The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Cooking - Vegetarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRAZIER, BRENDAN  The Thrive Diet
United Kingdom, 29 May 2008, Penguin, 2008. (ISBN: 0143052365) Paperback , 8.8 x 6 x 0.9 inches. The THRIVE Diet will help you to: reduce body fat * diminish visible signs of aging * boost energy and mental clarity * enhance mood * increase productivity * eliminate junk food cravings and hunger * build a stronger immune system * lower cholesterol * improve sleep quality * stay healthy for life The Thrive Diet is a long-term eating plan that will help you achieve optimal health through stress-busting plant-based whole foods. It's an easy-to-follow diet that will help you understand why some foods create nutritional stress and how other foods can help eliminate it, giving you a lean body, sharp mind and everlasting energy. Fully researched and developed by Brendan Brazier, professional Ironman triathlete, The Thrive Diet features:the best whole foodsover 100 easy-to-make recipes with raw food options that are all wheat-, gluten-, soy-, corn-, refined sugar- and dairy free, including exercise-specific recipes for pre-workout snacks, energy gels, sports drinks and recovery foods.en easy-to-follow exercise plan that compliments The Thrive Diet About the Author Brendan Brazier is a professional Ironman triathlete, the 2003 and 2006 Canadian 50km Ultra Marathon Champion, a bestselling author on performance nutrition and the creator of an award-winning meal replacement and energy bar formula called Vega. Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 019934
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRONFMAN, DAVID  Calciyum!: Delicious Calcium-Rich Dairy-Free Vegetarian Recipes [Illustrated]
United Kingdom, 17 January 2000, Bromedia Inc, 1998. (ISBN: 0968350305) Paperback , 10 x 7 x 0.7 inches. Binding tight. A very few annotations in ink. Minor shelf wear. CalciYum! is a first-of-its-kind cookbook featuring calcium-rich, dairy-free vegetarian recipes. Endorsed by leading members of the North American medical community and exceptionally well received by consumers and media, CalciYum! is packed with 130 delicious meal ideas from appetizing spreads, dips, soups, salads and dressings, main and side dishes, veggie burgers, pastas, desserts and beverages. Plus, the 192 page information-packed book features an ingredients glossary, a calcium table, a full index, insightful, erudite editorial and 16 pages of beautiful colour photographs. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 019168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BURROW, JACKIE  Four Seasons Salads (Creative Cuisine)
Hp Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0895863448) Paperback . ABOUT THE BOOK Four Seasons Salads , Very Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 003202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DAVIS, DEBORAH  Flavors of Korea: Delicious Vegetarian Cuisine
Summertown, Tenn. Book Publishing Company, 1998. (ISBN: 1570670536) Paperback , 7.9 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. A few minor annotations in ink within. Korean food is flavorful, from soothingly mild to piquantly pleasing, and a delight to the eye as well. Now you can enjoy traditional Korean favorites that have been handed down through generations of talented family cooks and adapted to be low-fat and vegetarian. Very Good.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 019936
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ELLIOT, ROSE  Vegetarian Four Seasons
London, United Kingdom, Thorsons Pub, 1997. (ISBN: 0722533616) Trade Paperback . takes you on a culinary journey through the year, with a specially-chosen collection of delicious recipes. Some shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 005540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GENEST, LISE  The Supreme Book of Vegetables
Tormont, 0001. (ISBN: 2921171031) . Decorated hard boards. Minimal shelf wear. A nice copy , As New.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 006543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GRAM, DEWEY  BabeS Country Cookbook : 80 Complete Meat-Free Recipes from the Farm
GT Publishing Corporation, 1998. (ISBN: 1577193547) Hardcover , 0.5 x 8.5 x 8.2 inches. ABOUT THE BOOK Babe's Country Cookbook: 80 Completely Meat-Free Recipes FROM THE PUBLISHER Here are 80 of Mrs. Hoggett's delectable, prize-winning recipes--all meat free--along with a few that beat hers out at the County Fair. Colorful commentary accompanies each recipe, bringing the irresistible charm of Babe into any kitchen. 35 color photos. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 006998
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GROSS, JOY  Raising Your Family Naturally
Carol Publishing Corporation, 1988. (ISBN: 0818404590) Hardcover , 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Synopsis Discusses the nutritional advantages of vegetarianism for children, explains how to plan a balanced vegetarian diet, and supplies recipes for a variety of vegetarian foods. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007258
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HAVALA, SUZANNE  Being Vegetarian
Chronimed Publishing, 1996. (ISBN: 1565610938) Paperback , 5.8 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches. The authoritative, concise guide to eating a balanced vegetarian diet-from the source America turns to for food and nutrition advice. Whether you choose a vegetarian eating style for ethical, spiritual, or health reasons, Being Vegetarian can help. This easy-to-use guide has everything you need to eat healthful meals centered around plant foods-including tips on menu planning, meat and dairy replacers, and dining out. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 007716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HOGLUND, LINETTE  The Jewel Lake Seafood Market Cookbook
Simon & Schuster, 1988. (ISBN: 067165697X) Paperback . From Publishers Weekly Responding to customers' requests for suggestions on the "best way" to cook fish, Hoglund, the former manager of the Jewel Lake Seafood store in Anchorage, Alaska, developed these recipes emphasizing fresh ingredients and achieving results with a minimum of fuss. There is considerable reliance here on halibut, crab, salmon, shrimp, scallops, clams and oysters. Peach scallops amandine, crab-and-artichoke casserole, salmon with Parmesan-fennel butter, halibut fillet in ginger sauce, shrimp capellini and baked zucchini stuffed with oysters and wild mushrooms showcase the seafood to advantage. Soups, including corn-and-bacon clam chowder and chilled clam-and-tomato soup, as well as such sauces and dips as green herb butter, mustard sauce and spicy crab dip add accents to the menu. Occasional compromises are more disappointing than serious. For example, a shrimp bisque gains its color (and some flavor) from tomatoes rather than from the shrimp shells. Supporting text is limited and makes no attempt to provide comprehensive instructions on selecting fresh seafood. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. As New.
USD 7.93 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 700] Book number: 008113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KETT, TRACY  The Organic Gourmet: Feast of Fields
Robert Rose, 1999. (ISBN: 1896503837) Paperback , 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches. ABOUT THE BOOK The Organic Gourmet: Feast of Fields FROM THE PUBLISHER The Organic Gourmet has been developed with the support of organic food experts and more than 50 chefs. If you ever thought that organic food was the gastronomic equivalent of sensible shoes, this is the book that will change your mind forever. Sample the lively flavors of Tortilla Spring Rolls with Fiery Basil Pesto and Chicken or the savory richness of Cream of Leek Soup with Stilton Cheese. How about Grilled Pizza with Caramelized Corn Salsa and Sweetened Greens or Chicken and Coconut Risotto or Trout Baked on Cedar with Maple, Mustard and Dill? This is food at its most flavorful and imaginative, and yet each recipe is readily accessible for the home cook. As New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCINTOSH, BARBARA-JO  Tin Fish Gourmet
Raincoast Books, 1998. (ISBN: 1551921588) Paperback . Description: These mouthwatering recipes feature all your favorite canned seafoods, from salmon, tuna, and clams, to sardines, anchovies, and caviar. Includes delicious hors d'oeuvres, entrees, soups, salads, and sandwiches. As New.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 011198
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MENGHI, UMBERTO  The Umberto Menghi Seafood Cookbook
Key Porter Books, 1994. (ISBN: 1550130390) Paperback , 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.6 inches. Light shelf wear Midwest Book Review Umberto Menghi, well-known Canadian television personality and restauranteur, turns his magic culinary touch to fish and seafood, discussing how to buy, prepare and cook both freshwater and saltwater fish. The American diet is too heavily oriented to beef, good health and good eating demand variety and low-fat, low-cholesterol diversity. Here is a seafood cookbook that provides recipes for tasty, health-conscious dining that is "restaurant quality" and within the scope of any cook. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NULL, GARY  The New Vegetarian Cookbook
New York, Collier Books, 1980. (ISBN: 002010040X) Paperback , 9.1 x 5.9 x 1 inches. With Gary Null's imaginative flair, vegetarian cuisine is anything but dull! in this volume, America's preeminent authority on healthy living through vegetarian cuisine delivers more than 300 recipes for natural foods that are tasty, zesty, and budding with gourmet flavor. These all-natural-ingredient recipes have been tested and re-tested for the ultimate in flavor, ease of preparation, and value. Readers will learn how easy it is to eat healthy all day, every day, with recipes ranging from elegant appetizers to luscious desserts. Recipes include Sweet and Sour Lentil Soup, Crunchy Herbed Green Beans, Mushroom and Tofu Sauteed in Miso, and Baked Apple Pancakes. This cookbook includes advice on stocking the larder, detailed nutritional information, fool-proof preparation tips, and much more. Used - Good.
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 020331
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PICKARSKI, RON  Eco-Cuisine: An Ecological Aproach to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking
United States, 15 November 1995, Ten Speed Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0898156351) Paperback , 9.1 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches. By the author of "Friendly Foods", this book features over 200 vegan and vegetarian recipes. The meals are healthy and nutritious, and are based on the simplest components and flavoured with the juices of fruits and vegetables. Very Good.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 019218
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PRABHUPADA, A. C. BHAKTIVEDANTA SWAMI  The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1991. (ISBN: 0892131284) Paperback , 7.0 x 4.1 x 0.5 inches. Book Description Introduction to a vegetarian lifestyle. "The Higher Taste" is a great introduction to the philosophy and practice of vegetarianism, Hare Krishna style. It lets the reader discover the health and economic advantages, as well as the important ethical and spiritual considerations, of a Krishna conscious approach to diet and nutrition. Some buffing to edges. Interior is clean and tight. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SCOTT, DAVID  Demiveg Cookbook
David & Charles, 1989. (ISBN: 0747500533) Hardcover . ABOUT THE BOOK Demiveg Cookbook: The New Way to Eat: Fish, Chicken and Vegetables , Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 014770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

STEIN, RICK  English Seafood Cookery (Cookery Library)
Penguin UK, 1999. (ISBN: 0140467378) Paperback . ABOUT THE BOOK English Seafood Cookery , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 015773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

THOMAS, ANNA  Vegetarian Epicure
New York, Vintage, 1972. (ISBN: 0394717848) Paperback , 8 x 7.9 x 1.3 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. A friendly informal tone and some splendid recipes have made this a perennial bestseller. For all who love the fruits of the earth and the art of cooking. A classic with almost a million copies sold to date. Very heavy on dairy. Very Good.
USD 19.48 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 022904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

TRACY, LISA  The Gradual Vegetarian: The Step-By-Step Way to Start Eating the Right Stuff Today
Dell, 1993. (ISBN: 0440215854) Mass Market Paperback , 6.8 x 4.2 x 1 inches. Instead of urging readers to change their diets overnight, Tracy recommends they slowly eat fewer meat and dairy products and eat more healthy foods. Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 016569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

UVEZIAN, SONIA.  The Book of Salads: An International Collection of Recipes
MacMillan Publishing Company, 1977. (ISBN: 0892861266) Paperback . ABOUT THE BOOK Book of Salads , Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 016779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

WASSERMAN, DEBRA  No Cholesterol Passover Recipes
Baltimore, Md. Vegetarian Resource Group, 1995. (ISBN: 0931411149) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.3 inches. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. A unique perspective on Passover cooking. In addition to all the items that are not permitted, this book offers recipes that use no eggs or dairy products. The author indicates the calories, fat, protein and carbohydrate content of each recipe. The recipes are healthy, simple and easy to prepare. The interesting side dishes can be served all year round and no special equipment is needed to prepare the recipes. The author makes comments about the recipes, whether they take time to prepare, whether other ingredients can be substituted, whether some finished products should be eaten in moderation. In addition, she provides an explanation of vegetarianism and a bibliography of other "veggie" cookbooks for further study. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 020119
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

WASSERMAN, DEBRA  Simply Vegan: Quick Vegetarian Meals
Baltimore, MD, Vegetarian Resource Group, 1999. (ISBN: 0931411203) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches. light fading of cover, clean copy tight spine,not price clipped. Slight crease in br cover. With over 50,000 copies sold, "Simply Vegan" is not a book that lies on the shelf but is regularly used by busy people trying to live a vegan or vegetarian lifestyle. Over 160 good tasting, but quick practical recipes are profiled. In addition, Reed Mangels gives readers a complete vegan nutrition section that includes easy-to-read charts, menus, and meal plans. 224 pp. Used - Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 017106
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

WEEKLY, AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S  Almost Vegetarian
Australia, 01 November 1993, Whitecap Books, 1994. (ISBN: 1863960155) Paperback , 10.9 x 7.8 x 0.3 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Original price sticker still partially stuck to back cover. About Australian Women's Weekly: Australian Women's Weekly cookbooks have enjoyed more than two decades of success. Available in 100 countries and a dozen different languages, these books Australian Women's Weekly Standard Format Series have sold more than 2 million copies in Canada. Their amazing success rests on three points: the recipes are for today's food, the dishes are quick and simple to make, and each recipe has been triple-tested, guaranteeing that it works the first time, and every time. Very Good.
USD 15.48 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1366] Book number: 022880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

YNTEMA, SHARON  Vegetarian Baby: A Sensible Guide for Parents
McBooks Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0935526021) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches. Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 017902
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

25 titles found
   
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005