next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Literature & Fiction/Military & War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[EDITOR/AUTHOR UNKNOWN]  Six Days to Victory June 1967
publisher unknown, 1967; edition not indicated; text is mostly in Hebrew; inscription to rear endpaper, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket that has some ball point scribbling to front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 11497gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BENDER, DAVIS L. (EDITOR)  The Vietnam War - Opposing Viewpoints
Greenhaven Press, Inc., San Diego, CA, 1990; ISBN: 0899084532; 2nd Edition, Revised; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ trade paperback. Covers lined with clear adhesive foil.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 15753
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

BLACKER, IRWIN R.  Search and Destroy - 1st/DJ
Random House 1966; stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to endpapers, dedication inscription to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. 'The race against time, the tension, the political intrigue of the Pentagon and the authentic background make this novel an exciting drama of the unreported war in Vietnam.'
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 03650
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CARLISLE, HENRY  The Land Where the Sun Dies - A Novel of The Seminole Wars
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1975; First Edition; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges, Christmas inscription to front fly leaf.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 06168
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CARNEY, OTIS  Yesterday's Hero
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1959; stated FIRST PRINTING; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 340] Book number: 01261
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CLAGETT, JOHN  Surprise Attack!!
Julian Messner 1968; First Edition - no later printing indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, hardcover in good READING COPY condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf removed, hinges taped, medium underlining and notes.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 03642
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CLEARY, JON  A Very Private War
New York Morrow 1980; FIRST PRINTING; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, rear fly leaf removed, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; foxing to page edges and endpapers.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 01873
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

COYLE, HAROLD W.  Code of Honor
Simon & Schuster 1994; FIRST PRINTING; NEAR FINE hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket with light crinkle to head of spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 01339
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CRAIG, JOHN  In Council Rooms Apart
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1971; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket that has chipping to head of spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean. Owner's stamp to front endpaper, embossed owner's stamp to front fly leaf.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 12378
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

CULLEN, BRIAN  What Niall Saw
New York St. Martin's 1985; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+, laminated dust jacket taped to boards.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 02626
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DUNMORE, SPENCER  MEANS OF ESCAPE
Peter Davies 1978; First UK Edition; front fly leaf removed, small price mark to top corner of adjacent page, slight spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 03861
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

EARL, MAUREEN  Boat of Stone
Permanent Press 1993; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 01091
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - EBERT, JAMES R.  A Life in a Year - The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1993; ISBN: 0891415009 ; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 15752
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ETZOLD, THOMAS H.  Defense or Delusion? - America's Military in the 1980's
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1982; ISBN: 006038011x; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in GOOD, laminated dust jacket, taped to boards.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 11253
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FERRANDINO, JOSEPH  Firefight - a novel of Vietnam
Soho, 1987; stated First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 08131
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

GALLO, MAX  With the Victors - A novel about three decades of war
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1974; stated First Edition; light remainder spray to bottom page edges, else VERY GOOD hardcover, clean and tight, in GOOD dust jacket with 3/4 inch tear to top of front panel, else light edge wear, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 01502
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HALKIN, JOHN  Hantu
New York: British American Publishing, 1989; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, spine lean, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 03280
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HARA, CAPT. TAMEICHI  Japanese Destroyer Captain - From Pearl Harbor To Okinawa - The Great Naval Battles Of The Pacific As Seen By Japanese Eyes
Ballantine Books, New York, 1967; ISBN: 0345025229; 3rd Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed. No reading creases. Light cover wear.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 19202pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HAYES, ALFRED  All Thy Conquests
Howell, Soskin Publishers 1946; presumed First Edition; endpapers yellowed, first four pages a bit protruding and with somewhat uncut top edge, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in GOOD dust jacket that has chipping to spine ends, not price-clipped, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 05077
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HENDRICKSON, PAUL  The Living and the Dead
Knopf NY 1996; stated First Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 03393
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HERMAN, RICHARD, JR.  Firebreak
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1991; ISBN: 0688106684; First Edition, First Printing; ex-lending-library copy with only one stamp to dedication page, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine roll.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 13561
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

JESSUP, RICHARD  A Quiet Voyage Home
Little Brown 1970; Book Club Edition; GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 03181
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

KING, EDWARD L.  The Death of the Army - A Pre-Mortem
Saturday Review Press, 1972; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine lean.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 07243
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

KOVNER, ABBA (EDITOR)  Childhood Under Fire - Stories, Poems, and Drawings by Children During the Six Days War
Tel Aviv. Sifriat Poalim, 1968; edition not indicated; text is mostly in Hebrew, hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD+ dust jacket that has inch+ tape-mended tear to upper front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 11496gr
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LEFEBURE, MOLLY  BLITZ! - A Novel of Love and War - 1st/DJ
NY St. Martins Press, 1989; First US Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE, laminated dust jacket with some blistering around lower spine.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 04327
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005