next page  
   recollectionsbookshop.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Old Kiddlywink Cottage, Tresean, Newquay, Cornwall, UK TR8 5HN
recollectionsbks@btconnect.com

Topography - Wales

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Black's Guide to North Wales: Twenty-second Edition
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900. HB, no DW, green covers, 132 pages, in Good condition, scuffing to spine ends, front and rear hinges strained. Price clip to f.e.p. which also has an impressed address.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 10465
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Criccieth, Beddgelert, Festioniog, Snowdonia and North Wales (Southern Section)
London, Ward Lock. 1933, 8th edition Revised. Red card covers, in VG condition with foxing to page end and very slight fading to spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 29886
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Transactions Of The Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion
London, The Society of Cymmrodorion. 1939, First Edition. Green cloth HB, 266 pages + more in VG condition with owners inscription to fep.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 14310
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Wales : Cymru World Nation
Cardiff, Wales, Llywodraeth Cynulliad Cymru : Welsh Assembly Government. 2004. (ISBN: 0750426233) . HB, 109 pages, in Fine condition. Packaged weight is over 1kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34432
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ADDIS, JOHN  Crickhowell Yesterday Volume II
Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, Wales, D.Brown & Sons Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872808441) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 241 black and white plates with accompanying text, in Fine + Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 38792
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

BOOTH, RICHARD  An Address by The King of Hay in the Black Mountains of Wales to Russell Means, Spiritual Leader of the Lakota Peoople in the Black Hills of the Dakotas - Signed Copy
Private Printed. Paperback. Rural Revival pamphlet, yellow card covers, 37 pages, in VG condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR dated July 19 1983 with the following inscription "You stayed in ...(indistinct) Doyle where the last .. (indistinct) in the British Isles were seen". Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43675
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

BOOTH, RICHARD  Why Woolworth Will Destroy Brecon - Signed Copy
Privately Printed. Paperback. Rural revival pamphlet No 5, 16 pages, in VG condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR inside the front cover "Richard King of Hay, July 13 1983". Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 43674
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

CULE, JOHN (ED)  Wales and Medicine - Signed Copy
Cardiff, British Society for the History of Medicine. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850882605) . HB + DW, 249 pages, in VG + VG condition, very light fading to spine, fep includes an inscription SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 4616
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

CURTIS, M L K; LAWSON, J D; SQUIRRELL, H C; TUCKER, E V; WALMSLEY, V G  Geologists' Association Guides No 5 : The Silurian Inliers of the South-Eastern Welsh Borderland
Colchester, Benham and Company. 1967. Beige card covers, 32 pages, in VG condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33556
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

DAMES, MICHAEL  Merlin and Wales : A Magician's Landscape
London, Thames & Hudson. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500510792) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 192 pages in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 39903
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

DANIEL, GLYNN  The National Museum As a Mirror of Ancient Wales : A 75th Anniversary Lecture
Cardiff, National Museum of Wales. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720002761) Paperback. Laminated PB, 24 pages in Fine condition. A 75th anniversary lecture. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 45210
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

DAVIES, ELWYN & WILLIAMS, IFOR  Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd: A Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names
Cardiff, Gwasgprifysgol Cymru. 1957. HB, no DW, maroon cloth cover, 118 pages, in VG condition. in jointly English/Welsh.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12711
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

EDWARDS, TUDOR  The Face of Wales
London, B T Batsford. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 118 pages, in VG + Good condition, the DW has scuffing along the edges, large price clip. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40606
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

EDWARDS, H W J WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR BRYANT  The Good Patch : The Story of Rhondda
London, Jonathan Cape. 1938, 1st Edition. HB + DW, 246 pages, in Good + Fair condition, book has ink name and address and dated 1941 inside front cover,small ink star to top right hand corner of fep, page ends are very lightly foxed, the book covers have very slight scuffing to corners and edges, the DW is virtually complete although it has marked scuffing to all edges particularly corners where there are a number of tears with minor loss, slightly discoloured to rear of DW and is now protected.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 20421
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

FLETCHER, H L V  The Queen's Wales : North Wales & South Wales - 2 Volumes
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1956, First Editions. Hard Cover. 2 x HB + DWs 242 pages & 238 pages both in VG + VG condition. Small tears to DW edges & minor foxing to end papers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39699
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

WILLIAMS HERBERT  Stage Coaches in Wales
Barry, Stewart Williams. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 090080727X) . HB + DW, 120 pages in Fine + Fine condition.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 3855
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

HOWELLS, ROSCOE  Total Community: The Monks of Caldey Island - Signed Copy
Llandysul, Wales, Gomer Press. 1994, Third Edition (revised). (ISBN: 1859021069) . Laminated PB, 178 pages, in Fine condition except for the slightest of fading to the spine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35122
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

HUGHES, CLEDWYN  Portrait of Snowdonia
London, Robert Hale, 1967 1st Edn. HB + DW, 191 pages, 29 Illus. and map within text, in Fine/Fine Condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1825
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

JAMES, BRIAN LL AND FRANCIS, DAVID J  Cowbridge and Llanblethian Past and Present
Barry, Stewart Williams. 1979. (ISBN: 0900807369) . HB + DW, 199 pages, in Fine + VG condition.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 1884
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

JONES, THOMAS  Welsh Broth - Signed Letter
London, W Griffiths & Co. 1950. HB + DW, 178 pages in generally VG + G condition. Book has foxing to end papers and a paper clip mark to end paper and title page. DW is a little scruffy but looks better as a result of now being protected. Contains a LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR to a reader who had written to him concerning the book. It is dated 1st December 1951 and signed "ever T.J.".
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7043
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

NESTA EVANS, G  Religion and Politics in Mid-Eighteenth Century Anglesey
Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1953. HB + DW, 252 pages, in VG + VG condition (some scuffing to DW top).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2614
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

OWEN, JAMIE  Magic Islands
Llandysul, Wales, Gomer Press. 2002, First Impression. (ISBN: 1843231905) Paperback. PB, 100 pages, in Fine condition. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36979
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

PALMER, W T  Things Seens in North Wales
London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1928. Hard Cover. Small HB (actually stiff card covers) covered in black leather with gilt lettering and spine decoration, in VG condition, slightest of scuffing to edges A nice copy. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 42097
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

PEATE, LORWERTH  Y Crefftwr Yng Nghymru
Aberystwyth, Wales,, 1933. HB, beige boards with grey cloth spine, 88 pages, in VG condition, in the Welsh language.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2807
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

PRAGNELL, LORNA & BECK, BARBARA  The Bryn and Llangattock-nigh-Usk : A Short History, Reminiscences and Photographs
Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, Wales, D Brown and Sons. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905928245) Hard Cover. Ill.: Barbara Beck. HB + DW, 187 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 40390
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005