next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Literature & Fiction/Historical Novels

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - APPELFELD, AHARON  The Healer
Grove Weidenfeld, New York, 1990; ISBN: 0802112234; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light spine lean.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 12139
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BLYTHE, LEGETTE  Man On Fire - A Novel of the Life of St. Paul
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1964; First Edition; GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Front fly leaf torn out leaving front hinge netting exposed.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 17350
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BRENNAN, J. H.  Dark Moon
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1980; ISBN: 0030580137; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17077
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CARLILE, CLANCY  The Paris Pilgrims
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, 1999; ISBN: 0786706155; First Edition; remainder bar to bottom page ends, else FINE, unread hardcover in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 13849
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DE CHAIR, SOMERSET  Legend of the Yellow River - A Novel of Han Dynasty China
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1979; First US Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE+, unread condition in VERY GOOD++ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 06694
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - COLLENETTE, ERIC J.  Ninety Feet to the Sun - A Sea Novel of World War II
Walker and Company, New York, 1984; ISBN: 0802708935; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by mylar and glued to endpapers. Top corner of front fly leaf clipped.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17735
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DOYLE, A. CONAN  Micah Clarke
NY The F.M. Lupton Publ. Co., no date indicated; reprint; GOOD+ hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket. Pages yellowed, small edge tear to a handful of pages in a row. Boards lightly rubbed/soiled with a couple of tiny critter nibblings.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] Book number: 16934
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FINKEL, GEORGE  WATCH FIRES TO THE NORTH
Viking Press, 1967; presumed First US Edition - no later printing indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, light soil to page edges and text, front fly leaf neatly removed, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket that has small hole to front panel where bar code label was pulled, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 03556
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HAWKSLEY, ELIZABETH  Lysander's Lady - A Novel of Georgian England
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996; ISBN: 0312140088; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, seemingly unread hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Bottom corners bumped.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12564
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HILL, PAMELA  My Lady Glamis
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; slight spine lean, else neat, crisp hardcover in NEAR FINE condition with a NEAR FINE dust jacket laminated and taped to boards.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 04582
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HONIG, DONALD  Marching Home
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1980; ISBN: 0312514433; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 12844
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - KENNEDY, WILLIAM  Quinn's Book
The Viking Press, New York, 1988; ISBN: 0670804371; First Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed. A few tiny stains to front fly leaf.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 12407
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - LEE, JOHN  The Thirteenth Hour
Doubleday, New York, 1978; Book Club Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in GOOD dust jacket with one inch chip to rear panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Remainder mark to top page ends. Page edges foxed.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 17310
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - LUDWIG, EMIL  The Son of Man - The Story of Jesus
Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York, 1945; Black and Gold Edition, reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover in GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 16970
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MANSARAY, ALASAN  A Haunting Heritage - An African Saga in America ***SIGNED***
Sahara Publishing, Dallas, 1995; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition with spine ends lightly bumped, in NEAR FINE dust jacket that has light crease to front flap, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed by author 'To_ for your support. My Best Wishes Always, Alasan Mansaray, 1/1/99'. Author's First Novel.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 05810
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MAYERSON, EVELYN WILDE  Princess in Amber ***SIGNED***
NY Doubleday 1985; stated First Edition; slight spine lean, small stain to fore-edge, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in GOOD dust jacket that has 1 1/2 inch closed tear to front panel/spine plus a few small tears, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated by author on front fly leaf. A Novel of Queen Victoria's Youngest Daughter, Restrained by Convention - and Freed by Love.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 03680
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MCCARTER, MARGARET HILL  WINNING THE WILDERNESS
A. C. McClurg Co September 1914; First Printing; a few chafed spots to green pictorial cloth boards, fraying to spine ends and corners, else hardcover in GOOD condition.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 04335
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - PLAIDY, JEAN  The Spanish Bridegroom
Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia; 1956; First Edition; GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Pages yellowed. Owner's name and date to front fly leaf, corner clipped.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 16577
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - RAY, MARY (ALT. SP. RAE)  A Tent For the Sun
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1991; ISBN: 0340531711; reprint; 175pp; GOOD mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Owner's name to first page. The Vivid Story of a Young Slave Girl in Roman Greece. Quite hard to find.
USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5977] Book number: 19355pb
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - RENAULT, MARY  The Mask of Apollo
Pantheon Books, New York, 1966; Book Club Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 13280
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

SEIFERT, SHIRLEY  By The King's Command
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1962; 2nd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to fore-edge, large letters 'DCR' to front fly leaf, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has magic tape residue and 1/2 x 2 inch abrasion where it was taped to boards, crease to spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 10876
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - THOENE, BODIE; THOENE, BROCK  Jerusalem Vigil (Zion Legacy Ser., No. 1)
Viking Penguin 2000; ISBN: 0670889113; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Bottom corners and one inch of bottom board edges bumped.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 12367
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - THOMAS, MARIA  African Visas
Soho Press Inc., New York, 1991; ISBN: 0939149540; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light spine lean.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 12144
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - VAUGHAN, CARTER A.  Dragon Cove
Doubleday, New York, 1964; First Edition; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+, yellowed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 13880
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - VAN DER VELDE, RINK; BARON, HENRY J. (TRANSLATOR)  The Trap
The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, 1997; ISBN: 187794680x; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else NEAR FINE hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 12092
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005