next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Little Brown & Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0316037397) Hardcover , 8.1 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 001281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Penguin, 1988. (ISBN: 0140113428) Paperback , 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.6 inches. From Publishers Weekly One Christmas Eve, Amory, the founder and head of the Fund for Animals, found and took home a stray, scrawny cat. Here he "offers an entertaining, if precious, recreation of his first year with Polar Bear" (the cat's name), Good.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 001282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

APPELBAUM, STEVEN  Abc Practical Guide to Dog Training
Howell Book House, 2003. (ISBN: 0764567225) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches. Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 001419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ARNOLD, CAROLINE  Fox
William Morrow & Co Library, 1996. (ISBN: 0688137296) Library Binding , 9.2 x 9.2 x 0.5 inches. As New / Very Good Jacket. As New.
USD 5.54 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 001492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ASHTON, JENNIFER  Better Food for Dogs: A Complete Cookbook and Nutrition Guide
Toronto, Robert Rose, 2002. (ISBN: 0778800563) Paperback , 9.9 x 6.9 x 0.7 inches. Clean copy, tight spine, some shelfwearbut otherwise fantastic book! Review Discusses a wide-ranging number of topics and provide vital information for your pet's health. Easy to read. It is presented in layperson terms with big, bright text and with especially important information set off. (Beth Thomsett-Scott E-Streams, Vol. 6, No. 5 ) , Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 022253
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

OLIVER L. AUSTIN  Birds of the World a Survey of the Twenty-Seven Orders and One Hundred and Fifty-Five Families
Golden Press, New York, 1963. Cloth and Board . Very Good in Good Jacket. Illustrations by Arthur Singer. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Edited by Herbert S. Zim. Third Impression. 316p. Interior is clean and tight. Dust Jacket shows some wear, particularly to edges and little nibble marks (bird perhaps?) on rear edging. Very Good.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 012761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Complete Book of Riding
Popular Culture Ink, 1989. (ISBN: 0831715375) Hardcover . Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 012336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  The Coplete Book of the Cat
New Burlington Books, 1989. (ISBN: 1853481866) Hardcover . Very Good.
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 012505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Creatures
Modern Publishing, 1989. (ISBN: 087449513X) Hardcover . As New.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 012352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  The New Funk & Wagnalls Illustrated Wildlife Encyclopedia Vol. 1
Funk & Wagnalls, 1980. (ISBN: 0834300354) Hardcover . As New.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 012520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NO AUTHOR  Wilderness Challenge (Books for World Explorers)
Natl Geographic Society, 1980. (ISBN: 087044333X) Hardcover . Card catalog description Relates young people's wilderness experiences with kayaking, mountain climbing, horse packing, swamp exploring, backpacking, winter camping, and white-water running. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 012549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

AXELSON, R. DEAN  Caring for Your Pet Bird
Canaviax Publications, 1981. (ISBN: 096910040X) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 001613
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAER, NANCY  Choosing a Dog: Your Guide to Picking the Perfect Breed
Berkley Trade, 1995. (ISBN: 0425149587) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Shelf wear, including a tear in the back cover. Black remainder mark on the bottom of book. - Is a Springer Spaniel too high-strung for an apartment? Is a Golden Retriever the best choice for a family with young children? This easy-to-use, A-Z guide profiles the behaviors of all breeds recognized by the AKC, as well as a cross-section of mixed breeds. The authors also discuss how to choose the right breeder, how to select a puppy and prepare for its homecoming, and more. Line art. Used - Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 001650
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BAKER, LUCY  Seals
Kids Can Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0921103816) Paper Back . Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 001705
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BEADLE, MURIEL  The Cat: A Complete Authoritative Compendium of Information About Domestic Cats
Fireside, 1979. (ISBN: 0671251902) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.6 inches. Turning a wealth of material into a narrative, Muriel Beadle corrects many apprehensions and offers much new and lively information on cat history, biology and behavior. Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 001966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BELANGER, JEROME D.  StoreyS Guide to Raising Dairy Goats
Storey Publishing LLC,US, 2000. (ISBN: 1580172598) Trade Paperback . Written by experts, these guides give novice and experienced livestock farmers all they need to know to successfully keep and profit from animals. Each book includes information on selection, housing, space requirements, breeding and birthing techniques, feeding, behavior, and health concerns and remedies for illness. Very Good.
USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1314] Book number: 002043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENTON, M. J.; BENTON, MICHAEL  Dinosaur Encyclopedia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Paperbacks, 1984. (ISBN: 0671510460) Soft Cover . Explore the fascinating prehistoric world of the dinosaur with this fully illustrated guide to over 130 dinosaurs. Each description includes clear, up-to-date notes on where, how, and when the animal lived, a precise and colorful illustration, and a complete description of its size, diet, habits, and ecological significance. Very Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 002131
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

WEST, JASON BERGUND & BEV  What Pets Do While YouRe at Work
Scibner, 2007. (ISBN: 0739490133) Hardcover . Used - Like New.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 017286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BJORN, BYRON  Salamanders & Newts
TFH Publications, 1988. (ISBN: 0866223886) Library Binding , 8.4 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches. As New.
USD 5.07 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] Book number: 002342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BONNEY, RICHARD E.  Beekeeping : A Practical Guide
Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. Storey Publishing, LLC, 2003. (ISBN: 0882668617) Trade Paperback , 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches. For the professional and hobbyist, a detailed review of a full-year cycle of beekeeping, including managing colonies, taking the crop, coping with disease, and selecting equipment. The reader learns how to manage bees and keep them. As New.
USD 16.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1491] Book number: 002528
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS  Whales (Nature Series)
Publications Intl, 1991. (ISBN: 0881762644) Hardcover . Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 002594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BURTON  Owls of the World
Dutton Adult, 1973. (ISBN: 052517432X) Hardcover . Good.
USD 14.26 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: 003209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CALEF, GEORGE .  Caribou and the Barren-Lands
Canadian Arctic Resources Committee/ Firefly Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0919996205) Hardcover . Very Good / Poor Jacket. Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 003302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CANFIELD, JACK  Chicken Soup for the Pet LoverS Soul
HCI, 1998. (ISBN: 1558745726) Hardcover , 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches. Animals bring out the goodness, humanity and optimism in people and speak directly to our souls. This joyous, inspiring and entertaining Chicken Soup collection relates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed. Such as the dolphins who helped a paralyzed woman heal when doctors offered little hope; the dog who brought life into a failing marriage; the kitten who helped a mother mourn; and the flying squirrel who taught a man the power of laughter. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 003392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARAS, ROGER A.  The Cats of Thistle Hill: A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom
Fireside, 1995. (ISBN: 0684800616) Paperback , 7.5 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches. Caras, author of A Celebration of Cats and president of the ASPCA, introduces the menagerie at Thistle Hill, his farm in northern Maryland. Though cats occupy center stage, there are diverting stories about other creatures: Maggie, a donkey who pairs off with Humbolt, a llama; Steakums, a steer rescued from a petting zoo; a 23-year-old cow, an alpaca and a pair of captive-bred macaws. Among the numerous cats and dogs are the cat Xnard, who has appeared in previous books, and Omari, a retriever. Except for the hoofed animals and birds, all the animals have been spayed or neutered. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 018503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

151 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005