| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES FOWLER MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTOR UNIVERSITY OF (COR Threads of Light: Chinese Embroidery from Suzhou and the Photography of Robert Glenn Ketchum Los Angeles, Calif. UCLA, 2002. (ISBN: 0930741714) Paperback , 12.1 x 9 x 0.7 inches. New Book. Intrigued with the possibility of integrating texture in his work, American landscape photographer Robert Glenn Ketchum has a long-standing collaboration with the Suzhou Embroidery Research Institute (SERI) in China. This splendidly designed volume describes the history of SERI with illustrations of its traditional embroidery and then proceeds to pair Ketchumís stunning photographic images with their exquisite embroidered counterparts. Essays locate the achievement of the Suzhou Embroidery Research Institute within the context of traditional Chinese embroidery and trace the willingness to innovate that has long characterized this remarkable institution. New. USD 57.38 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4934] Book number: 003305 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ABRAHAM A. The Story of American Painting H. N. Abrams, 1974. (ISBN: 0810904985) Hard Cover . Dj has some visible ede wear and small tears. Interior is clean and tight , Good. USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 802] Book number: 004714 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DUVAL, PAUL Four Decades: The Canadian Group of Painters and Their Contemporaries, 1930-1970 Clarke, Irwin, 1972. (ISBN: 0772005532) Hardcover . Very Good in Poor Jacket. Tears and chipping to DJ. Interior is clean and tight. Good. USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2145] Book number: 005349 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EVANS, JOAN Pattern: A Study of Ornament in Western Europe, 1180-1900 - Volume Ii, the Renaissance to 1900 New York, Da Capo, 1976. (ISBN: 0306800411) Oversize Paperback . First paperback printing. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some shelf wear. Very Good. USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3009] Book number: 005673 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRY, NICHOLAS Treasures of World Art New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales, 1987. (ISBN: 0600502953) Hard Cover . Light wear to DJ , Very Good. USD 18.88 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 006300 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRY, NICHOLAS Treasures of World Art New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales, 1987. (ISBN: 0600502953) Hard Cover . Light wear to DJ , Used - Good. USD 18.88 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 018846 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HARRIS, ANN SUTHERLAND Seventeenth-Century Art and Architecture United Kingdom, 01 November 2004, Laurence King Publishing, 2004. (ISBN: 1856694151) Paperback , 11.5 x 8.7 x 1.3 inches. New Product Description Encompassing the socio-political, cultural background of the period, this book takes a fresh look at the careers ofthe Baroque Masters and many lesser-known artists. The book focuses on art from Italy, Flanders, Spain, France, the Dutch Republic and England. From the Back Cover This important new introduction to the major developments in art and architecture that emerged from seventeenth-century Western Europe bridges the gap between the specialized study and a more general survey. Seventeenth-Century Art and Architecture encompasses the socio-political and cultural background of the period. In the process it examines the careers of the most significant painters, sculptors, and architects, and those of less well-known artists. Italy is the logical place to begin this geographical tour of Europe, not least because it was a magnet for Flemish and French artists, and because Italian artists were highly prized by the Spanish, French, and English courts. In Bologna and Rome, Annibale Carracci and Caravaggio embarked upon a stylistic revolution that deposed the international Mannerist style. The Counter-Reformation Church in Rome offered so many opportunities for artists that the city secured its position as the most vital European artistic center. Subsequent chapters focus on Flanders, Spain, France, the Dutch Republic, and England. The increasing influence of secular patronage is reflected in the popularity of mythological and biblical themes with obvious erotic content. Commissions that had hitherto been the exclusive privilege of the Church, monarchy, aristocrats, and major guilds now originated from upper middle-class patrons seeking portraits of themselves and their families, landscapes of their own terrain, genre scenes for their entertainment, and still-lifes reflecting their sophisticated tastes. Major artists covered include Bernini, Borromini, Caravaggio, Carracci, Claude, Girardon, Guercino, Hals, Jones, Le Brun, Le Van, Murillo, Poussin, Rembrandt, Reni, Ribera, Rubens, Ruisdael, Steen, Van Dyck, Velazquez, Vermeer, Wren, and Zurbaran. The seventeenth century also witnessed the emergence of successful women painters such as Artemisia Gentileschi and Clara Peeters, who receive due attention here. Covering artistic developments across six countries and examining in detail many of the artworks on display, this book demonstrates considerable breadth and depth. Reflecting the latest developments in research, it is more substantial and up-to-date than any comparable survey. Written with great clarity, knowledge, and affection, it is a true tribute to its subject. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. New. USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3181] Book number: 019816 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HAUSER, ARNOLD Social History of Art V 3 Vintage, 1958. (ISBN: 039470116X) Paperback , 7.2 x 4.3 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear, tanning. Originally published in 1983 by Weidenfeld and Nicholson this is the third revised edition of this exploration of English society, brought up to the present day. Briggs's approach to history is to emphasize human experience rather than concepts, switching from kitchen to drawing room or garden, from field to factory. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 022333 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HAUSER, ARNOLD Social History of Art V 4 United States, 01 April 1992, Vintage, 1958. (ISBN: 0394701178) Paperback , 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear, tanning. Originally published in 1983 by Weidenfeld and Nicholson this is the third revised edition of this exploration of English society, brought up to the present day. Briggs's approach to history is to emphasize human experience rather than concepts, switching from kitchen to drawing room or garden, from field to factory. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 022334 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JANSON, H. W.; JANSON, ANTHONY F. Art Notes to Accompany History of Art: The Western Tradition Revised Sixth Edition Volume I New Jersey, Pearson Education, 2004. (ISBN: 0131843109) Soft Cover . unmarked , As New. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 855] Book number: 008671 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JANSON, ANTHONY F The Story of Painting Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1977. (ISBN: 0810920689) Hardcover . No dj. Some pages loose. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover. ONE COPY IN HC and ONE COPY IN PB. Acceptable. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 008669 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JEZIERSKI, KARIN Pintores Del Zulia (Cuadernos Lagoven) Lagoven, 1995. (ISBN: 9802596124) Unknown Binding . DJ shows wear and creasing esp. at corners. Language Notes Text: Spanish , Used - Good. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5934] Book number: 008714 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LEVIN, MIRIAM When the Eiffel Tower Was New: French Visions of Progress at the Centennial of the Revolution Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1989. (ISBN: 0870236733) Soft Cover . Hard to find title, this copy is in great condition with very minimal wear. Very Good. USD 78.25 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6729] Book number: 010026 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MATTHEWS, ROY Western Humanities,4th Edition McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2000. (ISBN: 0767415922) Paperback , 1.2 x 8.5 x 11 inches. Book Description This chronologically organized introduction to the Western Humanities (art, music, history, literature, and drama) establishes the historical context of each era before the arts are discussed. More than 600 illustrations appear throughout the text, and Personal Perspectives boxes bring to life the issues and events of the day. As new condition, text is unmarked. Light buffing to bottom right corner , As New. USD 55.93 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4810] Book number: 010932 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MCSHINE, KYNASTON L. International Survey of Recent Painting and Sculpture Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1984. (ISBN: 0870703919) Paperback . Light edge wear , Very Good. USD 18.23 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1568] Book number: 011315 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NATMUSEU From the Heart McClelland & Stewart, 1983. (ISBN: 0771090218) Unknown Binding , 0 x 0 x 0 in. Very Good. USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3009] Book number: 018648 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NOVOTNY, FRITZ Painting and Sculpture in Europe, 1780-1880 Penguin Books, 1985. (ISBN: 014056120X) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Good. USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1525] Book number: 012635 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANDRUS, DONALD F. P. & SANDRA PAIKOWSKY (ED) Journal of Canadian Art History / Annales DHistoire de LArt Canadien Volume Xv/2 1987 Concordia University, Montreal, PQ, Canada, 2001. Periodical . As new , As New. USD 10.13 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 871] Book number: 001357 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| PATER, WALTER The Renaissance Fontana Classic of Art and History, 1971. Paper Back . Clean, tight. Shelf wear. Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 644] Book number: 013015 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MURRAY, PETER & LINDA The Art of the Renaissance New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1973. (ISBN: 0012894) Paperback . Clean copy, tight spine (two creases) bright pages, some monir shelfwear. Product Description The Renaissance began in Italy, but it was not a purely Italian phenomenon. It grew out of European civilization, with roots in antiquity, in Christian dogma, and in Byzantium. The authors follow this growth to the Florence of 1420 and the artistic ferment seething there, to the fascinating regional schools of Siena, Umbria, Mantua, and Rome - the magnet for every creative ambition through the influence of the great patron-Popes. Architecture, sculpture, painting, book illustration, and all the arts of design underwent the same transformation. Meanwhile, artists outside the Mediterranean world, like Dürer and Grünewald, grafted the new concepts on to their native and still vigorous Gothic, and the new ideas spread through France, the Netherlands, Austria, Spain, and Portugal. Late in the century came the giants of the High Renaissance - Leonardo, MichelÂangelo, Bramante, and Raphael - an age whose astounding concentration of genius has never been equaled before or since. In telling this complex story, the authors cover all the decisive personalities and events, both taking in the field as a whole and giving each part of the history its due emphasis. Since the classic works of Burckhardt, Berenson, and Friedländer, there has been no survey of the Renaissance of comparable scope and authority. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 019864 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| PIERCE, JAMES From Abacus to Zeus (3rd Edition) Prentice Hall, 1986. (ISBN: 0133317943) Paperback . Very Minimal Highlighting. Book Description: Designed as a comprehensive supplement to Janson's History of Art, Sixth Edition, Hartt's Art,, Gardner's Art Through the Ages, and Stokstad's Art History - but also appropriate as a stand-alone brief reference volume - this handbook defines the most common terms used in discussing the history of visual arts, relating them to specific works illustrated in these standard volumes. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 013312 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| PIGNATTI, TERISIO Age of Rococo Sterling*+ Publishing Company, 1988. (ISBN: 030432177X) Paperback . Language Notes Text: English, Italian (translation) , Very Good. USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 764] Book number: 013324 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| SCHAFFNER, CYNTHIA V. A. Discovering American Folk Art United States, 01 September 1991, Harry N Abrams, 1991. (ISBN: 0810932067) Hardcover , 11.2 x 9 x 0.5 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. First page's edge cut off. Authoritative descriptions of American crafts from colonial times to the 20th century and splendid black-and-white and full-color photographs of artifacts from the Museum of Folk Art in New York City are the dominant features of this handsome book. Schaffner has arranged choice objects according to their intended use in school, kitchen, farm, town, play, etc. A question-and-answer format allows descriptive detail, and the use of directive headings guides readers to closer examination of specific photographs, which may or may not be on the same page. The small typeface, extended text, and involved explanations of the materials and techniques used in quilting, theorem paintings, frakturs, whirligigs and other arts suggest that adults may be the most likely audience, although certainly the colorful pictures of weathervanes, cigar-store Indians, and paper dolls will interest children. A last chapter, ``Folk Art Projects,'' gives clear directions on making authentic-looking crafts. The bright images, project ideas, and list of further reading make this an appealing introduction. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 014660 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| VICTORIA, NATIONAL GALLERY OF European Paintings of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries in the National Gallery of Victoria The Gallery, 1995. (ISBN: 0724101799) Paperback . New Book , New. USD 16.64 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 016877 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| WELLIKOFF, ALAN The American Historical Supply Catalogue 2 United States, 01 February 1987, Schocken, 1986. (ISBN: 0805208194) Paperback . This sourcebook describes more than five hundred items that originated during the first five decades of the twentieth century, are available today, and can be ordered from the manufacturer or distributor. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 017242 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005