuality. Some creasing to spine. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked , Very Good.
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 001373
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AUGUST, OLIVER  Along the Wall and Watchtower: A Journey Down GermanyS Divide
United Kingdom, Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 2000. (ISBN: 0006531113) Trade Paperback , 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches. Very Good.
USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 001585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  At Home: 1900-1970
London, United Kingdom, The Stationery Office/Tso, 1996. (ISBN: 011701897X) Soft Cover . As New.
USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 012296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  At Play, 1900-1970
HMSO, 1995. (ISBN: 0117018953) Soft Cover . As New.
USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 012297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  General Report on the Activities of the European Union 2003
Office for Official Pubns, 2004. (ISBN: 9289470186) Paperback , 9 x 6.5 x 1 inches. Synopsis One of the main activities of the European Union in 2003, was the completion of enlargement, with 10 new countries due to join the Union on 1 May 2004. Enlargement also triggered a number of other objectives of the EU, such as promoting "better lawmaking", reform of the common agricultural policy, and adjustment to a number of other instruments as well as extensions to various Community programmes. Three other countries, Bulgaria, Romania and Turkey are still in negotiation for accession, with the Commission seeking to strengthen the overall strategy for accession in general. Also there are prospects for the western Balkan countries wishing to join the EU, with Croatia having made a formal application for accession. As New.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 012372
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAINTON, ROLAND H.  Th Medieval Church
Princeton, N.J. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Binding tight. Pages clean, though yellowing. Some shelf wear. Original price sticker on front cover. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 001688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BEAULIEU, EDWARD JOHN BARRING MONTAGU OF  English Heritage
Macdonald, 1987. (ISBN: 0356127737) Hardcover . Very Good.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 001988
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BELL, RICHARD  Richard BellS Britain
Wm Collins & Sons & Co, 1981. (ISBN: 0002195690) Hard Cover . Some aging and shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 002055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENNETT, H. S.  Life on the English Manor: A Study of Peasant Conditions 11501400
Cambridge University Press, 1937. (ISBN: 0521091055) Paperback , 8 x 5 x 1.1 inches. Wear and creasing. Book Description: "A picture of the peasant's physical and mental environment which is well balanced, full of significant detail and free from disquieting exaggerations of light and shade. A work of much learning, well arranged and clearly written. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 002106
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERESFORD, DAVID  Ten Men Dead: The Story of the 1981 Irish Hunger Strike
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. (ISBN: 087113702X) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches. Good Condition. Wear and rubbing. Publishers Weekly: Taken inside infamous Long Kesh prison in Belfast, the reader of this searing journal experiences the emotional stranglehold that the legacy of troubled Ireland has on 10 men who in 1981 chose to perish in a hunger strike. Written by a reporter who covered the story for The Guardian , the book is shaped around secret communications, scraps of cigarette paper which the prisoners wrote on and concealed in bodily orifices until the messages could be smuggled outside to the IRA leadership. Good.
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 002141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BINDING, PAUL  St. MartinS Ride
Picador, 1992. (ISBN: 0330323598) Paperback . Synopsis: Part childhood autobiography, part meditation on the future of Europe at a crossroads in the history of Germany, this work explores the dilemmas and uncertainties that have affected the author since his childhood in the city of Essen during World War II. Very Good.
USD 9.57 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 002295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BINDOFF, S. T.  Tudor England
Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback . Tight spine, some shelfwear, Some underlinging (80% in pencil) over about 30 scattered pages. Used - Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 020202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLUNT, WILFRED  The Dream King: Ludwig Ii of Bavaria
Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. (ISBN: 0241112931) Hardcover . Good+ / Good+ Jacket , Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 002455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLUNT, WILFRED  The Dream King: Ludwig Ii of Bavaria
Penguin, 1973. (ISBN: 0140036067) Paperback . Light edge wear. Interior is clean and tight. POS , Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 002456
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLYTH, HENRY  The Rakes
Dial Press, New York, 1970. Hard Cover . First Printing Stated. As New in As New, mylar protected jacket. 257 pp. inc. index. A nice copy , As New.
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 002463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOORSTIN, DANIEL J.  CleopatraS Nose: Essays on the Unexpected
Vintage, 1995. (ISBN: 0679755187) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 11.01 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 972] Book number: 002627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BORNSTEIN, JERRY  The Wall Came Tumbling Down: The Berlin Wall and the Fall of Communism
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet, 1990. (ISBN: 0517033062) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 002644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOYD, KATHARINE (EDITOR)  Chambers Dictionary of World History
United Kingdom, 08 April 1993, Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 0550150056) Hardcover , 24.3 x 21.6 x 4.5 cm. A volume which features the key figures, groups, institutions and events whose impact has altered the course of world history. The A-Z listing, with cross-references, incorporates 7500 major diplomatic, constitutional and military milestones. Used - Good.
USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1941] Book number: 002708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRADFORD, SARAH  Elizabeth : A Biography of Her Majesty the Queen (Paperback)
Key Porter Books, 2002. (ISBN: 1550138693) Paperback . As New.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 002762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRANCA, PATRICIA  Women in Europe Since 1750
C. Helm, 1978. (ISBN: 0856647292) Paperback . Very good condition. Light shelf wear and sunning , Very Good.
USD 12.58 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1110] Book number: 002788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRIDENTHAL, RENATE; KOONZ, CLAUDIA  Becoming Visible: Women in European History
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1987. (ISBN: 0395419506) Soft Cover . Light buffing to corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Good.
USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 002848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRIGGS, ASA  A Social History of England
Viking Press, 1984. (ISBN: 067065549X) Hard Cover . Some top edge wear. Presented with a wealth of ilustrations - sketches, prints, paintings, and photographs - [it] carries the reader from prehistoric times to the 1980's, and incorporates the research findings of recent years about the society, politics, demography and economic life of the English people. Very Good.
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002866
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BROGAN, SIR DENIS  The Development of Modern France (1870 - 1939)
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Trade Paperback . Revised edition designed to provide a narrative account of the transformation of France between 1870 and 1939. Fading to covers, clean and tight interior , Good.
USD 15.13 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 002906
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005