next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Arts / Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'AMATO, JANET  Italian Crafts: Inspirations from Folk Art
M Evans & Co, 1977. (ISBN: 0871312271) Hardcover . Very Good in Very good Jacket , Very Good.
USD 12.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1094] Book number: 004629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ANDERSON, DONALD M.  The Art of Written Forms; the Theory and Practice of Calligraphy [By] Donald M. Anderson
New York, Holt, 1969. (ISBN: 0030686253) Hardcover , facsims. maps. 28 cm. Clean, tight. Some wear to dj. Ex libris sticker inside front cover. Very Good.
USD 25.98 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2293] Book number: 022722
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Contemporary French Tapestries
Canada, Rothmans of Pall Mall, 0001. Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 6.53 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 012337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARNETT, HELEN  Stencilling (Living Style Series)
Salem House Pub, 1991. (ISBN: 0881623040) Hardcover . From Publishers Weekly Stencilling novices will welcome this modest volume as a very competent guide to the mechanics of the art. Materials and methods (from selecting paints and equipment and designing and cutting stencils to the actual transferring process) are thoroughly covered with lucid, step-by-step instructions and well-visualized line drawings. Very Good.
USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 001839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Crafts for the Home
Salamander Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0861017293) Hardcover . Synopsis A general craft book presenting a whole range of accessories to make for - and ways to decorate - every room in the house. All projects are suitable for beginners and require only a few items of basic equipment and inexpensive materials. As New / As New Jacket. In protective mylar cover , As New.
USD 12.81 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 002551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Practical Encyclopedia of Paint Recipes Paint Effects, & Special Finishes
Chain Sales, 2002. (ISBN: 1843090295) Hardcover . As new condition , As New.
USD 14.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1254] Book number: 002573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS, NORTH LIGHT (EDITOR)  Wedding Papercrafts: Create Your Own Invitations, Decorations and Favors to Personalize Your Wedding
North Light Books, 2004. (ISBN: 1558706534) Paperback , 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches. Book Description - Handcrafted touches are the perfect way to make any wedding an event to remember. With a wide range of styles and projects that are easy to personalize, Wedding Papercrafts offers something for every bride. Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 002612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRABEC, BARBARA  Make It Profitable!: How to Make Your Art, Craft, Design, Writing Or Publishing Business More Efficient, More Satisfying, and More Profitable
M. Evans and Company, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0871319039) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 1 inches. Product Description Make It Profitable is a down-home presentation of the best ideas and information from 80 professionals in various fields of the craft industry. About the Author Barbara Brabec , Very Good.
USD 13.22 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 002726
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARMICHAEL, SUZANNE  The TravelerS Guide to American Crafts: East of the Mississippi
Plume, 1990. (ISBN: 0525485511) Paperback , 9.9 x 7.9 x 0.7 inches. Very Good.
USD 9.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 003477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CASSELL, JULIAN; PARHAM, PETER  Decorating Hints & Tips
Vancouver, Cavendish Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0929050940) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 003565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CROWN  The Frame Book
Crown, 1988. (ISBN: 0517514273) Paperback . Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 004535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DANAHER, MARYANNE  Creating Memories Making a Memory Scrapbook
Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1552801691) Hardcover . Very Good.
USD 10.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004666
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FINKELSTEIN, PIERRE  The Art of Faux: The Complete Sourcebook of Decorative Painted Finishes
New York, Watson-Guptill, 1997. (ISBN: 0823008584) Paperback , 11 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches. Aimed at professionals and dedicated amateurs, The Art of Faux is packed with gorgeous examples of faux finishes. Internationally acclaimed, award-winning decorative painter and instructor Pierre Finkelstein covers every aspect of the art form in tremendous detail, beginning with extensive specifics on all tools, materials, supplies, and planning, and including preparation and cleanup considerations. Each of the other 10 chapters concentrates on a wide variety of faux finishes in different categories: marble, semiprecious stone, limestone and sandstone, wood, patinas and textures, metals and gilding, tile, organic materials (such as ivory, leather, and mother-of-pearl), stenciling, and trompe l'oeil. Used - Like New.
USD 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2886] Book number: 005869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GEORGE, AMELIA ST.  The Lampshade Kit, with 8 Ready-to-Use Lampshades and 8 Pull-out Patterns
Ebury Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0091781736) Paperback . From the Publisher This guide shows how to make classic and unusual lampshades from a range of materials, as well as providing eight pull-out, ready-to-use lampshades and eight pull-out tracings. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREEN, CAROLINE ; BAWDEN, JULIET  Stencilling and Other Paint Techniques - Creative Design
Salamander Book, 1991. (ISBN: 0861016335) Paperback . 400 photographs. over 35 stenil designs. 50 smaller projects introducing techniques such as masking, marbling, strippling, sponging, dragging & potato-cut printing. Very Good.
USD 13.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1166] Book number: 007072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GULLICK, MICHAEL  Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, New York, 1980. (ISBN: 0800852974) Hardcover , 29 cm. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Price clipped. Very Good.
USD 31.98 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2822] Book number: 022756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARLOW, EVE (EDITED BY)  Practical Homemaking Crafts
SUNDIAL, 1978. (ISBN: 0904230546) Hardcover . Very Good / Good Jacket Arts / Crafts , Very Good.
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 007586
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HINERY, MARY JO  Making Romantic Fabric-Covered Boxes
New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998. (ISBN: 0806999950) Hardcover , 10.2 x 8.7 x 0.4 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Simple, elegant, romantic--these fabric-covered boxes decorate a house beautifully, make great gifts, and provide the perfect hiding place for love letters, trinkets, and keepsakes. Full color throughout. Very Good.
USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 022585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HIROI, TSUTOMU  Kites: Sculpting the Sky
Pantheon Books, 1978. (ISBN: 0394733134) Paperback . Very Good. Language Notes Text: English, Japanese (translation) , Very Good.
USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 784] Book number: 008048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUNTER, DETTE  Making Your Own Traditions: Christmas
Traditions Pr, 1984. (ISBN: 0969186908) Paperback , 8 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Pages clean. Spiral binding. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 018156
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

INNES, PAMELA  Furniture
London, Aurum Press, 1996. (ISBN: 1854104276) Paperback , 11 x 8 x 0.3 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Offers patterns and instructions for decorating furniture, including silk painting, marbling, crackleglazing, antiquing, decoupage, transfer painting, and stencilling. Very Good.
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 022572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

INNES, JOCASTA  Painted Meadow Stencils: Cornflowers & Daisies (Painted Meadow Stencils)
Trafalgar Square, 1997. (ISBN: 0356206351) Paperback . Synopsis Each pack in the "Painted Meadow Stencil" series contains a set of specially designed stencils and a book with step-by-step instructions, plus colourful photographs and illustrations to give ideas and inspiration for arranging the flowers in posies, garlands and borders. one stencil has been used, but is easily re-usable , Very Good.
USD 12.29 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 008487
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LANDMAN, SYLVIA  Crafting for Dollars: Turn Your Hobby Into Serious Cash
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Prima Pub, 1996. (ISBN: 0761504427) Soft Cover . Discover the tricks of the trade! In this book, business consultant and craft-based business owner Sylvia Landman takes you step-by-step through every aspect of starting and managing your own craft-based business." - Indigo. As new condition , As New.
USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1194] Book number: 009674
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEAVEY, CLAIRE  The Candle Maker: How to Make Candles in Your Own Kitchen
North Light Books, 2002. (ISBN: 1581802501) Paperback , 10.4 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches. From the Publisher Candles have always inspired romance and stimulated intimate spirituality in every room or home they grace. With The Candle Maker, anyone can create a wonderful array of beautiful and fragrant candles within the comfort of their own kitchen. Very Good + , Very Good.
USD 15.59 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 009838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MAHONEY, DOROTHY  The Craft of Calligraphy
New York, Taplinger Pub Co, 1982. (ISBN: 0800819705) Paperback , 24 cm. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 022731
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005