next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELO, JOSEPH A.  Encyclopedia of Space Exploration
Checkmark Books, 2002. (ISBN: 0816049025) Paperback , 10.8 x 8.2 x 0.8 inches. From the Publisher: Searching for Life beyond Earth July 2000 marks the fiftieth anniversary of the first rocket launch from Cape Canaveral. This expanded edition of the Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia will provide students and researchers with an appreciation of the intellectual horizon that has advanced space technology and the continued search for life in the Universe. As New.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 001364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Isaac AsimovS the Rocky Planets
Modern Publishing, 1994. (ISBN: 1561444278) Hardcover , 10.5 x 8 x 0.8 inches. Who better to lead a fascinating journey into the wonders of the universe than one of the greatest science fiction writers of all time? Explore the universe, the solar system, especially the rocky planets of Mercury, Venus, Earth, and Mars; learn about the many scientists and explorers whose findings help solve mysteries about our solar system; and the many still-unanswered questions that keep humankind on a voyage of discovery. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Hamond Medallion World Atlas
Maplewood, New Jersey, Hamon Incorporated, 1971. Leather . Full Olive Green Leather Bound atlas. Gold Gilt. Large Gift Givers inscription FEP. Beautiful clean copy , Very Good.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 012378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  PhilipS Pocket World Atlas, Fifth Edition
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. (ISBN: 0195300262) Paperback , 7.1 x 4.3 x 0.7 inches. Book Description: When you've already overpacked for a vacation, business trip, or a semester abroad, the last thing you need is another bulky guidebook. Available in an attractive, lightweight flexi-binding and slipping easily into a pocket, briefcase, or backpack, this handy atlas brims with information vital for the compulsive sightseer or the occasional globetrotter. The heart of this atlas is its newly expanded 80-page travel section, with maps of time zones, major air routes, and climate conditions, plus a fully updated gazetteer of the 168 most visited countries. Very Good.
USD 13.22 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 012447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Toronto & Area 2005 Map Book - Lg Print Ed.
Perly's INC, 2005. (ISBN: 1894720709) Spiral Bound Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 012540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN C.  The Advanced Atlas of Modern Geography
Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1973. (ISBN: 0772005036) Hardcover . Large gashes and tears to DJ. Interior is unmarked, clean and tight , Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 001893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Atlas of Canada
Readers Digest Assn of Canada, 1995. (ISBN: 0888502486) Hardcover , 14.5 x 10.8 x 1 inches. Very Good.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Environmental Atlas of the World
Reidmore Pocol Enterprises Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0919091997) Hardcover . Very Good +. Light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean , Very Good.
USD 25.24 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2228] Book number: 002552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Gage Atlas of the World
International Publications Service, 1985. (ISBN: 0771581629) Hardcover . Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 002556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRITAIN, GREAT  Ordnance Survey Road Atlas of Great Britain
Temple Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0600350541) Hardcover . Very Good in good Jacket. Light wear and creasing to Jacket. Interior appears clean and tight , Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHAISSON, ERIC  Cosmic Dawn: The Origins of Matter and Life
Little, Brown, 1981. (ISBN: 0316135909) Hard Cover . Some wear to DJ , Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 003624
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CURTIS, ANTHONY R.  Space Almanac
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Pub Co, 1992. (ISBN: 0884150305) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 004596
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DIGEST, READER'S  Atlas of Canada
[Montréal], Random House Inc, 1981. (ISBN: 0888500963) Hardcover , 37 cm. Top two inches of spine slitting away. Relief shown by spot heights. From the Richard Edes Harrison collection. DLC Includes gazetteer-index. Map Data: Scales differ. Coordinates: a , Acceptable.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 020139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

READER'S DIGEST  Guide to the Places of the World
Reader's Digest, UK, 1987. (ISBN: 0276398262) Paper Back . The ultimate geographical dictionary of countries, cities, natural and man-made wonders, from the editors of Reader's Digest. 370 full-color photographs, maps. Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 013778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FLAUM, ERIC  The Planets
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0517661756) Hard Cover . Quatro oversized. As new condition. In protective mylar cover , As New.
USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 005928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FUTTER, ELLEN  Rose Center for Earth and Space: A Museum for the Twenty-First Century
Harry N. Abrams, 2001. (ISBN: 0810929694) Paperback , 11.1 x 9 x 0.3 inches. In Rose Center for Earth and Space: A Museum for the Twenty-First Century, put together by the American Museum of Natural History, readers are treated to the facts and visual stimuli available at the museum's latest, greatest project. The book guides readers through the Hall of the Universe (which houses the Hayden Planetarium and its "three-dimensional map of the real universe, carefully calculated and drawn from the best astronomical observations and data"; the Big Bang Theater; and the Cosmic Pathway) and the Hall of Planet Earth, which provides in-depth studies of the life of the planet, with billion-year-old rock samples, re-creations of earthquakes and recently solidified pure sulfur from volcano tops. Readers then get an insider's view of the building and workings of the impressive Rose Center (how, for instance, does one clean the glass walls and the huge metal sphere?). Children and adults, regular visitors, newcomers or people who have never been to the museum will delight in this well-produced, large-format guide, complete with dozens of color photos and illustrations. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 006336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARRINFTON, PHILIP S.; HARRINGTON, PHILIP S.  Star Ware: The Amateur AstronomerS Ultimate Guide to Choosing, Buying, and Using Telescopes and Accessories
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. (ISBN: 0471183113) Soft Cover . Slight edgewear , Very Good.
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 007609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HOWARTH, SARAH  ChildrenS Atlas of the 20th Century
Millbrook Press, 1995. (ISBN: 1562948857) Paperback , 12.8 x 9.3 x 0.3 inches. Card catalog description A territorial, social, and political atlas that traces the changing face of the world in this century. Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 008273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

INCORPORATED, HAMMOND (CORPORATE AUTHOR)  Hammond Ambassador World Atlas
Maplewood, N.J. Hammond World Atlas Corp, 1991. (ISBN: 0843712449) Hardcover . Quaintly mid-coldwar. some edgewear. Used - Good.
USD 30.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2735] Book number: 020164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BURNHAM JR., ROBERT  BurnhamS Celestial Handbook: An ObserverS Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Volume 1)
Dover Publications, 1978. (ISBN: 048623567X) Paperback , 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. Book Description A unique and necessary reference for amateurs and professionals alike, with comprehensive coverage of the thousands of celestial objects outside our solar system-but within the range of two- to twelve-inch telescopes. Light shelf wear. Large POS on title page (UofT Faculty) , Very Good.
USD 16.56 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 003178
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KRANZ, GENE  Failure Is Not an Option: Mission Control from Mercury to Apollo 13 and Beyond
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2000. (ISBN: 0743200799) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 18.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1605] Book number: 009517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COMPANY, RAND MCNALLY AND  Desk Reference World Atlas
Rand McNally, 1988. (ISBN: 0528832875) Hardcover . Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 004132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COMPANY, RAND MCNALLY AND  Illustrated Atlas of the World
Rand McNally, 1985. (ISBN: 0528831909) Leather . Ingram Revised and updated, this new edition of the popular atlas combines a full-color illustrated encyclopedia, detailed maps of the world and geographical tables to create a truly remarkable book of facts and information. Easy-to-use physical and political maps of the continents, nations, and regions of the world identify countries, cities, lakes, rivers, and other points of interest. Very Good.
USD 49.49 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4368] Book number: 004133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCNALLY, ANDREW  Rand Mcnally World Atlas, Signature Edition
Chicago,, Rand McNally,, 1984. Hardcover . Second Printing. Signature Edition. NF quarto in burgandy leatherette w/ gilt. 224 pp. including hundreds of maps, world tables and facts, the political world in maps, geographical facts, populaions, and more. A very nice copy. As New.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 011278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MYERS, NORMAN (EDITOR)  Gaia: An Atlas of Planet Management
Doubleday, 1989. (ISBN: 0385190719) Hardcover . From the Publisher For the first time since its publication in l984, a completely updated and revised edition of this best-selling atlas which brings it into the 1990s, incorporating the new events, issues, and statistics of the past decade. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Inside Flap Copy For the first time since its publication in l984, a completely updated and revised edition of this best-selling atlas which brings it into the 1990s, incorporating the new events, issues, and statistics of the past decade. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Good.
USD 15.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 012027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005