next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Drama / Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 242 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY  Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas; a Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from Its Origin Down to Shakespeare
Houghton Mifflin company, 1952. (ISBN: 00192) Unknown Binding . Blue boards. No dj. Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 019931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AESCHULUS  The Oresteia
Bantam Books, 1977. (ISBN: 0553104063) Paperback . Product Description mass market paperback , Good.
USD 6.08 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 523] Book number: 001111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AESCHYLUS  The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus Ii
University Of Chicago Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0226307948) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches. Book Description: The Grene and Lattimore edition of the Greek tragedies has been among the most widely acclaimed and successful publications of the University of Chicago Press. Very Good.
USD 10.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 864] Book number: 001112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALBEE, EDWARD  The American Dream and Zoo Story
Signet, 1963. (ISBN: 0451166434) Paperback , 7 x 4.2 x 0.3 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. School library stamp inside front cover. Very Good.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 022720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALBEE, EDWARD  WhoS Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Pocket, 1978. (ISBN: 0671827154) Paperback . Play in three acts by Edward Albee, published and produced in 1962. The action takes place in the living room of a middle-aged couple, George and Martha, who have come home from a faculty party drunk and quarrelsome. When Nick, a young biology professor, and his strange wife Honey stop by for a nightcap, they are enlisted as fellow fighters, and the battle begins. A long night of malicious games, insults, humiliations, betrayals, painful confrontations, and savage witticisms ensues. The secrets of both couples are laid bare and illusions are viciously exposed. When, in a climactic moment, George decides to "kill" the son they have invented to compensate for their childlessness, George and Martha finally face the truth and, in a quiet ending to a noisy play, stand together against the world, sharing their sorrow. Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 019508
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALBEE, EDWARD  WhoS Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Pocket, 1964. (ISBN: 067178112X) Paperback , 7 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear, tanning to pages. Play in three acts by Edward Albee, published and produced in 1962. The action takes place in the living room of a middle-aged couple, George and Martha, who have come home from a faculty party drunk and quarrelsome. When Nick, a young biology professor, and his strange wife Honey stop by for a nightcap, they are enlisted as fellow fighters, and the battle begins. A long night of malicious games, insults, humiliations, betrayals, painful confrontations, and savage witticisms ensues. The secrets of both couples are laid bare and illusions are viciously exposed. When, in a climactic moment, George decides to "kill" the son they have invented to compensate for their childlessness, George and Martha finally face the truth and, in a quiet ending to a noisy play, stand together against the world, sharing their sorrow. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 020135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Four Verse Plays By Maxwell Anderson
Harcourt, 1969. Trade Paperback . Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some underlining and notes. Elizabeth the Queen, Winterset, Mary of Scotland and High Tor , Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 001316
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANDERSON, G.L..  The Genius of the Oriental Theatre
Mentor, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . Wear and creasing to covers. Interior is lightly aged, but unmarked and tight. A good readers copy , Used - Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 001303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Antigone (Modern Plays)
Methuen young books, 1951. (ISBN: 0416629008) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 001381
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Becket
Methuen, 1963. (ISBN: 0416630405) Paperback . Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 001382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Jean Anouilh Five Plays Volume 1
Mermaid, 1946. Mass Market Paperback . Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 001383
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARDEN, JOHN  Serjeant MusgraveS Dance
Grove Press, 1960. (ISBN: 0416629105) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARISTOPHANES  The Frogs and Other Plays
Penguin Classics, 1964. (ISBN: 0140441522) Paperback , 7.7 x 5 x 0.5 inches. Clean copy, excepting a booksellers stamp on the first page. Tight spine, some shelfwear. - Product Description - The master of ancient Greek comic drama, Aristophanes combined slapstick, humour and cheerful vulgarity with acute political observations. In "The Frogs", written during the Peloponnesian War, Dionysus descends to the Underworld to bring back a poet who can help Athens in its darkest hour, and stages a great debate to help him decide between the traditional wisdom of Aeschylus and the brilliant modernity of Euripides. The clash of generations and values is also the object of Aristophanes' satire in "The Wasps", in which an old-fashioned father and his loose-living son come to blows and end up in court. And in "The Poet and the Women", Euripides, accused of misogyny persuades a relative to infiltrate an all-women festival to find out whether revenge is being plotted against him. In his introduction, David Barrett discusses the Athenian dramatic contests in which these plays first appeared, and conventions of Greek comedy - from its poetic language and the role of the Chorus to casting and costumes. - About the Author - Aristophanes was born, probably in Athens, c. 449 BC and died between 386 and 380 BC. Little is known about his life, but there is a portrait of him in Plato's Symposium. He was twice threatened with prosecution in the 420s for his outspoken attacks on the prominent politician Cleon, but in 405 he was publicly honored and crowned for promoting Athenian civic unity in The Frogs. Aristophanes had his first comedy produced when he was about twenty-one, and wrote forty plays in all. The eleven surviving plays of Aristophanes are published in the Penguin Classics series as The Birds and Other Plays, Lysistrata and Other Plays, and The Wasps/The Poet and the Women/The Frogs. Translated by David Barrett Revised Translation with an Introduction and Notes by Shomit Dutta --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Used - Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 001463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARISTOPHANES; TRANSLATOR-WILLIAM ARROWSMITH  The Birds By Aristophanes; Arrowsmith, William
Signet, 1970. (ISBN: 0451609964) Paperback . A pair of Athenians unite with the birds to found a utopia in this comic masterpiece of antiquity. Aristophanes' finest work, this imaginative farce abounds in wit and vitality. Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 001464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Coles Notes the Diviners
Coles Notes, 1985. (ISBN: 0774034890) Paperback . Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 004053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AUSTEN, JANE  Coles Notes Pride and Prejudice
Coles Pub Group Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0774033312) Paperback . Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 001588
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AUSTEN, JANE  Persuasion/ Coles Notes
Coles Pub Group Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 0774033568) Paperback . Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 001591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Comedy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1973. (ISBN: 0393099970) Trade Paperback . Good.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1113] Book number: 012469
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Your Guide to-- Basic Investing: Setting Goals, Investment Choices, Risk Versus Security (Paperback)
Coles Pub, 1999. (ISBN: 0774005785) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 340] Book number: 012555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AYCKBOURN, ALAN  Henceforward
Faber & Faber, 1988. (ISBN: 057115185X) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 0.2 inches. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001618
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AYCKBOURN, ALAN  Woman in Mind
French, 1987. (ISBN: 0573691355) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 001619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARAITSER, MARION (EDITOR)  Plays By Mediterranean Women
Aurora Metro Press, 1999. (ISBN: 0951587730) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches. From the Publisher - A collection of plays by women from countries geographically linked, but politically divided. Includes: Twelve Women in a Cell by Nawal El Saadwai; The End of the Dream Season by Miriam Kainy; Libration by Lluisa Cunille; Mephisto by A. Mnouchkine and K. Mann; Harsh Angel by Maria Avraamidou; and Veronica Franco by Dacia Maraini. As New.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 001778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNET, SYLVAN (EDITOR), AND BERMAN, MORTON, AND  The Genius of the Early English Theater
New American Library, [New York], 1962. Mass Market Paperback . Used - Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 001838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARRAULT, JEAN LOUIS  Rabelais: A Dramatic Game in Two Parts Taken from the Five Books of Francois Rabelais
Hill & Wang, 1971. (ISBN: 0809012243) Paperback . Language Notes Text: English, French (translation) , Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 001854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BEAUMARCHAIS, PIERRE DE  The Barber of Seville and the Marriage of Figaro
United Kingdom, 27 May 1976, Penguin Classics, 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140441336) Paperback , 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. First edition of this translation; some (8-10) instances of marginalia in pen. Used - Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 020140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

242 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005