next page  
   The Recycled Book Shop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
162 McCaul Street, Toronto, ON M5T 1W4, Canada. Tel.: +1 416 351 0802
sales@recycledbookshop.com

African American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARISTIDE, JEAN-BERTRAND  Dignity
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr, 1996. (ISBN: 0813916747) Hard Cover . Haitian President Aristide offers an intensely personal journal of events, one that records both his doubt and his determination in the face of criticism and uncertainty. In a moving narrative, Aristide describes the tension of the September 1991 military coup, where he ran the risk of execution at any moment. Dignity is a touching and readable account of Aristide” - Indigo , Very Good.
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 001462
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BELL, DERRICK  Faces at the Bottom of the Well: The Permanence of Racism
Basic Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0465068146) Paperback , 8.1 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches. In nine grim metaphorical sketches, Bell, the black former Harvard law professor who made headlines recently for his one-man protest against the school's hiring policies, hammers home his controversial theme that white racism is a permanent, indestructible component of our society. Bell's fantasies are often dire and apocalyptic: a new Atlantis rises from the ocean depths, sparking a mass emigration of blacks; white resistance to affirmative action softens following an explosion that kills Harvard's president and all of the school's black professors; intergalactic space invaders promise the U.S. President that they will clean up the environment and deliver tons of gold, but in exchange, the bartering aliens take all African Americans back to their planet. Other pieces deal with black-white romance, a taxi ride through Harlem and job discrimination. Very Good.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 018499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BENNETT, JR. LERONE  Before the Mayflower : A History of Black America 1619-1964 / the Classic Account of the Struggles and Triumphs of Black Americans
United States, 01 January 1900, Penguin, 1984. (ISBN: 0140072144) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Expanded and completely updated throughout." Binding tight. Pages clean. Minor shelf wear. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. The black experience in America-starting from its origins in western Africa up to the present day-is examined in this seminal study from a prominent African American figure. The entire historical timeline of African Americans is addressed, from the Colonial period through the civil rights upheavals of the 1960s and 1970s. The most recent scholarship on the geographic, social, economic, and cultural journeys of African Americans, together with vivid portraits of key black leaders, complete this comprehensive reference. Very Good.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 002111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

BURNETT, DEREK  Millennium People
Hibiscus Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0953538303) Paperback . Book Description Derek Burnett's collection of Millennium People truly embodies the soul of success. This unique book acknowledges and celebrates the growing emergence and success of black people in the mainstream of British society. As New.
USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3261] Book number: 003172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CARTER, STEPHEN L.  Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0465068715) Hard Cover . Very Good.
USD 13.06 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1153] Book number: 003536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE  Soul on Ice
Dell Pub. Co, 1968. (ISBN: 00076) Paperback , 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches. Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 019104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CORBIN, RAYMOND M.  1,999 Facts About Blacks: A Sourcebook of African-American Achievement - 2ed
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Madison Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1568330812) Trade Paperback . Small remainder dot on bottom edge , Very Good.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 004286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

CROUCH, STANLEY  Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. (ISBN: 0195069986) Trade Paperback . A 1990 New York Times Notable Book of the Year , Very Good.
USD 7.93 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 700] Book number: 004531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DARDEN, CHRISTOPHER A.; WALTER, JESS  In Contempt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins College Div, 1996. (ISBN: 0060391839) Hard Cover . Very Good.
USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 004684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

[NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS]  Supplemental Studies for the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders; July, 1968
GPO, Washington, 1968. Hardcover , 8.5x11. Some wear and buffing to covers. Interior is tight and unmarked. Good.
USD 20.05 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1770] Book number: 018022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DOUGLASS, FREDERICK  My Bondage and My Freedom
Penguin Classics, 2003. (ISBN: 0140439188) Paperback , 8.1 x 5 x 0.7 inches. Copy would be in great shape, except for enthusiastic highlighting in parts. Minor water staining (not warped) Review Professor John S. Wright My Bondage and My Freedom is Frederick Douglass's most accomplished rendering of his life on literary and philosophical terms. It is also his most acutely romanticist and 'transcendental autobiography'..can provide yet another chance for us readers to think more closely with a dedicated thinking man about how we might grapple with the complexly interwoven meanings of his life and our own. -- Review --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review Professor John S. WrightMy Bondage and My Freedom is Frederick Douglass's most accomplished rendering of his life on literary and philosophical terms. It is also his most acutely romanticist and 'transcendental autobiography'..can provide yet another chance for us readers to think more closely with a dedicated thinking man about how we might grapple with the complexly interwoven meanings of his life and our own. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Used - Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 005163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

DYSON, MICHAEL ERIC  The Michael Eric Dyson Reader
Basic Civitas Books, 2004. (ISBN: 0465017711) Paperback , 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches. From Publishers Weekly In this probing collection of essays, speeches and interviews, Dyson (Reflecting Black; Race Rules; Open Mike, etc.), an ex-welfare dad and auto-worker, ordained Baptist minister and University of Pennsylvania professor, demonstrates a rare combination of scholarly sophistication, civic gravitas and plain old life experience. The selections here, shifting easily in tone from a dense but readable academic style to fluent mass-market magazine articles, reflect these influences by applying both critical theory and personal insight to issues of popular concern, including the O. J. Simpson trial, gangsta rap, the problems educated black women face in finding marriageable black men, sexuality and the black church, and the advantages whites accrue from having their whiteness accepted not as a specific racial/cultural category but as the universal social norm. Very Good.
USD 14.78 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1304] Book number: 005364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FORD, RICHARD THOMPSON  The Race Card: How Bluffing About Bias Makes Race Relations Worse
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. (ISBN: 0374245754) Hardcover , 9.1 x 6 x 1.6 inches. Today's race relations, law professor Ford demonstrates, are more complex and contradictory than those of the unambiguously white supremacist past. In this journey through a political minefield, he examines dubious charges of racism and other kinds of bias, while acknowledging that exaggerated claims can piggyback on real examples of victimization. New.
USD 17.16 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1514] Book number: 006030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

FOSTER, CECIL  A Place Called Heaven: The Meaning of Being Black in Canada (Paperback)
HarperCollins Canada / H & C Pb Def, 2002. (ISBN: 0006391753) Paperback , 5.2 x 7.95 x 0.77 IN. One copy in Canadiana. Book Description Hard-hitting, controversial and well researched, A PLACE CALLED HEAVEN lifts the thin veil of racism against blacks in Canada. Cecil Foster maintains that what Canada's mainstream delivers to the black community is skewed justice, fear as a first response, fair-weather political representation, and a sensationalist media. Very Good.
USD 10.16 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 897] Book number: 006078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GRAHAM, LAWRENCE OTIS  Member of the Club: Reflections on Life in a Racially Polarized World
HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. (ISBN: 0060183519) Hardcover , 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches. From Library Journal The 12 essays by this writer, professor, and attorney provide a window into the life of a black professional whose parents were also professionals. They clearly demonstrate why the black middle class is angry and disappointed?Graham has gone to an Ivy League school, made good grades, gotten a good position, and dresses well, yet, still, he is treated poorly by others solely because of his race. In an essay that attracted attention when first published in New York magazine, Graham writes about posing as a less educated, less wealthy man in Harlem, revealing the trap a black male can fall into when he lives in the poorer parts of the city. If he dresses for success and job opportunities, he is victimized by others in his neighborhood; yet if he tries to fit into the black world, he will never be able to get a meaningful job and improve himself. Another provocative New York essay describes Graham's experiences as a black busboy at a white country club. All these essays are well written and offer food for thought. Recommended. -?Anita L. Cole, Miami-Dade P.L. System, Fla. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006990
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

GRIFFIN, FARAH JASMINE (EDITOR)  Beloved Sisters and Loving Friends: Letters from Rebecca Primus of Royal Oak, Maryland, and Addie Brown of Hartford, Connecticut, 1854-1868
Knopf, 1999. (ISBN: 0679451285) Hardcover , 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches. From Publishers Weekly An extraordinary historical find, the letters of these two 19th-century African-American women from radically different class and educational backgrounds offer a rare glimpse into the lives of black women during Reconstruction. As New / As New Jacket. A beautiful copy in protective mylar. As New.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 007177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ISSAJENK  Running Risks
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, MacMillan of Canada, 1990. (ISBN: 0771591209) Hard Cover . Some shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 865] Book number: 008543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JACKSON, REV. JESSE L. SR.; GOTSCHALL, MARY  ItS About the Money!: The Fourth Movement of the Freedom Symphony How to Build Wealth, Get Access to Capital, and Achieve Your Financial Dreams
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books, 1999. (ISBN: 081293296X) Hard Cover . Rooted in the American dream, It''s About the Money! is the Reverend Jesse Jackson and Congressman Jesse Jackson, Jr.''s program for helping every American become financially independent and self-sufficient. It offers the nuts and bolts of personal finance, Very Good.
USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 008568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

KOTLOWITZ, ALEX  There Are No Children Here: The Story of Two Boys Growing Up in the Other America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1991. (ISBN: 0385265263) Hard Cover . This is the moving and powerful account of two remarkable boys struggling to survive in Chicago''s Henry Horner Homes, a public housing complex disfigured by crime and neglect. Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
USD 21.46 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 009494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

LEINWAND, GERALD  The Negro in the City
Washington Square Press, 1969. Paperback . Clean copy, tight spine, some shelfwear and brushing. B/W Photos and severa articles. Used - Good.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 019636
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

ETTER-LEWIS, GWE  My Soul Is My Own: Oral Narratives of African American Women in the Professions
Routledge, 1993. (ISBN: 0415905605) Paperback , 10 x 8 x 2 inches. Very Good.
USD 9.54 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 842] Book number: 005655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

MCCALL, NATHAN  WhatS Going on: Personal Essays
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1997. (ISBN: 0679455892) Hard Cover . Nathan McCall's autobiography, "Makes Me Wanna Holler", won raves for its shattering, eloquent account of one man's journey from prisoner to reporter. Now, in "What's Going On?", McCall firmly establishes himself as a commentat or for our times, moving beyond his own life to deconstruct the social, cultural, and political workings of race in our lives" - Indigo , Very Good.
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 011029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

NUNEZ, ELIZABETH  Discretion
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. One World, 2002. (ISBN: 034544731X) Hard Cover . From American Book Award-winning author Elizabeth Nunez, a powerful novel that explores an intricate loversÕ triangle, the human thirst for passion, and the myriad ways desire can betray those who have fallen under its spell. Very Good.
USD 15.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1358] Book number: 012644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

JACKSON-OPOKU, SANDRA  Hot Johnny: (and the Women Who Loved Him)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. One World, 2001. (ISBN: 034542896X) Hard Cover . Like a ray of sun that can warm your skin for a moment but can''t be captured, John the Baptist Wright has touched the lives of many women-- heart, body, and soul. Now, in this brilliant new novel by Sandra Jackson-Opoku, award-winning author of The River Where Blood Is Born, we hear from the women who gave Hot Johnny his heat. Very Good.
USD 17.73 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 008573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

PEMBERTON, GAYLE  The Hottest Water in Chicago
Anchor, 1993. (ISBN: 0385468423) Paperback . Book Description Gayle Pemberton shares the accumulated revelations of a lifetime of observation in sixteen provocative autobiographical essays, interweaving her own history and that of her family with reflections on American literature, art, music, and film. As New.
USD 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 780] Book number: 013134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Recycled Book Shop.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Recycled Book Shop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Recycled Book Shop 2005