| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARASSE, DANIEL Leonardo Da Vinci William S. Konecky Associates, 1998. (ISBN: 1568521987) Hardcover , 12.7 x 9.5 x 1.9 inches. New Book. - Winner of the prestigious Malraux Prize, when first published in France, this landmark study of the artist, thinker and inventor considers the kaleidoscopic nature of this remarkable man. It is fully illustrated with reproductions of all of da Vinci's painted works as well as numerous reproductions from his notebooks on subjects ranging from military fortification to human anatomy. New. USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 001435 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ART, THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF Paul Cezanne: A PainterS Journey Washington, D.C. Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2006. (ISBN: 0810957841) Hardcover , 12.1 x 9.1 x 0.6 inches. new , New. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 019823 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bacon Ediciones Poligrafa S.A.Spain, 2002. (ISBN: 8434309645) Hard Cover . New book. New. USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2426] Book number: 022141 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dali Barcelona, Edicones Poligrafa, 2003. (ISBN: 8434310287) Hard Cover . A collection of monographs on this centuryÕs most outstanding artists. The text, especially conceived as a synthesis, analyses both the life and times of each artist and the works selected. 64 pages 24.6x31.2 cm 70 ilustrations New book , Very Good. USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 019852 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Juan Gris Ediciones Poligrafa, 2002. (ISBN: 8434310791) Hardcover . New Book , New. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 012402 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mary Cassatt: Interiors Washington, National Gallery of Art, 0001. (ISBN: 1566400422) Card Covers . Print Portfolio. Contains eight high-quality 9 x 12" full-color reproductions of Prints. Suitable for froming or mounting. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 012416 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Matisse Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 2002. (ISBN: 8434309602) Hardcover , 32x25 cm. New. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 012418 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Max Beckmann Triptychen Berlin, Kunstreihe Des Safari-Verlages, 1965. Soft Cover . Written in german with color plates and explanations. Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 24.26 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2141] Book number: 012419 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Meet Edgar Degas Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers, 1989. (ISBN: 0921103484) Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Produced in conjunction with a retrospective of Degas, this book was designed to introduce children to the artist. Newlands uses the device of having Degas himself "speak" directly to the reader, explaining 15 of his works. This is a somewhat tricky and risky maneuver, but Newlands pulls it off--the artist's "voice" rings true as he explains such subjects as his self-portrait, painted when he was just 23, and progresses through a sampling of many of his subjects: dancers, jockeys, bathers, family and friends. Very Good. USD 12.32 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1087] Book number: 012423 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picasso Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 2001. (ISBN: 8434309556) Hardcover , 32x25 cm. Very Good. USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012449 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picasso and the Cubists New York, Jupiter Art Library, 0001. (ISBN: 0882546287) Hardcover . Very Good.Survey of Pablo Picasso and the cubists with 60 full colour plates and profiles of the artists. 92 pages inc. Index. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012450 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Sylvie Readman Montreal, Galerie Samuel Lallouz, 1992. (ISBN: 2980210838) Paperback . Light shelfwear. Language: French / Francais , Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012493 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The World of Robert Bateman Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1985. (ISBN: 067080679X) Hard Cover . In protective mylar cover , Very Good. USD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 012536 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BELSEY, HUGH Thomas Gainsborough: A Country Life Prestel Publishing, 2002. (ISBN: 3791327844) Hardcover , 10.7 x 8.9 x 0.6 inches. As New / As New Jacket. Book Description: This new study on Thomas Gainsborough concentrates on the early life and works of the great eighteenth-century artist. As New. USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2292] Book number: 002068 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERTHOUD, ROGER Life of Henry Moore Dutton Adult, 1987. (ISBN: 0525245634) Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good Jacket. PW: Written with Moore's approval and cooperation before his death in 1985, this first full biography offers a balanced, engrossing appraisal of the sculptor's work, even though it sometimes verges on becoming a career recitation. Very Good. USD 21.55 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1902] Book number: 002219 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLAZQUEZ, M.LOPEZ Munch Ediciones Poligrafa, 2004. (ISBN: 8434310031) Hardcover . New in New Jacket , New. USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002401 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOCQUILLON, MARINA FERRETTI Paul Signac: A Collection of Watercolours and Drawings New York, Harry N. Abrams, 2000. (ISBN: 0810943662) Hardcover , 11.2 x 9.7 x 0.9 inches. New in New Jacket. New. USD 36.37 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3210] Book number: 019822 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOWNESS, ALAN Gauguin New York, Phaidon Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0714815799) Hard Cover . Maroon cloth boards with gold gilt on spine. Large glossy 4to. plates. Book is clean and tight with little-to-no wear. Very Good. USD 17.26 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1523] Book number: 002695 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KIRSTEN BRADBURY Michelangelo Parragon Publishing, 2006. (ISBN: 1405465824) Hard Cover . New Book , New. USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] Book number: 009354 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BUTCHER, ALAN D. Unlikely Paradise: The Life of Frances Gage Canada, 09 September 2009, Dundurn, 2009. (ISBN: 1554884233) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6.1 x 1 inches. Artist Frances Gage, born in 1924 in Windsor, experienced both artistic recognition and acute despair in her life, yet she flourished in her work and as part of the contemporary Toronto art scene. A friend of Frances Loring and Florence Wyle, she developed a greater connection with the Group of Seven, working closely with Frederick Varley and producing reliefs of both him and A.Y. Jackson while working in Tom Thomson's shack. Used - Like New. USD 24.49 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2161] Book number: 022131 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CABANNE, PIERRE Van Gogh. [Translated from the French By Daphne Woodward] New York, H. N. Abrams, 1971. (ISBN: 081090523X) Paper Back , (part col.) 22 cm. Paperback. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 022671 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CAHAN, CLAUDIA LYN Manet Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Avenel Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0517303728) Hard Cover . Pictorial hard boards. A nice, clean copy with no marks or shelf wear , As New. USD 17.26 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1523] Book number: 003276 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CARR, EMILY Klee Wyck Clarke, Irwin, Toronto, 1965. Paperback . The title of artist, writer, and rebel Emily Carr's first book means "Laughing One," the nickname given her by the Native people of Canada's west coast. She returned the favor with "Klee Wyck, " a collection of 21 "word portraits" of their lives and ways. The memoir describes in witty, vivid detail Carr's visits and travels as she painted their totem poles and villages and got to know a people whose "quiet strength healed my heart. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 003498 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COURTNEY-CLARKE, MARGARET Ndebele: The Art of an African Tribe Thames & Hudson, 2002. (ISBN: 0500283877) Paperback , 11.1 x 11 x 0.9 inches. New. The art of Africa is known as a casualty of colonial exploitation, surviving principally in the museums of other continents. never seen by the people who created it. What reappears among African artists today is regarded as a renaissance of a destroyed tradition. Margaret Courtney-Clarke's book is a revelation, not of that renaissance but of a glorious continued existence, under the most destructive forms of physical and psychological hardship imaginable, of an artist culture at the very centre of life itself. The art of the Ndebele women is uniquely rooted in that guardianship; its canvas is the shrine of the home, where children are conceived and reared and family life is housed in the spirit.188 colour photographs-203 pages. As new. From Publishers Weekly This handsome photographic essay on the decorative arts of Ndebele women displays their ceremonial beadwork and the remarkable geometric designs they paint on their huts, outbuildings, walls, gateways, windows and interiors. Driven from their homes by the SouthAfrican government, several hundred thousand Ndebele people have been forced to resettle in a crowded, unproductive "homeland," KwaNdebele, in northeastern Transvaal where, despite all that has been done to them, the talented women of the tribe continue to practice their art with vigor, flair and skill, now using acrylic paints, plastic cloths and other high-tech materials instead of the traditional earths, skins and organic dyes. Some of the photos show structures that were subsequently destroyed. From Library Journal The bold, colorful, geometric painted walls of the Ndebele of South Africa are a women's art through which wives, mothers, and daughters exhibit their creativity, identity, and skill. Women paint their homesteads in patterns and designs composed completely freehand. Their personal dress and adornment reiterate this Ndebele aesthetic, all of which photojournalist Courtney-Clarke captures so remarkably. Her photographs, introduced by a brief essay, cover homesteads, techniques, motifs, interiors, etc. Each artist is identified; each homestead located. Recent photographs in the KwaNdebele (government-designated homeland) reveal murals that perpetuate in form and spirit a traditional art form. Nothing in South Africa today is devoid of political overtonesnot even a book such as this one which stands as poignant witness to an art that thrives in spite of tremendous dislocations, forced removals, and hardship. Highly recommended. Janet L. Stanley, Smithsonian Inst. Libs. Washington, D.C. New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 019827 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COCKE, RICHARD Raphael (Chaucer Art) Chaucer Press, 2004. (ISBN: 1904449387) Hardcover . Book Description Raphael, like Michelangelo and Leonardo, has long been regarded as one of the supreme draughtsmen of the Renaissance; he inherited a new approach to drawings that developed in Florence in the fifteenth century and which in his hands reaches a mastery that has been equaled but never surpassed. Raphael is best known for his Madonnas and for his large figure compositions in the Vatican in Rome. His work is admired for its clarity of form and ease of composition and for its visual achievement of the Neoplatonic ideal of human grandeur. New Book, mint condition , New. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 003967 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005