The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Art Technique

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BOOKS  I Can Draw Cartoons
Parragon Publishing, 2003. (ISBN: 1405405422) Paperback . From the Publisher I Can Draw Cartoons features: Simple ways to create hilarious cartoons - fro the first pencil mark to the finished drawing Step-by-step instructions provide foolproof guidance No special artistic talent needed - even absolute beginners can learn to draw with confidence Four professional cartoonists reveal the clever techniques and tricks that help to bring a drawing to life From scary monsters to cute caricatures, enjoy a cornucopia of cartoon comedy , As New.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 002566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRADFORD, TRICIA  A-Z Guide for Onglaze Decoration
Australia, 15 October 1997, Kangaroo Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia, 1997. (ISBN: 0864178883) Paperback , 0 x 0 x 0 in. From the Publisher Originally published in 1988, this is the paperback edition of traditional knitted lace patterns for motifs, borders and trims. Collected from 19th century sources, the instructions have been updated. Instructions are given for all of the stitches used and patterns are suitable for beginners through to experienced knitters. Each pattern is illustrated with a colour photograph of the finished article. Includes a brief history of the craft. Includes a bibliography. Authors have also written 'Classic Knitted Cotton Edgings'. Furze Hewitt has also written four knitting craft books. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 002764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHAPLIN, MIKE  The Complete Book of Drawing and Painting
United States, May 2006, Gramercy, 2006. (ISBN: 0517227339) Hardcover , 11.3 x 9 x 0.9 inches. Product Description This comprehensive illustrated guide to the fundamentals of drawing and painting covers everything the budding artist needs to know, from equipment and tools to various drawing and painting techniques with pencil, ink, pastels, watercolors, oils, and more. This book takes beginners through all the basics as they progress toward finding their individual style. Full-color illustrations and photographs guide readers step-by-step and offer examples and inspiration. Topics include: types of paper; shading; perspective; composition; light sources; depth; still life; figure drawing; and landscapes. New.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 003658
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GAIR, ANGELA  The BeginnerS Guide Drawing: A Complete Step-By-Step Guide to Techniques and Materials [Illustrated]
United Kingdom, 01 October 1997, Sterling, 1997. (ISBN: 1853683213) Paperback , 10.4 x 7.7 x 0.3 inches. Some shelfwear at the corners, otherwise in great shape. Clean copy, tight spine, not price-clipped or remaindered Product Description Proven techniques are clearly and simply shown with hundreds of full-color sketches, as well as full-color, full-page exhibits of finished projects. Simple exercises introduce basic methods for mastering perspective, shading, and proportioning. Try your hand at 14 original drawing projects. "Good choice for the working artist's bookshelves."-Art Times. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 006372
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GILL, ROBERT W.  Manual of Rendering with Pen and Ink
London, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1973. (ISBN: 0500680035) Paperback , 25 cm. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. For this edition of his popular guide to techniques and methods, Robert Gill revised the text substantially and added thirty-two pages of new illustrations. The chapter on instruments and equipment has been brought up-to-date. 192 illustrations. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Very Good.
USD 16.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 022586
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GRAY, BILL  More Studio Tips for Artists and Graphic Designers
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1978. (ISBN: 0442228112) Paperback , 24 cm. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 022757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREEN, JASON  Complete Book of Drawing Techniques
Kandour, 2005. (ISBN: 190475645X) Hardcover . Used - Like New.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 007077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREEN, JASON  Still Life Fundamentals
Kandour, 2005. (ISBN: 1904756476) Paperback . New book. Great resource. New.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 019814
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARDEN, ELISABETH  An Introduction to Painting Flowers
New Burlington, 2004. (ISBN: 186155446X) Hardcover . New / New Jacket. Art (Drawing and Painting) , New.
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 007550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

INSTITUTE, GETTY CONSERVATION  The Conservation of Tapestries and Embroideries: Proceedings of Meetings at the Institut Royal Du Patrimoine Artistique, Brussels, Belgium (Getty Trust Publications: Getty Conservation Institute)
Getty Trust Publications: Getty Conservation Institute, 1990. (ISBN: 0892361549) Paperback , 11.8 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches. Book Description Contributors discuss current research, new findings, and specific problems, innovations, methods, and materials. Very light buffing to corners , Very Good.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 008494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JUDITH; WELCHMAN, JOHN; CHANDLER, DAVID; AND ANFAM, DAVID A. COLLINS  Techniques of Modern Artists
New Burlington Books, 1987. (ISBN: 1853480169) Hardcover . Clean, tight. Minor wear to book and dj. The core of this book is the detailed analysis of key paintings of artists such as picasso, Matisse, Pollock, Hockney, Kadinskey and Rauschenberg. each painting is supported not just by the technical analysis, but also by a background essay on the artist, explaining why the example chosen is seminal to an understanding of his work and how it influenced others. Very Good.
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 018843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MORRAL, A.  Rembrandt - History and Techniques (a Quarto Book)
Tiger Books, 1992. (ISBN: 1870461193) Hardcover . Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Very Good.
USD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] Book number: 022594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PEMBER, ANN  Painting Close-Focus Flowers in Watercolor [Illustrated]
Cincinnati, Ohio, North Light Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0891349472) Hardcover , 11.3 x 8.9 x 0.7 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Edgerton's entry in the "Learn To Draw" series is another expertly conceived volume. Brief, basic, and inexpensive, it does seem to have "everything you need to know to get started," as advertised. Libraries would do well to purchase this and others in the series as a base line of art manuals. Edgerton's work can be paired neatly with Pember's advanced Painting Close-Focus Flowers in Watercolor. With more than 100 national exhibits to her credit, Pember capably takes one from photographs to the mixing of luminous color and the realization of sumptuous roses, peonies, etc. Both books are highly recommended. Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information. Very Good.
USD 35.98 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176] Book number: 022592
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PHD, CIH, MICHAEL MCCANN  Health Hazards Manual for Artists
The Lyons Press, 1990. (ISBN: 1558213066) Paperback , 8.6 x 6.7 x 0.4 inches. Book Description It clearly highlights the potential dangers for artists in such fields as: painting, photography, ceramics, sculpture, printmaking, woodworking, textiles, and many more. It also has an important - and newly revised - section on health hazards for children working with art materials. And Dr. McCann presents the latest principles governing the labeling of products. This important book belongs in every studio, in every art class, in every art-reference library. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 013270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

RAYNES, J.  Starting to Paint in Acrylics
Taplinger Pub Co, 1980. (ISBN: 0800873858) Paperback . Very Good Condition. Bright clean and tight interior. Light wear to covers , Very Good.
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 013773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

REID, JACK  Watercolor Basics - LetS Get Started
Cincinnati, Ohio, North Light Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0891348670) Paperback , 10.8 x 8.2 x 0.5 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. For more than 25 years Jack Reid has been an accomplished artist and illustrator, teaching more than 10,000 students the basic skills of painting and drawing. With this book, Reid offers a beginner's guide to watercolour painting. Very Good.
USD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] Book number: 022603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005