| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABENSUR, NADINE; OLIVIER, SUZANNAH Cranks Light : 100 Recipes for Vitality and Health San Diego, California, U.S.A. Orion Media, 2000. (ISBN: 0752837273) Trade Paperback . In today's fast moving, high-pressure world, everyone is in search of a healthier lifestyle. Nadine Abensur serves it up, Crank Style, in this lively and imaginative collection of 100 inspiring recipes for health and energy. As New. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001022 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Good Health Cook Book London, Octopus Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0706417143) Hard Cover . Over 200 recipes for Health and Beauty. Very slight edge wear, otherwise as new , Very Good. USD 13.06 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1153] Book number: 012511 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Low Cholesterol (Healthy Cooking Ser. ) Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Landoll, Incorporated, 1996. (ISBN: 1569874492) Hard Cover . As new condition , As New. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 012413 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Low Cholesterol Fat Salt Recipes Rushcutters Bay, Australia, A J. B. Fairfax Press Publications, 1994. (ISBN: 1863431799) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 8.86 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 782] Book number: 012414 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARKER, ALEX Calorie Counted Meals Woodhead-faulkner Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0920691137) Hard Cover . Very Good. USD 4.66 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 001803 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERKOFF, FRANCES G.; TALBOT, YVES; LAUER, BARBARA J. Power Eating: How to Play Hard and Eat Smart for the Time of Your Life Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1552631117) Soft Cover , 9.9 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches. as new , New. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 002177 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLACKER, MARYANNE Healthy Heart Cookbook North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Whitecap Books Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1863960090) Soft Cover . As New. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 002356 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOOKS Everyday Dairy-Free Cookbook (Eat Well, Live Well!) Key Porter Books, Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOWLING, STELLA The Everyday Diabetic Cookbook Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 1550137557) Soft Cover . The Diabetes Cookbook shows you how easy healthy eating can be. Simple dietary guidelines allow for a varied and satisfying diet of more than 150 specially created meals. Each recipe approved by the Canadian Diabetic Association contains detailed nutritional analysis and balanced meals the whole family can enjoy. Though there is still no cure for diabetes, The Diabetes Cookbook can help control it." - indigo. Slight bend to bottom corner , Very Good. USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 988] Book number: 002694 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BUCKLAND, NICHOLL Around the World with Wendy and Barb : More Tasting, Low-Fat Recipes Toronto, Ontario, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999. (ISBN: 0006385486) Soft Cover . You've been meaning to lose those few pounds and get into doing a bit of exercise, but you just can't seem to get motivated. Let Wendy Buckland and Barb Nicoll inspire you with this mouth-watering, low-fat cookbook. The two women from Burlington, Ont. followed an exercise routine and a sensible, low-fat diet based on recipes like the ones in their book and lost 95 pounds between the two of them. Because they know that eating healthy can be flavourful and fun they've included tantalizing recipes like Cedar Plank Barbecued Salmon and Figs and Pears with Chevre Spread. Take your cue from Around the World with Wenday and Barb and watch the pounds melt away!" - Indigo. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 13.06 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1153] Book number: 003089 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CARR, BETTY Everyday Enlightened Cook Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1550133586) Trade Paperback . Low calorie, Fast and Easy Cooking with reduced Fats, Slats and Sugar. Small crease across top right of cover , Very Good. USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 003492 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CLAESSENS, SHARON; RODALE FOOD CENTER The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr, 1985. (ISBN: 0878575391) Hard Cover . Here are 450 nutritious, kitchen-tested recipes for weight loss, maintenance, & special treat times, in addition to a complete chart of calories, fat content, & nutritional values for over 700 foods. Some shelf wear, interior is tight and clean , Very Good. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 003808 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CLARKE, JANE Body Foods for Life London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1999. (ISBN: 0297823752) Hard Cover . Learn how to enjoy food with celebritiesÍ favorite nutritionist in this collection of 150 recipes. Jane ClarkeÍs philosophy is easy: food can be fun, nutritious and one of natureÍs greatest healers. She shows how food and diet is the solution to many of lifeÍs problems. In Bodyfoods for Life, she offers advice on altering your diet to help you cope with different ages and ailments, including migraines and high blood pressure. Clarke delivers a selection of recipes simple enough to fit into a busy lifestyle that will satisfy even the pickiest eaters. In the final chapter, she includes foods that cure everything from insomnia to hang overs, and proves that eating healthy doesnÍt have to be boring. Some edge wear , Very Good. USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 003893 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GEIL, PATRICIA BAZEL Diabetes Meals on $7 a Day--Or Less! American Diabetes Association, 2007. (ISBN: 1580402720) Paperback , 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches. Book Description: Completely updated, recipes are now lower in fat, saturated fat and cholesterol This second edition of an American Diabetes Association classic is better than ever with updated recipes, all-new information, and the same low price that you want. Almost a decade after the first edition was published, you can still enjoy Diabetes Meals on $7 a Day-or Less! , As New. USD 11.86 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1047] Book number: 006520 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GLYNN, MARTIN The Recipes of Champions : Canadian Olympians' Nutritional Secrets Toronto, Ontario, Canada, C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1998. (ISBN: 0771576307) Soft Cover . How does Sylvie Frechette keep her swimming figure? Learn the nutritional secrets of Canada's top Olympian athletes in The Recipes of Champions: Higher, Faster, Stronger-A Cookbook Like No Other. These easy-to-make, healthy recipes feature vegetarian dishes, training snacks, quick pastas, along with personal eating tips and nutritional data. Get valuable advice for healthy eating from 100 athletes- including Donovan Bailey and Elvis Stojko. As New. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 006729 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HENNER, MARILU Healthy Life Kitchen ReganBooks, 2000. (ISBN: 0060393645) Hardcover , 9.5 x 7.7 x 1.4 inches. Book Description If you're like most people, 70 percent of what's in your kitchen right now is unhealthy and has to go. Now the good news .. there are healthy and tasty alternatives to everything in your refrigerator and pantry, and the transition is easier than you think. As New. USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 007871 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| WEIGHT WATCHERS INTERNATIONAL Weight Watchers Healthy Life-Style Cookbook E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library, 1991. (ISBN: 0453010237) Hard Cover . Slight edge wear. Clean and tightly bound , Very Good. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 017185 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JEPSON, DEANNA Eat Orgasmically and Still Lose Weight : Eating Orgasmically Is a Simple Approach to Weight Loss London, United Kingdom, Thorsons Pub, 1999. (ISBN: 0722538340) Trade Paperback . Small remainder mark bottom edge. Shelf wear , Very Good. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 008706 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KREITZMAN, SUE The Quick After-Work Low-Fat Cookbook United Kingdom, Piatkus Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0749918063) Trade Paperback . Packed with over 120 irresistible recipes that are low on fat but high on flavour. Very slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 12.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009532 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LUND, JOANNA M. The Strong Bones Healthy Exchanges Cookbook New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee, 1997. (ISBN: 0399523375) Trade Paperback . From bestselling author JoAnna Lund comes this new Healthy Exchanges collection of 170 calcium-rich recipes for a lifetime of healthy eating. Her recipes are low in fat, calories, and sugar, but pack a flavorful punch and a healthy dose of calcium in every bite. Includes a calcium gram counter" - Indigo. Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 906] Book number: 010351 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MACDONALD, J. F. Eat Well Live Well: The Canadian Dietetic Associations Guide to Healthy Eating Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan of Canada, 1990. (ISBN: 0771599692) Soft Cover . Learn how to plan a varied diet of fabulous meals that keep fat and calories under control with Eat Well, Live Well: The Canadian Dietetic Association's Guide to Healthy Eating. Filled with winning recipes from the Canadian Dietetic Association's Healthy Eating Recipe Contest, this wonderful volume proves that eating healthy foods is far from boring. Each recipe includes a nutritional analysis and offers a wide variety of low-fat appetizers, soups, main courses, vegetarian meals, and even baked goods and desserts" - Indigo , As New. USD 12.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010428 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MAGEE, ELAINE; MOQUETTE-MAGEE, ELAINE Lighten Up!: Low Fat Versions of More Than 100 of AmericaS Best-Known, Best-Loved Recipes Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside, 1997. (ISBN: 0684814943) Trade Paperback . A registered dietician, Elaine Magee has been creating low-fat versions of America's favorite recipes for more than a decade; she knows the best low-fat recipe starts out with the best high-fat recipe. In Lighten Up!, she's taken classic American dishes so loved they have been the favorites of generation after generation, and "enlightened" every one. Each recipe has a complete nutritional analysis of the original and the lighter version, so you can see how many fat grams and calories you've saved. And in a special chapter, Elaine shares her low-fat cooking secrets so you can transform your own family favorites: how to cut fat without sacrificing taste, texture, or appearance; which cooking methods work best; more healthful substitutes for high-fat and high-calorie ingredients; and much, much more" - Indigo. Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 010575 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MARKS, BETTY The Microwave Diabetescookbook Surrey Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0940625261) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.6 inches. Including new recipes and a new chapter "Main Dishes in a Minute," this second edition offers more than 130 quick and easy recipes, most taking less than 15 minutes to prepare. These delicious high-carbohydrate, high-fiber meals are low in fat, sugar, and salt - and outstanding in taste. Dishes include Chicken Tarragon, Halibut Steaks Marengo, Sweet Potato Fruit Bake, and Orange Cheesecake. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 010720 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MCMASTER More Choice: The Canadian Diabetes Microwave Cookbook Macmillan of Canada, 1990. (ISBN: 0771594321) Paperback . Very Good. USD 10.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 931] Book number: 011251 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MYCOSKIE, PAM Butter Busters, the Cookbook: All the Foods You Love Modified to Low-Fat! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc, 1994. (ISBN: 0446670405) Soft Cover . A phenomenal, self-published bestseller--now completely revised and updated. This revolutionary new book contains over 350 delicious recipes that use simple substitutions to transform family favorites into very low-fat, healthy foods. Recipes for cakes, cookies, pies, lasagna, pizza, and other dishes" - indigo. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 012017 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005