| next page |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The "Rapid" Pocket Pricer ("On Returns" Basis) for Buys & Sellers : Rapid Series Vol VIII London, Gall & Inglis. 1927. Paperback. Red Stiff card covers, in VG condition. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 48210 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ABBOTT, DAVID (GENERAL EDITOR) The Biographical Dictionary of Scientists : Mathematicians London, Blond Educational. 1985. (ISBN: 0584700059) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 175 pages, in VG + VG condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24950 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ADUBA, NIKKI ET AL Starting from Mathematical Ideas : Big Numbers London, Beam. 1997. (ISBN: 1874099662) Paperback. Laminated PB, 47 pages, in VG condition. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 24956 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BENDICK, JEANNE & LEVIN, MARCIA Take A Number and see how fascinating figures can be London, Blackie. Hard Cover. Laminated HB, in VG condition. Ex Library with small circular stamp and number on title page and remains of label on rear endpaper. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24963 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BUCHAN, A F & BORTHWICK, R First Stage Mathematics Suitable for the R A F and A T C Bickley, Kent, University of London Press Ltd. 1942, Reprint. Paperback. Blue cloth PB, 126 pages in VG condition, a few scuffings and markings. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 44852 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BUNT LUCAS, JONES PHILLIP, BEDIENT, JACK D The Historical Roots of Elementary Mathematics New York, Dover. 1988. (ISBN: 0486255638) Paperback. Laminated PB, 299 pages, in VG condition, crease to front cover. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24961 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BURGMEIER JAMES W, BOISEN MONTE B AND LARSEN, MAX D Calculus with Applications USA, McGraw-Hill. 1990. (ISBN: 007550459) . Laminated HB, 114 pages, in Nr Fine condition. The packaged weight of this book is over 1.5kg and additional postage will be payable. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 32062 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BUTLER, R & KERR, E An Introduction to Numerical Methods London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 386 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW has a large price clip and is now protected. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 29546 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CAJORI, FLORIAN A History of Mathematics New York & London, Macmillan & Co. 1893, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Quarter Leather HB recently porfessionally re-bound in dark green cloth with a black leather spine with gilt lettering and embellishments. Includes new end papers. Very slight foxing in places, and a very small stain to the top edge. This is now a very attractive book. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 33975 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CHAPMAN, L R (EDITED BY) The Process of Learning Mathematics NSW, Australia, Pergamon Press. 1973, First Australasian Edition. (ISBN: 008017356X) Paperback. Laminated PB, 392 pages, in VG condition, neatly written at top of title page "Maths Dept". Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25037 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CHILDS, LEIGH AND ADAMS,NANCY Maths Sponges : enriching ways to soak up spare moments California, Dale Seymour. 1979. (ISBN: 0866512489) Paperback. Landscape style laminated PB, 53 pages, in VG condition, a little scuffing to edges. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 24987 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DESFORGES, CHARLES & COCKBURN, ANNE Understanding the Mathematics Teacher : A study of practice in first schools London, Falmer Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1850662134) Paperback. Laminated PB, 167 pages, in VG condtion. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 25040 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| EISENHART, LUTHER PFAHLER An Introduction to Differential Geometry with the use of Tensor Calculus Princeton,, University Press. 1947, Corrected Edition. Hard Cover. HB, mid brown cloth cover, 304 pages, in generally VG condition, some formulae inside the rear cover. There is some fading of the spine which extends in part to the front and rear boards. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 29511 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| FENTEM, ROGER Discovering Advanced Mathematics : Statistics London, Collins Educational. 1996. (ISBN: 000322371X) Paperback. Laminated PB, 533 pages, in VG condition, there is a crease in the front cover. The packaged weight of this book is over 1.25kg and additional postage will be payable. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 25039 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| GREIG, M.A. (CANTAB). M.SC. PH.D M & WISE, M.A. (CANTAB) T.H. Hydrodynamics and Vector Field Theory: Examples in Elementary Methods London, The English University Press. 1962, First Edition. Paperback. PB + DW, 213 pages in VG + G condition with minor foxing to some page ends and very slight wrinkling to fep. There is mild creasing and scuffing to DW. Is corner price clipped. Very/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15897 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HALL, THE REV T G Treatise on Plane and Spherical Trigonometry London, B Fellowes. 1836. Hard Cover. HB, brown cloth covers, 163 pages, in Good condition, owner's name and date on front endpaper, covers scuffed to corners and spine ends and slightly discoloured. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 31214 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HEARLEY, M J G Modern Trigonometry London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1943, Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HB + DW, in Good + Good condition, 168 pages, DW is a little grubby and stained with scuffed around the edges, now protected. The book has a little wear around the edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 32602 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HOGBEN, LANCELOT Mathematics for the Million : New Third Edition London, George Allen & Unwin. 1957, 22nd Impression. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 694 pages plus list of books at rear, in Good + Good condition, owners name on fep, fading to book edges and spine, DW is browned, scuffed to all edges with minor loss to spine ends, now protected. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 27071 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HOLDING, JOHN The Investigations Book : a resource book for teachers of mathematics Cambridge, University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0521409446) Paperback. Laminated PB, 186 pages, in VG condition. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 25032 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HOLT, M J AND MCINTOSH, A J The Scope of Mathematics : A fresh look at mathematics for the non-specialist London, Oxford University Press. 1966. HB + DW, 266 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW has scuffing to top spine end and a 1" tear to top front edge, book has small school label on fep with ink reference number. DW protected. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24955 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HOOKER, P F AND LONGLEY-COOK, L H Life and Other Contingencies Volumes 1 & 2 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1953. Hard Cover. Two volumes, HB + DW: Volume 1, 312 pages, in VG + G condition, book has foxing to endpapers, DW has a 2" tear to bottom spine end and a 1" tear to one corner, covers generally discoloured with foxing and browning to spine, price clipped; Volume 2 -256 pages, in VG + VG condition, published in 1957, browning to DW spine and price clipped. Both copies have been protected. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24660 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| INCE, E L Principles of Descriptive Geometry London, Edward Arnold. 1933, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. HB, light brown cloth covers, 152 pages, in VG condition, very slight warping of boards. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 29516 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| JOHNSON, N L AND TETLEY, H Statistics Volume 1 Cambridge,University Press, 1951 reprint. HB + DW, 294 pages, in VG + Poor condition, ring stain on front cover, DW is in two pieces having hecome detached down the back edge and is nearly detached along spine edge, all edges have brown stains from previously being sellotaped, has been resellotaped and now protected. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 24672 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| KLINE, MORRIS Mathematics in Western Culture Penguin, 1979 reprint. PB, 543 pages, in Good condition, pages are browned, single ink school stamp on fep. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 25973 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| LEVIN, JACK & FOX, JAMES ALAN Elementary Statistics in Social Research : Fifth Edition New York, Harper Collins. 1991. (ISBN: 006044066X) Hard Cover. Laminated HB, no DW, 501 pages, in VG condition. The packaged weight of this book is over 1kg and additional postage will be payable. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 31723 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005-2010