| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 317 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKE, ALISON Off Our Rockers and Into Trouble: The Raging Grannies Horsdal & Schubart Publishers, Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1894898109) Paperback , 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches. As new condition , As New. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 915] Book number: 001043 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ADAMS, MICHAEL Sex in the Snow Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium Viking Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0670871737) Hardcover , 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches. In this daring new analysis, Michael Adams reveals Canadians as they are and as they will be. Fresh, stimulating and controversial, Sex in the Snow gives us a new lexicon, an intriguing portrait of a nation's values, and a challenging response to the question What is a Canadian? .. By identifying eighty motivators propelling individuals, Adams and his colleagues at Environics have divided the population into twelve "value tribes: that create a surprising and refreshing view of Canadians.. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 001078 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANDERSSEN, ERIN The New Canada: A Globe and Mail Report on the Next Generation McClelland & Stewart, 2004. (ISBN: 0771007523) Paperback . Book Description: It has become fashionable in the past decade to say that Canada is changing, becoming more urban, ethnically mixed, competitive, secular, and media-savvy. Ask anyone under 30, though, and you'll hear that the country has changed already. There is a new Canada, and for young men and women now between 20 and 29, it is the only Canada they have ever known. Not only will members of this generation soon be taking over positions of influence - in business, politics, and culture - they already are leading Canadian thinking about such issues as race, sexuality, family, and the media. They are the mainstream, only more so. It is time to get to know them. As new condition , Very Good. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 001325 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ROBERT Structure and Change: An Economic History of Quebec Gage Distribution Co, 1984. (ISBN: 0771555881) Paperback . Very Good Condition. Very Good. USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 001483 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, FREDERICK H. Toronto: The Place of Meeting - an Illustrated History Ontario, Windsor Publications, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897810775) Hardback . First edition. Pages clean. Binding tight. Very minor shelf wear. Very Good. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 001477 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Best of Canada International Trade Promotion, 1991. (ISBN: 1895300002) Hard Cover . North American edition. 50,000 single copies of this publication were provided to senior business leaders and political personages. A limited amount of additional copies could be purchased from the publishe for $75. Presented for Trade, Investment and Businss Opportunities. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 24.26 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2141] Book number: 012500 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Canada Year Book 125th Anniversary 1992 Ottawa, Statistics Canada, 1991. (ISBN: 066014056X) Hard Cover . A special commemorative issue celebrating the 125th anniversary of Canada.. and 125 years as Canada's most comprehensive reference document. Very slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 012320 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Day in the Life of Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Harpercollins Canada, 1985. (ISBN: 0002173808) Hard Cover . Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear. Store stamp inside front cover. On June 8, 1984 one hundred of the world's leading photographers were given the most unique and challenging assignments of their careers: to capture an entire nation on film in the course of a single day. The result is this stunning documentation of Canada, Canadians and their lives. Very Good. USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012281 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR New Brunswick Haunted Houses Neptune Publishing, 2003. (ISBN: 1896270212) Paperback . Like New Condition , As New. USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 564] Book number: 012433 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Roadkill on the Information Highway : The Future of Work in Canada Pfeiffer, 1999. (ISBN: 189433499X) Hardcover , 11 x 9 in. Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. No dj. Dedicated to previous owner, possibly by author - it just says "Bill". Very Good. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 018456 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| AXWORTHY Towards a Just Society: Governing Canada, 1968-1984 New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1991. (ISBN: 0670830151) Hard Cover . As new condition in protective mylar cover , As New. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 001615 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EMPIRE CLUB; BADOVINAC, EDWARD P. (EDITOR) The Empire Club of Canada - Addresses 2003-2004 The Empire Club Foundation, 2005. (ISBN: 0973434503) Hardcover . Hard red leather binding. Gold Gilt. As New. USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 005579 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAILLIE, JOAN PARKHILL Look at the Record: An Album of TorontoS Lyric Theatres 1825-1984 Oakville, Mosaic Press, 1985. Oversize Paperback . Binding tight. Pages clean. Some shelf wear to dj; book in great condition. Introduction by William. Kilbourn. Very Good. USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3000] Book number: 001680 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL (EDITOR) London Street Names Lorimer, 2003. (ISBN: 1550288024) Paperback . Book Description: London Street Names includes more than 100 thoroughfares in the city. Each alphabetically organized entry has something interesting to say about the city's social, political, cultural or military history. Richly illustrated in colour and black-and-white with modern and archival photographs, this book offers a fascinating window onto the history of London (Ontario). As New. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001707 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BALDWIN, DOUGLAS Land of the Red Soil: A Popular History of Prince Edward Island Ragweed Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0920304966) Trade Paperback . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 947] Book number: 001734 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BANTING, KEITH (EDITOR) Degrees of Freedom: Canada and the United States in a Changing World United States, April 1997, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0773514481) Paperback , 8.8 x 6 x 1.5 inches. Tight binding. Some annotations in pencil. Mild edge wear. - A comparative study of Canadian and American responses to the changing international economy and to changing patterns of social diversity in domestic society, Degrees of Freedom traces the impact of these pressures on the economic and social structure, culture, political institutions, and policy regimes of the two countries. The book's primary aim is to determine whether Canada and the United States have become more similar as their economies have become more integrated and their societies more diverse. The authors conclude that although powerful economic and social pressures clearly constrain national governments and lead to convergence in some areas, distinctive cultural and political processes preserve room for distinctive national responses to important problems of the late twentieth century. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001776 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARLOW, MAUDE; CAMPBELL, BRUCE Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins College Div, 1995. (ISBN: 0002553066) Hard Cover . Whose side are they on? A call to concerned Canadians to challenge the leadership of the Liberal party -- a party once committed to social equality, now seemingly intent on tearing apart the Canadian social fabric. As new condition, in protective mylar cover , As New. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 001814 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARLOW, MAUDE; BARLOW; CAMPBELL, BRUCE Take Back the Nation Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 1550133675) Hard Cover . Very light shelf wear. Interior is clean, crisp and tight , Very Good. USD 12.42 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 001813 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BASQUE, GARNET (EDITOR) Lost Bonanzas of Western Canada Sunfire Publications, 1990. (ISBN: 0919531288) Paperback . 13 true stories of Lost Mines, Buried Treasure or Outlaw Loot from BC, AB and the NWT Canada , Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 001913 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAXTER, ANGUS In Search of Your Canadian Roots: Tracing Your Family Tree in Canada C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1989. (ISBN: 0771592019) Paperback . Product Description Comprehensive guide to tracing genealogy in Canada. Very Good. USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 001950 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAXTER, ANGUS In Search of Your Roots: A Guide for Canadians Seeking Their Ancestors. Rev and Updated Ed Gage Distribution Co, 1991. (ISBN: 0771591349) Paperback . Very Good. USD 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1094] Book number: 001951 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BEGLEY, LORRAINE (ED.) Crossing That Bridge : A Critical Look at the Pei Fixed Link Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Ragweed Press, 1993. (ISBN: 092155639X) Trade Paperback . A critical look at the PEI fixed link. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002032 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BELL, SPIKE Windsor Spike Bell, 1998. Paperback . As New. USD 9.16 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 002056 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERCUSON, DAVID JAY; BOTHWELL, ROBERT; GRANATSTEIN, J.L. Petrified Campus: The Crisis in CanadaS Universities Random House of Canada, 1997. (ISBN: 0679308768) Hard Cover . In 1984, a book called The Great Brain Robbery: Canada''s Universities on the Road to Ruin became a controversial bestseller and caused a media uproar. Canada has undergone drastic changes since then. The Great Brain Robbery''s authors, renowned historians David Bercuson, Robert Bothwell, and J.L. Granatstein, felt compelled to re-examine Canada''s university system for the nineties. What they found there did not please them, and the impact it will have on all Canadians could be disastrous. As New. USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 002134 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERNARD, ELAINE The Long Distance Feeling: A History of the Telecommunications Workers Union Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books, 1982. (ISBN: 0919573037) Trade Paperback . Labour historian Elaine Bernard traces the tumultuous history of B.C.'s telephone workers, from the installation of the provinces first phone in 1878 to the remarkable five day occupation of B.C.'s telephone system in 1981. Some wear, interior is clean and tight , Good. USD 4.66 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 002191 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005