next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Americana M/M

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDAMS, JANE  Twenty Years at Hull-House: With Autobiographical Notes
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0451527399) Mass Market Paperback . Jane Addams's graphic account of her famed settlement house in Chicago's West Side slums. Slight crease to back cover, otherwise as new. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 001092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ADLER, BILL  The Kennedy Wit
New York, Bantam Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback . Slight edge wear, creasing to spine , Good.
USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] Book number: 001096
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ALLEN, THOMAS B.; POLMAR, NORMAN  Merchants of Treason: AmericaS Secrets for Sale
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co, 1989. (ISBN: 0440202612) Mass Market Paperback . Slight edgewear , Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 001217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BASKIN, JOHN  New Burlington: The Life of an American Village
Plume Book, 1977. Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 001911
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COWAN, PAUL  An Orphan in History: Retrieving a Jewish Legacy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books, 1986. (ISBN: 0553260308) Mass Market Paperback . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 004382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CRAGG, CLAUDIA  New Taipan
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. (ISBN: 0099685914) Mass Market Paperback . Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 004415
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DAUDA, BOLA  Love It Or Hate It: But DonT Ignore the American Way
Loving Heart Holistic Health Centre, 1997. (ISBN: 096502752X) Soft Cover . Signed by author. Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DRINNON, RICHARD  Facing West : The Metaphysics of Indian-Hating and Empire-Building
New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L, 1981. (ISBN: 0452006325) Soft Cover . Slight Shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 906] Book number: 005226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

EHRENREICH, BARBARA  The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes from a Decade of Greed
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. (ISBN: 0060973846) Soft Cover . Slight Shelf Wear , Very Good.
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 865] Book number: 005492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRIEDMAN, BENJAMIN  Day of Reckoning: The Consequences of American Economic Policy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 1989. (ISBN: 0679725695) Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 865] Book number: 006267
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRIENDLY, FRED W.  Minnesota Rag: The Dramatic Story of the Landmark Supreme Court Case That Gave New Meaning to Freedom of the Press
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1982. (ISBN: 0394712412) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 006277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRUM, DAVID  Dead Right : The End of the Conservativism of Hope and the Rise of the Conservativism of Fear
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0465098258) Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1029] Book number: 006294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FRUM, DAVID  The Right Man: An Inside Account of the Bush White House
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 2003. (ISBN: 0812966953) Soft Cover . ABOUT THE BOOK The Right Man: An Inside Account of the Bush White House FROM THE PUBLISHER The Right Man is a behind-the-scenes look at the George W. Bush White House - how the president's stature grew and how his administration followed - by a former member of the Bush team who had unique access to the Oval Office. Frum offers a fascinating and unprecedented account of a sitting president. Updated, and with a new Afterword by the author, The Right Man is an essential book for understanding Bush and his administration. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 006295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BARRY GOLDWATER  The Conscience of a Conservative
MacFadden Books, 1964. Softcover . In 1960, Barry Goldwater set forth his brief manifesto in “The Conscience of a Conservative,” Written at the height of the Cold War and in the wake of America's greatest experiment with big government, the New Deal, Goldwater's message was not only remarkable, but radical. He argued for the value and importance of conservative principles--freedom, foremost among them--in contemporary political life. Using the principles he espoused in this concise but powerful book, Goldwater fundamentally altered the political landscape of his day--and ours. Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 001878
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GREIDER, WILLIAM  The Education of David Stockman and Other Americans
Dutton, 1982. (ISBN: 0525480102) Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 6.53 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 576] Book number: 007153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GROSS, MARTIN L.  The Government Racket: Washington Waste from a to Z
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. (ISBN: 0553371754) Soft Cover . Slight edge wear , Very Good.
USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 007260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KENNEDY, ROSE FITZGERALD  Times to Remember
Bantam, 0001. (ISBN: 0721372007) Mass Market Paperback . Rose Kennedy's best-selling memoir, this is a treasure trove of family letters, memorabilia, and personal photographs. The only book about the Kennedys to be authored by a Kennedy, this volume chronicles eight decades in the life of this fascinating family. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 009153
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KOTKIN, JOEL; KISHIMOTO, YORIKO  The Third Century: AmericaS Resurgence in the Asian Era
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ivy Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0804106266) Mass Market Paperback . Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 009491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEWIS, ANTHONY  GideonS Trumpet; How One Lonely Man, a Poor Prisoner, Took His Case to the Supreme Court - and Changed the Law of the United States
New York, Vintage Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 010061
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEWIS, ANTHONY  Make No Law: The Sullivan Case and the First Amendment
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0679739394) Soft Cover . Very Good.
USD 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 947] Book number: 010062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LUDWIG  The Chicanos: Mexican American Voices
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1971. (ISBN: 0140213562) Mass Market Paperback . Here is a unique anthology of writings by and about Mexican Americans. Some shelf wear. Browning to cover and pages , Good.
USD 4.66 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 010337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCNAUGHT, KENNETH W.; SAYWELL, JOHN T.; RICKER, JOHN C.  Manifest Destiny - a Short History of the United States
Clarke Irwin, 1980. (ISBN: 0772012458) Paperback . Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NEVINS, ALLAN  A Pocket History of the United States
Pocket Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0671481487) Paperback . Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 012158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ROOSEVELT, JAMES  My Parents: A Differing View
New York, Playboy Press, 1977. Mass Market Paperback . Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 014200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR JR  Robert Kennedy & His Times
Ballantine Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0345283449) Mass Market Paperback , 7 x 3.9 x 2.3 inches. Book Description Schlesinger, historian and friend of Bobby Kennedy, has had access for the first time to private papers, letters, and journals which make possible a fresh look at both personal relationships and public events. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award for Biography. Acceptable.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 014691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005