| next page |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABIMBOLA, WANDE (EDITOR) Ifa Divination Poetry NOK Publishers Ltd, New York, 1977; ISBN: 0883570238; First Edition; 170pp; NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover, cloth boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities bumped and rubbed. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding tight. Hard to find. USD 299.50 [Appr.: EURO 200 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26433] Book number: 20043 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Images of War The Four Seas Co., Boston, 1921; presumed First Edition; 63pp; GOOD+ hardcover, no dust jacket. Fore- and bottom edge uncut. Board extremities bumped, lightly foxed, else very good, binding tight. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 19334kl Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BEHN, HARRY The Little Hill - Poems and Pictures Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1949; 6th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, double page shows food stains, rear fly leaf neatly removed, wear to head of spine, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 07664 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| BELTING, NATALIA Calendar Moon Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1964; Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 10169 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| BENSON, BOB Laughter in the Walls Impact Books, TN, 1969; illustrated by Laura Leigh Benson-Greer; First Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 16830 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| BOYLE, KAY TESTAMENT FOR MY STUDENTS AND OTHER POEMS Garden City: Doubleday, 1970; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; fading to top board edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition with a VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 04306 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| CAUSLEY, CHARLES (COMPILER) Dawn & Dusk - Poems Of Our Time Franklin Watts 1963; with designs by Gerald Wilkinson; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, boards fair with several spots of biopredation (thinning of cloth) and along edges, else hardcover in good, solid condition; foxing to page edges, text quite clean. No dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 09453 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| COLEMAN, ELEANOR The Pursuit of Happiness Exposition 1952; stated First Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 02871 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| COLUM, PADRAIC Roofs of Gold - Poems to Read Aloud The Macmillan Company, New York, 1966; 4th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxed, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has both corners of front flap clipped, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 11470 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| VAN DUYN, MONA Firefall: Poems NY Knopf 1993; stated First Edition; top corner of front fly leaf clipped, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 00881 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| GLEASON, MARIAN Present Company The Golden Quill Press, Francestown, 1978; ISBN: 0823302784; First Edition; FINE hardcover in GOOD+, unevenly browned dust jacket with minor edge wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light foxing to page edges and endpapers. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 12736 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| HALL, JOHN INGLIS The Cat in My Mind New York: British Book Centre, 1959; Illustrated by Lilian MacKendrick; 2nd Printing; front fly leaf removed, else VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 16835 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| HALL, DANIEL Strange Relation Penguin Books, New York, 1996; ISBN: 0140587713; First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. A few tiny nicks to spine. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 17641 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
|
| HOLMAN, FELICE The Song in My Head Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985; ISBN: 0684182955; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 12045 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| HUBBELL, PATRICIA 8 A.M. Shadows (alt. sp. Eight AM) Atheneum, New York, 1965; Illustrated by Julie Maas; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition; library rebound in pictorial buckram, no dust jacket. Text clean and bright, binding square and tight. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 05860 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| JONG, ERICA Ordinary Miracles New York: New American Library, 1983; ISBN: 0453004520; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, light damp staining to upper front board, front fly leaf removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has extremities preventatively reinforced with tape (on verso, lightly bleeding through to front), protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 11367 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| KRASSNER, ALBERT & PING AMRANAND JOURNEY TO BE Washington, DC, Veridon Editions, 1983; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 09822gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| KRASSNER, ALBERT & PING AMRANAND Untrampled Ground New Rochelle, NY, Veridon Editions, 1985; illustrated with photographs by Ping Amranand; edition not stated; softcover in VERY GOOD+ condition; no dust jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 09821gr Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| KRELL, LUTHER A. Bodyroom ***SIGNED*** Illustrated by Margaret Bateman Priddy; First Edition, Limited Edition of 1500 copies; VERY GOOD+ hardcover. Boards lightly bowed. Page 61 has 'Sea Turtle' written above poem with seemingly same pen as author's signature. Signed 'Luther' and dated on dedication page. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 11867 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| KUNTZ, JOSEPH M. POETRY EXPLICATION - A Checklist Of Interpretation Since 1925 Of British And American Poems , Past And Present Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1962; Revised Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has almost completely faded spine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 06204 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| LENSKI, LOIS The Life I Live - Collected Poems Henry Z. Walck, New York, 1965; First Edition; blue cloth boards with gold embossed lettering and artwork. ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no stamps to page edges, else GOOD, solid hardcover , no dust jacket, wrapped in new protective plastic sleeve. Board extremities worn, spine sunned, light damp staining to rear board, text quite clean. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 12984 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| LITZ, FRANCIS A. (ED.) The Best Poems of John Banister Tabb (Father) The Newman Press, Maryland, 1957; First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf, else unmarked and clean. Touch of spine lean. Dust jacket has not very noticeable 6 inch tear across front panel, mended on verso with archival tape, 1 inch tear to head of spine and a few small edge tears to top edge. Scarce. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 05754 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
|
| MCLUCKIE, HARRIET Passionate Journey ***SIGNED*** Pageant Press, Inc., New York, 1965; First Edition; NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD, yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Endpapers yellowed, inner hinges browned. Small bookstore sticker to front endpaper. Inscribed and signed by author. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 12510 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | |
| MERRIAM, EVE Catch A Little Rhyme Atheneum, New York, 1966; illustrated by Imero Gobbato; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 11471 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. | ||
| MILLER, MARY BRITTON A Handful of Flowers Pantheon Books, New York, 1959; Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 07673 Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman. |
| next page | |
| ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005