The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Eastern Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
CHINMOY, SRI  Beyond Within: A Collection of Writings 1964-1974
1974. Paperback. Used - Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 003746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SUTHERLAND, DIANE AND JON  Buddhism
London, Flame Tree Publishing Co Ltd, 2006. (ISBN: 1844515184) Paperback , 6.5 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. New Book. After originating in India around the fifth century BC and spreading throughout Asia, Buddhism is now a major world religion attracting more and more followers. This beautifully illustrated title - part of a new series celebrating philosophies and civilizations of the world - explores the enlightened message of Buddhism, from Theravada and Mahayana, to Tibetan and Zen. New.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 019860
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GIBBS, J. J.  Dancing with Your Books
United States, Plume, 1990. (ISBN: 0452264960) Paperback , 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.3 inches. Here is a sound guide for students that one hopes will be cataloged in the How to Study rather than Zen religion area. The author, an experienced professor, touches bases with many previous writers who have explicated Zen Buddhism for the West. Simple meditation, mind control, and relaxation methods are explained in short chapters. The applications to study are relevant to most common student problems. A final section summarizes some specific study techniques given in other guides. In all, this is a valuable addition to a subject that usually lacks discussion of the psychological pitfalls. It could become a cult classic--but who can tell in the current college atmosphere? For undergraduate collections. Very Good.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 019370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARRISON, JAMES  Zen
London, Flame Tree Publishing Co Ltd, 2006. (ISBN: 1844515176) Paperback , 6.5 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. New Book. Part of a new series celebrating and exploring the philosophies, religions and civilizations of the world, this inspirational book shows that Zen is a way of life. Accompanied by beautiful illustrations, the concise text discusess Zen's origins in Buddhism, how to find enlightenment through meditation and contemplation, and even how to cook and garden in the spirit of Zen. New.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 019805
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HOFF, BENJAMIN  The Te of Piglet
United States, September 1992, Dutton Adult, 1992. (ISBN: 0525934960) Hardcover , 7.6 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. A few annotations in ink. Like Hoff's bestselling The Tao of Pooh , this more topical and sobering sequel uses characters from A. A. Milne's children's classics to illustrate the Taoist philosophy of living in harmony with nature. Piglet shows the Way, turning his smallness into an asset and embodying Te (pronounced deh ), the Chinese word for virtue. Illustrated with drawings from the original Pooh books and quoting liberally from them, this forceful New Age sermon condemns the rape of the environment, unsafe, unnecessary nuclear power plants, the bloated military budget, computers in the classroom, giant corporations, jingoist support for the Persian Gulf war and a succession of "self-centered, ignoramus Conservative" presidents. Hoff's tired attacks on the "Negative News Media" and on "Eeyore Amazons" who "call themselves feminists but . don't like femininity" weaken his presentation, but on the whole, his Taoist manifesto distills ageless personal and political wisdom, relaying an ecological message we ignore at our peril. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LESHAN, LAWRENCE  How to Meditate: A Guide to Self-Discovery
Bantam Books, 1984. (ISBN: 0553244531) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Here is one of the most practical guides to meditation. As a psychotherapist and researcher, Lawrence LeShan is more interested in the process and effects of meditation than the spiritual motivations. To LeShan, meditation means training the mind, and he likens it to physical exercise. Like a good trainer, he breaks down the different kinds of meditation into easy-to-learn steps and offers counsel about the best ways to go about it and the pitfalls you are likely to encounter. LeShan isn't pure vanilla, however. He wrote at a time (the early '70s) when meditation was still considered esoteric and strongly associated with the paranormal. Still, he keeps his feet on the ground and suggests that you do, too. Meditation, he says, helps get a new perspective on the world and to attain "an increased serenity and competence in being." If you are a beginning meditator, this perennial favorite is a good place to start. Very Good.
USD 9.48 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 022850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEWIS, DENNIS  The Tao of Natural Breathing: For Health, Well-Being and Inner Growth
United States, 01 July 1997, Mountain Wind Publishing, 1996. (ISBN: 0965161102) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Many of us do not realize that our so-called normal breathing habits often undermine our health and well-being. Natural breathing plays a crucial role in our psychological growth and spiritual development as Dennis Lewis explains in this important work about a powerful form of self-healing. He explores the physiology, psychology, and spirituality of natural breathing and brings together his many years of study in the Gurdjieff work, Advaita Vedanta, and the Healing Tao with the latest scientific thinking. The ideas and practices in each chapter show readers in a step-by-step fashion how they can begin to experience the power of natural breathing in their own lives. Very Good.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 019371
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MOIN, MUMTAZ  Umm Al Muminin Aishah Siddiquah ; Life and Works
Idara Isha'at-e-Diniyat, 1999. (ISBN: 817101285X) Paperback . Very Good Condition , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 011651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NESBITT, ELEANOR  Sikhism: A Very Short Introduction
Oxford, Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. (ISBN: 0192806017) Paperback , 6.5 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 9.56 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 012139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

THURMAN, ROBERT  The Jewel Tree of Tibet: The Enlightenment Engine of Tibetan Buddhism
New York, Free Press, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743257626) Hardcover , 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches. First Edition, firts printng. Clean copy, tight spine, not price-clipped or remaindered. Robert Thurman is probably best know for his translation of the sacred text The Tibetan Book of the Dead, although he has published many works of both translation and exploration of Tibetan Buddhism. The Jewel Tree of Tibet is a significant addition to Thurman's contribution to this field of spiritual scholarship. His deep knowledge and devotion are in evidence on every page. His style is straightforward and inviting. He also provides a short introduction to the history of Buddhism which is as clear and straightforward as possible for what can be an exceptionally complex and entangled topic. In short, Thurman writes for real people with an interest in (perhaps longing for) a deeper understanding of themselves and their place in the world. In addition to a clear and inviting style and providing the reader with an accessible understanding of important spiritual matters, this book is exceptionally openhanded and openhearted. While Thurman wants us to share the dharma of the Jewel Tree he also wants the reader to know that they are already on their path- no matter what their faith or non-faith, political beliefs, no matter what manner of thinking may appear to divide, separate, or individualize us: Thurman presents a view of the self in which we can see that it is possible to overcome these limitations and alienations and to see ourselves as inhabiting common ground with the suffering, the joy, and the seeking of others. His bias is ecumenical in the best and most generous sense of the word. This is an excellent book for the person just awakening to their spiritual path and for the seeker of many years.--Julian Riepe From Publishers Weekly Based on Thurman's six-lesson retreat on Tibetan Buddhism, this accessible book guides readers through the process of enlightenment. Throughout, Thurman (Inner Revolutions) draws from the Fourth Panchen Lama's text Mentor Devotion to ground his teachings, a surprising choice given that it's an advanced dharma that he concedes is "semiesoteric." Thurman successfully spins the text's interpretation so that it becomes more transparent to a Western audience. He describes Buddhist karma, for example, as "Darwinian evolution with an individual twist," and also cautions readers not to adopt some blissed-out, mind-emptying idea of Buddhism just because they imagine that it's Eastern and therefore superior. "When we seek to enter the path of enlightenment, we have to engage with society." On the other hand, he notes, we also need to embrace ascetics like monks and nuns, and invest generously in their work toward liberation. The book has some truly beautiful moments, as when Thurman encourages readers to meditate on the loving-kindness of their mothers (even the bad mothers, he says, made sacrifices to keep their children alive and fed), or when he offers 11 steps to compassion, love and happiness. Although there are a few hiccups - moments when it becomes obvious that the "root text" of Mentor Devotion is a tricky one indeed - this is a fine tool on the road to enlightenment. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 022292
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

TOO, LILLIAN  Lillian TooS Smart Feng Shui for the Home: 188 Brilliant Ways to Work with What YouVe Got
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thorsons Pub, 2001. (ISBN: 0007117507) Soft Cover . A gem from the world's leading Feng Shui expert for all of us who have to work with what we've already got in our homes. Plastic film is slightly starting to peel of cover. Otherwise a very nice clean book , Very Good.
USD 20.98 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 022638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

11 titles found
   
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005