| next page |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN , ROSEMARY The Girl from Penvarris : A Spellbinding Cornish Saga - Signed Copy London, Orion. 1997, Reissue. (ISBN: 0752803425) Paperback. PB, 358 pages, in VG condition, a little creasing to covers, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page "With best wishes, Rosemary Aitken". Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38046 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| AITKEN, ROSEMARY The Tinner's Daughter - Signed Copy London, Orion. 1997, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0752805967) Paperback. PB, 436 pages, in VG condition, a little creasing to covers, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "With best wishes, Rosemary Aitken" on the title page. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39775 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BAKER, DENYS VAL Barbican's End : A Novel of Cornwall London, William Kimber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718302966) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 189 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45033 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BOSANKETH, EDWARD Tin : A Novel Marazion, Cornwall, Justin Brook. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0951383817) Paperback. PB, 163 pages, in Fine condition, a reprint of the original published in 1888. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 44055 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| BRANFIELD, JOHN Breath of Fresh Air Redruth Cornwall, Truran. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850221618) Paperback. Laminated PB, 143 pages in Fine condition. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 44875 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| CLEMO, JACK Wilding Graft London, Anthony Mott. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907746179) Paperback. PB, 294 pages, in VG condition. The Cornish Library Number Fifteen. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 45084 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| FRENCH, MARY Cornish Gold Liskeard, Cornwall, Chantry Press. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 127 pages, in VG + VG condition, owner's inscription on front endpaper, DW spine is sunned. Please email us if you would like a scan of this book. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 18221 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| GRAHAM, WINSTON Ross Poldark London, Ward Lock. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 352 pages, in Good + Good condition, the book has very slight foxing to endpapers, minor bumping to corners and top spine end, DW is complete and untorn however, there is scuffing along the edges, not price clipped, DW now protected. Good/Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 39090 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| HARRIS, J HENRY Our Cove Truro, Cornwall, Joseph Pollard. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Light green cloth HB, 211 pages in VG condition. Light browning of end papers, and a small newspaper paragraph pasted inside front cover. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 39270 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| LEAN, H Cornish Dialect Stories : About Boy Willie Falmouth, Cornwall, J H Lake & Co Ltd. Paperback. Small PB, 3" x 6", in VG condition although there is foxing to the page ends and front endpaper. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 41648 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MACWATTERS, DAVID Lantehele Honiton, Brotherswood Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0951267604) . Laminated PB, 142 pages, in Nr Fine condition. Set in Cotehele, Cornwall. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 26041 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MAITLAND, ELLA FULLER By Land and By Water London, Wells Gardiner, Darton & Co. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB, no DW, Blue cloth covers, 288 pages in VG condition, foxing to page ends and endpapers. Written in the form of a letter, this is a fictional diary of life in Cornwall around 1910. Please email us if you would like a scan of this book. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7610 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MASON, STAN The 21st century Crusaders Redruth, Cornwall, Gemini-Virgo Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952834200) Paperback. PB, 178 pages, in VG condition. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 43742 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MASON, DANIEL Cousin Jack Cornwall, Alexander Associates. 1996. (ISBN: 189952665X) . Laminated PB, 419 pages, in Fine condition. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4715 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MAVOR, ENID Portrait of Polwerris - Signed Copy Cornwall, United Writers. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852000783) Paperback. Laminated PB, 261 pages, in Fine condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18854 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| MORTON NANCE, R The Cledry Plays : Drolls of Old Cornwall for Village Acting and Home Reading Penzance, Cornwall, The Federation of Old Cornwall Societies. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Brown cloth HB, 109 pages in VG condition. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 45200 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PEARSE, MARK GUY Cornish Stories - Signed Copy London, Robert Culley. Hard Cover. Ill.: Charles Tresidder. Red cloth HB, various embellishments, 175 pages, in generally VG condition, owner's name dated 1916 inside front cover, minor foxing in places. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in pencil on the front endpaper. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38945 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PHILLIPS, N R The Saffron Eaters Tiverton, Devon, Devon Books. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0861148207) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 184 pages, in VG + VG condition, DW is price clipped and there is very slight fading in colour to two letters in the title on the front cover, owner's address stamp on front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 36251 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| PHILLIPS, N R The Saffron Eaters - Signed Copy Exeter, Devon, Devon Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861148207) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 184 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, DW protected. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "N R Phillips, To Peter & Susan". Winner of the TSB Peninsula Prize. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 37986 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| RAWE, DONALD R The Mermaid of Padstow Stories and Poems - Signed Copy Padstow, Cornwall, Lodenek Press. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0946143056) Paperback. Ill.: Agnes Hawkins. PB + DW, 89 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Previous owner's small gold address label on last page. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 45081 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ROGERS C C Gwendra Cove Truro, Jordan's Bookshop, 1931. HB, Green cloth cover, 226 pages in VG condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6628 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| ROWSE, A.L. The Byrons and Trevanions Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1979. HB + DW, 212 pages in VG + Fair condition. There is slight discolouration to DW at spine and slight scuffing and small tears to top edges. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18169 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| STOKER, RICHARD Tanglewood: A Mystery Novel Braunton Devon, Merlin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 086303649X) Paperback. Laminated PB, 105 pages, in Fine condition. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4949 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| TANGYE, NIGEL Footsteps on the Beach : A Tale of the Cornish Coast - Signed Copy Redruth, Cornwall, Dyllansow Truran. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907566642) Paperback. Card covers, 39 pages, in VG condition, very slight discolouration in the spine area. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For Reg, with the Author's very best wishes, Nigel 1984". Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 42302 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. | ||
| TANGYE, NIGEL The House on the Seine and Other Stories - Signed Copy Newquay, Cornwall, Eric Hale. 1959, First Edition. Paperback. PB, 116 pages, in VG condition, darkening to spine and around edges, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "To Rex, Yours Ever! Nigel T". Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 41183 Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005