| next page |
| The Recycled Book Shop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, PAT Odious Debts: Loose Lending Corruption and the Third Worlds Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Energy Probe Research, 1991. (ISBN: 0919849148) Soft Cover . Very Good. USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 001080 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ALBRECHT, KARL; ZEMKE, RON Service America: Doing Business in the New Economy Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Irwin Professional Pub, 1985. (ISBN: 0870946595) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good. USD 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 642] Book number: 001149 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ALLEN, HENRY What It Felt Like: Living in the American Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0375420630) Hard Cover . As New. USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1444] Book number: 001204 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER For the PresidentS Eyes Only: Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush New York, Harpercollins, 1995. (ISBN: 0060170379) Hardcover , 9.8 x 6.4 x 2.1 inches. In this impressive survey, British historian Andrew (Her Majesty's Secret Service) assesses the extent to which U.S. secret intelligence has been influenced by the personalities and policies of our presidents. Used - Like New. USD 20.72 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1782] Book number: 001330 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BAILYN, B. Great Republic a History of the American People - Vol Ii. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. D C Heath & Co, 1977. (ISBN: 0669866458) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Good. USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1164] Book number: 001682 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BANNER, LOIS W. Women in Modern America: A Brief History Fort Worth, Harcourt, 1994. (ISBN: 0155009486) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches. Very Good. USD 8.01 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 001772 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BARNETT, LOUISE K. Ungentlemanly Acts: The ArmyS Notorious Incest Trial Hill & Wang Pub, 2000. (ISBN: 0809073978) Hardcover , 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches. How do you accuse someone of an unspeakable sin? In post-Civil War America, you did not, if you were smart, for speaking of an unspeakable sin was unpardonable. In 1879, in west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes accused a fellow officer, Louis Orleman, of having incestuous relations with his (Orleman's) daughter. Orleman countercharged that Geddes had seduced his daughter and planned to abduct her, and that the incest charge was merely an attempt to deflect responsibility from his own devious actions. The result was a court-martial of Geddes; no person in a position of authority seriously considered the possibility that Orleman could be guilty of incest, for Americans of the time, according to Barnett, "preferred to believe--regardless of evidence--that it [incest] simply did not occur.." Barnett, a professor of English at Rutgers, carefully chronicles the trial. Her thesis is that while Geddes was no saint, his trial was a mockery of justice and the unprosecuted charges against Orleman probably contained more truth than those pressed against Geddes. A guilty verdict was set aside by the army's highest judicial officer, the judge advocate general, but the continued hostility toward Geddes within the army led to his ultimate dismissal. The greatest strength of this volume is the way events are placed within historical and cultural context. A real sense of army life on the frontier and how the larger values of society shaped the proceedings are skillfully woven into the narrative. Through a relatively unknown incident, Barnett presents a morality play showcasing late-19th-century social values that have evolved but are still in effect. Very Good. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 001841 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BERGQUIST, CHARLES Labor and the Course of American Democracy: Us History in Latin American Perspective New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1859841260) Soft Cover . Slight edgewear , Very Good. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: 002170 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R. May-Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev, and the U-2 Affair New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub, 1988. (ISBN: 0060155655) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear and aging. Some shelf wear. On May 1st, 1960, two weeks before a vital summit meeting between Eisenhower and Nikita Kruschchev, Francis Gary Powers flew a U-2 spy plane into Soviet airspace and was downed. Powers and his incriminating equipment survived and were captured. The confrontation that ensued became one of the pivotal episodes of the Cold War. May-Day brings a behind-the-scenes look at the confrontation that ensued. Very Good. USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 002229 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R. Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes 1963 1964 Simon & Schuster, 1998. (ISBN: 0684847922) Paperback , 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches. By the time he suddenly succeeded to the presidency in November 1963, following John Kennedy's assassination, Lyndon Johnson had been secretly recording his private conversations for years--first by having an eavesdropping aide take shorthand notes on telephone calls, and then, as recording technology advanced, by committing conversations to tape. Even on his first night as president, he remembered to make sure that the tape recorder was working. His motives were apparently practical--a kind of hands-free note-taking, and a way to document the commitments he and others had made. Whatever his reasons (and despite Johnson's desire that the documentation remain sealed until at least 2023), the tapes are a boon to students of politics and history. Masterfully edited and annotated by presidential historian Michael Beschloss, they reveal a quintessential political animal at work. It's fascinating to listen in as Johnson works the levers--cajoling, trading favors, calling in chits, twisting arms, and occasionally playing rough--often in a pungent, earthy Texas patois. The book covers the period from November 1963 through the Democratic convention in August 1964, when Johnson was nominated for reelection. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 002230 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, JEFFREY H. Madhouse: The Private Turmoil of Working for the President Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812923251) Hard Cover . First edition. Very Good. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 002323 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BITNER, JASON Laporte, Indiana London, United Kingdom, Princeton Architectural Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1568985304) Trade Paperback . Not long ago, in the back room of a small Midwestern diner, magazine editor Jason Bitner stumbled upon a forgotten archive: over 18,000 studio portraits of the people of the small town of LaPorte, Indiana. Taken from the 1940s to 1960s by the town photographer in his studio, each of the duotone photographs reveals both a public and private face, a story untold , Very Good. USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 002340 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BLACKMAN, ANN Seasons of Her Life: A Biography of Madeleine Korbel Albright Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1998. (ISBN: 0684845644) Hard Cover . As New. USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 002358 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May - September 1787 Back Bay Books, 1986. (ISBN: 0316103985) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches. Miracle at Philadelphia is Catherine Drinker Bowen's classic history of the Federal Convention at Philadelphia in 1787, the stormy, dramatic session that produced the most enduring of political documents - the Constitution of the United States. As New. USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1249] Book number: 002678 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BOYER, PAUL Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press, 1974. (ISBN: 0674785266) Paperback , 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches. Very Good. USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 002713 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRANDT, CLARE The Man in the Mirror: A Life of Benedict Arnold Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1994. (ISBN: 0679401067) Hard Cover . Very Good. USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 002799 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BREEN, T. H. Myne Owne Ground: Race and Freedom on VirginiaS Eastern Shore, 1640-1676 United States, 29 April 2004, Oxford University Press, USA, 1982. (ISBN: 0195032063) Paperback , 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches. Concentrating on the lives of blacks who achieved freedom, this book describes how, against formidable odds, they amassed property, established plantations, acquired dependent labourers, and lived for several generations as free and independent members of Virginia society. Very Good. USD 10.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 002821 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BREER The Power of Words: Documents in American History Volume I: To 1877 Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Harpercollins College Div, 1996. (ISBN: 0065011120) Soft Cover . A two-volume collection of primary-source documents that features a balance of social and political history. Some shelf wear. Text is unmarked , Very Good. USD 32.65 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2808] Book number: 002822 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BREMBECK, HOWARD S Civilized Defense Plan: Security of Nations Through the Power of Trade Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A. Nova Pubns, 1989. (ISBN: 091597925X) Hard Cover . As New. USD 20.52 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002827 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BRINKLEY, ALAN The Unfinished Nation : A Concise History of the American People - Volume 2 of 2 Mcgraw-Hill College, 1996. (ISBN: 0070082189) Paperback , 8.7 x 5.9 x 1 inches. Some highlighting present. Light shelf wear. Very Good. USD 12.01 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1033] Book number: 002879 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART While Reagan Slept E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1985. (ISBN: 0399128417) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good. USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 003081 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BURKE, RICHARD E.; HOFFER, MARILYN; HOFFER, WILLIAM The Senator: My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr, 1992. (ISBN: 0312091346) Hard Cover . As New. USD 18.66 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1605] Book number: 003161 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| BUSH, GEORGE All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1999. (ISBN: 068483958X) Hard Cover . As new condition , As New. USD 26.12 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2246] Book number: 003217 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CANON, DAVID T. (EDITOR) The Enduring Debate: Classic and Contemporary Readings in American Politics, Fourth Edition W. W. Norton, 2005. (ISBN: 0393926184) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches. Fourth Edition.Text is unmarked with very light edge wear. The best selection yet of readings necessary for an introduction to American politics and highly appropriate for undergraduates. As New. USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2687] Book number: 003410 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. | ||
| CARROLL, PETER N. It Seemed Like Nothing Happened: The Tragedy and Promise of America in the 1970s Henry Holt & Co, 1984. (ISBN: 003071057X) Paperback . Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. A very few annotations in ink within. Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 019471 Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop. |
| next page | |
| The Recycled Book Shop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005