| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACTON, HAROLD Three Extraordinary Ambassadors New York, N.Y. Thames & Hudson, 1984. (ISBN: 0500550158) Hardcover , 8.5 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches. Harold Acton, as an Anglo-American who has spent most of his life in Florence, writes of these men and the Italy of their time with delicate humor and ripe scholarship. All three portraits are extremely entertaining and are supported by an evocative selection of contemporary illustration. Very Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 001051 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ADAIR, GILBERT Myths and Memories United Kingdom, 11 August 1986, Flamingo, 1986. (ISBN: 0006541577) Hardcover . Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Underlining and annotations in ink at beginning of book but not throughout. Very Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 019540 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANNAN, NOEL Our Age: The Generation That Made Post-War Britain HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. (ISBN: 0006377122) Paperback . Synopsis Providing an encyclopedic display of post-war Britain, this book includes sketches from Lord Annan's generation - from Ayer to Wittgenstein, from Keynes to Thatcher. Many social and cultural issues are discussed including pacifism, collectivism and homosexuality. Some creasing to spine. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked , Very Good. USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 001373 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| AUGUST, OLIVER Along the Wall and Watchtower: A Journey Down GermanyS Divide United Kingdom, Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 2000. (ISBN: 0006531113) Trade Paperback , 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.6 inches. Very Good. USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 001585 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR At Home: 1900-1970 London, United Kingdom, The Stationery Office/Tso, 1996. (ISBN: 011701897X) Soft Cover . As New. USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 012296 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR At Play, 1900-1970 HMSO, 1995. (ISBN: 0117018953) Soft Cover . As New. USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 012297 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR General Report on the Activities of the European Union 2003 Office for Official Pubns, 2004. (ISBN: 9289470186) Paperback , 9 x 6.5 x 1 inches. Synopsis One of the main activities of the European Union in 2003, was the completion of enlargement, with 10 new countries due to join the Union on 1 May 2004. Enlargement also triggered a number of other objectives of the EU, such as promoting "better lawmaking", reform of the common agricultural policy, and adjustment to a number of other instruments as well as extensions to various Community programmes. Three other countries, Bulgaria, Romania and Turkey are still in negotiation for accession, with the Commission seeking to strengthen the overall strategy for accession in general. Also there are prospects for the western Balkan countries wishing to join the EU, with Croatia having made a formal application for accession. As New. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 012372 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND H. Th Medieval Church Princeton, N.J. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Binding tight. Pages clean, though yellowing. Some shelf wear. Original price sticker on front cover. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 001688 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BEAULIEU, EDWARD JOHN BARRING MONTAGU OF English Heritage Macdonald, 1987. (ISBN: 0356127737) Hardcover . Very Good. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 001988 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BELL, RICHARD Richard BellS Britain Wm Collins & Sons & Co, 1981. (ISBN: 0002195690) Hard Cover . Some aging and shelf wear , Very Good. USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 002055 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BENNETT, H. S. Life on the English Manor: A Study of Peasant Conditions 11501400 Cambridge University Press, 1937. (ISBN: 0521091055) Paperback , 8 x 5 x 1.1 inches. Wear and creasing. Book Description: "A picture of the peasant's physical and mental environment which is well balanced, full of significant detail and free from disquieting exaggerations of light and shade. A work of much learning, well arranged and clearly written. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 002106 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERESFORD, DAVID Ten Men Dead: The Story of the 1981 Irish Hunger Strike Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. (ISBN: 087113702X) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches. Good Condition. Wear and rubbing. Publishers Weekly: Taken inside infamous Long Kesh prison in Belfast, the reader of this searing journal experiences the emotional stranglehold that the legacy of troubled Ireland has on 10 men who in 1981 chose to perish in a hunger strike. Written by a reporter who covered the story for The Guardian , the book is shaped around secret communications, scraps of cigarette paper which the prisoners wrote on and concealed in bodily orifices until the messages could be smuggled outside to the IRA leadership. Good. USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 002141 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BINDING, PAUL St. MartinS Ride Picador, 1992. (ISBN: 0330323598) Paperback . Synopsis: Part childhood autobiography, part meditation on the future of Europe at a crossroads in the history of Germany, this work explores the dilemmas and uncertainties that have affected the author since his childhood in the city of Essen during World War II. Very Good. USD 9.57 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 002295 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BINDOFF, S. T. Tudor England Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback . Tight spine, some shelfwear, Some underlinging (80% in pencil) over about 30 scattered pages. Used - Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 020202 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED The Dream King: Ludwig Ii of Bavaria Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. (ISBN: 0241112931) Hardcover . Good+ / Good+ Jacket , Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 002455 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED The Dream King: Ludwig Ii of Bavaria Penguin, 1973. (ISBN: 0140036067) Paperback . Light edge wear. Interior is clean and tight. POS , Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 002456 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY The Rakes Dial Press, New York, 1970. Hard Cover . First Printing Stated. As New in As New, mylar protected jacket. 257 pp. inc. index. A nice copy , As New. USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 002463 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOORSTIN, DANIEL J. CleopatraS Nose: Essays on the Unexpected Vintage, 1995. (ISBN: 0679755187) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. Used - Like New. USD 11.01 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 972] Book number: 002627 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BORNSTEIN, JERRY The Wall Came Tumbling Down: The Berlin Wall and the Fall of Communism Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet, 1990. (ISBN: 0517033062) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 002644 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOYD, KATHARINE (EDITOR) Chambers Dictionary of World History United Kingdom, 08 April 1993, Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 0550150056) Hardcover , 24.3 x 21.6 x 4.5 cm. A volume which features the key figures, groups, institutions and events whose impact has altered the course of world history. The A-Z listing, with cross-references, incorporates 7500 major diplomatic, constitutional and military milestones. Used - Good. USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1941] Book number: 002708 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRADFORD, SARAH Elizabeth : A Biography of Her Majesty the Queen (Paperback) Key Porter Books, 2002. (ISBN: 1550138693) Paperback . As New. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 002762 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRANCA, PATRICIA Women in Europe Since 1750 C. Helm, 1978. (ISBN: 0856647292) Paperback . Very good condition. Light shelf wear and sunning , Very Good. USD 12.58 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1110] Book number: 002788 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRIDENTHAL, RENATE; KOONZ, CLAUDIA Becoming Visible: Women in European History Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1987. (ISBN: 0395419506) Soft Cover . Light buffing to corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Good. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 002848 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA A Social History of England Viking Press, 1984. (ISBN: 067065549X) Hard Cover . Some top edge wear. Presented with a wealth of ilustrations - sketches, prints, paintings, and photographs - [it] carries the reader from prehistoric times to the 1980's, and incorporates the research findings of recent years about the society, politics, demography and economic life of the English people. Very Good. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002866 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROGAN, SIR DENIS The Development of Modern France (1870 - 1939) London, Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Trade Paperback . Revised edition designed to provide a narrative account of the transformation of France between 1870 and 1939. Fading to covers, clean and tight interior , Good. USD 15.13 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 002906 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005