| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ALDBROOK, MARK The Folding Screen Rizzoli International Publications, 1999. (ISBN: 084782179X) Hardcover , 11.7 x 9.6 x 0.8 inches. Brand new -- stunning book. Regular price $50 US. Product Description: From its simple roots as a room divider, the folding screen has evolved into a wonderful fusion of fine and applied arts. As both a practical object of furniture and a work of fine art, it became a medium that could reflect the changing styles and fashions of art and design. This fascinating study traces the development of the folding its conception in the Orient during the eighth century, to its appropriation by Europeans in the sixteenth century, right up to the current day. With over 150 illustrations, this book depicts the intriguing role of the screen through history. Many leading figures in the world of art and design have adapted the screen as a medium since the turn of the twentieth century, and The Folding Screen is the first book to give due attention to the most recent work in this area. Artists such as Odilon Redon, Josef Hoffmann, and Alphonse Mucha are all featured, as are the pioneering designers Eillen Gray, Donald Deskey, and Charles Eames. The tradition of the screen continues to the present day with the contributions of such artists as Jim Dine, Allen Jones, Danny Lane, and Kenneth Armitage. From the height of the screen's popularity during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries to its current resurgence in urban lofts and studio apartments, The Folding Screen examines the numerous and changing interpretations of this versatile piece of furniture. About the Author: Charles Hemming is a decorative artist who paints screens for international clients and contemporary interior designers. He is also the prize-winning author of a number of books on British painting. Mark Aldbrook is a decorative furniture specialist based in London. He has been a dealer of both antique and modern screens for 10 years. New. USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2923] Book number: 001160 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| AUDSLEY, WILLIAM JAMES Medieval Ornamental Styles Book Sales, 1988. (ISBN: 1555213375) Hardcover . Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. Very Good. USD 42.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3697] Book number: 020072 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Japanische Farbholzschnitte Berlin, Kunstreihe Des Safari-Verlages, 1965. Soft Cover . Written in German. Small tear to bottom edge , Good. USD 24.26 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2086] Book number: 012398 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARGNA, IVAN African Art Jaca Books/Antique Collector's Club, 2000. (ISBN: 8816690054) Hardcover , 12.2 x 9.4 x 1 inches. New, Original price $60US - Product Description - The concept of Africa as an entity is a recent and largely artificial idea. Africa is made up of very diverse cultures, tribes, religions, traditions and geographies and it is constantly changing. In this thought provoking study of African art Bargna emphasizes the need to connect individual items to ethnographic information with the aesthetic experience. It is important also, not to bring to the study of African art the trappings of the traditional artistic judgments with which Western art is viewed. The rich and varied production of the African continent is viewed and interpreted in terms of its close relationship with the world of the sacred, of myth and of religious ritual practices. The illustrations form a prime feature of the book. There are stunning photographs of masks, sculptures, textiles, ceramics and household and ritual objects which testify to the huge diversity of many different cultures all grouped under a geographical umbrella. These, as much as the original approach of the t - Language Notes - Text: English (translation) - Original Language: Italian , New. USD 41.65 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3582] Book number: 001799 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAYRD, EDWIN Kyoto New York, Newsweek, 1974. Hardcover . Color photos. Tight binding. Clean pages. Some tears to dust jacket. - C1 , Used - Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 001962 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN Greek Art New York, Praeger, 1969. 22 cm. Binding tight. Annotations, underlining within. Shelf wear. BETTS. Used - Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 019956 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BURNHAM, DOROTHY K. The Comfortable Arts: Traditional Spinning and Weaving in Canada Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada; National Museum of Canada, 1981. (ISBN: 0888844735) Paperback . Very Good Light edge wear. English Edition. 238 pps , Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 003179 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CABLE, MARY El Escorial New York, Newsweek, 1971. Hardcover . Clean pages. Tight binding. Color photos. C1 , Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 003270 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CAMMANN, NORA Needlepoint Designs from American Indian Art Scribner, New York, 1973. (ISBN: 6841329821) Hard Cover . Very Good / poor jacket Foxing; clean and tight. Unknown printing. 84 p. illus. 29 cm. Bibliography: , Very Good. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1031] Book number: 003341 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN H. Venice New York, Newsweek, 1973. Hardcover . Clean pages. Tight binding. Color photographs. C1 , Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 004766 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DOHRENWEND, DORIS The East Asian Galleries Toronto, The Royal Ontario Museum, 1969. Soft Cover . A guide to the collections held at the museum. Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 4.66 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 401] Book number: 005071 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DONNAN, CHRISTOPHER B. Moche Fineline Painting: Its Evolution and Its Artists University of California Los Angeles, Fowler, 1999. (ISBN: 093074179X) Paperback , 12 x 9 x 1 inches. New Book. Book Description: The Moche culture, which flourished on the north coast of Peru between 100 and 800 B.C.E. has been known to art historians and archaeologists for over a century. Only recently, however, with the discovery of the fabulous Royal Tombs of Sip‡n, have the Moche become as well known to the public as the Inca, who appeared several centuries later. This book traces the fineline painting tradition from the beginning to the end of the Moche culture. New. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 005111 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GILL, D.M. Illuminated Manuscripts (Discovering Art: The Life, Times & Work of the WorldS Greatest Artists) Brockhampton Press, 2003. (ISBN: 1841861014) Paperback . Illuminated manuscripts are among the world's greatest artistic masterpieces. Many of them survive, allowing us to appreciate their radiance and the skill of the men who created them. This fascinating and provocative book examines the exquisite decorative techniques which captured some of the most important chronicles of history. New. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 006649 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JESSUP, HELEN IBBITSON Art & Architecture of Cambodia New York, N.Y. Thames & Hudson, 2004. (ISBN: 050020375X) Paperback , 8.1 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches. New Book. An essential, authoritative, and up-to-date introduction to the art of Cambodia, and a vivid glimpse into a world that continues to challenge travelers. New. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 008709 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KATZ, JANICE Japanese Paintings in the Ashmolean Museum United Kingdom, 06 November 2003, Ashmolean Museum, 2003. (ISBN: 1854441892) Hardcover , 11 x 9.7 x 1 inches. Product Description This volume is the first comprehensive look at the Ashmolean Museum's significant Japanese paintings collection, featuring works that range in date from the seventeenth to the twentieth centuries. From the entire collection, sixty of the finest paintings have been chosen to be discussed in detail, divided into sections based on the major schools of painting active in Japan from the Edo period (1615-1868) to the modern era. Throughout the discussion, the catalogue highlights the work of artists outside the traditional cultural centres of Edo and Kyoto by including artworks by Nagasaki and Osaka-based artists whose paintings will be less familiar to a Western audience. In addition, the catalogue focuses on painting formats that reached their peak of expression during this era such as painted albums and fan paintings both of which became advantageous choices for artists working in a variety of styles. A supplementary section of 100 further works is included to give the reader a greater understanding of the breadth of the Ashmolean's holdings. An introductory essay by Dr. Oliver Impey, Keeper of Japanese Art at the Ashmolean Museum, recounts the formation of the collection, and an essay by Janice Katz, Sackler Fellow, is an in-depth look at two previously unpublished painted albums of the nineteenth century. The catalogue complements the exhibition, 'Japanese Paintings', on view from October 2003 to January 2004. New. USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3181] Book number: 008992 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DR. SIAN FRANCO MALAFARINA How to Recognize Chinese Art Macdonald, 1979. (ISBN: 0356059855) Hard Cover . Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 005196 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MATTHIESSEN, PETER Shadows of Africa Harry N Abrams, 1992. (ISBN: 0810938286) Hardcover , 10.8 x 10.2 x 0.8 inches. From Publishers Weekly - Noted naturalist Matthiessen (African Silences) and Frank, a versatile artist who creates drawings, paintings and sculptures, team up for an unusual and rich book. Essays about Africa, some of them drawn from Matthiessen's previous books, are combined with Frank's 71 evocative portrayals of wildlife. Matthiessen's work, written between 1961 and 1986, covers trips from South Sudan to Zaire; his eye is keen, his knowledge deep, his prose sparkling. Very Good / Very Good Jacket , Very Good. USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1965] Book number: 010937 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NICKERSON, BETTY Celebrate the Sun Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1969. Hard Cover . DJ shows considerable edgewear , Good. USD 18.66 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1605] Book number: 012231 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| REED, STANLEY Oriental Rugs & Carpets London, Octopus Books, 1972. (ISBN: 0706400402) Hard Cover . 113 illustrations in colour & black and white tracing the development of Oriental rug and carpet manufacture both historically and geographically. Some visible wear to both book and DJ. Still tightly bound , Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 013808 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| SLIFER, DENNIS Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art United States, 01 January 2001, Ancient City Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0941270807) Paperback , 8.9 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Kokopelli, the mysterious, humpbacked fluteplayer of the American Southwest, has been a sacred figure to Native Americans since prehistoric times. Fertility symbol, rain priest, roving minstrel and trader, hunting magician, and trickster, Kokopelli was painted and carved on rock walls and boulders from the time of the Anasazi (the Ancient Ones) to the 1700s. Today, Kokopelli is still portrayed by Pueblo Indians in ceremonies, dances, songs, and stories; and he is also becoming popular in the art and literature on non-Indians. In Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art, geologists Dennis Slifer and Jim Duffield present the most extensive survey ever conducted on rock art depictions of the humpbacked fluteplayer. The authors, whose research took them into remote canyons, hillsides, and river courses of Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah, discovered more than 300 rock art portraits of Kokopelli, including many that had never been documented - or presented in book form. In this richly illustrated volume they give descriptions of several dozen sites in the Southwest where the most compelling of archaic figures may be found drawn or etched in stone. To round out their study, the authors provide a generous sampling of Native American myths and stories about Kokopelli and other, related figures from the mythic past, as well as vivid reports of how Kokopelli was pictured on prehistoric southwestern pottery and kiva murals. With more than 300 drawings, color and b/w photographs, maps, over 90 bibliographic citations, an appendix of images, and a helpful glossary of terms, Kokopelli is the perfect guide for lay readers and professionals alike. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 015317 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| TOMAN, ROLF Churches and Cathedrals: 1700 Years of Architecture Parragon, Incorporated, First Edition. (ISBN: 1407552260) Hardcover . Beautiful, new, oversized book. New. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4299] Book number: 019857 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MUSEUM, VICTORIA & ALBERT Indian Art Stationery Office Books, 1969. (ISBN: 0112900062) Paperback . Light edgewear. Clean and tight interior , Very Good. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 012013 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| WATSON, WILLIAM The Chinese Times Newspapers, 1973. (ISBN: 0723001073) Paperback . Light shelf wear. Very Good. USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 891] Book number: 017131 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| WATSON, WILLIAM Style in the Arts of China Penguin, 1974. (ISBN: 0140218637) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Good. USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 017130 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005