The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Auto / Box a

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
NO AUTHOR  The Newfoundland Character: An Anthology of Newfoundland and Labrador Writings
Jesperson Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0920502458) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 012521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLUNT, JUDY  Breaking Clean
Vintage, 2003. (ISBN: 0375701303) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches. PW: Poet and essayist Blunt grew up on a Montana cattle ranch in the 1950s and 60s, where "indoor plumbing" meant a door on the privy and "running water" was a fast ranch wife with two buckets. A natural tomboy, happiest around animals, Blunt dreaded leaving childhood. The gender rules of ranch life were unyielding: women married and kept to their kitchens, and they didn't own property or make decisions about the ranch. When puberty came, she did her best to hide all evidence of her sex, wearing a big coat and even lancing her growing breasts, the way she'd drain a cow's abscessed jaw. After finishing high school in town she returned to the family ranch, only to find she had no place of value there. So she accepted the inevitable: marriage to a man from a neighboring ranch. For 12 years Blunt lived in self-denial sneaking cigarettes, creeping into the calving shed to do the work she knew better than any man and bearing three children who were all she could call her own when she finally decided to leave. While she doesn't shy away from writing about hard times, Blunt's attention to detail and dry humor make this debut emboldening rather than depressing , As New.
USD 13.16 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 002454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BROOKE, FRANCES  The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)
Carleton University Press,Canada, 1996. (ISBN: 0886290279) Paperback . First published in 1769, The History of Emily Montague, which brings the 18th-century novel into a New World context, is rightly called Canada's - indeed North America's - first novel. Light sunning to spine , Very Good.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 002918
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHEEVER, BENJAMIN  The Letters of John Cheever
Touchstone, 1989. (ISBN: 0671687441) Paper Back . PW: John Cheever's letters aren't great literaturethey weren't meant to bebut his unmistakable voice comes through on every page. Bristling with his sardonic wit and "rock-bottom irritability," they reveal a man of dark contradictions: an ardent heterosexual in public, Cheever despised his own secret bisexuality; he scorned the upper-middle class but desperately needed its approval. Letters track a romantic affair with actress Hope Lange, a competitive friendship with John Updike and dialogues with Saul Bellow, Josephine Herbst, Malcolm Cowley, Frederick Exley and Philip Roth. Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 003697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HOWE, GORDIE AND COLLEEN  And . . . Howe!: An Authorized Autobiography
Power Play Publications, 1995. (ISBN: 0964714906) Hardcover , 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches. Signed by both Gordie Howe and Colleen Howe and dedicated to previous owner. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 019019
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREENFELD, HOWARD  The Devil and Dr. Barnes: Portrait of an American Collector
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA, 1988. (ISBN: 0140117350) Trade Paperback . An unsparing biography of the eccentric and visionary man who left behind what experts regard as the finest privately owned art collection in America, Dr. Albert C. Barnes. 16 pages of photos. Crease to back cover , Good.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 007116
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HOBSON, LAURA Z.  Laura Z: A Life
Dutton Adult, 1986. (ISBN: 0917657195) Hardcover , 20 x 20 x 20 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, not price clipped. dj is protected by plastic wrap (wrap is scuffed, shows some shelfwear). From Publishers Weekly Continuing where the first volume, published earlier, of Laura Z ended, Hobson completed her autobiography before she died at age 85 this year. In a perceptive foreword, Cousins, her long-time friend and associate, notes her ability to win "respect and even awe from all who knew her." Readers admire Hobson as a graceful stylist, undeviatingly honest and outspoken. She seems to have omitted no revelation in her memoirs, beginning the second volume with amusing details linked to the effects of Gentleman's Agreement, her landmark novel and Oscar-winning film. There are also witty observations on personages in publishing, politics and show business. In sad contrast, Hobson records arguments that alienated her sister, Alice, as well as her son, Christopher, and the circumstances that doomed her romantic affairs. Her son adds comments to her account of the supportive novel she wrote, Consenting Adults, after learning of his homosexuality. This is the story of a life fully lived, of a woman who kept trying and often succeeded in making people conscious of injustices that demand correcting. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal This final volume resumes Hobson's story just after the publication of Gentleman's Agreement in 1947. Although readers of volume 1 (1983) will not be bored, there is enough recapitulation to allow the book to stand alone. The smooth, energetic writing belies the fact that Hobson was in her 80's when she nearly completed this before her death in February 1986. Touchingly concluded by her son Christopher, this is a remarkable self-portrait of an exceptional woman. She focuses on the importance of her need to write. Except for the brief flurry of fame and prosperity following the publication and filming of Gentlemen's Agreement, finding the time and finances to do so were a continual struggle. Unsparing of her own faults, she tells a fascinating and inspiring story. Recommended. Jeanne Gelinas, Hennepin Cty. Lib. Golden Valley, Minn. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 008071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUNTER, IAN  Malcolm Muggeridge : A Life
Totem Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0002168596) Paperback . Light creasing and wear to covers , Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008373
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LANCHESTER, ELSA  Elsa Lanchester Herself
Michael Joseph, London, 1983. (ISBN: 0718123093) Hardcover . Very Good+ / No Jacket. 327 pgs Inc. Index. Very Light page tan. Clean and tight , Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 009665
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEVIN, DORON P.  Behind the Wheel at Chrysler: The Iacocca Legacy
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1995. (ISBN: 0151117039) Hardcover , 8.8 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, not price clipped. Library sticker/stamp. slight tear in first page. From Publishers Weekly In a hard-hitting, demythologizing portrait of former Chrysler chairman Lee Iacocca, Levin dismantles the public image of Iacocca as a shrewd, can-do executive and the savior of Chrysler. A Detroit Free Press business columnist, Levin paints Iacocca as a self-aggrandizing, fame-obsessed car man who hogged credit for rescuing Chrysler from bankruptcy in 1979-80, when, in fact, the bailout was a collective effort, with key roles played by Chrysler honchos Steve Miller and Gerald Greenwald. In Levin's scathing portrait, Iacocca injected flair into Chrysler models, making superficial rather than substantive changes and demonizing Japanese automakers instead of learning from their stunning leaps in efficiency and quality. According to Levin, Iacocca's bungling, blindness and preoccupation with celebrity nearly drove Chrysler once again into bankruptcy, causing the board to force him into retirement in 1992. This meticulous expose lays bare the gaping holes in Iacocca's bestselling 1984 autobiography. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal An account of how Iacocca got Chrysler back in the fast lane. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 010023
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MACK, JOHN E.  A Prince of Our Disorder: The Life of T.E. Lawrence
Little Brown & Co, 1978. (ISBN: 0316542296) Paperback , 7.5 x 5 x 1.4 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Some years after the Arab Revolt, Faisal was asked to discuss the role of T. E. Lawrence in the war. "Lawrence?" he said, "He was a genius, of course, but not for this age. A hundred years hence, perhaps two hundred years hence, he might be understood; but not today." John E. Mack's treatment of this perplexing, larger-than-life figure is frank in its admiration for a man whom he sees as not just a "hero" but also a "saint." Knightley and Simpson's 1970 Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia, which was based on newly released private papers and government documents, purported to expose Lawrence as a tool of British imperialism in the Mideast who quite simply hoodwinked the Arabs. That book also dwelt on Lawrence's sexual preferences, revealing the disturbing details of his flagellation disorder for the first time. Mack, a depth psychologist, finds rather that Lawrence used the British to aid the Arabs. He further marshals the biographical data into an argument for an unusually gifted, almost superhuman Lawrence obsessed from childhood with performing a great task: a need to imitate his boyhood idols from chansons de geste by freeing a people. While Knightley and Simpson have it that Lawrence's penitential self-abasement in the RAF ranks was justified, Mack contends that his conscience was overdeveloped, citing his shame over his illegitimate origins and early religious training. Above all, he considers his achievement so astounding that it transcends the accusations of his many detractors. Faisal's assessment seems most apt. If Mack's psychological detection intensifies the mystery, his subtly layered portrait only increases our fascination with this most bizarre 20th century legend. Very Good.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 019979
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MARTIN, JUSTIN  Greenspan: The Man Behind Money
Westview Press, 2001. (ISBN: 0738205249) Paperback , 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches. Alan Greenspan became chairman of the Federal Reserve a scant two months before the stock market crash of 1987. His deft handling of that crisis presaged his triumph in the 1990s, when he kept America from succumbing to the Asian financial flu, and received as much credit for the nation's booming economy as President Clinton. At appropriate points in this solid biography, former Fortune magazine staffer Justin Martin lucidly explains the intricacies of the financial system that Greenspan has dominated for 13 years. But the more fascinating revelations deal with the enigmatic Fed chairman's private life. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 010816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MEYERS, JEFFREY  Joseph Conrad
John Murray, 2001. (ISBN: 0719549108) Hardcover . PW: To his distinguished biogrpahies of Hemingway, Wyndham Lewis, D. H. Lawrence and others, Meyers now adds a study of the elusive author of Nostromo and Victor , and he comes up with all sorts of little-known or unpublished material. Meyers provides new insights into Conrad's troubled Polish childhood, his harsh 20 years as a seaman, his rash involvement in the Carlist wars, his marriage to a placid woman who was the perfect foil to his neurasthenic personality and his friendships with the likes of Madox Ford, Galsworthy, Stephen Crane and Henry James. As New.
USD 14.23 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 011416
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MORGAN, TED  Somerset Maugham
London, Jonathan Cape, 1980. (ISBN: 0224018132) Hardcover ,[48]p. of plates : ill. facsim. Very Good in Good Jacket. Slightly shaken. Also published: New York : Simon and Schuster, 1980. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 011795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MORRITT, HOPE  Rendezvous with Death: The Jane Johnson Story
River City Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0920940226) Paperback Book . Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 011862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PERES, SHIMON  Battling for Peace (Paperback)
Orion Open Market Titles, 1996. (ISBN: 1857977491) Paperback . PW: In this hopeful autobiographical memoir, Israel's former foreign minister discusses his behind-the-scenes negotiations that helped cement the 1993 Israeli-Palestinian accord, for which he won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1994. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 013167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PORTER, ANNA  The Storyteller: Memory, Secrets, Magic and Lies
Doubleday, 2000. (ISBN: 0385259565) Hardcover , 6 x 9 in. Liek New Condition. First Edition. As New.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 013473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SIMPSON, JOHN  Strange Places, Questionable People: Updated with a New Chapter on Kosovo
MacMillan Pub Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 033035566X) Paperback . SYNOPSIS: BBC news correspondent, analyst and political editor John Simpson, author of nine books on current affairs and literature, provides us with an extraordinary autobiography covering such events as his escape from summary execution in Beirut, the Tiananmen Square massacre, the fall of the Berlin wall, the release of Nelson Mandela and scores of other events he witnessed first hand. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 015225
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SMITH, LIZ  Natural Blonde [Illustrated]
Hyperion, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786863250) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, not price clipped. jd shows some shelfwear. From Publishers Weekly What golden-haired gossip queen is rumored to dish to the max in her forthcoming autobiography, including some inside dope on her own sexual leanings? That's right, and Smith starts right off with the sort of wink-wink revelation. Juicy enough to raise eyebrows but not so wet as to shock that's made her reputation (and her fortune as the world's highest-paid print journalist): the golden locks on this gossip gal were once anything but. The good humor and honesty that Smith displays by letting her fans in on what only her hairdresser knew for sure grace this entire memoir, and that's a particular plus in the earlier chapters, where, after a prologue that makes a valiant defense of the value of gossip, Smith talks about her childhood, then college years, in Texas. These passages necessarily are of less interest to readers looking for tattle about the rich and famous, but Smith does drop one personal bombshell here about her passionate love for a married woman. When Smith moves to Manhattan in 1949, the names begin to glow: Tallulah Bankhead and Joan Crawford make appearances, then entire constellations of stars. Along with getting down about celebs, Smith offers a unique history of gossip reporting during the past five decades, emphasizing the ascendance in columns of film stars over bluebloods. But it's dish that will draw most readers to this congenial book, and Smith doesn't disappoint, with (sometimes naughty but never tasteless) inside stories on the Kennedys, Sinatra, Katharine Hepburn, Rock Hudson, Liz Taylor, Malcolm Forbes, Donald Trump, Milton Berle, Woody Allen and many, many more. The book's one commercial drawback is that Smith, who's in her late 70s, discusses many people who are no longer household names to younger readers. She has so many current fans, though, and gives them just what they want, with such high spirits, that this book's future on bestseller lists is no rumorDbut sure as fact. (Sept. 18) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal "Gossip is news running ahead of itself in a red satin dress," says celebrity columnist Smith, who reads her own work. After 50 years in New York, and now in her late 70s, she still speaks with a touch of a Texas accent, remnants of her growing-up first in Fort Worth and then in Gonzales. Smith remembers her family with fondnessDher father, a cotton broker and inveterate gambler; her mother, a Southern Baptist and a genteel lady; and her two brothers, whom she adored. From childhood she was fascinated by movies and movie stars. In 1943 she dropped out of Hardin-Simmons College to marry an Army pilot, but the marriage didn't last long; divorced, she entered the school of journalism at the University of Texas. Smith's career includes printD Cosmopolitan, Sports IllustratedDand televisionDCandid CameraDand, ultimately, her own syndicated column and TV spot. Along the way she has met and reported on show biz personalities and socialites. There are few deep insights here, but there are some interesting portraits of the rich and famous. For public library collections.DNann Blaine Hilyard, Lake Villa Dist. Lib. IL Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Used - Good.
USD 30.54 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2695] Book number: 015414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SOAMES, MARY  Clementine Churchill
Cassell, 1979. (ISBN: 0304303216) Hardcover , 9.6 x 6.4 x 2 inches. P , Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 015476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SULLIVAN, NANCY  The Treasury of American Short Stories
Doubleday, 1981. (ISBN: 0385171390) Hardcover . Since the time of Washington Irving, the short story has been the vehicle for many of America's best prose writers, eventually evolving into a distinct form of American expression and storytelling. Sixty-three classic works by 63 American masters of the short story are included in this diverse collection (some of the selections rarely included in an anthology). Writers include Mark Twain, Edgar Allan Poe, Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Henry James, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Joyce Carol Oates, John Updike, John Cheever, Dorothy Parker, LeRoi Jones, Ann Beattie, Nancy Potter, James Baldwin, O. Henry, and many more. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

21 titles found
   
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005