next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Childrens Ages 4 - 8

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELSON, DANNY  If I Were King of the Universe (a Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim HensonS Muppets)
Henry Holth & Co, 1984. (ISBN: 0030710871) Hardcover . Card catalog description An overworked Prince Gorg dreams of being king. Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001021
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALEXANDER, HEATHER  Look Inside Your Brain
Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. (ISBN: 0448418932) Board book , 9.8 x 8 x 0.5 inches. This inviting "Poke and Look Learning Book" teaches your child--and maybe even you--the basics of how the brain works. The sturdy board book's cover shows a young girl with a large die-cut hole in her head (a more cheerful than grotesque effect) that reveals a cross-section of her brain, divided into sections such as balance, memory, and exercise that discuss how the brain relates to each function. Very Good.
USD 8.43 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 744] Book number: 001171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALLEN, JULIA  My First Camping Trip
Aro Books Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 0898681812) Library Binding . Ex Libris , Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AMSDEN, JANET  Grizzly Pete and the Ghosts
Annick Press, 2002. (ISBN: 1550377183) Paperback , 10.5 x 8.2 x 0.1 inches. From School Library Journal Grade 2-4-Intent on their plan to turn post-gold-rush Paydirt into a ghost town, five specters "rattled at the storekeeper, shrieked at the bartender, and howled at the barber to scare them away." Spook, however, would rather play than scare. As punishment, he is ordered to scare off the one prospector left, Grizzly Pete. Certain that gold remains in them thar hills, the crafty fellow refuses to be frightened off, turning the tables and spooking the ghosts with tricks of his own. Discovering the deception, Spook decides to help Pete instead of haunt him, and the two become partners. The text is set on a white background to the left or right of the art, resulting in an attractive layout. An entertaining addition for collections needing not-too-scary ghost stories. Piper L. Nyman, Fairfield/Suisun Community Library, Fairfield, CA Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Very Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 001284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANDERS, ELIZABETH  Sizzle Cleans Up (the Puzzle Place)
Grosset & Dunlap, 1997. (ISBN: 0448413000) Paperback , 0.2 x 6.2 x 9.0 inches. Sizzle Cleans Up , Very Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 001288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARDIZZONE, EDWARD  TimS Last Voyage
Pan Macmillan, 1984. (ISBN: 0333371399) Paperback . Card catalog description: Tim and Ginger run into trouble when they sail as deck hands on the Arabella. As New.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARMOUR, MICHAEL C.  Orca Song
Soundprints, 1994. (ISBN: 1568990693) Hardcover , 11.9 x 8.8 x 0.4 inches. Orca Pup is trapped in an abandoned net and separated from his family until he hears the song that they sing while looking for him. Very Good.
USD 12.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1082] Book number: 001471
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARNOLD, TEDD  Huggly Takes a Bath
New York, Scholastic, 1998. (ISBN: 0590117602) Paperback , 7.8 x 7.7 x 0.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARNOLD, TEDD  HugglyS Snow Day
New York, Scholastic Inc. 1948. (ISBN: 0439324475) Paperback , 9.4 x 7.8 x 0.1 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ASH, ROCHELLE LISA  La Double Halloween
Richmond Hill, Scholastic, 1987. (ISBN: 0590717766) Paperback . Language: Francais , Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  The Princess Diaries: Official Movie Scrapbook
Scholastic, Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0439365899) Paperback , 9.5 x 8.5 x 0.2 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 012527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Raggedy Ann & AndyS Raggedy Dog to the Rescue, Vol 4 (Raggedy Ann & AndyS Grow and Learn Library, Volume 4)
MacMillan, 1988. (ISBN: 1558021043) Hardcover . Book Description Raggedy Dog rescues Raggedy Cat , Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 012465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Wake Up, Lazy Bones! [Illustrated]
Waldman Publishing Corp. 1999. (ISBN: 0866113193) Paperback . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BADER, BONNIE  One Hundred Monsters in My School (All Aboard Math Reader)
Grosset & Dunlap, 2002. (ISBN: 0448428598) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches. Book Description The one-hundredth day of school at Frank N. Stein Elementary School is the best day of the year for all the monsters except Jane Brain. Readers will learn fun-and sometimes spooky-ways of counting to one hundred. Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAGLIO, BEN M.  Bunny Bonanza
Scholastic, Inc, 2001. (ISBN: 0439230241) Paperback , 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches. Mandy and James are excited to take part in a national fundraiser for animals. But how can they help? James has a great idea - hold a gathering of pet rabbits. Owners can pay to join the group! But will there be enough members to make it a bunny bonanza? , Very Good.
USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 001655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAILLIE, MARILYN  My Dog
Kids Can Press, 1993. (ISBN: 1550741276) Hardcover , 11.3 x 8.5 x 0.3 inches. From the Publisher - In My Dog, there are lots of ideas for things you and your dog can enjoy together. Make a paw print to display on a wall, bake special dog treats, or create a bed just right for a dog to curl up in. On each page you'll find places to draw pictures or include photos to show how your dog spends the day and places to fill in blanks or check off boxes to record all the fabulous facts about your dog. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 001681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARBO, MARIA  Scooby-Doo Picture Clue #11: Missing Tooth Mystery (Scooby-Doo)
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. (ISBN: 0439318475) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.2 inches. Book Description The Picture Clue books are based on the traditional “rebus Reader” - using a picture as a tool for learning a word. On the sample spread, you can see where a picture is substituted for a word. This gives a young reader a sense of pride that she is “reading” the story. All pictures and vocabulary are on flashcards at the end of the book. Did a monster ((robot)) take the missing ((tooth))? ((Scooby)) and ((Shaggy)) will solve this mystery! , Very Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNHAM, KAY  My Fairy Tale Princess Activity Kit (the Zigzag Kit Series)
Smithmark Publishers, 1998. (ISBN: 0765107023) Paperback , 2.0 x 9.0 x 12.0 inches. Amazon - This fun-filled kit contains everything youngsters need to transport themselves into the world of princesses and enchanted castles: a crown to be decorated with accompanying jewels, glitter, and glue; an activity poster; and, most importantly, an activity book. Find out how to use common items from around the home to transform a regular 20th-century child into a glowing beauty fit for a castle. The book also includes recipes for a royal banquet, complete with Jewel Biscuits and Royal Punch. The delightful items packed in this activity kit will keep children intrigued for hours. Very Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAUM, GRAZIELLA; BARTO, RENZO (ILLUSTRATOR)  Happy House -Glo Friends & Big Blanket Mix-Up
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1986. (ISBN: 0394879325) Paperback . ABOUT THE BOOK Glo Friends and Big BL Mix Some creasing to covers and edge wear , Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAXTER, NICOLA  My Little Treasury of Stories
1999. (ISBN: 1552673111) Hard Back . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Hardcover. Very Good.
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 022758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERENSTAIN, STAN  After the Dinosaurs (First Time Reader)
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988. (ISBN: 0394805186) Paperback . Card catalog description - Rhyming text and illustrations present a broad range of prehistoric mammals, from the ratlike Triconodon to the spectacular Woolly Mammoth. Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 002135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERENSTAIN, STAN  The Berenstain Bears and the Truth
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988. (ISBN: 0394897943) Paperback , 8.6 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches. Book Description When Brother and Sister Bear accidentally break Mama's favorite lamp, their little lie grows bigger and bigger, until Papa Bear helps them find the words that set everything right again.ææ , Very Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 002139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERENSTAIN, STAN  The Berenstain Bears Get the Gimmies (First Time Books
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1988. (ISBN: 0394805666) Paperback , 7.8 x 7.7 x 0.2 inches. Book Description Brother and Sister Bear want everything in sight, and they throw tantrums when they don't get what they want. Wisely Mama and Papa deal with this childhood malady by teaching the cubs about the family budget and the importance of appreciating all that they have already.ææ , Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 002140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERGEN, LARA  My Book of Inventions (Jimmy Neutron)
Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon, 2001. (ISBN: 0689845405) Paperback , 8.0 x 8.0 x 0.1 inches. Book Description ? Sneak a peek at Jimmy Neutron's secret drawings ? Get a close-up look at never-before-seen photos ? Check out the blueprints for his most famous inventions From Jimmy's incredible shrinking machine to his transforming robotic dog, get a behind-the scenes look at the life of a boy genius. As New.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 002154
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BERGER, MELVIN  Buzz!: A Book About Insects
New York, Scholastic, 2000. (ISBN: 0439087481) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.1 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Gr. 1-2. These volumes in the Hello Reader! Science series offer well-written, visually exciting nonfiction options for beginning readers. Dive! begins with a submarine trip to the ocean floor and then spotlights various deep-sea creatures using accessible language and details that will stay with kids: the giant squid has the largest eyes of any animal on Earth; "Each is the size of a car's hubcap!" Buzz! manages to pack a wealth of facts into a few pages, touching on the characteristics of insects, the metamorphosis from caterpillar to butterfly, and the inner activity in the beehive, among other topics covered. The color photographs, most at close range, are good quality, particularly in Buzz! and will encourage readers to return to the text to learn more. Chapter divisions and highlighted text complete the appealing format. Very Good.
USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022727
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

226 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005