next page  
   recollectionsbookshop.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Old Kiddlywink Cottage, Tresean, Newquay, Cornwall, UK TR8 5HN
recollectionsbks@btconnect.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Beano and Dandy : Crazy About Creatures : Seventy 70 Years
London, D C Thomson & Co Ltd. First Edition. (ISBN: 9781845353179) . HB + DW, in Fine + Fine condition, not price clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45268
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  The Dennis the Menace Book 2000
London, D C Thomson. 1999. (ISBN: 0851167063) . Laminated HB, in Fine condition.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 20765
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Every Girl's Story Book
London, Birn Brothers, nd. HB, pictorial boards showing girl in blue beret holding a dog, green cloth spine, 140 pages, in Good condition, light scuffing to all edges and corners, pencil inscription on fep dated 1939.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27465
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  The Favourite Books for Girls
London, Collins, nd. HB, pictorial covers, in Good condition. The book is completely sound and clean although pages browned and first two pages have the corners clipped. The covers are lightly scuffed to all edges.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8581
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  The Favourite Nursery Rhymes
London, Ernest Nister. HB, pictorial boards showing young girl carrying umbrella and cat, white strip on front cover reads "untearable", blue patterned endpapers, 24 thick card pages, 16 colour illustrations many full page. Book is in Good condition, scuffing around the edges and on rear cover, marks on pages although plates are clean and bright, except Humpty Dumpty which has a few scratches.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34326
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The Three Little Pigs and Tom Thumb
London, Frederick Warne. 1976. (ISBN: 0723219796) . Ill.: L Leslie Brooke. HB + DW, 96 pages, in Nr Fine + Nr Fine condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36294
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes
Bath, Robert Frederick. 2000. (ISBN: 1850812594) . HB, padded laminated covers, gilt page ends, 271 pages, in Nr Fine condition. Packaged weight is over 1.25 kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33968
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Pictorial Stories of Heroism and Enterprise
London, Frederick Warne & Co.. 1906. Hard Cover. Green cloth HB with black decoration and gilt lettering, 320 pages, Illus. with numerous wood engravings. Apart from a little light foxing and v. minor bump to one corner this book is in fine condition. Contains a prize winners label on front endpaper, being a selection of articles on the heroic deeds and personal enterprise, with other interesting narratives of remarkable men, and celebrated events in world history. Packaged weight is over 1kg. Please note that we will need to charge the appropriate additional postage for this item. If required please email for details. We do not charge for packaging. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Read It Again: A Nursery Book
London, Cassell & Co. 1906. HB, pictorial boards, light green cloth spine, pages not numbered and with advertisements to the rear, generally in Good condition with mild scuffing to some of the edges and a little discolouration to the advertisement on the rear, prize label on fep dated 1906.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15317
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Rupert Annual 1968
Daily Express. 1968. HB, 114 pages, in VG condition. This book belongs to box filled in, title page price clipped, scuffing to corners and spine ends. Magic Painting pages as follows The paintings have not been done but in 3 pictures small splashes have allowed a small area of colour to show through. Please email for more details if required.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 32185
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Viz The Bag of Slugs
London, IFG, 2002. Laminated HB, 126 pages, in Fine condition.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 24179
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Walt Disney's Wonder Book
London, Sunshine Press. HB, pictorial boards, red cloth spine, internally VG with no markings, corners scuffed. First story is "About a Boat".
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 32775
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  Whizzer and Chips Annual 1979
London, IPC Magazines. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850374782) Hard Cover. Laminated HB, 143 pages, in Fine condition. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 48222
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

  The World of Beatrix Pottery Treasury : Favourite Original Peter Rabbit tales
London, Colour Library Books, 1996. Laminated HB, no DW, 223 pages, in Fine condition.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 27991
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ACKROYD, CLIFTON  Why Ask Dad?
London, Ward Lock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: L W E Thorseby. HB + DW, 64 pages, in Good + Poor condition, book has minor warping and a number of signatures on the front endpaper, the DW is torn in places with a little loss and has foxing in places, now protected. Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39827
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANDERSEN, HANS  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London, A & C Black. 1912, New Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: A Duncan Carse. Blue pictorial cloth HB, 248 pages, in generally VG condition, scuffing to corners, owner's inscription on front endpaper and very minor foxing in places. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 43501
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANDREWS, JACKIE  Billy Brownmouse Won't Go to Sleep!
London, Award Publications. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841353434) . Ill.: Marco Campanella. Padded HB, in Fine condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45096
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  Billy Bunter's Own
London, Oxonhoath Press. Hard Cover. HB, 128 pages, in Good condition, scuffing around the edges, repair to spine. Illustration on front cover is "Just see what we have got for you this time" and first story is Brainy Bunter. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35861
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  The Brave Tin Soldier and Other Stories
London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial green cloth HB, 62 pages, in Good condition, owner's inscription on fep dated 1921, small stamp inside front cover, minor scuffing to corners. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39099
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  Dancing Days in Fairyland
London, Juvenile Productions. First Edition. Paperback. Large format pictorial PB, in Fair condition, the front and rear covers are a little loose with scuffing to the edges, foxing to the title page and endpapers and a 9cm tear to bottom edge of title page (no loss), owner's inscription inside front cover dated 1945. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 48190
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  The Dr Who Annual 1976
Manchester, World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723503206) Hard Cover. Laminated HB, 63 pages, in Fine condition. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 44822
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  Jack and the Beanstalk : A Peepshow Book
London, Chatto & Windus. 1977. (ISBN: 0701122234) Hard Cover. Lamianted HB, 5 concertina style pop-ups, in Nr Fine condition, slightest of fading to spine. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 37565
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  The Life & Death of an Apple Pie
London, Scolar Press. 1978, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0859675017) . Card covers, 8 pages, in Fine and bright condition. Originally published by D Carvalho about 1826 this edition is reproduced from a copy in the collection of Peter Stockham which was formerly in the Oppenheimer collection and was exhibited in the famous exhibition of historic children's books at the National Book League in 1946. The letters I and J, and U and V are not differentiated; a normal practice at the time. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45273
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  Lucie Attwell's Annual
London, Dean & Son. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Laminated pictorial HB, 93 pages, in VG condition. There are no markings in this book. The "This book belongs to .." box is clean, the paintings on pages 33 and 65 have not been coloured, the Nursery Rhyme Quiz on page 47 is unwritten, Join the Dots on page 74 has not been completed and there are no pages coloured in at all. There is some light foxing to some page ends and edges, light bumping to spine ends and corners. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 47663
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

ANON  Meccano Magazine : Vol.XXIV, Nos.1-6, January-June, 1939
Pudsey, Michael Bentley. 1981, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0862750008) . HB + DW, 394 pages in VG + Good condition. The DW is scuffed around the edges and is marked on the inside. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1.75 kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 46257
    Click here to order or inquire at recollectionsbookshop.co.uk.

210 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   recollectionsbookshop.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and recollectionsbookshop.co.uk 2005