| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER, JEFFREY J.W. The Study of Biology (Series in Life Science) - 3rd Ed. Addison-Wesley, 1977. (ISBN: 0201004097) 1/4 Leather . Interior text is unmarked. 'LAB COPY' written on page ends , Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001699 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLEIFELD, MAURICE How to Prepare for the Sat Ii Biology E/M Hauppauge, NY, Barron's Educational Series, 2001. (ISBN: 0764117882) Paperback , 10.8 x 7.8 x 0.7 inches. 13th edition. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Intensive preparation for the SAT II Biology E/M test includes a mini-diagnostic test and four full-length practice tests, all with answers and explanations. Two of the practice tests include core questions in general biology plus questions specifically relating to Biology E (Ecology). The other two tests include core questions and questions relating specifically to Biology M (Molecular Biology). An extensive subject review covers all test topics. They include: the cell and molecular biology; disease and the body's protective mechanisms; reproduction in lower organisms, plants, and animals; genetics; evolution; conservation of natural resources and environmental science; and the classification of living things. The book also presents an overview of the SAT II Biology E/M test as well as useful test-taking tips. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 021003 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, NEIL A. Biology - 4th Edition Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 1996. (ISBN: 0805319409) Hard Cover . Biology - 4th edition , Very Good. USD 16.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1469] Book number: 003366 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHEN, PHILIP S. Chemistry: Inorganic, Organic, and Biological New York, Barnes and Noble Books, 1968. Paper Back . Binding tight. Some annotations in ink. Shelf wear. Used - Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 003704 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DARNELL, JAMES Molecular Cell Biology - 4th Ed. W. H. Freeman, 1999. (ISBN: 071673706X) Hardcover , 11.2 x 8.5 x 1.6 inches. Some highlighting present. 4th edition. Molecular Cell Biology provides a comprehensive, authoritative introduction to the current state of knowledge in this dynamic field. In the fourth edition, the authors have introduced new pedagogy for the reader, streamlined coverage, and integrated media and text to provide students in upper division cell and molecular biology courses with the clearest possible understanding of cell function at the molecular and cellular level. Very Good. USD 32.60 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2877] Book number: 004688 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EBBING General Chemistry Solutions Manual (6th Ed. ) Houghton Mifflin, 1999. (ISBN: 0395925517) Textbook Paper Binding . Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 005389 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FESSENDEN, RALPH J. Study Guide and Additional Drill Problems for Organic Chemistry - 5th Ed Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1994. (ISBN: 0534200303) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear. text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 005824 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FOX, MARYE ANNE; WHITESELL, JAMES K. Organic Chemistry Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Pub, 1994. (ISBN: 0867202076) Hard Cover . Previous ownrs signature FEP. Text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 41.11 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 006110 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GALBRAITH Biological Science: Principles and Patterns of Life - Third Edition, Metric Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0039222020) Hard Cover . Slight edge wear, hinges slightly shaken. Text is unmarked , Good. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 006375 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GALBRAITH, DON Understanding Biology John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1989. (ISBN: 0471796549) Hardcover . Used - Good. USD 12.35 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1090] Book number: 006376 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GRAHAM, R.P.; CRAGG, L.H. The Essentials of Chemistry Toronto, Clarke, Irwin, 1956. Hardcover . 1964 reprint. Pages clean. Binding a little loose but no pages loose. Some shelf wear. No dust jacket. Used - Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 006993 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HALLET Physics Biological Science Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 0039229319) Soft Cover . Some highlighting thoughout text. Still in very good condition with little to no shelf wear , Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 007438 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HICKMAN, CLEVELAND P. Biology of Animals St. Louis, Mosby, 1986. (ISBN: 0801621828) Hardcover , 29. Book Description: Biology of Animals is an introductory one-semester text for science majors and non-majors. This respected text has been a best-seller for more than 20 years as a result of it's accuracy, quality illustrations, clarity of writing, and current research and taxonomy. Very Good. USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 007962 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HICKMAN, CLEVELAND P.; ROBERTS, LARRY S.; HICKMAN, FRANCES MILLER Integrated Principles of Zoology - 8th Ed Times Mirror/Mosby College Pub, 1988. (ISBN: 0801624509) Hard Cover . Text is unmarked. Previous owners signature FEP and on page edges , Very Good. USD 25.45 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2246] Book number: 007963 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GRIFFIN JR., RODGER W. Modern Organic Chemistry New York, McGraw-Hill, 1969. Hardcover . Binding tight. Some shelf wear. Some annotations in pencil in text. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Very Good. USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007176 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KEETON, WILLIAM T. Laboratory Guide for Biological Science New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1968. (ISBN: 0393098230) Soft Cover . Slight edgewear. text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 988] Book number: 009075 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LEWIS, RICHARD J. (EDITOR) HawleyS Condensed Chemical Dictionary New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. (ISBN: 0442011318) Hardcover , 9.8 x 7.2 x 2 inches. Used - Good. USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1933] Book number: 010083 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MAHAN, BRUCE H University Chemistry Addison-Wesley, Reading, 1972. Hardcover . Text is clean and tight. Light wear to covers , Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 010581 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MASTERTON, WILLIAM L.; SLOWINSKI, EMIL J. Chemical Principles - 3rd Ed. Saunders, 1973. (ISBN: 0721661726) Hard Cover . Text is unmarked. Spine is slightly shaken. Some shelf wear , Good. USD 14.66 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1294] Book number: 010902 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ODIAN, GEORGE Principles of Polymerization New York, McGraw Hill, 1970. Hardcover . Bindig tight. Pages clean. Tear to top of spine. No dj. Original owner wrote name in pen inside front cover. Used - Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 012731 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ORD, D. Exploring Chemistry Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0075486210) Hard Cover . text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 012783 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| PARRY, ROBERT W.; CHEMICAL EDUCATION MATERIAL STUDY Chemistry: Experimental Foundations: Experimental Foundations Prentice-Hall Canada, 1970. (ISBN: 0131289756) Hard Cover . Text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 12.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1100] Book number: 012990 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| PERRY, JEROME J. Microbiology: Dynamics and Diversity Fort Worth, Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1997. (ISBN: 0030538939) Paperback , 11.2 x 9.4 x 1.3 inches. Text is unmarked. Book Description: Authoritative and accurate, MICROBIOLOGY covers the breadth of topics in the sequence most commonly taught in microbiology. It features a levels of organization approach and emphasizes how research advances within microbiology. Very Good. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 013201 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| WHITE, ABRAHAM; HANDIER, PHILIP & SMITH, EMIL. L. Principles of Biochemistry McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1968. Hard Cover . Some shelf wear. Previous owners signature FEP , Very Good. USD 18.39 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1623] Book number: 017340 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| THOMSON, S.J.; WEBB, G. Heterogeneous Catalysis Edinburgh and London, Oliver & Boyd, 1968. Paper Back . Binding tight but spine cracked. Pages clean. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name and original price stamp inside front cover. Very Good. USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 016454 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005