next page  
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 540, Lee, FL 32059, USA Phone/fax: Toll free: 1-877-571-9700
buhlman@earthlink.net

Literature & Fiction/Anthologies/Short Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGUEROS, JACK  Dominoes & Other Stories from the Puerto Rican
Willimantic, Ct: Curbstone Press, 1993; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Spine of dust jacket lightly faded, except where label came off.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 08953
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

ASHLEY, MIKE (EDITOR)  The Pendragon Chronicles - Heroic fantasy from the Time of King Arthur
Peter Bedrick Books, 1990; ISBN: 0872263355 ; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; pages yellowed with age, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 11212
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BEATTIE, ANN  What Was Mine
Random House, New York, 1991; ISBN: 067940077x; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12177
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BECK, CHARLTON HENRY (FOWARD)  New Jersey Reader
Rutgers University Press, 1961; ISBN: ; First Edition; VERY GOOD hardcover in FAIR dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small publisher stamp to front fly leaf. Pages lightly yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Dust jacket top edge is heavily chipped. Stories about New Jersey people, places and events, some real, some of them fictional, written by Stephen Crane, John Brooks, Earl Schenck Miers, Owen Johnson, Edward Weeks, Frank Stockton, J. C. Furnas, Alexander Woollcott, and others.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12260
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - BERCOVICI, KONRAD (EDITOR)  Best Short Stories of the World
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1917-1925; edition not indicated; GOOD+ hardcover in FAIR, chipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 00570
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - CARMER, CARL  Hurricane's Children
David McKay, New York, 1965; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD hardcover, pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. Owner's name in bold letters to front endpaper.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 12267
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

DOWELL, COLEMAN  THE HOUSES OF CHILDREN - Collected Stories
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987; First Printing; remainder mark to bottom page edges, else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 06331
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - DUBUS, ANDRE  Selected Stories of Andre Dubus
David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, Boston, 1988; ISBN: 0879237368; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 12700
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - ENGDAHL, SYLVIA (EDITOR), ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD CUFFARI  Anywhere, Anywhen - *SIGNED*
Atheneum, 1976; First Edition, hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; pages lightly yellowed. collection of 5 short stories by Robert Pierik, Carol Farley, Rousseau Murphy, Rick Roberson, and one co-authored by Mildred Butler and Sylvia Engdahl; inscribed and signed by Robert Pierki on front fly leaf.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 03848
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FAUST, IRVIN  The Year of the Hot Jock and Other Stories
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1985; First Edition, First Printing; number penciled to a few pages, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has lamination starting on folds, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0525243437
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 09945
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FENNER, PHYLLIS R. (EDITOR)  Finders Keepers - Stories of Treasure Seekers
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1969; illustrated by Charles Geer; edition not stated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, boards foxed, else would be in VERY GOOD, very solid condition; no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 07644
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - FENNER, PHYLLIS R. (EDITOR)  Finders Keepers - Stories of Treasure Seekers
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1969; edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover, illustrated cloth boards, no dust jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 14043
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY  Let's Hear It for a Beautiful Guy And Other Works of Short Fiction
Donald I Fine NY 1984; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light foxing to top page ends.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 07792
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - GALLAGHER, TESS  At the Owl Woman Saloon
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1997; ISBN: 0684826933; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 12772
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - GERAS, ADELE  Snapshots of Paradise
Atheneum, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984; ISBN: 0689310455; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 12046
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

GRAHAM, PHILIP  The Art of the Knock - Stories
William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1985; First Printing; hardcover NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has 3 small edge tears and small, light sticker pull to upper front panel, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 06343
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

O'HARA, JOHN  THE CAPE COD LIGHTER
Random House, New York, 1962; 5th Printing; hardcover in GOOD condition, foxing to page edges and text; red cloth with light fading to spine, binding square and tight; no dust jacket. Good reading copy.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 254] Book number: 06236
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

O'HARA, JOHN  THE CAPE COD LIGHTER
Random House, New York, 1962; stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, GOOD reading copy in GOOD+ dust jacket. Spine lean/roll, board edges worn, front fly leaf removed, owner's name to second fly leaf.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 254] Book number: 06289
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - HARRIS, HERBERT  John Creasey's Crime Collection 1986
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986; ISBN: 0312001096; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 11903
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

HOLLADAY, CARY C.  The People Down South - Illinois Short Fiction
University of Illinois Press 1989; First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket that has lightly sun-faded spine except where label came off, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 04348
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

LIVELY, PENELOPE  Pack of Cards
Grove Press, New York,1989; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve; 323 pp. 1/8 inch puncture mark to spine of both dust jacket and book.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 06975
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

MARSH, WILLARD  Beachhead in Bohemia
Louisiana State University Press, 1969; presumed First Edition - no subsequent printing indicated; orange cloth; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 04653
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

METCALF, JOHN  Adult Entertainment - Stories
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986; First US Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 08160
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

 - MOORE, ALISON  Small Spaces Between Emergencies
Mercury House, 1992; ISBN: 1562790226; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has sunned spine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 12086
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

NAVAS, DEBORAH  Things We Lost, Gave Away, Bought High and Sold Low
SMU, Dallas 1992; stated First Edition hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean, two small stains to bottom page ends.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 09263
    Click here to order or inquire at ReBook Sonja Buhlman.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ReBook Sonja Buhlman Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ReBook Sonja Buhlman 2005