| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGEL, JEN (EDITOR) The Zine Yearbook: An Annual Collection of Excerpts from the Best Zines Publishing Today, Vol. 7 [Illustrated] Soft Skull Press, 2003. (ISBN: 1887128670) Paperback , 9.9 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches. Clean Copy, tight spine, not rice-clipped or remaindered. From Publishers Weekly: This seventh annual volume of 'zine reprints gives a look into the "vibrant culture that exists..outside of mainstream media." Angel and Kucsma gather the best of these quirky, independent voices and peculiar obsessions into a motley assortment of text, photos and cartoons. Alexander Slagg explains why a car accident led him to build a totem pole; filmmaker Joshua Breitbart answers the oft-asked question, "How short is a short film?"; a poster announces "USA World Tour 2000: Policing the Globe One Country at a Time"; and Jeff Somers winningly admits to the lack of substance behind his 'zine persona, a "carefully constructed straw man constructed of assumptions, half-truths, ominously oblique remarks, and lurid facial expressions." Anyone looking for new, at times strange, voices will find a rich assemblage here. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review “Thanks to Jen Angel and Jason Kucsma, some of the best zine writing and graphics have been culled annually now for seven years. Their Zine Yearbook is both an interestingly diverse sampler of the real alternative press (read 'non-commercial, heterodox, irregular, and independent') and a fruitful entry into a world where 'publish it ourselves' makes perfect sense. Used - Good. USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 001359 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ASHLEY, ROBERT Elizabethan Fiction Rinehart, 1953. (ISBN: 001296) Paperback . Binding tight. A few annotations within, mostly near the beginning of the book. Shelf wear. Used - Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019928 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Noon Noon, 2003. (ISBN: 0967621135) Unknown Binding . Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 022247 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ROBERTSON, ED. T.J. BINDING AND R. Firebird 2: Writing Today Penguin Books Ltd, 1983. (ISBN: 0140063374) Paperback . Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014087 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLUME, MARY French Affair, a: The Paris Beat 1965-1998 Plume, 2000. (ISBN: 0452282039) Paperback , 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches. Even the most dedicated expat rarely manages to completely fit into an adopted foreign culture. It's precisely this quality that allows American Mary Blume to so thoughtfully observe and record Paris, the city that's served as her home for over three decades, though its ways may still mystify her. In A French Affair--a collection of essays published in the International Herald Tribune--the columnist deftly captures the quirks and changes that are visible only to those who live in France, though they may be most interesting to those who don't. In these commentaries--ranging from the opening of invention conventions to the mire of bureaucracy that accompanies the naming of a street (which may only be named after dead people, preferably deceased for at least 15 years)--Blume unveils the French quest for perfection in a world that's perfectly imperfect because of French design, and how the logic of Descartes's descendents--regarding such points as grammar--is sometimes extreme to the point of being irrational. She captures trends, from the fashionable la ratte potato to the metric system. She records notable moments---the death of a designer, the opening of a charm school for men--and notable people, such as Renoir's jet-setting son and Simone de Beauvoir. Of course, this being a book about France, Blume occasionally delves into food, be it the inner workings of a soup kitchen or the launching of cooking classes taught by royalty. With these witty and insightful short snippets, Blume provides small, crystal-clear windows into true French life--a rare accomplishment from an expatriate or a native. Very Good. USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 002451 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOOTH, WAYNE The Rhetoric of Fiction The University of Chicago Press, 1961. (ISBN: 0226065782) Paperback , 8 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Underlining in ink up until page XII; pages clean thereafter. Used - Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 019997 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK (INTRODUCTION) Writers at Work 02 United Kingdom, 27 May 1982, Penguin, 1977. (ISBN: 0140045414) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Some annotations in ink. Thirteen contemporary writers, ranging from Malcolm Cowley (born 1898) to Raymond Carver (born 1938), comment informally on their work and craft, distinguish between their lives and works, between emotions and incidents, and discuss their self-criticism, work habits and influences. Philip Larkin, who conducted his interview by mail, is the most reclusive, John Ashbery the most distracted, Milan Kundera the least interested in talking about himself, Arthur Koestler the most uneasy, Philip Roth the liveliest, comparing his view of himself with Jack Benny's impersonation of a miser. It isn't Orwell's Big Brother who watches us from the screen, says Roth; it's we who are watching ``a terrifyingly powerful world leader with the soul of an amiable, soap-opera grandmother, the values of a civic-minded Beverly Hills Cadillac dealer, and the historical background and intellectual equipment of a high school senior in a June Allyson musical.'' Other participants in this delightful collection are John Barth, Elizabeth Hardwick, Eugene Ionesco, William Maxwell, Edna O'Brien and May Sarton. (October 7) Library Journal Each interview in this addition to the stimulating series is so different that it is hard to generalize about them. In some, interviewer and interviewee can barely disguise their impatience with each other; others are highly sympathetic. In this instance, ``interview'' is a highly misleading term; many writers gave answers to set questions by mail, and several of the interviews have been heavily edited. Nonetheless, many great names in 20th-century literature are represented here, including May Sarton, Eugene Ionesco, Philip Larkin, and Milan Kundera, and the insights they provide regarding the writing process are fascinating. A quibble: Does Elizabeth Hardwick really belong to this party? Carl Vogel, San Francisco P.L. Publishers Weekly Thirteen contemporary writers, ranging from Malcolm Cowley (born 1898) to Raymond Carver (born 1938), comment informally on their work and craft, distinguish between their lives and works, between emotions and incidents, and discuss their self-criticism, work habits and influences. Philip Larkin, who conducted his interview by mail, is the most reclusive, John Ashbery the most distracted, Milan Kundera the least interested in talking about himself, Arthur Koestler the most uneasy, Philip Roth the liveliest, comparing his view of himself with Jack Benny's impersonation of a miser. It isn't Orwell's Big Brother who watches us from the screen, says Roth; it's we who are watching ``a terrifyingly powerful world leader with the soul of an amiable, soap-opera grandmother, the values of a civic-minded Beverly Hills Cadillac dealer, and the historical background and intellectual equipment of a high school senior in a June Allyson musical.'' Other participants in this delightful collection are John Barth, Elizabeth Hardwick, Eugene Ionesco, William Maxwell, Edna O'Brien and May Sarton. (October 7) Biography One of the 20th century's most beloved literary figures, Manhattan blueblood George Plimpton was the cofounder and longtime editor of The Paris Review and the originator of "participatory journalism," a literary style that plunged the writer into Walter Mitty-like arenas and translated those experiences into literature. Among his bestselling books are Out of My League, Paper Lion, and Edie: An American Biography. Used - Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019556 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CHARTERS, ANN Story and Its Writer: An Introduction to Short Fiction St. Martin's Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0312034695) Paperback , 8.8 x 6.1 x 1.7 inches. Product Description During her many years of teaching introduction to fiction courses, Ann Charters developed an acute sense of which stories work most effectively in the classroom. She also discovered that writers, not editors, have the most interesting and useful things to say about the making and the meaning of fiction. Accordingly, her choice of fiction in the first edition of her The Story and Its Writer was as notable for its student appeal as it was for its quality and range. And to complement these stories, she introduced a lasting innovation: an array of the writers' own commentaries on the craft and traditions of the short story. In subsequent editions her sense of what works was confirmed as the book evolved into the most comprehensive, diverse-- and bestselling -- introduction to fiction anthology. Instructors rely on Ann Charters' ability to assemble an authoritative and teachable anthology, and anticipate each edition's selection of new writers and stories. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the Author ANN CHARTERS (Ph.D. Columbia University) is a professor of English at the University of Connecticut and has taught courses in the short story for over thirty years. A preeminent authority on the Beat writers, Charters has written a critically acclaimed biography of Jack Kerouac; compiled Beats & Company, a collection of her own photographs of Beat writers; and edited the best-selling Portable Beat Reader. Her recent books include The Kerouac Reader, Selected Letters of Jack Kerouac, 1957-1969, Beat Down to Your Soul, and The Portable Sixties Reader. Her other textbooks with Bedford/St. Martin's include Literature and Its Writers, co-edited with Samuel Charters, and The American Short Story and Its Writer. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Used - Good. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 020003 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COLLINS, RICHARD John Fante: A Literary Portrait Guernica Editions Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 1550710710) Paperback , 7.9 x 5 x 0.9 inches. Binding tight. Minimal shelf wear. Annotations in ink, but only at the beginning of the book. Richard Collins sets out to tell the John Fante story through the analysis of his books. Used - Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019472 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COMENSOLI, VIVIANA Discontinuities: New Essays on Renaissance Literature and Criticism Canada, 01 July 1998, University of Toronto Press, 1999. (ISBN: 0802072259) Paperback , 9 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches. Over the past two decades there has been a perceived paradigm shift in the study of English Renaissance literature. Scholarly attention has moved from the individual to the social as the agent of literary production and the principal site of discussion. Genius is now far less likely to be invoked than discourse, culture, or ideology. The intellectual shift, routinely associated with new historicism, feminism, and cultural materialism, has been neither uncontested nor simple and uniform. The essays in the present volume set out to identify, examine, and respond to these discontinuities, and in so doing attest to the extraordinary vitality of contemporary Renaissance studies. Some annotations in pencil. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 004121 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CULLER, JONATHAN Structuralist Poetics Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1976. Oversize Paperback . Binding tight. Pages clean, except for some names written in ink inside the front cover. Some shelf wear, including a tear in spine edge at top of book. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 004562 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CURRY, PATRICK Defending Middle-Earth: Tolkien: Myth and Modernity Mariner Books, 2004. (ISBN: 061847885X) Paperback , 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. What are millions of readers all over the world getting out of reading The Lord of the Rings? Newly reissued with a new afterword, Patrick Curry's Defending Middle-earth argues, in part, that Tolkien has found a way to provide something close to spirit in a secular age. His focus is on three main aspects of Tolkien's fiction: the social and political structure of Middle-earth and how the varying cultures within it find common cause in the face of a shared threat; the nature and ecology of Middle-earth and how what we think of as the natural world joins the battle against mindless, mechanized destruction; and the spirituality and ethics of Middle-earth, for which Curry provides a particularly insightful and resonant examination that will deepen the understanding of the millions of fans who have taken The Lord of the Rings to heart. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 018866 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DEMERS, PATRICIA From Instruction to Delight: An Anthology of ChildrenS Literature to 1850 Toronto, Oxford University Press, USA, 1982. (ISBN: 0195403843) Paperback , 9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches. Product Description Experience some of the wealth of poetry and prose read by and to children from medieval times to the mid-nineteenth century. Brief notes preceding the selections allow them to be understood in their historical context. Some will be familiar; others, though quite old, quite new. About the Author Patricia Demers is at the Department of English, University of Alberta. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Used - Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 020005 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FARR, MOIRA; PEARSON, IAN Cabin Fever: The Best New Canadian Non-Fiction Thomas Allen Publishers, 2009. (ISBN: 0887624766) Paperback , 6 x 9 x 1 in. Drawn primarily from the program's second decade, this anthology includes essays on a strikingly original and global range of topics by some of the best non-fiction writers in the country: Tara Grescoe goes in search of "pure" absinthe; Jeff Warren examines the way whales think; Megan Williams takes driving lessons in Rome; Bill Reynolds writes about the joys and dangers of riding a bicycle; Charlotte Gill gives us the dirt on her eighteen years as a tree planter; John Vigna confronts his relationship with a troubled brother; Margaret Webb takes a sexy road trip to find oysters; Jaspreet Singh ruminates on life in Kashmir in the age of plutonium; Jeremy Klaszus gets to know his grandfather, a Nazi resister who is obsessed with Google Maps; Deborah Ostrovsky explores bilingualism and the "grammar of relationships" after she marries into a Quebecois family; Jonathan Garfinkel goes to Israel to find a house occupied by an Arab and a Jew; Penney Kome writes about a family friend in Chicago who helped invent the atomic bomb; and Andrew Westoll gives up love in order to hunt for a rare blue frog in Surinam. Used - Like New. USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1632] Book number: 022105 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FORSTER, E.M. Aspects of the Novel United Kingdom, 29 March 1990, Penguin Books Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0140183981) Paperback , 7.8 x 5 x 0.5 inches. From There are all kinds of books out there purporting to explain that odd phenomenon the novel. Sometimes it's hard to know whom they're are for, exactly. Enthusiastic readers? Fellow academics? Would-be writers? Aspects of the Novel, E.M. Forster's 1927 treatise on the "fictitious prose work over 50,000 words" is, it turns out, for anyone with the faintest interest in how fiction is made. Open at random, and find your attention utterly sandbagged. Forster's book is not really a book at all; rather, it's a collection of lectures delivered at Cambridge University on subjects as parboiled as "People," "The Plot," and "The Story." It has an unpretentious verbal immediacy thanks to its spoken origin and is written in the key of Aplogetic Mumble: "Those who dislike Dickens have an excellent case. He ought to be bad." Such gentle provocations litter these pages. How can you not read on? Forster's critical writing is so ridiculously plainspoken, so happily commonsensical, that we often forget to be intimidated by the rhetorical landscapes he so ably leads us through. As he himself points out in the introductory note, "Since the novel is itself often colloquial it may possibly withhold some of its secrets from the graver and grander streams of criticism, and may reveal them to backwaters and shallows." And Forster does paddle into some unlikely eddies here. For instance, he seems none too gung ho about love in the novel: "And lastly, love. I am using this celebrated word in its widest and dullest sense. Let me be very dry and brief about sex in the first place." He really means in the first place. Like the narrator of a '50s hygiene film, Forster continues, dry and brief as anything, "Some years after a human being is born, certain changes occur in it.." One feels here the same-sexer having the last laugh, heartily. Forster's brand of humanism has fallen from fashion in literary studies, yet it endures in fiction itself. Readers still love this author, even if they come to him by way of the multiplex. The durability of his work is, of course, the greatest raison d'être this book could have. It should have been titled How to Write Novels People Will Still Read in a Hundred Years. --Claire Dederer --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From the Back Cover The wit and lively, informed originality Forster employs in his study of the novel has made this book a classic. Deliberately avoiding the chronological development approach of what he classifies "pseudoscholarship," the author freely examines aspects all English-language novels have in common: story, people, plot, fantasy, prophecy, pattern, and rhythm. Forster's delightful treatment gives the reader a profound appreciation for both the novel and the author's own formidable talents. "We discover under Forster's casual and wittily acute guidance, many things about the literary magic which transmutes the dull stuff of He-said and She-said into characters, stories, and intimations of truth." --Jacques Barzun, Harper's Magazine Mr. Forster's volume is more than a discussion of a literary form, it is a discussion of experience, of life, an admirable and delightful reflection of a mind that has recognized its own affinity with Erasmus and Montaigne. --Theodore Spencer, New York Times Book Review --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 006054 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRASER, ANTONIA Love Letters United Kingdom, 29 September 1977, Penguin Books, 1977. (ISBN: 0140042032) Paperback . Very Good. USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 006172 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GOLDBERG, JONATHAN Desiring Women Writing: English Renaissance Examples United States, October 1997, Stanford University Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0804729832) Paperback , 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches. Some annotations in pencil. In a set of readings ranging from early-sixteenth- through late-seventeenth-century texts, this book aims to resituate women's writing in the English Renaissance by studying the possibilities available to these writers by virtue of their positions in their culture and by their articulation of a variety of desires (including the desire to write) not bound by the usual prescriptions that limited women. The book is in three parts. The first part begins by pursuing linkages between feminine virtue and the canonical status of texts written by women of the period. It then confronts some received opinions and opens up new possibilities of evaluation through readings of Aemelia Lanyer's Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum and poems, plays, and fiction by Aphra Behn. The second part studies translation as an allowed (and therefore potentially devalued) sphere for women's writing, and offers accounts of Margaret Roper's translation of Erasmus and Mary Sidney's of Petrarch to show ways in which such work makes a central claim in Renaissance culture. In the third part, the author explores the thematics and practices of writing as exemplified in the women's hands in an early Tudor manuscript and through the character of Graphina in Elizabeth Cary's Mariam. Throughout, possibilities for these writers are seen to arise from the conjunction of their gender with their status as aristocrats or from their proximity to centers of power, even if this involves the "debasement" of prostitution for Lanyer or the perils of the marketplace for Behn. The author argues that moves outside the restriction of domesticity opened up opportunities for affirming female sexuality and for a range of desires not confined to marriage and procreation-desires that move across race in Oroonoko; that imagine female same-gender relations, often in proximity to male desires directed at other men; that implicate incestuous desires, even inflecting them anally, as in Roper's Devout Treatise. Very Good. USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1941] Book number: 006770 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GORE, AL Our Purpose: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture 2007 United States, April 2008, Rodale Books, 2008. (ISBN: 1605299901) Paperback , 6.8 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches. Politician and businessman Al Gore was born on March 31, 1948. In 1969, he graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in government from Harvard College. He represented Tennessee in the House of Representatives from 1977-1985 and the Senate from 1985-1993. He was Vice-President of the United States from 1993-2001. He is currently the president of Current TV, chairman of Generation Investment Management, director on the board of Apple Inc. and senior advisor to Google Inc. He lectures on the topic of global warming awareness and prevention and starred in the documentary An Inconvenient Truth, which won the 2007 Academy Award for Documentary Feature. He was awarded the 2007 Nobel Peace Prize along with the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change for their efforts to educate others about climate change and to find ways to counteract it. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 006888 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GROSE, M. W. Chaucer [By] M.W. Grose New York, Arco, 1969. (ISBN: 0668018909) Hardcover , 21 cm. Binding tight. Some minor shelf wear. Some annotations in ink within. Bibliography: p. 158-159. Used - Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 020093 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GROSSMAN, DAVID Writing in the Dark: Essays on Literature and Politics United States, September 2008, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. (ISBN: 0374281106) Hardcover , 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches. Peace activist and vocal advocate for relinquishing the Territories and ending the Occupation, Israeli novelist Grossman is unafraid of controversy; these six essays, however, address these concerns more obliquely, through the lens of literature. Books That Have Read Me merges the young reader's discovery that books are the place in the world where both the thing and the loss of it can be contained with the older writer's urge to describe contemporary political reality in a language that is not the public, general, nationalized idiom. Grossman's passions are two--an Israel at peace with its neighbors and a citizenry restored to dignity through the individual language of literature, which can bring us together with the fate of those who are distant and foreign. Grossman lays claim to an acquired naïveté in his hopefulness; how welcome and enlightening it is. Used - Like New. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 007267 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| HALPERN, DANIEL (EDITOR) Antaeus: The Final Issue United Kingdom, 18 September 1996, Ecco Pr, 1994. (ISBN: 0880013923) Paperback , 8.8 x 6 x 1.3 inches. Edited by Daniel Halpern, this collection of essays joins 24 erudite writers who explore the limits of the autobiographical essay. It includes original pieces by Italo Calvino, Stanley Elkin, Nadine Gordimer, Edouard Roditi, Edmund White, Tennessee Williams, Elizabeth Hardwick, R. K. Narayan, Derek Walcott, and others. Anecdotal, philosophical, personal, and universal, this collection brings together vibrant snapshots of writers' lives. Illustrated by John Sokol. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 007448 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| JOHNSTON, SUSANNA (ED.) Parties : A Literary Companion Woodstock, NY, The Overlook Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0879517522) Hard Cover . This entertaining collection gathers for the first time the best writing about this most social of rituals from such diverse sources as Truman Capote, the Bible, Evelyn Waugh, James Thurber, William Shakespeare, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and many others. By party-goers and party-givers alike, this sparkling volume will be imbibed as joyously as vintage champagne , As New. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 008802 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KAZIN, ALFRED (INTRODUCTION) Writers at Work 03 United Kingdom, 29 July 1982, Penguin, 1977. (ISBN: 0140045422) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Annotations in ink up until page 11 and none thereafter. Thirteen contemporary writers, ranging from Malcolm Cowley (born 1898) to Raymond Carver (born 1938), comment informally on their work and craft, distinguish between their lives and works, between emotions and incidents, and discuss their self-criticism, work habits and influences. Philip Larkin, who conducted his interview by mail, is the most reclusive, John Ashbery the most distracted, Milan Kundera the least interested in talking about himself, Arthur Koestler the most uneasy, Philip Roth the liveliest, comparing his view of himself with Jack Benny's impersonation of a miser. It isn't Orwell's Big Brother who watches us from the screen, says Roth; it's we who are watching ``a terrifyingly powerful world leader with the soul of an amiable, soap-opera grandmother, the values of a civic-minded Beverly Hills Cadillac dealer, and the historical background and intellectual equipment of a high school senior in a June Allyson musical.'' Other participants in this delightful collection are John Barth, Elizabeth Hardwick, Eugene Ionesco, William Maxwell, Edna O'Brien and May Sarton. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 019557 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LANG, CECIL Y. (EDITOR) The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Circle United States, September 1975, University Of Chicago Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0226468666) Paperback , 8 x 5.3 x 1.3 inches. This useful volume presents the major works of the five leading Pre-Raphaelite poets. Foremost in the collection, and included in their entirety are D. G. Rossetti's The House of Life, C. G. Rossetti's "Monna Innominata," William Morris's "Defence of Guenevere," Swinburne's Atalanta in Calydon, and Meredith's "Modern Love." Complementing these major poems is a fine, generous selection of the poets' shorter pieces that are typical of their work as a whole. For this second edition, Cecil Lang has substituted two early Swinburne poems, "The Leper" and "Anactoria," for Fitzgerald's The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. These poems, which the editor describes as "shocking," show a new aspect of Swinburne not discussed previously. Lang's Introduction describes briefly the founding of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, discusses each of the Pre-Raphaelite poets, both individually and in relation to the others, and grapples with the questions of definition of Pre-Raphaelitism and the similarities between its painting and poetry. The book is appropriately illustrated with thirty-two works by D. G. Rossetti, John Ruskin, William H. Hunt, and other Pre-Raphaelite artists. This is the only anthology available that provides a representative selection of the work of these important poets. It will be indispensable to students of Victorian poetry and appreciated by readers interested in the Pre-Raphaelites. Very Good. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 009689 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LEIGH, JOHN The Search for Enlightenment: An Introduction to Eighteenth-Century French Writing United Kingdom, 21 October 1999, Duckworth Publishers, 2004. (ISBN: 0715628399) Paperback , 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. This up-to-date introduction to the French Enlightenment corrects the view that the writers of the period were a mere stopover to modernity. It discusses current debates that students need to know today. Voltaire agonised over the fact that his 'age of critique' followed Louis XIV's much more important 'age of genius'.Church religion was dispensed with, but not religion itself. Enlightenment was a fierce battle that lacked a predetermined outcome. The book covers key exam literature, in particular Voltaire, Diderot, d'Alembert, Rousseau, Montesquieu and also Rivarol, Sedaine, Palissot, theatre, gender issues, and feminism. Very Good. USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 020130 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005