| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAR, MICHAEL H. Language Shock: Understanding the Culture of Conversation Harper Paperbacks, 1996. (ISBN: 0688149499) Paperback , 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches. Agar, an anthropologist and ethnographer, wants Americans to break out of their cultural superiority complex and to join "the growing global conversation" embracing multicultural voices. Leaning on linguist Benjamin Whorf's theory that each language shapes its speakers' ways of seeing, acting, thinking and feeling, Agar relates personal encounters with language and cultural differences, drawing on his stay in Austria during the Kurt Waldheim Nazi scandal in 1986, his work as a public health official treating heroin addicts in Kentucky in 1968, travels in Mexico and Greece and village kinship systems in India. The informal, highly anecdotal narrative sketches a theory of "languaculture," Agar's coinage emphasizing the inextricable links between language and culture and the way we build mental "frames" to organize our expectations. Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001113 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALISON Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society Dushkin Pub Group, 1993. (ISBN: 1561341207) Paperback , 9.2 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Book Description - This debate-style reader is designed to introduce students to controversies in mass media. The readings, which represent the arguments of leading scholars and media commentators, reflect a variety of viewpoints and have been selected for their liveliness and substance and because of their value in a debate framework. Some wear and creasing to covers. Some highlighted notes. 2nd Ed. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 001166 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICIA Passion Lost: Public Sex, Private Desire in the Twentieth Century Thomas Allen & Son, 2001. (ISBN: 0919028411) Paperback , 6.13 x 9 x 0.75 in. Signed by author. Binding tight. Pages clean. One unsigned copy in new arrivals. While sex has been historically a private matter, in the twentieth century it became a public obsession. Beginning in the early 1900s, people widely felt that increased openness about sex was the key to personal fulfillment and happy relationships. Yet this emphasis on the physical has eroded our understanding of the emotional and spiritual dimensions of intimacy. Today, sex has saturated contemporary life through television, movies, books, magazines, videos, tabloids, advertising, and the Internet. Meanwhile, desensitization and sexual dysfunction, obsession with body image, short-lived commitments, and high divorce rates are signs that our deepest private desires remain unfulfilled. We yearn for true connection with the romantic other, and our growing malaise has given rise to nostalgic myths of golden times that never really existed. Patricia Anderson's "Passion Lost", a lively history of sexual mores - from burgeoning sexual concerns of the 20th century's early years, the changing morality of the 1920s and 1930s, the liberties of wartime, and the 1950s' veneer of rectitude, to the freedoms of the following decades - examines those myths and paints a compelling new portrait illustrating how deeply the present is rooted in the past, and how our quest for intimacy has been hijacked by our public obsession with sex. Very Good. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 001317 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ARIES, PHILIPPE Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life Vintage Books, New York, 1962. Trade Paperback . Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7_”-9_” tall. The covers have a little edgewear, there is a small tear and crease to cover corner. Pages browned. This is a social history of childhood and the family. Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ARIES, PHILIPPE Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life New York, Vintage, 1965. (ISBN: 0394702867) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.1 x 1 inches. Used - Good. USD 12.24 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1080] Book number: 001461 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The Camera Age New York, N.Y. Penguin, 1982. (ISBN: 014006107X) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 020090 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| AXELROD, PAUL Making a Middle Class: Student Life in English Canada During the Thirties Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1990. (ISBN: 0773507531) Hard Cover . While the topic is narrowly defined, this study's conceptual and historiographical scope is wide, and the analysis aims to contribute to several fields of English Canadian scholarship: the social history of higher education, the history of youth, of the middle class, and of the Depression. Annotation(c) 2003 Book News, Inc. Portland, OR. Slight shelf wear, highlighted notes first 3 chapters , Very Good. USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1976] Book number: 001612 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAILEY, BLAKE The 60S New York, First Glance Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0792457641) Hardcover , 11.5 x 11.5 x 0.7 inches. Explores the life of the sixties from bell-bottoms to psychedelia, from anti-war protests to love-ins, with color photographs and insightful commentary. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001669 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARBER, RUSSEL J.; FIELDS, LANNY B.; RIGGS, CHERYL A. Reading the Global Past: Volume Two: 1500 to the Present Bedford/St. Martin's, 1998. (ISBN: 0312171927) Paperback , 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches. Very Good Condition , Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 001788 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARNABY, FRANK Gaia Peace Atlas Main Street Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0385241917) Paperback . PW: The U.S.-Soviet summit, the Iran-Iraq conflict and ecological problems set the stage for this book's theme: Can mankind continue to survive? Barnaby, former director of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, invited progressive world leaders to contribute essays and assembled a team of writers to draft chapters on our “catastrophe-prone” Gaiaplanetary life as a whole self-regulating organism. As New. USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1354] Book number: 001815 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARNDT, DEBORAH Tangled Routes: Women, Work, and Globalization on the Tomato Trail Garamond Press, 2002. (ISBN: 1551930420) Paperback , 10 x 7 x 1 inches. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. - Tangled Routes follows a corporate tomato from a Mexican field through the United States to a Canadian table, examining in its wake the dynamic relationship between production and consumption, work and technology, health and environment, bio-diversity and cultural diversity. Three case studies--a Mexican agribusiness, a Canadian supermarket, and a U.S.-owned fast-food restaurant--offer a view of globalization from above (corporate profiles), globalization from below (stories of women who plant, pick, pack, scan, slice, and sell tomatoes), and the other globalization (acts of resistance and alternatives to the corporate model). Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001825 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY Introduction to Contemporary History New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin, 1968. (ISBN: 0140208275) Soft Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good. USD 6.73 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 001853 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAXTER, SHEILA A Child Is Not a Toy : Voices of Children in Poverty Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, New Star Books, Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 0921586264) Soft Cover . In Canada, 1.2 million ? one out of every six ? children live in poverty. They are society’s victims, with lives destroyed before they’ve even begun. They didn’t choose to be poor and are powerless to escape it. A Child is Not a Toy: Voices of Children in Poverty is a remarkable collection of drawings and interviews with poor children, their parents and the adults who work with them. Sheila Baxter presents their many views and opinions on what actions might end this terrible cycle of child poverty.” - Indigo. Very slight shelf wear , As New. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001954 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAXTER, SHIELA Under the Viaduct: Homeless in Beautiful B.C. New Star Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0921586159) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. The stories of people who have been, and are, homeless show the reality of life in Skid Road hotels, under bridges, and on the streets more vividly than any government statistics could. For this prizewinning book, Baxter also spoke to frontline social workers, housing activists, and politicians to uncover the causes of homelessness. She concludes with a selection of innovative and realistic solutions from homeless people, squatters, and activists across the country. Very Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 001955 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BENARDE, MELVIN A. Our Precarious Habitat - Revised Edition Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1973. (ISBN: 0393093727) Soft Cover . An intergrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment. Some shelf wear , Good. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 002069 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERGER, BENNETT M. The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards Berkeley, Univ of California Pr, 1981. (ISBN: 0520023889) Hardcover , 22 cm. Very Good in good Jacket. Bibliography: p. 243-249. Includes index. Very Good. USD 12.52 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1105] Book number: 002157 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERMAN, PAUL Debating Pc Laurel, 1992. (ISBN: 044050466X) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches. From Publishers Weekly: This collection of 21 pieces covers a far broader controversy than that about "political correctness on campus." Most of the pieces focus on the thornier issue of multiculturalism or efforts to "deconsecrate the Eurocentrism" (Edward Said) of the "canon" of great works studied in the humanities. Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 002186 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BISHOP, ANNE Becoming an Ally Halifax, N.S. Fernwood Books Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1895686393) Paperback , 8.8 x 6.2 x 0.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Exam copy stamp on title page plus original price. Very Good. USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 022724 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLAU, ZENA SMITH Aging in a Changing Society F. Watts, 1981. (ISBN: 0531056376) Soft Cover . Buffing to corners, Gift givers inscription FEP , Very Good. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002397 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLOOM, HOWARD The Lucifer Principle: A Scientific Expedition Into the Forces of History Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0871136643) Paperback , 9 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. The "Lucifer Principle" is freelance journalist Bloom's theory that evil-which manifests in violence, destructiveness and war-is woven into our biological fabric. A corollary is that evil is a by-product of nature's strategy to move the world to greater heights of organization and power as national or religious groups follow ideologies that trigger lofty ideals as well as base cruelty. In an ambitious, often provocative study, Bloom applies the ideas of sociobiology, ethology and the "killer ape" school of anthropology to the broad canvas of history, with examples ranging from Oliver Cromwell's reputed pleasure in killing and raping to Mao Tse-tung's bloody Cultural Revolution, India's caste system and Islamic fundamentalist expansion. Very Good. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 022855 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOOKS Towards the Slaughterhouse of History: Working Papers on Culture Yyz Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0920397093) Hardcover , 8.25 x 10.75 x 0 in. 72 pages. Very light edge wear. Interior is clean and tight , Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 002590 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOOKS Work in Canada: Readings in the Sociology of Work and Industry Nelson Canada, 1993. (ISBN: 0176041427) Paperback . Some highlighted notes , Very Good. USD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1269] Book number: 002598 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN On the Eve of the Millennium House of Anansi Pr, 1994. (ISBN: 0887845592) Paperback . Light Shelf wear , As New. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 004178 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRODY, HUGH Means of Escape: A Set of Stories Douglas & McIntyre, 1991. (ISBN: 0888947356) Hard Cover . Signed by author on title page. Very Good. USD 17.87 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 002902 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROOKS, DAVID Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There United Kingdom, 20 August 2001, Simon & Schuster, 2001. (ISBN: 0684853787) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Some slight fraying to front cover edge. Transcendentalists vs. robber barons, beatniks vs. men in gray flannel suits, hippies vs. hawks: for more than a century, U.S. culture has been driven forward by tensions between bohemians and the bourgeoisie. Brooks, an editor at the conservative Weekly Standard and at Newsweek and an NPR commentator, argues that this longstanding paradigm has been eroded by the merging of bohemians and bourgeoisie into a new cultural, intellectual and financial elite: the "bobos." Drawing on diverse examples--from an analysis of the New York Times' marriage pages, the sociological writings of Vance Packard, Jane Jacobs and William H. Whyte and such films as The Graduate--he wittily defends his thesis that the information age, in which ideas are as "vital to economic success as natural resources or finance capital," has created a culture in which once-uptight Babbitts relax and enjoy the sensual and material side of life and anti-establishment types relish capitalist success; thus a meritocracy of intellectualism and money has replaced the cultural war between self-expression and self-control. Very Good. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 002929 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005