next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Cultural Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGAR, MICHAEL H.  Language Shock: Understanding the Culture of Conversation
Harper Paperbacks, 1996. (ISBN: 0688149499) Paperback , 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches. Agar, an anthropologist and ethnographer, wants Americans to break out of their cultural superiority complex and to join "the growing global conversation" embracing multicultural voices. Leaning on linguist Benjamin Whorf's theory that each language shapes its speakers' ways of seeing, acting, thinking and feeling, Agar relates personal encounters with language and cultural differences, drawing on his stay in Austria during the Kurt Waldheim Nazi scandal in 1986, his work as a public health official treating heroin addicts in Kentucky in 1968, travels in Mexico and Greece and village kinship systems in India. The informal, highly anecdotal narrative sketches a theory of "languaculture," Agar's coinage emphasizing the inextricable links between language and culture and the way we build mental "frames" to organize our expectations. Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALEXANDER, ALISON  Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society
Dushkin Pub Group, 1993. (ISBN: 1561341207) Paperback , 9.2 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Book Description - This debate-style reader is designed to introduce students to controversies in mass media. The readings, which represent the arguments of leading scholars and media commentators, reflect a variety of viewpoints and have been selected for their liveliness and substance and because of their value in a debate framework. Some wear and creasing to covers. Some highlighted notes. 2nd Ed. Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 001166
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANDERSON, PATRICIA  Passion Lost: Public Sex, Private Desire in the Twentieth Century
Thomas Allen & Son, 2001. (ISBN: 0919028411) Paperback , 6.13 x 9 x 0.75 in. Signed by author. Binding tight. Pages clean. One unsigned copy in new arrivals. While sex has been historically a private matter, in the twentieth century it became a public obsession. Beginning in the early 1900s, people widely felt that increased openness about sex was the key to personal fulfillment and happy relationships. Yet this emphasis on the physical has eroded our understanding of the emotional and spiritual dimensions of intimacy. Today, sex has saturated contemporary life through television, movies, books, magazines, videos, tabloids, advertising, and the Internet. Meanwhile, desensitization and sexual dysfunction, obsession with body image, short-lived commitments, and high divorce rates are signs that our deepest private desires remain unfulfilled. We yearn for true connection with the romantic other, and our growing malaise has given rise to nostalgic myths of golden times that never really existed. Patricia Anderson's "Passion Lost", a lively history of sexual mores - from burgeoning sexual concerns of the 20th century's early years, the changing morality of the 1920s and 1930s, the liberties of wartime, and the 1950s' veneer of rectitude, to the freedoms of the following decades - examines those myths and paints a compelling new portrait illustrating how deeply the present is rooted in the past, and how our quest for intimacy has been hijacked by our public obsession with sex. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 001317
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARIES, PHILIPPE  Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life
Vintage Books, New York, 1962. Trade Paperback . Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7_”-9_” tall. The covers have a little edgewear, there is a small tear and crease to cover corner. Pages browned. This is a social history of childhood and the family. Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARIES, PHILIPPE  Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life
New York, Vintage, 1965. (ISBN: 0394702867) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.1 x 1 inches. Used - Good.
USD 12.24 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1080] Book number: 001461
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARLEN, MICHAEL J.  The Camera Age
New York, N.Y. Penguin, 1982. (ISBN: 014006107X) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 020090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AXELROD, PAUL  Making a Middle Class: Student Life in English Canada During the Thirties
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1990. (ISBN: 0773507531) Hard Cover . While the topic is narrowly defined, this study's conceptual and historiographical scope is wide, and the analysis aims to contribute to several fields of English Canadian scholarship: the social history of higher education, the history of youth, of the middle class, and of the Depression. Annotation(c) 2003 Book News, Inc. Portland, OR. Slight shelf wear, highlighted notes first 3 chapters , Very Good.
USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1976] Book number: 001612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAILEY, BLAKE  The 60S
New York, First Glance Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0792457641) Hardcover , 11.5 x 11.5 x 0.7 inches. Explores the life of the sixties from bell-bottoms to psychedelia, from anti-war protests to love-ins, with color photographs and insightful commentary. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARBER, RUSSEL J.; FIELDS, LANNY B.; RIGGS, CHERYL A.  Reading the Global Past: Volume Two: 1500 to the Present
Bedford/St. Martin's, 1998. (ISBN: 0312171927) Paperback , 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches. Very Good Condition , Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 001788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNABY, FRANK  Gaia Peace Atlas
Main Street Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0385241917) Paperback . PW: The U.S.-Soviet summit, the Iran-Iraq conflict and ecological problems set the stage for this book's theme: Can mankind continue to survive? Barnaby, former director of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, invited progressive world leaders to contribute essays and assembled a team of writers to draft chapters on our “catastrophe-prone” Gaiaplanetary life as a whole self-regulating organism. As New.
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1354] Book number: 001815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNDT, DEBORAH  Tangled Routes: Women, Work, and Globalization on the Tomato Trail
Garamond Press, 2002. (ISBN: 1551930420) Paperback , 10 x 7 x 1 inches. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. - Tangled Routes follows a corporate tomato from a Mexican field through the United States to a Canadian table, examining in its wake the dynamic relationship between production and consumption, work and technology, health and environment, bio-diversity and cultural diversity. Three case studies--a Mexican agribusiness, a Canadian supermarket, and a U.S.-owned fast-food restaurant--offer a view of globalization from above (corporate profiles), globalization from below (stories of women who plant, pick, pack, scan, slice, and sell tomatoes), and the other globalization (acts of resistance and alternatives to the corporate model). Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001825
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY  Introduction to Contemporary History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin, 1968. (ISBN: 0140208275) Soft Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 6.73 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 001853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAXTER, SHEILA  A Child Is Not a Toy : Voices of Children in Poverty
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, New Star Books, Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 0921586264) Soft Cover . In Canada, 1.2 million ? one out of every six ? children live in poverty. They are society’s victims, with lives destroyed before they’ve even begun. They didn’t choose to be poor and are powerless to escape it. A Child is Not a Toy: Voices of Children in Poverty is a remarkable collection of drawings and interviews with poor children, their parents and the adults who work with them. Sheila Baxter presents their many views and opinions on what actions might end this terrible cycle of child poverty.” - Indigo. Very slight shelf wear , As New.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001954
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAXTER, SHIELA  Under the Viaduct: Homeless in Beautiful B.C.
New Star Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0921586159) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. The stories of people who have been, and are, homeless show the reality of life in Skid Road hotels, under bridges, and on the streets more vividly than any government statistics could. For this prizewinning book, Baxter also spoke to frontline social workers, housing activists, and politicians to uncover the causes of homelessness. She concludes with a selection of innovative and realistic solutions from homeless people, squatters, and activists across the country. Very Good.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 001955
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENARDE, MELVIN A.  Our Precarious Habitat - Revised Edition
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1973. (ISBN: 0393093727) Soft Cover . An intergrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment. Some shelf wear , Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 002069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERGER, BENNETT M.  The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards
Berkeley, Univ of California Pr, 1981. (ISBN: 0520023889) Hardcover , 22 cm. Very Good in good Jacket. Bibliography: p. 243-249. Includes index. Very Good.
USD 12.52 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1105] Book number: 002157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERMAN, PAUL  Debating Pc
Laurel, 1992. (ISBN: 044050466X) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches. From Publishers Weekly: This collection of 21 pieces covers a far broader controversy than that about "political correctness on campus." Most of the pieces focus on the thornier issue of multiculturalism or efforts to "deconsecrate the Eurocentrism" (Edward Said) of the "canon" of great works studied in the humanities. Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 002186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BISHOP, ANNE  Becoming an Ally
Halifax, N.S. Fernwood Books Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1895686393) Paperback , 8.8 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Exam copy stamp on title page plus original price. Very Good.
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 022724
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLAU, ZENA SMITH  Aging in a Changing Society
F. Watts, 1981. (ISBN: 0531056376) Soft Cover . Buffing to corners, Gift givers inscription FEP , Very Good.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLOOM, HOWARD  The Lucifer Principle: A Scientific Expedition Into the Forces of History
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0871136643) Paperback , 9 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. The "Lucifer Principle" is freelance journalist Bloom's theory that evil-which manifests in violence, destructiveness and war-is woven into our biological fabric. A corollary is that evil is a by-product of nature's strategy to move the world to greater heights of organization and power as national or religious groups follow ideologies that trigger lofty ideals as well as base cruelty. In an ambitious, often provocative study, Bloom applies the ideas of sociobiology, ethology and the "killer ape" school of anthropology to the broad canvas of history, with examples ranging from Oliver Cromwell's reputed pleasure in killing and raping to Mao Tse-tung's bloody Cultural Revolution, India's caste system and Islamic fundamentalist expansion. Very Good.
USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 022855
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Towards the Slaughterhouse of History: Working Papers on Culture
Yyz Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0920397093) Hardcover , 8.25 x 10.75 x 0 in. 72 pages. Very light edge wear. Interior is clean and tight , Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 002590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Work in Canada: Readings in the Sociology of Work and Industry
Nelson Canada, 1993. (ISBN: 0176041427) Paperback . Some highlighted notes , Very Good.
USD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1269] Book number: 002598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN  On the Eve of the Millennium
House of Anansi Pr, 1994. (ISBN: 0887845592) Paperback . Light Shelf wear , As New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 004178
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRODY, HUGH  Means of Escape: A Set of Stories
Douglas & McIntyre, 1991. (ISBN: 0888947356) Hard Cover . Signed by author on title page. Very Good.
USD 17.87 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 002902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BROOKS, DAVID  Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There
United Kingdom, 20 August 2001, Simon & Schuster, 2001. (ISBN: 0684853787) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Some slight fraying to front cover edge. Transcendentalists vs. robber barons, beatniks vs. men in gray flannel suits, hippies vs. hawks: for more than a century, U.S. culture has been driven forward by tensions between bohemians and the bourgeoisie. Brooks, an editor at the conservative Weekly Standard and at Newsweek and an NPR commentator, argues that this longstanding paradigm has been eroded by the merging of bohemians and bourgeoisie into a new cultural, intellectual and financial elite: the "bobos." Drawing on diverse examples--from an analysis of the New York Times' marriage pages, the sociological writings of Vance Packard, Jane Jacobs and William H. Whyte and such films as The Graduate--he wittily defends his thesis that the information age, in which ideas are as "vital to economic success as natural resources or finance capital," has created a culture in which once-uptight Babbitts relax and enjoy the sensual and material side of life and anti-establishment types relish capitalist success; thus a meritocracy of intellectualism and money has replaced the cultural war between self-expression and self-control. Very Good.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 002929
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

157 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005