| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BARHAM, FISHER The Creation of a Cathedral: The Story of St Mary's, Truro Falmouth, Cornwall, Glasney Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950282529) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 88 pages in VG + Vg condition owner's name on f.e.paper - wey small writing and the DW is price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 46582 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BROWN, H MILES A Century for Cornwall : The Diocese of Truro, 1877-1977 - Signed Copy Truro, Cornwall, Oscar Blackford. 1976, First Impression. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 141 pages,in VG + VG condition, ink inscription on fep, DW protected. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23170 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BROWN, H MILES A Century for Cornwall : The Diocese of Truro 1877-1977 Truro, Cornwall, Oscar Blackford. 1976, First Impression. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 141 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 32920 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DOBLE, GILBERT H The Saints of Cornwall : 5 Volumes Truro, Cornwall, The Dean and Chapter of Truro. 1960, First Edition. Paperbacks. 5 x card covers, all in VG condition. Part One - Saints of the Land's End District; Part Two - Saints of the Lizard District; Part Three - Saints of the Fal; Part Four - Newquay, Padstow and Bodmin District; Part Five - Saints of Mid-Cornwall. Part Three has foxing to the page ends. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 48051 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DOBLE, GILBERT H The Saints of Cornwall : Part Three - Saints of the Fal and It's Neighbourhood Truro, Cornwall, The Dean and Chapter of Truro. 1964, First Edition. Paperbacks. Orange card covers, 139 pages, in VG condition, slight fading to spine. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 48052 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| DOBLE, GILBERT H The Saints of Cornwall Part Four - Newquay, Padstow and Bodmin District Truro, Cornwall, The Dean and Chapter of Truro. 1965, First Edition. Paperbacks. Beige card covers, 166 pages, in VG condition, foxing to the page ends and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 48053 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| FOX SAMUEL (SINCE DECEASED) AND PICKARD EDWARD The Hat Crusade: Vol 1 Falmouth, Cornwall, Edward Pickard. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB, no DW, green cloth cover, in VG condition, foxing to page ends and endpapers, ex libris label inside front cover. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7495 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ISAAC, PETER A History of Evangelical Christianity in Cornwall Cornwall, Privately Published by the Author. First Edition. Paperback. Laminated PB, 357 pages, in Fine condition. Please email us if you would like a scan of this book. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 47555 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PEARCE, JOHN The Wesleys in Cornwall Truro, Cornwall, Bradford Barton. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 172 pages, in VG + VG condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 41836 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PHILLIPS, ANDY Reclaiming Cornwall's Celtic Christian Heritage Portreath, Cornwall, Spyrys. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954845137) Paperback. laminated PB, 36 pages in Fine condition. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 47591 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| RENDELL, JOAN Cornish Churches Bodmin, Cornwall, Bossiney Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906456606) Paperback. PB, 104 pages, in VG condition, light foxing. This is the author's fifth title exploring many od Cornwall's churches looking at music, myths, art and architecture and bascked up by photographs and plans, she shows how the churches were and important slice of Cornish history and life. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 33781 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| STARK, EDWIN Saint Endellion Cornwall, Dyllansow Truran. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907566626) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 82 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. The Church is well known to lovers of Parish Churches, and its music festivals attract people from all over the world. The essays contained in this book attempt to identify St Endelienta, who gave her name to the village, and to the Collegiate Foundation, and to examine what sort of person she was. It also records a list of its Prebends and tells something about some of them and suggests how it is that their succession has been maintained over the centuries. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 32814 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| WESLEY, REV JOHN The Methodist Magazine for the Year 1813 Being a Continuation of the Arminian Magazine First Published by the Rev John Wesley London, Printed at The Conference-Office By Thomas Cordeux. 1913. Hard Cover. HB, marbled boards, half leather, 440 pages, in Good sound condition, securely bound, original boards, leather edges are scuffed as are the marbled boards, spine complete. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 47431 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005