next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

Alternative Medicines

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BIRD, CHRISTOPHER  The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative Treatment for Cancer, Aids, and Other Immunologically Based Diseases
United States, 01 December 1991, H J Kramer, 1991. (ISBN: 0915811308) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 1 inches. Tight spine, clean copy, not price-clipped. Some shelfwear. From Library Journal Naessens, a French-born scientist based in Canada, developed a controversial substance called 714-X, which some say is remarkably effective against cancer and immune system disorders. This book's real focus is on his legal and professional difficulties; Naessens joins the ranks of Gerson, Hoxey, and others whose alternative treatments led to medical ostracism. Bird has investigated his story well, but since he is a true believer, it's hard for the reader to get a balanced view. But subject collections on alternative or unproven methods, especially for cancer or AIDS, should acquire this. - Judith Eannarino, Washington, D.C. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description The dramatic story of a biologist's revolutionary discoveries--including a curative treatment for cancer, AIDS, and other degenerative diseases--and his persecution by the medical establishment. Christopher Bird attended the entire trial of Gaston Naessens. Used - Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 002307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BOOKS, PREVENTION MAGAZINE HEALTH (CORPORATE AUTHOR)  Visual Encyclopedia of Natural Healing: A Step-By-Step Pictorial Guide to Solving 100 Everyday Health Problems
United States, 31 December 1991, Rodale Pr, 1991. (ISBN: 0878579281) Hardcover , 9.1 x 7.6 x 1.3 inches. This self-care encyclopedia presents natural healing techniques in a step-by-step format for a variety of common complaints and ailments, from allergies to wrinkles. Its more than 700 illustrations--of massage and acupressure techniques, the Heimlich maneuver, therapeutic exercises, breast self-examination, et al.--are its chief attraction. As Rodale publications are medically "centrist" these days, this volume is well researched and steers clear of controversy. Though primarily for home use, it is also suitable for public libraries and collections in consumer health, patient education, and alternative medicine. Very Good.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 002614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BRATMAN, STEVEN  The Alternative Medicine Sourcebook: A Realistic Evaluation of Alternative Healing Methods
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Lowell House, 1997. (ISBN: 1565656261) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 20.52 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1811] Book number: 002803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARPER, JEAN  Miracle Cures: Dramatic New Scientific Discoveries Revealing the Healing Powers of Herbs, Vitamins, and Other Natural Remedies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial, 1998. (ISBN: 0060984368) Soft Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 12.13 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 003491
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COHEN, MISHA RUTH  Chinese Way to Healing: Many Paths to Wholeness
United States, 01 September 1996, Perigee Trade, 1996. (ISBN: 0399522328) Paperback , 9.2 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches. The Chinese Way to Healing shows readers how to use Chinese medicine to achieve total health. This definitive source features comprehensive healing plans for a wide range of aliments, including digestive problems, stress, anxiety, depression, addictions, PMS, and more. Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 004008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

COLLINGE, WILLIAM  The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine
United States, 01 January 1900, Mysterious Pr, 1996. (ISBN: 0446518174) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches. A balanced view and comprehensive scope distinguish this guide to eight leading alternative health care approaches: traditional Chinese medicine, Ayurveda (Hindu healing), homeopathy, naturopathy, mind/body medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic and massage therapy, or body work. For each, Collinge, the clinical supervisor of a California cancer support center that utilizes mind/body therapy, adeptly explains the underlying principles, describes the techniques employed and highlights the available scientific studies. He also poses and answers a series of questions on each method's strengths and weaknesses, its cost, how it relates to other forms of medicine, what to expect from the practitioner-patient relationship and how to go about choosing a practitioner, e.g. what training and credentials to look for. Concise case studies of patients who have had success with the methods are interspersed throughout. While demonstrating a distinctly positive attitude toward each of these alternative approaches, Collinge does not denigrate the practice of Western medicine, a stance that lends even more authority to this solidly informative compendium, which includes an extensive bibliography. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

EDITORS, PREVENTION MAGAZINE  Natural Healing Remedies: The Smartest, Quickest Ways to Guard Your Health
Rodale Press, 1999. (ISBN: 1579540546) Hardcover , 9 x 6.7 x 1 inches. A total, up-to-date health guide with hundreds of practical tips, NATURAL HEALING REMEDIES 1999 makes sense of the most recent breakthroughs in cutting-edge research. Features weight loss, herbal cures, natural healing, nutrition, and disease prevention-plus special tips for building immune power and easy, practical ideas for pain relief. Very Good.
USD 849.00 [Appr.: EURO 566.5 | £UK 510.25 | JP¥ 74931] Book number: 005454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GELLER, URI; APPLETON, LULU  Mind Medicine
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Element Books Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1862044775) Hard Cover . Very Good.
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 020174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOLDSTEIN, NIKKI  Essential Energy: A Guide to Aromatherapy & Essential Oils
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Treasures, 1997. (ISBN: 0446912093) Hard Cover . Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 23.32 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2058] Book number: 006818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOLEMAN, DANIEL (AUTHOR, EDITOR)  Mind Body Medicine: How to Use Your Mind for Better Health
Consumer Reports Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0890435804) Hardcover , 10 x 8.1 x 1.3 inches. Does stress cause diabetes or aggravate arthritis? Are you sick because you want to be, or healthy because you have a good attitude? Gurin and Goleman acknowledge that many of the popular claims made for the power of the mind to heal the body are distorted or inflated. To be sure, there are connections between the body and the mind, and in this series of well-written, easy-to-understand articles, physicians, psychologists and researchers discuss some of them. They include the mind's role in, among others, pain management, heart disease, cancer, diabetes and even skin problems such as psoriasis. Also discussed are the ways in which thoughts and emotions may affect the immune system, as well as the need for patients to become active partners in their own medical care. Very Good.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 019353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GOTTLIEB, BILL  New Choices in Natural Healing: Over 1,800 of the Best Self-Help Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Emmaus, Penn. Rodale Press, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0875962572) Hardcover , 9.4 x 6.7 x 1.8 inches. Used - Like New.
USD 15.01 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1325] Book number: 006912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GURSCHE, SIEGFRIED  Fantastic Flax (Healthy Living Guide)
Alive Books, 2003. (ISBN: 1553120000) Paperback , 8.3 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches. Description: In the world of health and nutrition, nothing is as powerful or simple as the humble flax seed, a powerhouse of nourishment and a superhealing food. Fantastic Flax describes the amazing healing properties of flax. Here is simple advice on how to incorporate flax seeds and oil into a daily diet, as well as recipes for quick and easy breakfasts, lunches, sa ads, and baked goodies. Also included are step-by-step instructions for preparing flax facial scrubs and poultices. Used - Like New.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 007323
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

HARVEY, CLARE G.  The Encyclopedia of Flower Remedies: The Healing Power of Flowers from Around the World
United Kingdom, 24 July 1995, Thorsons, 1995. (ISBN: 072253096X) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 1 inches. The first complete encyclopedia of flower remedies, gathered from all corners of the globe--from California and the Australian outback to the Himalayas and the Amazon. Used - Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 007692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JONES, HILARY  Doctor, WhatS the Alternative?: Everything You Need to Know About Complementary Therapies
Hodder & Stoughton General Division, 1998. (ISBN: 0340708166) Paperback . Synopsis With the increasing interest in alternative therapies, many people are left wondering which ones to try and just how seriously to take them. Using his scientific knowledge and experience, Hilary Jones gives his opinion on the advantages and disadvantages of each treatment. Using examples and case studies he discusses: the scientific claims about the value of alternative medicine; which medical conditions are particularly suited to complementary therapies; which kind of therapy is correct for your condition; and who to approach, why and when. Light edge wear , As New.
USD 17.08 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 008834
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LAWLESS  Home Aromatherapy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1994. (ISBN: 1856261174) Hard Cover . A step-by-step guide on using essential oils at home. Very Good.
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 823] Book number: 009775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MARCUS, PAUL  Thorsons Introductory Guide to Acupuncture: A PatientS Guide
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thorsons Pub, 1992. (ISBN: 0722525311) Soft Cover . Expalins what acupuncture is, how it can help you, and how you can find reliable acupuncture treatment. Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 6.06 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 535] Book number: 010698
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCGAREY, GLADYS TAYLOR  The Physician Within You: Discovering the Power of Inner Healing
United States, 31 March 1997, Hci, 1997. (ISBN: 1558744541) Paperback , 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches. Drawing on a collection of case studies, a pioneer in the field of holistic medicine explains how patients can access their own inner healer and tap into the natural healing process inherent in every human being. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 011148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MILNE, ROBERT D.; MORE, BLAKE; GOLDBERG, BURTON  An Alternative Medicine Definitive Guide to Headaches: Alternative Medicine Magazine
Tiburon, California, U.S.A. Alternativemedicine Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1887299033) Hard Cover . As New.
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 011578
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PREVENTION, EDITORS OF  The DoctorS Book of Food Remedies: The Latest Findings on the Power of Food to Treat and Prevent Health Problems - from Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections
[Emmaus, Pa.], Rodale Books, 2008. (ISBN: 1594866635) Paperback , 9.1 x 7.5 x 2.1 inches. Very Good.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 022090
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

REID, DANIEL  Shambhala Guide to Traditional Chinese Medicine
Shambhala, 1996. (ISBN: 1570621411) Paperback , 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some shelf wear. The Chinese approach to health and healing is a rich and complex tradition, encompassing disease prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of the full spectrum of illnesses, as well as offering a holistic approach to mental health. This book is an accessible and highly readable introduction to all the major aspects of this vast tradition. Very Good.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 013837
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

RICH, PENNY  Practical Aromatherapy; the Complete BeginnerS Guide to Choosing, Massaging and Relaxing with Essential Oils
London, Parragon, 1994. (ISBN: 1858137713) Hard Cover . Slight edgewear , As New.
USD 18.39 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1623] Book number: 013934
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FISCHER-RIZZI, SUSANNE  Complete Aromatherapy Handbook: Essential Oils for Radiant Health
Sterling, 1991. (ISBN: 0806982225) Paperback , 11 x 8.3 x 0.7 inches. From Library Journal When essential oils (concentrated fragment components of plants and herbs) are put in a lamp, inhaled, applied to the skin, placed in bathwater, or even taken orally, a person can feel relaxed, energized, or uplifted. They can also help with stomach problems, asthma, varicose veins, and other ailments. In this beautifully illustrated book, translated from the German, the author, a holistic practitioner, describes the history and physiological basis of aromatherapy, tells how to extract and store the oils, and gives detailed information on 27 of the most important essential oils, including their dosages and beneficial effects. As new condition , As New.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 005887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PAMPLONA-ROGER, GEORGE  Foods That Heal
United States, July 2004, Review & Herald Publishing, 2004. (ISBN: 0828018642) Paperback , 10.4 x 8 x 0.4 inches. Before there were drugs, there was nature. You can change your life by changing your diet. You can enjoy more vibrant health just by tapping into nature's cornucopia of vitality-enhancing foods. Let world-renowned nutrition expert Dr. George D. Pamplona-Roger get you started on the pathway to better eating. The author explores the nutritional value of nuts, grains, sprouts, and vegetables, and explains the benefits and dangers of various types of food. Very Good.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: 019362
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

TRUDEAU, KEVIN  More Natural Cures Revealed: Previously Censored Brand Name Products That Cure Disease
Alliance Publishing, 2006. (ISBN: 0975599542) Hardcover , 9 x 6 x 1.3 inches. Very Good + condition. The revolutionary book that talks about the reasons you are sick and how the AMA, FTC, the FDA, and the Big Pharma are suppressing information about natural remedies and cures for virtually every disease. Very Good.
USD 17.47 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1542] Book number: 016644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

TRUDEAU, KEVIN  Natural Cures "They" DonT Want You to Know About
Elk Grove Village, IL, Alliance Publishing, 2005. (ISBN: 0975599518) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6 x 1.7 inches. 572 pp. Book Description: Kevin Trudeau blows the lid off a nest of deception and double standards concerning general and individual health in this new book, "Natural Cures 'They' Don't Want You To Know About." Kevin has risked government prosecution to bring you the full story of an intricate conspiracy. Used - Like New.
USD 19.77 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1745] Book number: 016645
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005