| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLISON, ANNE Nightwork: Sexuality, Pleasure, and Corporate Masculinity in a Tokyo Hostess Club University Of Chicago Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0226014878) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Binding tight. Some shelf wear. Some underlining in pencil. Japanese companies pay hundreds of thousands of dollars a year to hostess clubs that provide certain employees a release from job tensions. Here hostesses perform ritualized tasks--lighting cigarettes, pouring drinks, conversing in a stylized flirtatious manner--and while there is an erotic charge, the sex is implied, not performed. Duke University cultural anthropologist Allison's account of the four months she spent as a hostess at Bijo, a high-class Tokyo hostess club, is the first written description, in English or Japanese, devoted wholly to these after-work hangouts for corporate, white-collar sarariiman ("salaryman," an English/Japanese linguistic concoction). Allison has not written a voyeur's account, but a soundly researched study that provides substantial insights into the meanings of work and play for the Japanese. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 001238 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Living in China By Twenty Authors from Abroad Beijing, New World Press, 1979. Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 947] Book number: 012411 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARY, WM. THEODORE DE Asian Values and Human Rights: A Confucian Communitarian Perspective United States, March 2000, Harvard University Press, 2000. (ISBN: 0674001966) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Asian Values and Human Rights is an attempt to present ad defend an interpretation of Confucianism that may be relevant for Confucian-influenced societies in East Asia, especially China..Too often, this kind of debate involves recovering obscure and long-forgotten references, and 'proving' that Asian societies profess this or that political value. This only serves to reinforce pre-existing political viewpoints. De Bary, however, supports his account of Confucianism with compelling evidence that a communitarian ethic of participatory, non-coercive community life also had historical importance. Very Good. USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 001908 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOETTCHER, ROBERT B.; FREEDMAN, GORDON L. Gifts of Deceit: Sun Myung Moon, Tongsun Park, and the Korean Scandal Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0030445760) Hard Cover . Some edgewear. Very Good. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 002479 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BORNOFF, NICHOLAS Pink Samurai: Love, Marriage and Sex in Contemporary Japan Pocket Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0671742655) Hardcover , 1.8 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. From Library Journal This graphic treatment of the evolution of the mizu shobai-- that much talked-about world of sexual freedom that exists in Japan--follows the "foreigner investigates" style of writing. Giving less space to love and marriage than to sex in its many guises, Bornoff seeks to guide the reader from a series of tatemae (if it looks good it is good) vignettes to the honne (real) sexual soul of the Japanese people. As New. USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1664] Book number: 002643 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRAHM, LAURENCE J. China After Wto Beijing, China Intercontinental Press, 2002. (ISBN: 7508500989) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. This book comprises articles written by CEOs and chief representatives of foreign commercial organizations in China. They predict changes to China's law, accounting, finance and information fields in relation to its WTO accession, and give personal impressions gained from engaging in commercial activities in China. The book is appended with economical data, charts and sample contracts and can, therefore, also be used as a guide to business investment. Used - Like New. USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 002780 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BUTWELL, RICHARD A. Southeast Asia: A Political Introduction Praeger Publishers, 1975. (ISBN: 0275847101) Soft Cover . This book provides a concise but thorough introduction to the government and politics of the Southeast Asian nationa, the socio-economic factors that affect them, and the problems they face. Some shelf wear. Good. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 003244 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CANNON, MARGARET China Tide HarperCollins Publisher, 1989. (ISBN: 0002159767) Hardcover . Tear to Jacket , Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 003408 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHANG, LESLIE Beyond the Narrow Gate: The Journey of Four Chinese Women from the Middle Kingdom to Middle America E P Dutton, 1999. (ISBN: 0525942572) Hardcover , 1.2 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches. From Publishers Weekly Sketching the lives of four Chinese women - her mother and her mother's three classmates from Taiwan's most prestigious high school - Chang earnestly attempts to discern how they survived the transition from China to Taiwan in 1948 and then to the U.S. where they married or pursued careers, resisting and yielding to American culture in varying degrees. As the author writes, "only in America could their choices and circumstances have carried them to such different futures even as the past continued to connect them. As New. USD 16.47 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454] Book number: 003651 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG Wild Swans - Three Daughters of China Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2003. (ISBN: 0007170769) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.4 x 1.7 inches. In Wild Swans Jung Chang recounts the evocative, unsettling, and insistently gripping story of how three generations of women in her family fared in the political maelstrom of China during the 20th century. As New. USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 003649 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China United Kingdom, 14 June 1993, Flamingo, 1993. (ISBN: 0006374921) Paperback , 7.6 x 4.9 x 2.1 inches. Creasing to spine and some to front cover. Through the lives of three different women - grandmother, mother and daughter - this book tells the story of 20th-century China. At times scarcely credible in the details it reveals of the suffering of millions of ordinary Chinese people, it is an unforgettable record of tyranny, hope and ultimate survival under conditions of extreme harshness. In 1924, at the age of 15, the author's grandmother became the concubine of a powerful warlord, whom she was seldom to see during the ten years of their "marriage". Her daughter, born in 1931, experienced the horrors of Japanese occupation in Manchuria as a schoolgirl, and after their surrender joined the Communist-led underground fighting Chiang Kai-Shek's Kuomintang. She rose to be a senior Communist official, but was imprisoned three times. Her husband, also a high official and one of the very first to join the Communists, was relentlessly persecuted, imprisoned and finally sent to a labour camp where, physically broken and disillusioned, he lost his sanity. The author herself grew up during the Cultural Revolution, at the time of the personality cult of Mao and the worst excesses of the Gang of Four. She joined the Red Guard but after Mao's death she was to become one of the first Chinese students to study abroad. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 003650 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHEN, CHEN Come Watch the Sun Go Home: A Memoir of Upheaval and Revolution in China Marlowe & Company, 1999. (ISBN: 1569246807) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. Light edge wear , Very Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 003703 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHIN, ANN-PING Children of China: Voices from Recent Years Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr, 1989. (ISBN: 0801496837) Soft Cover . Very slight edge wear. Quote on FEP. Chapter 1 has some highlighting , Very Good. USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1194] Book number: 003745 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHISHOLM, ANNE Faces of Hiroshima: A Report London, JONATHAN CAPE, 1985. (ISBN: 0224028367) Paperback , 21 cm. Journalist Chisholm recounts the story of the "Hiroshima Maidens," 25 young Japanese women who were disfigured when the U.S. dropped the first atomic bomb in 1945 and who 10 years later were taken to New York for plastic surgery. The highly publicized trip to America, arranged by Saturday Review editor Norman Cousins, marked a watershed in attitudes about and treatment of A-bomb survivors. Until then, for a variety of reasons most Japanese shunned those maimed by the blast, and Americans showed a remarkable lack of interest in the fates of such victims. After their American sojourn, Hiroshima and Nagasaki survivors were accorded free lifetime medical care in Japan, and there was a better understanding of their particular problems. The Maidens themselves changed, too: their self-images improved as much from being loved and accepted by their American hosts as from the surgery (which was relatively primitive by today's standards). A gripping reminder of the physical and psychological ravages of nuclear war. Used - Good. USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 003748 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHONG, DENISE Concubines Children Portrait of a Family Divided (Mass Market Paperback) Penguin Canada, 1994. Hardcover . Signed by author. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear to dj. Very Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 003759 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DIMBLEBY, JONATHAN The Last Governor: Chris Patten and the Handover of Hong Kong Little, Brown, 1997. (ISBN: 0316640182) Hard Cover . Dj shows some edgewear, especally to top. Still clean and tightly bound , Very Good. USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 005018 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY EDITORS Journey Into China Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr, 1982. (ISBN: 0870444379) Hard Cover . Good. USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 012086 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ELEGANT, ROBERT S. Pacific Destiny: The Rise of the East New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, INC, 1990. (ISBN: 0517572346) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear. Yellowing at edges , Very Good. USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1029] Book number: 005520 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DE MONT; FENNELL, TOM Hong Kong Money Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 1550131648) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear. Very Good. USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1029] Book number: 004808 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRANKE, WOLFGANG China and the West Harper Torchbooks, 1967. (ISBN: 0061313262) Paperback . Good. Moderately aged book; clean pages; Title page has been torn in half. Underlined notes thorughout , Good. USD 6.32 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 006155 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRASER, JOHN The Chinese, Portrait of a People New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0671448730) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear and fadng due to ageing , Very Good. USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 006181 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAVIS - FRIEDMAN, DEBORAH Long Lives: Chinese Elderly and the Communist Revolution Stanford University Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0804718083) Paperback . Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. As New. USD 8.83 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 779] Book number: 004749 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GROSIER, J B. The World of Ancient China Geneve, Minerva, 1972. Hard Cover . Little to no edgewear. Slight fading due to age , Very Good. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 007257 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| O'HANLON, MICHAEL Crisis on the Korean Peninsula : How to Deal with a Nuclear North Korea United Kingdom, 01 August 2003, McGraw-Hill, 2003. (ISBN: 0071431551) Hardcover , 8.7 x 5.7 x 1 inches. Even if one discounts North Korea's ongoing program to develop nuclear weapons, the Korean peninsula remains a highly dangerous place. North Korea maintains around a million troops in forward positions close to the demilitarized zone, supported by a vast array of artillery capable of quickly reducing Seoul to rubble. But North Korea probably does have two nuclear weapons, and they are striving to develop more. Can the U.S. tolerate such destructive power in the hands of perhaps the most repressive, isolated, and even paranoid regime on earth? O'Hanlon is a senior fellow at the Brookings Institution and adjunct professor at Columbia University; Mochizuki is director of the Sigur Center for Asian Studies and teacher at George Washington University. They have provided a vital service in describing in coherent, easily digestible form the nature of the crisis, including analyses of North Korean conventional capabilities and the often inscrutable motivations behind their government's provocative actions. Their proposals for dealing with this threat, which they dub the "grand bargain," include a variety of demands upon North Korea to limit their conventional forces and completely dismantle their nuclear capability. In return, the U.S. our allies, and China would provide economic aid and guarantees of military security. The plan seems rational, but it assumes we are dealing with a rational regime. Still their proposals are worthy of consideration, as the U.S. is soon to be faced with a belligerent, unpredictable adversary armed with nuclear weapons and the delivery systems to threaten our troops and allies throughout East Asia. Used - Like New. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 012687 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HAYHOE, RUTH Full Circle a Life with Hong Kong & Chi Women's Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0889614415) Paperback , 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches. Full Circle is the story of a life transformed by long exposure to the people and culture of China and East Asia. Ruth Hayhoe left Toronto at the age of twenty-one in 1967 and moved to Hong Kong, where she started her career as a teacher in an Anglo-Chinese secondary school for girls. Intending to stay six months, spent eleven years there, teaching, studying, assisting a number of veteran China missionaries, and ultimately falling in love with Chinese people and Chinese culture. The stories of numerous individuals in Hong Kong, China, and Japan are interwoven into this narrative account, as Hayhoe shares what it was like to live through a series of major transitions-from the Cultural Revolution of 1967, to Hong Kong's return to China in 1997. Very Good. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 007756 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005