| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDAMS, JANE Twenty Years at Hull-House: With Autobiographical Notes Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0451527399) Mass Market Paperback . Jane Addams's graphic account of her famed settlement house in Chicago's West Side slums. Slight crease to back cover, otherwise as new. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 001092 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ADLER, BILL The Kennedy Wit New York, Bantam Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback . Slight edge wear, creasing to spine , Good. USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] Book number: 001096 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ALLEN, THOMAS B.; POLMAR, NORMAN Merchants of Treason: AmericaS Secrets for Sale New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co, 1989. (ISBN: 0440202612) Mass Market Paperback . Slight edgewear , Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 001217 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BASKIN, JOHN New Burlington: The Life of an American Village Plume Book, 1977. Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 001911 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| COWAN, PAUL An Orphan in History: Retrieving a Jewish Legacy Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books, 1986. (ISBN: 0553260308) Mass Market Paperback . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 004382 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CRAGG, CLAUDIA New Taipan Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. (ISBN: 0099685914) Mass Market Paperback . Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 004415 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DAUDA, BOLA Love It Or Hate It: But DonT Ignore the American Way Loving Heart Holistic Health Centre, 1997. (ISBN: 096502752X) Soft Cover . Signed by author. Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004699 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| DRINNON, RICHARD Facing West : The Metaphysics of Indian-Hating and Empire-Building New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L, 1981. (ISBN: 0452006325) Soft Cover . Slight Shelf wear , Very Good. USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 906] Book number: 005226 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| EHRENREICH, BARBARA The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes from a Decade of Greed Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. (ISBN: 0060973846) Soft Cover . Slight Shelf Wear , Very Good. USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 865] Book number: 005492 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, BENJAMIN Day of Reckoning: The Consequences of American Economic Policy New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 1989. (ISBN: 0679725695) Soft Cover . Very Good. USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 865] Book number: 006267 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRIENDLY, FRED W. Minnesota Rag: The Dramatic Story of the Landmark Supreme Court Case That Gave New Meaning to Freedom of the Press Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1982. (ISBN: 0394712412) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 006277 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRUM, DAVID Dead Right : The End of the Conservativism of Hope and the Rise of the Conservativism of Fear New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0465098258) Soft Cover . Very Good. USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1029] Book number: 006294 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| FRUM, DAVID The Right Man: An Inside Account of the Bush White House Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 2003. (ISBN: 0812966953) Soft Cover . ABOUT THE BOOK The Right Man: An Inside Account of the Bush White House FROM THE PUBLISHER The Right Man is a behind-the-scenes look at the George W. Bush White House - how the president's stature grew and how his administration followed - by a former member of the Bush team who had unique access to the Oval Office. Frum offers a fascinating and unprecedented account of a sitting president. Updated, and with a new Afterword by the author, The Right Man is an essential book for understanding Bush and his administration. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 006295 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARRY GOLDWATER The Conscience of a Conservative MacFadden Books, 1964. Softcover . In 1960, Barry Goldwater set forth his brief manifesto in “The Conscience of a Conservative,” Written at the height of the Cold War and in the wake of America's greatest experiment with big government, the New Deal, Goldwater's message was not only remarkable, but radical. He argued for the value and importance of conservative principles--freedom, foremost among them--in contemporary political life. Using the principles he espoused in this concise but powerful book, Goldwater fundamentally altered the political landscape of his day--and ours. Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 001878 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GREIDER, WILLIAM The Education of David Stockman and Other Americans Dutton, 1982. (ISBN: 0525480102) Soft Cover . Very Good. USD 6.53 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 007153 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| GROSS, MARTIN L. The Government Racket: Washington Waste from a to Z Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. (ISBN: 0553371754) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 007260 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KENNEDY, ROSE FITZGERALD Times to Remember Bantam, 0001. (ISBN: 0721372007) Mass Market Paperback . Rose Kennedy's best-selling memoir, this is a treasure trove of family letters, memorabilia, and personal photographs. The only book about the Kennedys to be authored by a Kennedy, this volume chronicles eight decades in the life of this fascinating family. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 009153 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| KOTKIN, JOEL; KISHIMOTO, YORIKO The Third Century: AmericaS Resurgence in the Asian Era Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ivy Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0804106266) Mass Market Paperback . Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 009491 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LEWIS, ANTHONY GideonS Trumpet; How One Lonely Man, a Poor Prisoner, Took His Case to the Supreme Court - and Changed the Law of the United States New York, Vintage Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . Very Good. USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 010061 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LEWIS, ANTHONY Make No Law: The Sullivan Case and the First Amendment New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0679739394) Soft Cover . Very Good. USD 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 947] Book number: 010062 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| LUDWIG The Chicanos: Mexican American Voices New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1971. (ISBN: 0140213562) Mass Market Paperback . Here is a unique anthology of writings by and about Mexican Americans. Some shelf wear. Browning to cover and pages , Good. USD 4.66 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 010337 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| MCNAUGHT, KENNETH W.; SAYWELL, JOHN T.; RICKER, JOHN C. Manifest Destiny - a Short History of the United States Clarke Irwin, 1980. (ISBN: 0772012458) Paperback . Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011291 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| NEVINS, ALLAN A Pocket History of the United States Pocket Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0671481487) Paperback . Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 012158 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ROOSEVELT, JAMES My Parents: A Differing View New York, Playboy Press, 1977. Mass Market Paperback . Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 014200 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR JR Robert Kennedy & His Times Ballantine Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0345283449) Mass Market Paperback , 7 x 3.9 x 2.3 inches. Book Description Schlesinger, historian and friend of Bobby Kennedy, has had access for the first time to private papers, letters, and journals which make possible a fresh look at both personal relationships and public events. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award for Biography. Acceptable. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 014691 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005