next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Art - Theory / Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRIGHT, THOMAS  On Art & Artists
United States, 22 February 1990, Chronicle Books, 1989. (ISBN: 0877015899) Paperback . Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear. Price clipped.Controversial and influential art critic Thomas Albright was the leading authority on the art scene in the San Francisco Bay Area for more than twenty years, until his death in 1984. This is a collection of 100 essays, edited by his agent, Beverly Hennessey, with a foreword by Wayne Thiebaud and afterword by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 001153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Horizon: A Magazine of the Arts. Sumer 1966 - Volume Viii, Number 3
New York, American Heritage Publishing Co. 1966. Hard Cover . Green cloth binding with large illustrated stamp and gold gilt writing. Slight buffing to corners and shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 012386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Racar: Canadian Art Review Xxvi, 1 -2 / 1999
Canada, RACAR, 1999. Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 988] Book number: 012463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Voicing TodayS Visions: Writings By Contemporary Women Artists
New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Pub, 1994. (ISBN: 0876636407) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good.
USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 012545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARCLAY, BYRNA  Searching for the Nude in the Landscape
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Thistledown Pr Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 189544957X) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good.
USD 8.86 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 782] Book number: 001791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARRETT, TERRY  Criticizing Art: Understanding the Contemporary
Mountain View, Calif. McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1999. (ISBN: 076741165X) Paperback , 9.1 x 7.3 x 0.4 inches. Designed as a supplementary text, this book helps students of art and art history better understand contemporary art by engaging them in the study of criticism and the practice of critically considering contemporary forms of art. Used - Like New.
USD 36.67 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3236] Book number: 001865
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHAMBERLAIN, BETTY  The ArtistS Guide to His Market
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. (ISBN: 0823003256) Hard Cover . The first complete career guide for art students, teachers, guidance counselors, and job hunters in art, design and architecture. Some edge wear and buffing to corners. Price clipped , Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 003634
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHEETHAM, MARK A.  Remembering Postmodernism: Trends in Recent Canadian Art
Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. (ISBN: 0195408179) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches. Book Description - The first detailed examination of postmodernism in the Canadian visual arts, this study focuses on memory as an essential and recurring issue in the work of some forty Canadian artists, individual and collective. In her afterword, Hutcheon presents a broad overview situating Cheetham's detailed discussions within the ongoing debates about postmodernism in Canada and internationally. The artists discussed include General Idea, Andy Fabo, Claude Tousignant, Joe Fafard, Joanne Tod, Allyson Clay, Janice Gurney, and Robert Wiens. Notations found on pg 47 only. Light creasing to covers , Very Good.
USD 39.07 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 003696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CURRELLY, C. T.  I Brought the Ages Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Royal Ontario Museum, 1976. (ISBN: 0888541864) Soft Cover . This is the story of how the Royal Ontario Museum of Archeology developed from a dream in one man's mind into one of the world's greatest collections. Very little to no edge wear , Very Good.
USD 8.93 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 788] Book number: 004588
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CHRISTOPHER FINCH  Image As Language (Pelican S. )
Penguin Books Ltd, 1969. (ISBN: 0140210237) Paperback . Good +. Light wear and creasing to covers. Pages browned due to age. Text is clean, tight and unmarked , Good.
USD 17.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1509] Book number: 003790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRIEDLAENDER, WALTER  David to Delacroix
Harvard University Press, 1974. (ISBN: 0674194012) Paperback , 8.7 x 6 x 0.7 inches. This renowned study follows the evolution of French painting from the Revolution through the Napoleonic era. Beginning with David's revolutionary classicism, Friedlaender scrutinizes the work of early-nineteenth-century artists against the background of their times. He reveals the baroque tendencies diffused into the art of Prudhon and the same predisposition, mixed with a strong realism, in the work of Gricault. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 006263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRIEDLAENDER, WALTER  David to Delacroix
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press, 1964. Hard Cover . Some highlighting through out. Previous owners signature. DJ is very worn , Good.
USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 906] Book number: 006264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GEE, ROBIN (EDITOR)  1992 Guide to Literary Agents and Art-Photo Reps
Writer's Digest Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0898794854) Hardcover , 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches. Very Good.
USD 10.12 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 893] Book number: 006516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GINZBURG, CARLO  Indagacoes Sobre Piero
Sao Paulo, Paz e Terra, 1989. Soft Cover . Written in spanish. Slight edge wear , Very Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 006676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARR-GOMM, SARAH  The Secret Language of Art the Illustrated Decoder of Symbols and Figures in Western Art
Duncan Baird Publishers, 2001. (ISBN: 1844830721) Paperback . Stunning book. As beautiful as it is useful. great shape v. minor Shelfwear. 5 chapters, index, full colour, pictures inside, pictorial cover.Covers up symbols and figures related topics in history, literature, arts, classical myth and legend, the Bible and the life of Christ, sainrts and their miracles, symbols and allegories. Appears as new. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 003505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AMERICAN HERITAGE  Horizon: A Magazine of the Arts Summer, 1966-Volume Viii, Number 3
New York, New York, U.S.A. American Heritage Press,, 1966. Hardcover. 4to-over 9_"-12" tall. Olive cloth hard board with stamped pictorial inset. Gold Gilt. Numerous b/w & color illustrations & photographs. Some edge wear. Interior is clean and tight , Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 001268
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HUDSON, WAYNE (ED.)  Aesthetics After Historicism
Fortitude Valley, QLD Australia, Institute of Modern Art, 1993. (ISBN: 1875792023) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008317
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JOHNSON, ST. AUDREY DENYS; MOORE, MAVOR; MCINTOSH, R. DALE  Arts Beat: The Arts in Victoria
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, J Gordon Shillingford Pub Inc, 1995. (ISBN: 1896239064) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good.
USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 008778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JORDAN, KATHARINE A.  Sir Edmund Walker Print Collection
Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1973. Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 008862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LANGDON, JOHN  Wordplay
BANTAM PRESS, 2005. (ISBN: 0593055691) Hardcover , 9 x 8.6 x 1.2 inches. Synopsis - If the name Langdon sounds familiar, it's because Dan Brown named the intrepid protagonist of "The Da Vinci Code" and "Angels and Demons" after ambigram - and symbol - designer John Langdon. Widely recognized as a master of the art of the ambigram form, John Langdon does with words what M.C. Escher and Salvador Dali did with images. As New / As New Jacket , As New.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 009692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEYMARIE, JEAN  Impressionism
Skira, 1966. Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 010101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MARQUIS, ALICE GOLDFARB  Art Lessons: Learning from the Rise and Fall of Public Arts Funding
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0465004377) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 18.66 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1647] Book number: 010737
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCCORDUCK, PAMELA  AaronS Code: Meta-Art, Artificial Intelligence and the Work of Harold Cohen
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0716721732) Hard Cover . Some wear to DJ , Very Good.
USD 20.52 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1811] Book number: 011072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MURRAY, PETER  Dictionary of Art and Artists, the Penguin
Penguin, 1984. (ISBN: 0140511334) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Wear and creasing to covers. From the Publisher: Fully revised for this Fifth edition, The Penguin Dictionary of Art and Artists is one of the most comprehensive and detailed reference works available on the subject. Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 012007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NEWTON, ERIC  European Painting and Sculpture
Penguin Books, 1960. Paperback . Good+. Edge is tanned, page are lightly tanned, 266 p. 32 p. of plates. 18 cm. Pelican books A82. Includes Plates. Good.
USD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 627] Book number: 012201
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005