next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Ancient Civilisations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAILKEY, NELS M.  Readings in Ancient History
D C Heath & Co, 1992. (ISBN: 0669277444) Paperback , 1.0 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches. Book Description This primary source reader covers the entire span of ancient history, providing helpful editorial material and carefully selected sources to promote student learning. The selections in this text encourage critical thinking through an examination of parallel developments across ancient civilizations during the same historical periods. Light creasing to covers. Some highlighted notes , Good.
USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 855] Book number: 001679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BALLARD, ROBERT D.  Mystery of the Ancient Seafarers: Ancient Maritime Civilzation
National Geographic, 2004. (ISBN: 0792258452) Hardcover , 11.2 x 9.5 x 0.9 inches. Description: In conjunction with the upcoming “National Geographic” television special for PBS, this beautiful volume featuring nearly 170 maps and photos follows the latest pursuits of “National Geographic” Explorer-in-Residence Robert D. Ballard as he searches for clues to the ancient civilizations of the Mediterranean. As New / Good + Jacket. Tear to spine of jacket , As New.
USD 32.10 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2833] Book number: 001747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARBAGALLO, GUGLIELMO FERRERO; CORRADO  A Short History of Rome: The Empire, 44 B.C. 476 A.D.
Capricorn Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback . Inscribed by prev owner. Some buffing and shelfwear. Yellowing to pages. Used - Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 019629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BLOND, ANTONY  A Brief History of the Private Lives of the Roman Emperors
United States, February 2008, Running Press, 2008. (ISBN: 0762433663) Paperback , 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches. Rome has too often been depicted as a pinnacle of culture and civilization. The same could not be said for its emperors. Examining the private lives of the Caesars from Julius to Nero, Blond shows how they really lived in stark contrast to traditional perceptions of bold leaders, tyrants and mad men. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 002426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOWRA, C. M  Classical Greece: Great Ages of Man
Time-Life Books, New York, 1965. Pictorial Cover . Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9Œ_"-12" tall. Clean and tight 192 pages, Illustrated. Cradle of the Modern Spirit; Dark Age and New Dawn; Confident Aristocracy; Persian Wars; Athens in its time of Glory; Greek against Greek; A time of Brilliance; Alexander the Great. Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRANIGAN, KEITH  Prehistory
United Kingdom, 26 March 1992, Kingfisher Books Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 0862728800) Paperback . One of a series which reconstructs periods in history by interpreting the archaeological evidence from a selection of different finds and excavations, this book looks at prehistory. It discusses the interpretation of archaeological clues, in the absence of written information. Very Good.
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 573] Book number: 002801
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CAHILL, THOMAS  Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Nan A. Talese, 2003. (ISBN: 0385495536) Hardcover , 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches. As New / Very Good Jacket. Publishers Weekly: In this elegant introduction to Greek life and thought, Cahill provides the same majestic historical survey he has already offered for the Irish, the Jews and the Christians. He eloquently narrates the rise of Greek civilization and cannily isolates six archetypal figures representative of the development of Greek thinking. As New.
USD 14.08 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1243] Book number: 003280
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (LYON SPRAGUE)  Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, 1969. maps, plans. 24 cm. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear, tanning to pages. Bibliography: p. [271]-282. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 020078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COLLINS, ANDREW  From the Ashes of Angels: The Forbidden Legacy of a Fallen Race
United Kingdom, 26 June 1997, Signet Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0451189264) Paperback , 7.6 x 5 x 1.3 inches. Lots of enthusiastic highlighting and underlining. Cover has slight creases. Still quite readabe Review A fascinating and in-depth look at . how actual events inevitably evolve into the stuff of indecipherable legend as centuries pass. -- Sandy Moss, The Daily Courier, June 2 2002 A fascinating piece of research which does much to bring the biblical world of Eden back into the historical spotlight. -- David Rohl, Egyptologist and author of A Test of Time A magnificently researched work; its starling conclusions will undoubtedly reverberate over the coming decades. -- Nigel Jackson, author of The Horned Piper An exciting and original intellectual quest . important new facts concerning the mysterious origins of human civilization. -- Graham Hancock, author of Fingerprints of the Gods Reading books like this one can be as much fun as reading Conan Doyle or Agatha Christie. -- Barbara Ardinger, Whole Life Times, May 2002 --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Review "An exciting and original intellectual quest . important new facts concerning the mysterious origins of human civilization." (Graham Hancock, author of Fingerprints of the Gods ) ;"A magnificently researched work; its startling conclusions will undoubtedly reverberate over the coming decades." (Nigel Jackson, author of The Horned Piper ) "A fascinating piece of research which does much to bring the biblical world of Eden back into the historical spotlight . a major contribution to the study of the genesis of civilization." (David Rohl, Egyptologist and author of A Test of Time ) "Tracking down angels both heavenly and fallen, Collins' detective work takes him through entire libraries. His conclusion is that we humans are not the first race to live on the planet. Reading books like this one can be as much fun as reading Conan Doyle or Agatha Christie." (Barbara Ardinger, Whole Life Times, May 2002 ) "A fascinating and in-depth look at . how actual events inevitably evolve into the stuff of indecipherable legend as centuries pass." (Sandy Moss, The Daily Courier, June 2, 2002 ) --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Acceptable.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 004081
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COLUM, PADRAIC  King of IrelandS Son
United Kingdom, 01 May 1986, Floris Books, 1986. (ISBN: 086315512X) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean except for dedication in pen inside front cover. Shelf wear. Creasing to spine. A born story-teller, Padraic Colum's prose holds the natural music of the spoken voice. Humour, poetry and action spring into these tales from the ancient lore of his native Ireland. The King of Ireland's son sets out to find the Enchanter of the Black Back-Lands where he meets the Enchanter's daughter, Fedelma and is betrothed to her. He loses her and his adventures to find her again lead him to the Land of the Mist, the Town of the Red Castle, and the worlds of Gilly of the Goatskin, the Hags of the Long Teeth, Princess Flame-of-Wine, and the Giant Crom Duv. Used - Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 004117
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GUHL, E. & KONER, W.  The Greeks; Their Life and Customer
London, Senate, 1994. (ISBN: 1859580297) Soft Cover . From the great monuments of Greek antiquity we can glean much of the glory of ancient Greece. But what can we know about the people who designed and built the Parthenon and the Acropolis? What did they eat and wear? What was expected of women? And how did they fulfill their leisure hours? Superbly illustrated with woodcuts from various authoritative sources, Gruhl & Kroner have uncovered myraid aspects of Greek life.." Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 007297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRITISH MUSEUM; EDWARDS, I. E. S.  The Treasures of Tutankhamun
Penguin Books, 1976. (ISBN: 0140042873) Soft Cover . For all those who remain fascinated with the rich legend of Tutankhamum, this book will provide hours of absorbing reading.." Christian Science Monitor. Slight edge wear. Very Good.
USD 7.93 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 700] Book number: 002889
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARBAGALLO, FERRERO &  A Short History of Rome Monarchy & Republic 754 B.C. - 44 B.C.
Capricorn Books, 1964. Paperback . Clean, tight. Shelf wear, tanning. Used - Good.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 019100
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FINLEY, M. I.  Ancient History: Evidence and Models
Viking Adult, 1986. (ISBN: 0670809705) Hardcover . From Publishers Weekly In ancient times war was universally held to be a natural condition, so Rome's claim to fight only just wars, hypocritical though it may have been, reflected a genuine conflict of values. University of Cambridge historian Finley brings to these reflections on ancient history an insistence that we avoid imposing our own preconceptions on the way things actually were. His short polemic reminds us that primary sources are inexact, archeological evidence is scanty, statistics are suspect, and that the ancients liked to invent; Thucydides' chronicles notwithstanding, we will never be certain what Pericles told the Athenian assembly in 430 b.c. Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FOX, ROBIN LANE  The Search for Alexander
Boston, Little Brown & Compay, 1980. (ISBN: 0316291080) Hardcover , 10.2 x 7.3 x 1.5 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some wear. Dj wrapped in mylar. Bibliography: p. [443]-448. Includes index. Very Good.
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 020129
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FREEMAN, KATHLEEN  Greek City-States
W. W. Norton, New York, 1963. Hardcover . Very Good. Ex Libris with associated markings. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. A clean, tight copy. Bibliography. 274pp. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 006220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FREIDEL, DAVID  A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya
Harper Perennial, 1992. (ISBN: 0688112048) Paperback , 9.9 x 7 x 1.4 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. Two Maya archeologists base this tale of war, expansion and ritual on recently deciphered Mayan hieroglyphics and artifacts. According to PW , the authors "vividly conjure the Maya world of cyclical time and multiple levels of reality, a universe where all things are alive with meaning." Illustrated. Very Good.
USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1455] Book number: 018415
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GIGLIESI, PRIMEROSE; FRIEND, ROBERT C.  The Effendi and the Pregnant Pot
Beijing, New World Press, 1982. Paperback . Clean copy. Well bound. Mild damage on back cover from price tag. Used - Good.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 006626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOOCH, STAN  The Neanderthal Legacy: Reawakening Our Genetic and Cultural Origins
Inner Traditions, 2008. (ISBN: 1594771855) Paperback , 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches. ARC. A direct appeal for a revolution in our educational system to restore the connection with our Neanderthal heritage , New.
USD 12.17 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 006833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOUGAUD, HENRI  Egypt Observed
Gallery Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0831726938) Hardcover . Language Notes Text: English, French (translation)Very Good / Very Good Jacket , Very Good.
USD 12.48 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GRANT, MICHAEL  Myths of the Greeks and Romans
Australia, 01 August 1987, Signet, 1964. (ISBN: 0451626931) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. This work provides an analysis of the influence of the classic myth on the study and execution of artistic and scientific endeavours throughout the ages. The book summarizes all the myths and legends of the lesser Gods and heroes, and traces their origins in historical fact or religious myth. It also shows how myths have continued to evolve throughout the ages. Used - Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 007026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARDY, W.G  The Greek and Roman World
Toronto, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation,, 1960. Trade Paperback . 111pp. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007576
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARVEY, SIR PAUL (EDITOR)  The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature
Oxford [Oxfordshire] ; New York, Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. (ISBN: 0192814907) Paperback , 7.8 x 5 x 0.9 inches. Used - Good.
USD 7.69 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 679] Book number: 007700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HAVELL, H.L.  Republican Rome
Fairmount Books Ltd Remainders, 1996. (ISBN: 1861960050) Paperback , 8.4 x 5.3 x 1.9 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear, tanning. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 022335
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HAWKES, JACQUETTA (ED.)  The World of the Past About Archeology Old Stone Age New Stone Age Mesopotamia and Palestine Egypt
Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Hardcover . Half Cream / Denim cloth boards with gilted design cover. Decorative gilt on spine. 601 pgs + index. 8vo. Light edge wear. Hinges lightly shaken. Text is clean and tight. Very Good.
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 007720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005