| next page |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Black's Guide to North Wales: Twenty-second Edition London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900. HB, no DW, green covers, 132 pages, in Good condition, scuffing to spine ends, front and rear hinges strained. Price clip to f.e.p. which also has an impressed address. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 10465 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Criccieth, Beddgelert, Festioniog, Snowdonia and North Wales (Southern Section) London, Ward Lock. 1933, 8th edition Revised. Red card covers, in VG condition with foxing to page end and very slight fading to spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29886 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| Transactions Of The Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion London, The Society of Cymmrodorion. 1939, First Edition. Green cloth HB, 266 pages + more in VG condition with owners inscription to fep. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 14310 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| Wales : Cymru World Nation Cardiff, Wales, Llywodraeth Cynulliad Cymru : Welsh Assembly Government. 2004. (ISBN: 0750426233) . HB, 109 pages, in Fine condition. Packaged weight is over 1kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34432 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ADDIS, JOHN Crickhowell Yesterday Volume II Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, Wales, D.Brown & Sons Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872808441) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 241 black and white plates with accompanying text, in Fine + Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 38792 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BOOTH, RICHARD An Address by The King of Hay in the Black Mountains of Wales to Russell Means, Spiritual Leader of the Lakota Peoople in the Black Hills of the Dakotas - Signed Copy Private Printed. Paperback. Rural Revival pamphlet, yellow card covers, 37 pages, in VG condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR dated July 19 1983 with the following inscription "You stayed in ...(indistinct) Doyle where the last .. (indistinct) in the British Isles were seen". Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43675 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BOOTH, RICHARD Why Woolworth Will Destroy Brecon - Signed Copy Privately Printed. Paperback. Rural revival pamphlet No 5, 16 pages, in VG condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR inside the front cover "Richard King of Hay, July 13 1983". Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43674 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CULE, JOHN (ED) Wales and Medicine - Signed Copy Cardiff, British Society for the History of Medicine. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850882605) . HB + DW, 249 pages, in VG + VG condition, very light fading to spine, fep includes an inscription SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 4616 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CURTIS, M L K; LAWSON, J D; SQUIRRELL, H C; TUCKER, E V; WALMSLEY, V G Geologists' Association Guides No 5 : The Silurian Inliers of the South-Eastern Welsh Borderland Colchester, Benham and Company. 1967. Beige card covers, 32 pages, in VG condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33556 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DAMES, MICHAEL Merlin and Wales : A Magician's Landscape London, Thames & Hudson. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500510792) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 192 pages in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 39903 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DANIEL, GLYNN The National Museum As a Mirror of Ancient Wales : A 75th Anniversary Lecture Cardiff, National Museum of Wales. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720002761) Paperback. Laminated PB, 24 pages in Fine condition. A 75th anniversary lecture. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 45210 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DAVIES, ELWYN & WILLIAMS, IFOR Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd: A Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names Cardiff, Gwasgprifysgol Cymru. 1957. HB, no DW, maroon cloth cover, 118 pages, in VG condition. in jointly English/Welsh. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12711 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| EDWARDS, TUDOR The Face of Wales London, B T Batsford. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 118 pages, in VG + Good condition, the DW has scuffing along the edges, large price clip. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40606 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| EDWARDS, H W J WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR BRYANT The Good Patch : The Story of Rhondda London, Jonathan Cape. 1938, 1st Edition. HB + DW, 246 pages, in Good + Fair condition, book has ink name and address and dated 1941 inside front cover,small ink star to top right hand corner of fep, page ends are very lightly foxed, the book covers have very slight scuffing to corners and edges, the DW is virtually complete although it has marked scuffing to all edges particularly corners where there are a number of tears with minor loss, slightly discoloured to rear of DW and is now protected. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 20421 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| FLETCHER, H L V The Queen's Wales : North Wales & South Wales - 2 Volumes London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1956, First Editions. Hard Cover. 2 x HB + DWs 242 pages & 238 pages both in VG + VG condition. Small tears to DW edges & minor foxing to end papers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39699 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAMS HERBERT Stage Coaches in Wales Barry, Stewart Williams. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 090080727X) . HB + DW, 120 pages in Fine + Fine condition. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 3855 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HOWELLS, ROSCOE Total Community: The Monks of Caldey Island - Signed Copy Llandysul, Wales, Gomer Press. 1994, Third Edition (revised). (ISBN: 1859021069) . Laminated PB, 178 pages, in Fine condition except for the slightest of fading to the spine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35122 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HUGHES, CLEDWYN Portrait of Snowdonia London, Robert Hale, 1967 1st Edn. HB + DW, 191 pages, 29 Illus. and map within text, in Fine/Fine Condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1825 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES, BRIAN LL AND FRANCIS, DAVID J Cowbridge and Llanblethian Past and Present Barry, Stewart Williams. 1979. (ISBN: 0900807369) . HB + DW, 199 pages, in Fine + VG condition. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 1884 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| JONES, THOMAS Welsh Broth - Signed Letter London, W Griffiths & Co. 1950. HB + DW, 178 pages in generally VG + G condition. Book has foxing to end papers and a paper clip mark to end paper and title page. DW is a little scruffy but looks better as a result of now being protected. Contains a LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR to a reader who had written to him concerning the book. It is dated 1st December 1951 and signed "ever T.J.". GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7043 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| NESTA EVANS, G Religion and Politics in Mid-Eighteenth Century Anglesey Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1953. HB + DW, 252 pages, in VG + VG condition (some scuffing to DW top). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2614 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| OWEN, JAMIE Magic Islands Llandysul, Wales, Gomer Press. 2002, First Impression. (ISBN: 1843231905) Paperback. PB, 100 pages, in Fine condition. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36979 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PALMER, W T Things Seens in North Wales London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1928. Hard Cover. Small HB (actually stiff card covers) covered in black leather with gilt lettering and spine decoration, in VG condition, slightest of scuffing to edges A nice copy. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 42097 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PEATE, LORWERTH Y Crefftwr Yng Nghymru Aberystwyth, Wales,, 1933. HB, beige boards with grey cloth spine, 88 pages, in VG condition, in the Welsh language. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2807 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PRAGNELL, LORNA & BECK, BARBARA The Bryn and Llangattock-nigh-Usk : A Short History, Reminiscences and Photographs Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, Wales, D Brown and Sons. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905928245) Hard Cover. Ill.: Barbara Beck. HB + DW, 187 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 40390 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005