next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Auto / Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABSE, DANNIE  Ash on a Young ManS Sleeve
UK, Penguin, 1985. (ISBN: 0140051538) Paper Back . Binding tight. Pages clean. Faint remainder mark on bottom of book. Previous owner's name inside front cover in marker. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 001033
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

L'AMOUR, ANGELIQUE  Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis LAmour
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. (ISBN: 0553052713) Hard Cover . L'Amour's most memorable characters speak the home-spun wisdom of their creator--on two dozen topics ranging from bravery, survival and justice to opportunity, learning, women, war and more--in this fabulous keepsake volume compiled by his daughter, Angelique, from his bestselling novels" - Indigo , Very Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 009604
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANGELOU, MAYA  All GodS Children Need Traveling Shoes
Vintage, 1987. (ISBN: 0394750772) Paperback , 6.7 x 3.9 x 0.6 inches. To read Angelou's book, the latest in a series of autobiographical works begun with I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, without being moved would seem impossible. Here, this American poet, actress, civil rights activist and TV producer-director recalls her pilgrimage to Ghana in the early 1960s. Ostensibly, Angelou went there so that her son could study at the University of Ghanato put him (and herself) in touch with long-imagined ancestral roots. Sadly, she was disillusioned by the subtle rejection of native Ghanaians. Fighting this painful sense of not belonging, she plunged into activities; appearing in Genet's play The Blacks with black American performers, she went briefly to Berlin, where she underwent a searing experience dining in the home of a wealthy crypto-Nazi German. Other encounters, even the more pleasurable ones, hardly mitigate the homesickness and hurt underlying Angelou's poignant recall, which includes a meeting with Malcolm X and her visit to a village where, centuries ago, black men sold other black men, women and children to white slave traders. First serial to Essence. Very Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 019422
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANGELOU, MAYA  Gather Together in My Name
United States, January 1985, Bantam, 1985. (ISBN: 0553260669) Paperback , 6.9 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches. Very Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 019460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANGELOU, MAYA  The Heart of a Woman
United States, July 1984, Bantam, 1984. (ISBN: 0553246895) Paperback , 6.7 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches. Very Good.
USD 749.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.75 | £UK 450.25 | JP¥ 66105] Book number: 019465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANGELOU, MAYA  I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
United States, April 1983, Bantam, 1983. (ISBN: 0553279378) Mass Market Paperback , 6.9 x 4 x 0.8 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Original price stamp inside front cover. In this first of five volumes of autobiography, poet Maya Angelou recounts a youth filled with disappointment, frustration, tragedy, and finally hard-won independence. Sent at a young age to live with her grandmother in Arkansas, Angelou learned a great deal from this exceptional woman and the tightly knit black community there. These very lessons carried her throughout the hardships she endured later in life, including a tragic occurrence while visiting her mother in St. Louis and her formative years spent in California--where an unwanted pregnancy changed her life forever. Marvelously told, with Angelou's "gift for language and observation," this "remarkable autobiography by an equally remarkable black woman from Arkansas captures, indelibly, a world of which most Americans are shamefully ignorant. Very Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 019468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANTRIM, DONALD  The Afterlife
United Kingdom, 01 March 2007, LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY, 2007. (ISBN: 0316729795) Hardcover , 8.5 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches. Roddy Doyle, Irish Times - 'Shocking, hilarious, painful .. A great, great book , Very Good.
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 001413
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARRAND, ELLEN  Public Works, Private Souls
Beach Holme Publishers, 1994. (ISBN: 0888783442) Trade Paperback . Explores the family dynamic of both the narrator's life in the 1990s and her grandfather's life in the 1930's. Through researching her grandfather's history, the narrator struggles to come to terms with her own family's inter-relationships and to resolve lingering mysteries. Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 001505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ASHWORTH, ANDREA  Once in a House on Fire
Pan Books Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 0330351923) Paperback , 7.6 x 5.1 x 1 inches. Very Good.
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 001531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Pocket Factfile of 20th Century People
Lowe & hould, 1996. (ISBN: 068121998X) Mass Market Paperback . As New.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 012452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAKER, RUSSELL  Growing Up
New York, Plume, 1983. (ISBN: 0452254345) Paperback , 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. This is Russell Baker's story of growing up in America between the world wars--in the backwoods mountains of Virginia, in a New Jersey commuter town, and finally in the Depression-shadowed urban landscape of Baltimore. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 020104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BALDWIN, ALEC  A Promise to Ourselves: A Journey Through Fatherhood and Divorce
St. Martin's Press, 2008. (ISBN: 0312363362) Hardcover , 9.2 x 5.8 x 1 inches. I have been through some of the worst of contentious divorce litigation," Alec Baldwin declares in A Promise to Ourselves. Using a very personal approach, he offers practical guidance to help others avoid the anguish he has endured. An Academy and Tony Award nominee and a 2007 recipient of Golden Globe, SAG, and Television Critics Association Awards for best actor in a comedy, Alec Baldwin is one of the best-known, most successful actors in the world. His relationship with Kim Basinger, the Academy Award-winning actress, lasted nearly a decade. They have a daughter named Ireland, and for a time, theirs seemed to be the model of a successful Hollywood marriage. But in 2000 they separated and in 2002 divorced. Their splitwould be the subject of media attention for years to come. Used - Like New.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 018580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNARD, CHRISTIAAN  One Life
Bantam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback . Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 001816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARRY, KATHLEEN  Susan B. Anthony: A Biography of a Singular Feminist
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0345365496) Trade Paperback . Wirh countless letters, diaries, and other documents as her sources, Kathleen Barry offers new interpretations of Anthony's “romantic” relationship with fellow feminist Elizabeth Cady Stanton and illuminating insights on Anthony's views of men, marriage, and children. Small tear to rear, otherwise as new. Very Good.
USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1176] Book number: 001884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARTLEMAN, JAMES K.  Raisin Wine: A Boyhood in a Different Muskoka
Toronto, Douglas Gibson Books, 2007. (ISBN: 0771011407) Hardcover , 8.8 x 5.8 x 1 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 17.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: 001895
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAYLEY, JOHN  Iris a Memoir of Iris Murdoch
United Kingdom, 09 September 1999, Abacus Uk, 1999. (ISBN: 0349112150) Paperback , 7.8 x 5 x 0.9 inches. John Bayley's account of his long and loving marriage to the great novelist Iris Murdoch takes us on a journey, from their love affair's comically inauspicious beginnings in the Oxford of the early fifties (Bayley courted Iris on account of her unchallenging plain looks and their first date consisted of a revolting dinner followed by a disastrous dance when Iris sprained her ankle) to its slow and painful closure when the onset of Alzheimer's more than forty years later, which should be devastating. Yet as Bayley charts the gradual dissolution of Iris's remarkable intellect side by side with the detail of their gloriously eccentric and profoundly satisfying life together, what emerges is the complex portrait of an enigmatic and brilliant woman and of a marriage of quite extraordinary, unforced happiness, and some remarkable insight into the richly mysterious symbolism of Iris Murdoch's novels. Wry, intelligent, and unexpectedly hilarious, IRIS is an unforgettable inquiry into the nature of love and identity and a uniquely moving articulation of loss. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 001960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENNETT, VANORA  The Taste of Dreams: An Obsession with Russia and Caviar
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003. (ISBN: 0755300637) Hardcover , 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENNETT, MILDRED R.  The World of Willa Cather
Bison Book, 1961. (ISBN: 0803250134) Paperback , 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. The World of Willa Cather describes the people and places in Nebraska that figure prominently in many of Cather's best novels and short stories. It offers material that can be found nowhere else. Here are Willa Cather of Red Cloud, her family and friends, and the things that formed her sensibilities. Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 002112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN  Duchess the Story of Wallis Warfield Windsor
Little Brown Company, 1981. (ISBN: 0316906433) Hardcover . Some wear and chipping to DJ, interior is clean and tight , Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 002318
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOGARDE, DIRK  Backcloth
United Kingdom, 09 July 1987, Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback , 7 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches. The fourth and final volume of autobiography from Dirk Bogarde, in which he retraces his life from childhood to the present day. Like the earlier volumes, it is a very personal account of his life behind the scenes, and an affectionate, amusing and touching review of an extraordinary life. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019666
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOGARDE, DIRK  A Postillion Struck By Lightning
Panther / Granada, 1978. (ISBN: 0586045694) Mass-market paperback . Clean, tight. Shelf wear. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. Used - Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 002481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BONISTEEL, ROY  There Was a Time
Doubleday Canada, 1992. (ISBN: 038525363X) Paperback , 0 x 0 x 0 IN. From the Publisher For seven generations the Bonisteel family lived on a farm in Ontario's Bay of Quinte region. In 1971, Roy Bonisteel, best-selling author, columnist and host of CBC's "Man Alive," decided to move his family from the city back to the countryside of his youth. As he did, the memories started to flow. With a warmth reminiscent of Russell Baker's Growing Up and the humour of James Herriot's rural escapades, Roy Bonisteel recalls a simpler time when the work was hard and the rewards were basic. As New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 002525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRADFORD, SARAH  AmericaS Queen: A Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
New York, Viking Adult, 2000. (ISBN: 0670891916) Hardcover , 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches. Very Good in Good + Jacket. 352 pp. Fresh from her well-received life of Queen Elizabeth II, the English historian and biographer Sarah Bradford turns her hand to America's own answer to royalty, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Painstakingly detailed, impressively fair, the result is the most definitive account yet of a woman who captured the imagination of the American public like no First Lady before or after her. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 002760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRADFORD, SARAH  AmericaS Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Penguin, 2001. (ISBN: 0141002204) Paperback , 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches. Fresh from her well-received life of Queen Elizabeth II, the English historian and biographer Sarah Bradford turns her hand to America's own answer to royalty, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Painstakingly detailed, impressively fair, the result is the most definitive account yet of a woman who captured the imagination of the American public like no First Lady before or after her. As new condition , As New.
USD 15.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1384] Book number: 002761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRENNER, MARIE  Apples and Oranges: My Brother and Me, Lost and Found
United States, May 2008, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. (ISBN: 0374173524) Hardcover , 7 x 5 x 1.2 inches. Perplexing was the family euphemism for Brenner's older brother Carl; the less tactful thought him unknowable, charm-free or plain weird. At 13, in San Antonio, Tex. where his father owned a discount store, Carl joined the John Birch Society. At 40, he left his career as a trial lawyer to become an apple farmer in Washington's Cascade Mountains. Brenner (House of Dreams) and he were on barely civil terms, but when he was 55, he was diagnosed with adenocarcinoma, glandular cancer, and asked Marie for help. She responded, leaving her family in New York to be with Carl, who rejected conventional treatment, and to follow him as far away as China for scorpion patches, herbs and red meat for yang deficit. The cancer spread quickly; meanwhile, Marie sought to investigate her family's present and past among her father's feuding siblings, including writer Anita Brenner (who became part of Mexico City's art scene that included Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo). And with this research, Brenner courageously and affectingly plumbs the depths of often complex family and sibling relationships. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 002833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

220 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005