| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSWORTH, NORMA RUEDI The Ghost at Peaceful End Scholastic 1989, 1989. (ISBN: 0590352024) Paperback . library stamped, crease in upper r cover. Tight spine, not price-clipped or remaindered. Used - Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 001125 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANI My Giant Activity Book London, New Burlington Books, 0001. (ISBN: 1861558511) Folio Pack . Ages 3 & up. Includes 26 Plastic Alphabet Letters, stickers, fasteners and much more. Hands on activities to help pre-schoolers with concepts such as counting, spelling, dressing and telling time. As new condition, all pieces included , As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAGLIO, BEN M. Hamster Hotel Scholastic, Inc, 1996. (ISBN: 0590187449) Paperback , 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022743 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAUER, MARION DANE On My Honor Dell Publishing Company, 1990. (ISBN: 0440802164) Paperback , 6.6 x 4.4 x 0.4 inches. From Publishers Weekly - This is a devastating but beautifully written story of a boy's all-consuming guilt over the role he plays in the death of his best friend. Joel and Tony have been together since they were babies. Although Tony's crazy jokes and wildness sometimes make Joel feel as if he were much older, and even make Joel angry, no one is as exciting as Tony. But when Tony suggests they climb the bluffs at Starved Rock, Joel is frightened, knowing how dangerous the bluffs are. He's also afraid of Tony's sharp tongue, though, so he asks his father for permission to ride his bike to Starved Rock, certain that his father will say no. When his father says yes, Joel finds himself riding Tony's old, beat-up bike while Tony coasts along on Joel's 10-speedout to the state park. Halfway there the boys cross the Vermillion River, and Tony, who earlier had refused to go swimming at the pool with Joel, decides to swim in the river instead. Angry at Tony's lack of sense the river is both dangerous and dirty Joel dares Tony to race out to a distant sandbar with him. Then the unthinkable occurs: Joel reaches the sandbar; Tony disappears. The realization slams into Joel with its hideous finality. Tony is dead, and it is all his fault. Joel's efforts to cope with his staggering sense of guilt are handled with stark reality, so that the reader shares his sense of the enormity of life's unfairness. Yet within Joel's first perception of the total uncertainties of life, there is also the steadfastness of his father's love. While there is death, there is also love, and Bauer's honest and gripping novel joins the ranks of such as Katherine Paterson's Bridge to Terabithia in its handling of these issues. - Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. - From School Library Journal - Grade 4-6 Twelve-year-old Joel has unwillingly agreed to bike out to the state park with his daredevil friend Tony. "On his honor," he promises his father to be careful, knowing that Tony wants them to climb the dangerous park bluffs. When they arrive, however, Tony abruptly changes his mind and heads for the river. With his promise jangling in his mind, Joel follows Tony in for a swim. Tony drowns in the dirty, turbulent water, leaving Joel to face his guilty conscience, and his father, alone. In this short but solid novel, Bauer effectively portrays the dilemma of pre-adolescents, old enough to want to meet their own challenges without adult interference, young enough to want grownup protection and reassurance. Joel understands only too well the moral dilemma he faces, but he is so bound by peer pressure that wrong choices and tragedy are almost inevitable. Bauer's association of Joel's guilt with the smell of the polluted river on his skin is particularly noteworthy. Its miasma almost rises off the pages. Descriptions are vivid, characterization and dialogue natural, and the style taut but unforced. A powerful, moving book. Barbara Hutcheson, Greater Victoria Public Library, Canada - Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Very Good. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 001937 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MADELINE BRANDEIS Little Anne of Canada Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1931. Pictorial Cover , 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. Photographs. Good. Buffing the corners, soiling on the cover. Blue cloth Binding with an embossed drawing of a girl wearing a red jacket on the front cover. The endpapers are decorated in red with a drawing of a girl with her family. Illustrations: photographs. Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 010557 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROOKE, LAUREN TomorrowS Promise New York, NY, Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. (ISBN: 0439317177) Paperback , 7.4 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. When Amy meets Daniel, she is stunned by his defensive nature. She can't figure out how someone with so much love for his horse could be so cold to everyone else. But as Amy gets to know Daniel, she begins to understand him. She respects that he won't give in to the pageantry of the elite show circuit - and that he doesn't care what others say about his horse. Daniel rides Amber like it's the two of them against the world. And Amy wants to do everything she can to help them conquer it. Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 020263 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROWN, MARC TOLON ArthurS Library Adventure: Paint with Water Book Landoll, 2001. (ISBN: 0769616917) Paperback , 10.6 x 8 x 0.1 inches. ` , New. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 002998 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROWN, JEFF Flat Stanley Scholastic Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0439588634) Paperback , 7.3 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Poor Stanley. He's a perfectly normal boy until one morning he wakes up flat. After his parents peel the incriminating bulletin board off of him, Stanley must adjust to life as a pancake. He is a boy who takes this kind of thing in stride, though, and soon he's enjoying the advantages of squashedness. Sliding under closed doors is fun, and it's gratifying to be of use to his mother when she drops her ring through a narrow metal grating. Expensive plane fare to California? No problem. Svelte Stanley folds comfortably into a brown paper envelope. There's even room left over in there for an egg-salad sandwich. But Stanley's true moment of glory comes when a gang of thieves begins stealing paintings from the Famous Museum of Art. The case seems hopeless--until our two-dimensional hero saves the day. Here is one boy who doesn't let his profile-challenged body stop him from living life fully--that is, until his brother finds a way to help him become well rounded again. Jeff Brown's matter-of-fact tone and Tomi Ungerer's witty and engaging drawings tickle the funny bone, making this 1964 classic a perennial favorite. Very Good. USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022736 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROWN, JEFF Invisible Stanley New York, Scholastic, 2004. (ISBN: 0439639247) Paperback . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 022749 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ANN-JEANETTE (ILLUSTRATOR, AUTHOR) The New York Public Library Amazing Space: A Book of Answers for Kids New York, Wiley, 1997. (ISBN: 0471144983) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. A few of the glow stars cut out of the back. Grade 5-8. Arranging her material into nine general categories, Campbell presents a great deal of information on space exploration, the solar system, individual planets, galaxies, and related phenomena. Diagrams are used to help explain some points, while sidebars add interesting factoids and related anecdotes or suggest experiments. The writing is clear and the information logically arranged within each chapter, leading readers from the simpler points to more complex subjects. Most answers are brief, but they provide sufficient detail to be useful for report writers as well as those satisfying personal curiosity. A lengthy glossary offers definitions of terms, many of which are explained more fully in the text. A bibliography of sources is included, and readers might also use it as a guide to further reading. The careful attention to sequencing and useful index make this question-and-answer title an informative introduction to astronomy and space./ , Used - Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 021004 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN What Katy Did United Kingdom, 06 September 1995, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1853261319) Paperback , 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.5 inches. Grade 5-8-Twelve-year-old Katy is constantly making and quickly breaking resolutions about how she will change her ways and treat others, especially her five younger brothers and sisters, with more respect and compassion. When Katy meets her Cousin Helen, an invalid, Katy is awed by her kindness, prettiness, and generosity. Katy is determined to become more like Helen, a resolution that lasts only a few hours. Soon, however, Katy gets a chance to become more like cousin Helen than she ever wished as she finds herself confined to her bedroom for four years as a result of an accident. Much of the story is focused on the change Katy undergoes during her illness. Helen visits again to advise Katy to learn from her experience and to try to become the center of the house by making her room and herself more attractive to others. One way Katy decides to take Helen's advice is through assuming the responsibility of running the house, a job that consists of giving the servants instructions and ringing her bell to summon her sisters when she has a task for them. As soon as Katy has learned the lesson about how to care for others, she recovers and regains the ability to walk. Barbara Caruso's expressive narration is well done. She has given each character a distinct voice that helps portray his or her personality. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 004228 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN What Katy Did United Kingdom, 24 April 1981, Smithmark Pub, 1981. (ISBN: 0706415620) Hardcover . Inscribed by previous owner,tight spine, not price-clipped or remaindered. From School Library Journal Grade 5-8-Twelve-year-old Katy is constantly making and quickly breaking resolutions about how she will change her ways and treat others, especially her five younger brothers and sisters, with more respect and compassion. When Katy meets her Cousin Helen, an invalid, Katy is awed by her kindness, prettiness, and generosity. Katy is determined to become more like Helen, a resolution that lasts only a few hours. Soon, however, Katy gets a chance to become more like cousin Helen than she ever wished as she finds herself confined to her bedroom for four years as a result of an accident. Much of the story is focused on the change Katy undergoes during her illness. Helen visits again to advise Katy to learn from her experience and to try to become the center of the house by making her room and herself more attractive to others. One way Katy decides to take Helen's advice is through assuming the responsibility of running the house, a job that consists of giving the servants instructions and ringing her bell to summon her sisters when she has a task for them. As soon as Katy has learned the lesson about how to care for others, she recovers and regains the ability to walk. Barbara Caruso's expressive narration is well done. She has given each character a distinct voice that helps portray his or her personality. This is a lengthy audiobook, but Caruso's pleasant narration helps to keep listeners' interest. Written by Susan Coolidge (Viking Penguin pap. 1997) and originally published in 1872, this work is dated and offers a limited vision of the roles of girls and women within the world and the family. Although there are moments of good storytelling, this title is too dated to be recommended for purchase. Erin Drankwalter Wyatt, Palombi School, Lake Villa, IL Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description Despite her best intentions, quick-tempered Katy Carr's efforts to be tidy and good-tempered always seem to land her in trouble. Then, one terrible day, Katy has an accident, but it is still a long, eventful time before she learns to be as loving and as patient as her beautiful invalid cousin Helen. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 004229 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN What Katy Did at School United Kingdom, 29 September 1994, NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 2001. (ISBN: 1853261424) Paperback , 0 x 0 in. In the "What Katy did.." series the reader meets the high-spirited and rebellious girl Katy Carr, following her trials, adventures, and scrapes which are all interwoven with a sense of fun and humour. In this tale we learn of the intrigues of life at the girls' boarding school that Katy attends. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 004230 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COOLIDGE, SUSAN What Katy Did Next United Kingdom, 01 January 1995, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 1853261505) Paperback , 7.5 x 5 x 0.8 inches. Katy Carr can hardly believe it when she is invited to spend a whole year in Europe with Mrs Ashe and Amy. Although a year seems like a long time away from her beloved family, living in the small American town of Burnet, Katy embarks enthusiastically on her greatest adventure. This charming story, first published in 1886, is the third of Susan Coolidge's three hugely popular Katy books. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 004231 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COVILLE, BRUCE My Teacher Flunked the Planet United States, 31 December 1998, Aladdin, 1992. (ISBN: 067175081X) Paperback , 7.4 x 5 x 0.5 inches. Peter Thompson, a typical seventh-grader, finds himself touring the planet with his friends Susan Simmons and Duncan Dougal, and three aliens in disguise! Their mission? To file the final report that will determine Earth's future in the universe. As the clock ticks away the hours before their meeting in space, the tour becomes weirder and weirder. The three friends come face to face with a plague of poots and "Big Julie" - the weirdest alien yet! Meanwhile, Peter discovers a secret hidden for decades. Will his discovery save the Earth, or is it already too late to stop the aliens from destroying the planet? , Used - Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 020244 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CUYLER, MARGERY Invisible in the Third Grade Scholastic, 1995. (ISBN: 0590928813) Paperback , 7.6 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches. Very Good. USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 018408 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DADEY, DEBBIE The Swamp Monster in the Third Grade New York, Scholastic Paperbacks, 2003. (ISBN: 0439424410) Mass Market Paperback , 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. What happens when a young swamp monster becomes human and starts attending the third grade? What about when he turns back into a swamp monster in the middle of class? Jake always watches the kids playing frisbee in the swamp near the park, he wishes he could play too. But when it actually happens.. Very Good. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 022785 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD Matilda Puffin, 1998. (ISBN: 0141301066) Paperback , 7.6 x 5 x 0.8 inches. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019708 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DICKINSON, TERENCE Exploring the Night Sky: The Equinox Astronomy Guide for Beginners Canada, 01 February 2001, Firefly Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0920656668) Paperback , 8.2 x 8.1 x 0.4 inches. Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. `If starships are ever developed, there will be no shortage of destinations.'' With clarity and enthusiasm, Dickinson presents a look at the high frontier, combining a ``universe in 40 jumps'' sort of tourtaking readers from the Moon (1.3 light-seconds) to the galactic field in general (300 million light-years)with a quick spin about the solar system, adding season-by-season charts of the salient planets, stars, and constellations visible from North America. Dozens of color paintings and some photographs accompany the text, and there is a page of advice on choosing and using binoculars and telescopes. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 021005 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DICKINSON, TERENCE Other Worlds: A Beginners Guide to Planets and Moons Canada, 01 February 2001, Firefly Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1895565707) Paperback , 8.2 x 8 x 0.2 inches. Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. An up-to-date introduction to the solar system, illustrated with sharply reproduced full-color photos and paintings and excellent charts that convey a good idea of the relative sizes and distances under discussion. Dickinson's narration combines a conversational style with laudable accuracy as he describes planets, moons, comets, brown dwarfs, and the search for evidence of other planetary systems. A chronology of planetary exploration and tables of statistics on the planets and moons are appended. The book's only drawbacks are its small print; slightly cramped, three-column format; and gray bars behind page numbers that make them almost unreadable. Nonetheless, this is a good step up from Patricia Lauber's outstanding Journey to the Planets (Crown, 1993). Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 021006 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DRAGONWAGON, CRESCENT If You Call My Name Harper & Row, 1981. (ISBN: 006021743X) Hard Cover . Clean, tight. Shelf wear to dj. Price clipped. As she contemplates being with someone special, a little girl imagines turning into a fish, a hawk, and a lion. Used - Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 022876 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUBOWSKI, CATHY EAST (ADAPTED BY) DisneyS Toy Story (Paperback) Scholastic, 2000. Clean Copy, tight spine, uncreased. Very Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005254 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EAGER, EDWARD Half Magic Scholastic, 2000. (ISBN: 0590404482) Paperback , 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches. Some shelf wear. Edward Eager has been delighting young readers for more than 40 years with stories that mix magic and reality. Half Magic, the most popular of his tales about four children who encounter magical coins, time-travel herb gardens, and other unlikely devices, is a warm, funny, original adventure. The title refers to a coin that the children find. Through a comical series of coincidences, they discover that the coin is magic. Well, it's not totally magic--it's only (you guessed it) half magic. That means there's a certain logic to the wishes one must make to generate a desired outcome. Imagine the results emerging from inaccurate efforts: half invisible, half rescued, half everything! Half Magic is never too cute, and with just enough emotion to complement the magic, this classic is sure to hold a special place in any child's library. If you love Half Magic, its sequels--Knight's Castle, The Time Garden, and Magic by the Lake--have also been reissued in lovely hardcover editions, complete with N.M. Bodecker's original illustrations and covers by Quentin Blake. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 020231 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EDITIORS, WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD WebsterS New World ChildrenS Dictionary New York, Macmillan General Reference, 1997. (ISBN: 0028618882) Hardcover , 10.3 x 8.3 x 1.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in marker on title page. Did you know that hamburger was once named "Hamburg steak" after the German city of Hamburg? This and other intriguing word histories are scattered throughout the 896 illustrated pages of Webster's New World Children's Dictionary--a revised edition with updated entries, maps, a dictionary guide, and a whole new look. Designed specifically for children ages 8 to 11, this dictionary contains more than 33,000 entries--word choices based on contemporary and classic children's literature, school texts, and the writings of children themselves. No children's dictionary is comprehensive; here you won't find definitions for metaphor or modem, but you will find definitions for jubilee, Myanmar, e-mail, and instant replay. Special bulleted points address potentially confusing homonyms: "The words heroin and heroine sound alike. He was arrested for possessing heroin. The heroine of the novel is a little girl." Young readers will also find many words used in sentences, pronunciation guides, "word choice guides (such as when to use costly vs. expensive vs. precious), spelling tips ("There is a host in ghost"), and more. Closing the tome are a basic atlas, an illustrated album of U.S. presidents up to Bill Clinton, a guide to the United States, state birds, state flowers, and weights and measures. (Ages 8 to 11) , Very Good. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 021007 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EHRLICH, GRETEL A Blizzard Year 1999. (ISBN: 0439221994) Paperback , 7.4 x 5 x 0.4 inches. Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 018516 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005